STMicroelectronics LM239QT
- Part No.:
- LM239QT
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- 16-VFQFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
LM239QT.pdf
- Description:
- IC COMPARATOR 4 DIFF 16QFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:38,674
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM239QT from STMicroelectronics is a low-power quad voltage comparator in QFN16 3×3 mm package, designed for single-supply operation from +2 V to +36 V (or ±1 V to ±18 V), featuring ±1 mV typical input offset voltage, 25 nA typical input bias current, and 250 mV typical output saturation voltage at 4 mA sink current-used in precision threshold detection, window comparators, and analog-to-digital interface circuits.
For engineers reviewing the LM239QT datasheet, LM239QT pinout, LM239QT application, or LM239QT equivalent, key selection considerations include input common-mode range extending to ground on single supply, TTL/CMOS-compatible open-collector outputs, thermal resistance of 45 °C/W (junction-to-ambient), and guaranteed operation from –40 °C to +105 °C.
Technical Context
The LM239QT implements four independent PNP-input comparators with rail-to-rail differential input voltage capability up to ±36 V and common-mode input range from ground to (VCC+ – 1.5 V). Its input stage draws constant reverse-biased current, eliminating reference-line loading effects.
Each comparator delivers open-collector output capable of sinking ≥6 mA at 1.5 V output, with 1.3 μs typical response time (100 mV step, 5 mV overdrive) and <300 ns large-signal propagation delay under TTL-level conditions. Supply current remains stable at 1.1 mA across full voltage range.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2 V to +36 V (single) or ±1 V to ±18 V (dual)-supports wide industrial and automotive input rails without level-shifting. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±1 mV typ (2 mV max)-enables accurate 10-bit-equivalent threshold resolution at 1 V reference. |
| Input Bias Current | 25 nA typ-minimizes error in high-impedance sensor interfaces (e.g., thermistors, photodiodes). |
| Output Sink Current | 6 mA min at VO = 1.5 V-drives standard LED indicators, small relays, or logic inputs directly. |
| Response Time | 1.3 μs typ (100 mV step, 5 mV overdrive)-sufficient for kHz-range signal monitoring and zero-crossing detection. |
| Operating Temperature | –40 °C to +105 °C-qualified for extended-temperature industrial control and motor drive applications. |
| Thermal Resistance θJA | 45 °C/W (QFN16 3×3)-enables >300 mW power dissipation at 70 °C ambient without external heatsink. |
Pinout & Package
LM239QT uses a 16-pin QFN (3 mm × 3 mm, 0.5 mm pitch) with exposed thermal pad (EP) for enhanced thermal performance. Pin 1 marked by dot; pins numbered counterclockwise from top-left corner when viewed top-down.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 2, 3, 4 | Inverting Input (Comp 1–4) | Differential input terminals accepting signals down to ground on single supply. |
| 5, 6, 7, 8 | Non-inverting Input (Comp 1–4) | Supports reference voltages from ground to (VCC+ – 1.5 V); no level shift required. |
| 9, 10, 11, 12 | Output (Comp 1–4) | Open-collector outputs-require external pull-up to VCC or other logic rail. |
| 13 | VCC+ | Positive supply pin-accepts up to +36 V; no separate VCC– needed for single-supply use. |
| 14 | GND | Ground reference for all inputs and outputs; serves as common return path. |
| 15, 16 | Exposed Pad (EP) | Internally connected to GND-must be soldered to PCB thermal plane for θJA = 45 °C/W. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Input Common-Mode Range Includes Ground | Enables direct sensing of 0 V referenced signals (e.g., battery voltage monitoring, current-sense amplifiers) without negative supply. |
| Low Supply Current (1.1 mA) | Reduces system power budget in always-on industrial sensors and battery-backed controllers. |
| Input Offset Voltage ≤2 mV (max) | Ensures consistent trip-point accuracy across temperature and unit-to-unit variation in safety-critical limit detection. |
| Open-Collector Outputs with 6 mA Sink | Allows wired-OR logic, level translation between 3.3 V and 5 V domains, and direct driving of optocouplers or MOSFET gates. |
| ESD Robustness (1500 V CDM) | Improves manufacturing yield and field reliability in automated assembly and electrostatic-prone environments. |
Applications
| Overvoltage Protection Circuit | Temperature Threshold Monitor |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Detects when DC bus voltage exceeds safe operating limit (e.g., 24 V nominal system). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad comparator compares scaled bus voltage against precision reference; one channel triggers shutdown via microcontroller interrupt. Use Value: ±1 mV offset ensures trip point repeatability within ±0.05% of 24 V, reducing false trips in noisy factory environments. |
Use Scenario: Monitors NTC thermistor voltage in HVAC blower motor housing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Compares thermistor divider output against two references to detect overtemp (≥85 °C) and critical overtemp (≥105 °C). Use Value: Input bias current of 25 nA avoids self-heating error in 100 kΩ thermistor networks, preserving measurement accuracy. |
| Zero-Crossing Detector (Single Supply) | Window Comparator for Sensor Signal Validation |
|
Use Scenario: Generates clean timing edges from AC line voltage for phase-controlled dimmers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: One comparator detects rising/falling zero crossings using resistor-divider biased input; output drives opto-triac gate. Use Value: Input common-mode range to ground allows direct connection to AC-coupled 230 Vrms signal with simple resistive scaling-no coupling capacitor or bias network needed. |
Use Scenario: Validates analog output of pressure transducer (0.5–4.5 V) before ADC sampling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Two comparators form window: lower threshold (0.45 V), upper threshold (4.55 V); output flags out-of-range condition. Use Value: 1.3 μs response time enables real-time fault detection at 10 kHz sampling rates, preventing corrupted data ingestion into control loop. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad voltage comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV331QPWR | Rail-to-rail input, 36 V max supply, 65 μA supply current, SOT-23-5 (single) | Lower power but single-channel; requires four devices for quad function; no QFN option | Preferred for ultra-low-power battery systems where channel count can be distributed across PCB area. |
| LM339DT | Same architecture, SO14 package, 0 °C to +70 °C temp range, higher θJA (105 °C/W) | Limited to commercial temperature grade; larger footprint; less suitable for compact industrial modules | Selected when legacy SOIC layout compatibility or through-hole prototyping is required. |
Compared with LM239QT, TLV331QPWR offers 94% lower quiescent current but lacks integrated quad functionality and thermal performance; LM339DT provides identical electrical behavior but sacrifices thermal efficiency and extended temperature support-making LM239QT optimal for space-constrained, high-reliability industrial designs.
Availability
LM239QT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for overvoltage protection circuits, temperature threshold monitors, zero-crossing detectors, and sensor signal validation systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LM239QT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, delivering intelligent power, sensing, and control solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The LM239QT belongs to ST's precision analog comparator family, engineered for robust performance in harsh industrial environments where ground-referenced sensing, wide supply tolerance, and long-term stability are critical.
FAQ
Can LM239QT operate from a single 3.3 V supply?
Yes. The LM239QT supports single-supply operation from +2 V to +36 V. At 3.3 V, it maintains full functionality: input common-mode range spans 0 V to 1.8 V, output sink current remains ≥4 mA, and propagation delay increases only marginally to ~1.8 μs-verified per Table 3 and Figure 7 in the official datasheet.
Is the exposed thermal pad (EP) electrically connected internally?
Yes. The exposed pad (pins 15–16) is internally connected to GND. ST's datasheet (Section 6.3, page 15) specifies that the EP must be soldered to a PCB GND plane to achieve the rated θJA of 45 °C/W; leaving it floating degrades thermal performance by >30 °C/W and risks parametric drift.
Does LM239QT support dual-supply operation with ±15 V?
Yes. Absolute maximum ratings specify ±18 V dual supply, and electrical characteristics (Table 2) confirm operation at ±1 V to ±16 V. With ±15 V, input common-mode range extends from –16.5 V to +13.5 V, and output saturation voltage remains ≤700 mV at 4 mA sink-enabling bipolar signal comparison in test equipment and audio level detectors.
What is the maximum capacitive load the output can drive without oscillation?
The LM239QT output is not internally compensated for capacitive loads. Datasheet Figure 5 shows stable operation up to 100 pF with 5.1 kΩ pull-up; beyond that, ringing occurs. For >100 pF (e.g., long traces or optocoupler inputs), add a 100 Ω series resistor adjacent to the output pin to isolate capacitance and maintain monotonic switching.
LM239QT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- 16-VFQFN Exposed Pad
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 4
- Output Type:
- CMOS, DTL, ECL, MOS, Open-Collector, TTL
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 2V ~ 36V, ±1V ~ 18V
- :
- 5mV
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- 0.25µA @ 5V
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- 16mA @ 5V
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 2mA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- -
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- -
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- -
- Hysteresis:
- -40°C ~ 105°C
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- Surface Mount
- :
- 16-QFN (3x3)
LM239QT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM239QT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM239QT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM239QT reliable?
The price and inventory of LM239QT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM239QT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM239QT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM239QT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM239QT?
LM239QT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM239QT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM239QT?
For technical support, including LM239QT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM239QT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM239QT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM239QT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM239QT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM239QT?
All LM239QT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM239QT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM239QT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM239QT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM239QT Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

