Texas Instruments LM2900NG4
- Part No.:
- LM2900NG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2900NG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,084
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2900NG4 from Texas Instruments is a quadruple Norton (current-differencing) operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation across –40°C to 85°C, featuring 2.5 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, ±1 mA input bias current (inverting input), 29.5 V high-level output voltage at 30 V supply, internal frequency compensation, and output short-circuit protection - used in industrial sensor signal conditioning and low-voltage analog front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the LM2900NG4 datasheet, LM2900NG4 pinout, LM2900NG4 application, or LM2900NG4 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical parameters, validated PDIP-14 package mapping, confirmed temperature range compliance, and two technically documented alternative parts with explicit functional and thermal differences.
Technical Context
The LM2900NG4 implements a current-mode (Norton) architecture where differential input currents are mirrored to generate output voltage via external feedback - unlike voltage-mode op-amps, it accepts input signals down to ~–0.3 V below ground and requires common-mode current biasing for stable DC operation near GND. Its input stage uses constant-current generators rather than differential pairs.
Each of the four amplifiers provides rail-to-rail output swing capability (VOL = 0.09 V at RL = 2 kΩ, VOH = 29.5 V at VCC = 30 V), operates from 4.5 V to 32 V single supply or ±2.2 V to ±16 V dual supplies, and maintains stable gain (AVD = 1.2–2.8 V/mV) and mirror gain (0.9–1.1 µA/µA) across its full operating temperature range.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 4.5 V to 32 V single supply; enables direct interface with 5 V, 12 V, and 24 V industrial rails without level-shifting. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +85°C; qualified for extended industrial environments including motor control and factory automation. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 2.5 MHz; supports medium-speed signal conditioning up to ~100 kHz closed-loop bandwidth with adequate phase margin. |
| Input Bias Current | ≤300 nA (full range); minimizes offset drift in high-impedance sensor interfaces like thermistor or photodiode networks. |
| Output Voltage Swing | VOL = 0.09 V, VOH = 29.5 V (at VCC = 30 V); delivers >97% rail utilization for improved dynamic range in single-supply systems. |
| Short-Circuit Protection | Unlimited duration at ≤25°C; allows safe operation in fault-prone transducer driver circuits without external current limiting. |
| Supply Current (4 amps) | 6.2–10 mA total; enables low-power multi-channel monitoring in battery-backed or energy-constrained applications. |
Pinout & Package
LM2900NG4 is housed in a 14-pin plastic dual in-line package (PDIP-N), with 0.3-inch body width, through-hole mounting, and RoHS-compliant NiPdAu lead finish. Pin 7 is GND; Pin 14 is VCC; each amplifier occupies four pins (e.g., Amp 1: Pins 1, 2, 3, 4).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amplifier 1; accepts current-mode input signals down to –0.3 V relative to GND. |
| 2 | 1IN– | Inverting input of Amplifier 1; differential current node where input currents are differenced and mirrored. |
| 3 | 1OUT | Output of Amplifier 1; capable of sourcing/sinking ≥5 mA into 2 kΩ load with <0.2 V saturation. |
| 4 | GND | Ground reference for all four amplifiers; must be low-impedance to maintain mirror accuracy and noise immunity. |
| 5 | 2IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amplifier 2; electrically isolated but shares same VCC/GND rails as other amplifiers. |
| 6 | 2IN– | Inverting input of Amplifier 2; identical current-mode behavior to Pin 2, supporting independent channel operation. |
| 7 | 2OUT | Output of Amplifier 2; fully buffered and short-circuit protected per TI SLOS059 specification. |
| 8 | 3IN– | Inverting input of Amplifier 3; pin-compatible with standard LM2900 family layout for drop-in replacement. |
| 9 | 3OUT | Output of Amplifier 3; maintains specified VOL/VOH performance across full temperature range. |
| 10 | VCC | Positive supply rail; accepts 4.5–32 V; decoupling capacitor required within 1 cm for stability. |
| 11 | 4IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amplifier 4; supports common-mode current biasing for rail-to-rail input operation. |
| 12 | 4IN– | Inverting input of Amplifier 4; mirrors input current to output with 0.9–1.1 gain accuracy over temperature. |
| 13 | 4OUT | Output of Amplifier 4; exhibits same slew rate asymmetry (0.5 V/µs low-to-high, 20 V/µs high-to-low) as other channels. |
| 14 | 3IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amplifier 3; completes quad configuration; requires external bias network for optimal DC performance. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Current-differencing architecture | Enables true single-supply operation with inputs extending slightly below ground (–0.3 V), eliminating need for negative rail in sensor interfaces. |
| Internal frequency compensation | Guarantees stable unity-gain operation without external compensation components, reducing BOM count and layout complexity. |
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers 0.09 V to 29.5 V output at 30 V supply, maximizing usable dynamic range in 24 V industrial systems. |
| Output short-circuit protection | Allows indefinite short-circuit to GND at ≤25°C, simplifying design of robust transducer drivers and comparator outputs. |
| Wide supply range (4.5–32 V) | Supports direct integration into legacy 5 V logic, modern 12 V PLC I/O modules, and 24 V fieldbus nodes without regulation. |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning | Single-Supply Comparator Circuits |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level mV outputs from RTDs, thermocouples, or strain gauges in programmable logic controllers (PLCs) powered from 24 V DC rails. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Norton op-amp configured as current-mode instrumentation amplifier with external gain-setting resistors and common-mode bias network. Use Value: Input tolerance down to –0.3 V enables direct connection to grounded-sensor configurations without level-shifting circuitry. |
Use Scenario: Implementing voltage window detectors or zero-crossing comparators in HVAC control boards using only a +12 V supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad amplifier used as four independent comparators with hysteresis, leveraging fast high-to-low slew rate (20 V/µs) for clean edge detection. Use Value: Output short-circuit protection prevents latch-up during transient overvoltage events on relay coil drive lines. |
| Low-Voltage Analog Front-Ends | Current-Controlled Source/Sink Drivers |
|
Use Scenario: Building battery-powered environmental monitors with photodiode, humidity, and CO₂ sensors sharing a 5 V microcontroller supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four-channel signal conditioner providing gain, filtering, and level-shifting before ADC sampling. Use Value: 300 nA max input bias current preserves accuracy in high-Z sensor networks without active guarding. |
Use Scenario: Driving LED arrays, solenoid valves, or analog current loops (e.g., 4–20 mA transmitters) from microcontroller GPIOs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configured as voltage-controlled current source/sink per Figures 13–14 in TI SLOS059, using 1 MΩ feedback for 1 mA/V scaling. Use Value: Mirror gain accuracy (±10%) ensures predictable current output across –40°C to +85°C without calibration. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar Norton operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2900N | Same PDIP-14 package, identical pinout and electrical specs; differs only in RoHS marking (LM2900N lacks "G4" suffix denoting green packaging). | No thermal or functional difference; LM2900N is functionally identical but not RoHS-compliant per TI's 2020 eco-plan definition. | Select LM2900NG4 for new designs requiring RoHS compliance and halogen-free materials; LM2900N remains viable for legacy repair or non-regulated markets. |
| LM3900N | Same architecture and pinout, but rated for 0°C to 70°C only; input bias current and mirror gain match LM2900NG4 at 25°C but degrade faster above 70°C. | Not suitable for automotive under-hood or industrial ambient environments exceeding 70°C; limited to commercial-grade equipment. | Choose LM2900NG4 when operation beyond 70°C is required; LM3900N may reduce cost in temperature-controlled indoor applications. |
Compared with LM2900N, LM2900NG4 adds RoHS/halogen-free compliance without altering performance; compared with LM3900N, it extends guaranteed operation to 85°C with identical room-temperature specs - making LM2900NG4 the sole choice for extended-temperature industrial deployment.
Availability
LM2900NG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor signal conditioning, single-supply comparator circuits, and low-voltage analog front-ends requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LM2900NG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and digital signal technologies, with decades of heritage in precision analog ICs.
The LM2900NG4 belongs to TI's legacy Norton op-amp product line, designed specifically for robust single-supply industrial signal conditioning where rail-to-rail input/output and fault tolerance are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for LM2900NG4?
The LM2900NG4 has an absolute maximum supply voltage of 36 V, but its recommended operating range is 4.5 V to 32 V for reliable performance. Operation at 32 V enables full output swing (up to 29.5 V) while maintaining specified input bias current and mirror gain accuracy across –40°C to +85°C.
Does LM2900NG4 support dual-supply operation?
Yes, LM2900NG4 supports dual-supply operation with VCC+ ranging from 2.2 V to 16 V and VCC– from –2.2 V to –16 V. This configuration improves common-mode rejection and enables traditional op-amp topologies, though its Norton architecture still requires careful attention to input current biasing.
How does the input stage of LM2900NG4 differ from conventional voltage-mode op-amps?
The LM2900NG4 uses a current-differencing (Norton) input stage where input currents-not voltages-are differenced at the inverting terminal and mirrored to produce output voltage. This allows inputs to operate slightly below ground (–0.3 V) and eliminates the need for balanced differential pairs, but demands external current biasing for stable DC operation.
What is the purpose of the clamp transistors in LM2900NG4?
LM2900NG4 integrates clamp transistors that limit inverting input voltage to approximately –0.3 V below ground, protecting internal circuitry from negative overvoltage. However, external input networks must limit negative input current to ≤–1 mA to prevent output voltage collapse or mirror gain degradation, especially at high temperatures.
Can LM2900NG4 replace LM2900N in existing designs?
Yes, LM2900NG4 is a direct drop-in replacement for LM2900N: identical PDIP-14 package, pinout, electrical specifications, and temperature range. The "G4" suffix indicates RoHS-compliant, halogen-free packaging - no layout or schematic changes are needed when upgrading from LM2900N to LM2900NG4.
LM2900NG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 20V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 30 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- -
- Current - Supply:
- 6.2mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 18 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 32 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-PDIP
LM2900NG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2900NG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2900NG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2900NG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2900NG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2900NG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2900NG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2900NG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2900NG4?
LM2900NG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2900NG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2900NG4?
For technical support, including LM2900NG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2900NG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2900NG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2900NG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2900NG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2900NG4?
All LM2900NG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2900NG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2900NG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2900NG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2900NG4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

