Texas Instruments LM2901AVQDRQ1
- Part No.:
- LM2901AVQDRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2901AVQDRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC COMPARATOR 4 DIFF 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:10,355
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2901AVQDRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified quad open-drain automotive comparator with 2 V to 32 V supply range, ±4 mV max input offset voltage over temperature, 3.5 nA typical input bias current, and 1.3 µs typical propagation delay. It operates in HEV/EV powertrain and body control modules where precision voltage comparison under wide temperature and supply variation is required.
For engineers reviewing the LM2901AVQDRQ1 datasheet, LM2901AVQDRQ1 pinout, LM2901AVQDRQ1 application, or LM2901AVQDRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 32 V max supply rating (vs. 36 V for B-version), Class 1C HBM ESD rating, TSSOP-14 package compatibility, and guaranteed operation from –40°C to +125°C ambient.
Technical Context
The LM2901AVQDRQ1 implements four independent PNP Darlington-pair input comparators with open-drain NPN outputs, enabling wired-AND logic and flexible level shifting. Its input common-mode range extends from ground to VCC – 2 V across temperature, supporting direct sensing of low-side current shunts and battery monitoring.
Unlike the LM2901B-Q1, the "AV" variant features enhanced negative input voltage handling and Class 1C (±2 kV) HBM ESD protection-critical for infotainment and cluster applications exposed to human contact-while maintaining identical pinout and functional behavior with LM2901-Q1 and LM2901V-Q1 families.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2 V to 32 V - supports 12 V and 24 V automotive systems without external regulation |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±4 mV over –40°C to +125°C - enables accurate threshold detection in safety-critical window comparators |
| Input Bias Current (typ) | 25 nA at 25°C - minimizes error in high-impedance reference divider networks |
| Propagation Delay (typ) | 1.3 µs at 5 V supply - suitable for real-time battery cell balancing and overvoltage fault response |
| ESD Rating (HBM) | ±2000 V - meets AEC-Q100 Class 1C for touch-accessible vehicle interfaces |
| Output Sink Current | 20 mA per channel - drives standard LED indicators or MOSFET gate resistors directly |
| Ambient Temp Range | –40°C to +125°C - certified for under-hood and cabin-mounted ECUs per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-14 package (4.40 mm × 5.00 mm), thermally enhanced for automotive PCB layouts with tight spacing constraints.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 2, 13, 14 | OUT1–OUT4 | Open-drain NPN outputs - require external pull-up to logic rail; enable wired-AND bus arbitration |
| 3, 4, 6, 8, 9, 10, 11 | IN1± to IN4± | Differential input pairs - support ground-referenced or floating signal comparisons |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply pin - accepts 2 V to 32 V; decoupling capacitor placement critical for noise immunity |
| 12 | GND | Reference return - must be connected to system ground plane with low-inductance path |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Quad independent comparators | Enables single-package implementation of multi-threshold monitoring (e.g., battery pack over/under-voltage + temperature fault + charge enable) |
| Open-drain output architecture | Allows level translation between 3.3 V MCU I/O and 12 V/24 V subsystems without additional logic buffers |
| Ground-sensing input range | Supports direct connection to low-side current sense resistors without level-shifting circuitry |
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for continuous operation in engine bay environments with thermal cycling and vibration stress |
| Class 1C HBM ESD protection | Ensures robustness against electrostatic discharge during assembly and service in infotainment head units |
Applications
| HEV/EV Battery Management | Automotive Body Control Module |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Monitoring individual cell voltages in a 48 V mild-hybrid battery stack using resistor dividers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad comparator performs simultaneous overvoltage, undervoltage, and thermal fault window detection with <1.5 µs response. Use Value: Enables fast isolation of faulty cells before thermal runaway, meeting ASIL-B diagnostic coverage requirements. | Use Scenario: Controlling door lock actuators based on key fob signal strength and door position switch status. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Compares RF receiver output against adjustable thresholds to validate secure entry signals. Use Value: Eliminates false unlocks caused by EMI or weak signal reception, improving user experience and security. |
| Instrument Cluster Display Driver | 12 V Power Distribution Unit |
Use Scenario: Detecting backlight LED string current imbalance to trigger brightness adjustment or fault reporting. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Compares sense voltage across current-sense resistor against reference to detect open/short LED conditions. Use Value: Prevents display blackouts by initiating graceful dimming before catastrophic failure, enhancing driver visibility. | Use Scenario: Supervising 12 V rail integrity across multiple fused circuits (e.g., HVAC, lighting, wipers). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four comparators monitor each branch's voltage drop across sense resistors for overcurrent detection. Use Value: Replaces discrete fuses with programmable, resettable protection-reducing maintenance and warranty claims. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2901BQDRQ1 | 36 V max supply, ±5.5 mV max offset, Class 2 HBM ESD (vs. Class 1C) | Better suited for 36 V systems (e.g., commercial vehicle 24 V+ loads); less ESD margin for touch interfaces | Select when higher supply headroom is needed and ESD exposure is lower |
| LM2901VQDRQ1 | 32 V max supply, ±15 mV max offset, same Class 1C ESD, higher input bias current (250 nA typ) | Cost-optimized for non-critical functions like fan speed monitoring where offset tolerance >10 mV is acceptable | Select for cost-sensitive body electronics where precision is secondary to BOM reduction |
Compared with LM2901BQDRQ1 and LM2901VQDRQ1, LM2901AVQDRQ1 delivers the optimal balance of 32 V capability, ±4 mV precision, and Class 1C ESD robustness-making it the preferred choice for infotainment, cluster, and mid-tier powertrain sensing where both accuracy and reliability are mandated.
Availability
LM2901AVQDRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive HEV/EV battery management, instrument cluster display drivers, and 12 V power distribution units requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and voltage ranges.
Supply support for LM2901AVQDRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with deep expertise in automotive-grade IC design and AEC-Q100 qualification.
The LM2901x-Q1 product line was engineered specifically for automotive voltage monitoring and fault detection applications, delivering robust performance in harsh environments while maintaining pin compatibility across variants for design flexibility.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for LM2901AVQDRQ1?
The LM2901AVQDRQ1 has a maximum supply voltage rating of 32 V, as specified in the Recommended Operating Conditions table. This allows reliable operation in 24 V nominal automotive systems with transient overvoltage margins, but it is not rated for 36 V operation like the LM2901B-Q1 variant. Exceeding 32 V may cause permanent damage or parametric shift.
Does LM2901AVQDRQ1 support ground-referenced input signals?
Yes, LM2901AVQDRQ1 supports ground-referenced inputs: its common-mode input voltage range extends down to ground (V–) across the full –40°C to +125°C temperature range. This enables direct connection to low-side current sense resistors and battery shunt monitors without level-shifting circuitry, simplifying PCB layout and reducing component count.
What is the ESD classification for LM2901AVQDRQ1?
LM2901AVQDRQ1 is classified as Class 1C per AEC-Q100-002, with a Human-Body Model (HBM) ESD rating of ±2000 V. This classification reflects enhanced protection for applications involving frequent human interaction, such as infotainment control panels and digital instrument clusters, where electrostatic discharge risk is elevated during assembly or service.
Can LM2901AVQDRQ1 outputs be wire-OR'd together?
Yes, LM2901AVQDRQ1 features open-drain outputs that can be safely connected together with a shared pull-up resistor to implement wired-AND logic. This configuration is commonly used in fault-bus architectures-for example, aggregating overvoltage, overtemperature, and short-circuit alerts into a single interrupt line to an MCU-without risk of output contention or latch-up.
How does LM2901AVQDRQ1 differ from LM2901QDRQ1 in performance?
LM2901AVQDRQ1 improves upon LM2901QDRQ1 with tighter input offset voltage (±4 mV max vs. ±15 mV max), lower input bias current (25 nA typ vs. 250 nA typ), and Class 1C HBM ESD rating (vs. Class 2). These enhancements make LM2901AVQDRQ1 suitable for higher-precision automotive sensing tasks where signal fidelity and interface robustness are critical.
LM2901AVQDRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Open-Collector
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 2V ~ 36V, ±1V ~ 18V
- :
- 2mV @ 5V
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- 0.25µA @ 5V
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- 20mA
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 2.5mA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- -
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- -
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- -
- Hysteresis:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Operating Temperature:
- Automotive
- Grade:
- AEC-Q100
- Qualification:
- Surface Mount
- :
- 14-SOIC
LM2901AVQDRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2901AVQDRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2901AVQDRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2901AVQDRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2901AVQDRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2901AVQDRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2901AVQDRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2901AVQDRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2901AVQDRQ1?
LM2901AVQDRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2901AVQDRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2901AVQDRQ1?
For technical support, including LM2901AVQDRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2901AVQDRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2901AVQDRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2901AVQDRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2901AVQDRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2901AVQDRQ1?
All LM2901AVQDRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2901AVQDRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2901AVQDRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2901AVQDRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2901AVQDRQ1 Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
