Texas Instruments LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1
- Part No.:
- LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1.pdf
- Description:
- IC COMPARATOR 4 DIFF 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:19,826
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1 from Texas Instruments is an AEC-Q100 Grade 1 automotive-qualified quad open-drain comparator with 2 V to 32 V supply range, ±4 mV max input offset voltage over temperature, 3.5 nA typical input bias current, and 1.3 µs typical propagation delay. It operates in HEV/EV powertrain monitoring, body control module voltage supervision, and infotainment system level-shifting circuits.
For engineers reviewing the LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1 datasheet, LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1 pinout, LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1 application, or LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specs, TSSOP-14 pin mapping, automotive-grade reliability context, and direct functional alternatives for design-in validation and BOM optimization.
Technical Context
The LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1 implements four independent PNP Darlington-pair input comparators with open-drain NPN outputs, enabling wired-AND logic and flexible pull-up voltage selection. Its input stage supports common-mode voltage down to ground and up to VCC – 2 V across –40°C to +125°C.
It features dedicated ESD protection on all pins (±2000 V HBM), operates from single supplies as low as 2 V, and maintains stable performance with differential input voltages up to ±36 V - exceeding its 32 V absolute maximum supply rating without damage.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2 V to 32 V - supports wide automotive battery transients and 12/24 V system compatibility |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±4 mV over –40°C to +125°C - enables accurate threshold detection in safety-critical voltage monitoring |
| Input Bias Current (typ) | 25 nA at 25°C - minimizes loading on high-impedance sensor reference networks |
| Propagation Delay (typ) | 1.3 µs at 5 V supply - suitable for real-time fault detection in motor control and battery management |
| Output Sink Current | 4 mA per comparator - drives standard TTL/CMOS logic or LED indicators directly with external pull-up |
| ESD Rating (HBM) | ±2000 V - meets AEC-Q100 Class 1C requirements for robustness in automotive assembly and operation |
| Ambient Temperature Range | –40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood and cabin-mounted automotive electronics |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-14 package (4.40 mm × 5.00 mm), thermally enhanced with exposed pad connected to GND; compatible with automated SMT assembly and IPC-7351B footprint standards.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT1) | Comparator 2 output | Open-drain NPN sink - requires external pull-up for logic-high assertion; enables wired-AND bus configuration |
| 2 (OUT2) | Comparator 1 output | Independent open-drain output - decoupled from other channels for isolated fault signaling |
| 3 (VCC) | Positive supply | Single-supply input - accepts 2–32 V; no dual-supply required for ground-referenced sensing |
| 4 (IN2–) | Comparator 1 inverting input | High-impedance PNP Darlington node - supports rail-to-rail common-mode range including ground |
| 5 (IN2+) | Comparator 1 non-inverting input | Differential pair input - determines output state based on relative voltage vs. IN2– |
| 6 (IN1–) | Comparator 2 inverting input | Electrically identical to IN2–; channel naming follows TI's LM2901x-Q1 convention |
| 7 (IN1+) | Comparator 2 non-inverting input | Matches IN2+ functionality; allows parallel or cascaded comparison topologies |
| 8 (IN3–) | Comparator 3 inverting input | Third independent input pair - supports multi-threshold monitoring (e.g., battery undervolt/overvolt) |
| 9 (IN3+) | Comparator 3 non-inverting input | Enables three-level window detection when paired with IN3– and external resistive divider |
| 10 (IN4–) | Comparator 4 inverting input | Fourth channel input - provides redundancy or separate subsystem monitoring (e.g., HVAC vs. lighting) |
| 11 (IN4+) | Comparator 4 non-inverting input | Completes quad-channel set - supports full-system voltage integrity checking in ECUs |
| 12 (GND) | Negative supply / reference | Return path for all comparators and thermal pad - must be low-impedance for noise immunity |
| 13 (OUT4) | Comparator 4 output | Final open-drain output - routed separately to avoid crosstalk in safety-critical alerts |
| 14 (OUT3) | Comparator 3 output | Third output channel - usable for status indication or interrupt generation to microcontroller |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for –40°C to +125°C ambient operation - eliminates derating concerns in engine bay deployments |
| Open-drain outputs with 4 mA sink capability | Enables level translation between 3.3 V MCU I/O and 12 V vehicle bus - no additional level shifter required |
| Input common-mode range includes ground | Allows direct sensing of 0 V referenced signals (e.g., battery negative terminal, chassis ground sensors) |
| ±36 V differential input voltage tolerance | Withstands load-dump transients and reverse-battery conditions without latch-up or damage |
| 25 nA typical input bias current | Preserves accuracy in high-resistance voltage divider networks used for battery cell monitoring |
| Functional Safety documentation support | Includes FIT rate data and failure mode analysis - accelerates ISO 26262 ASIL-B system certification |
Applications
| HEV/EV Battery Supervision | Body Control Module (BCM) Voltage Monitoring |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Real-time monitoring of 12 V auxiliary battery voltage during start-stop cycles and regenerative braking events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad comparator performs simultaneous undervoltage lockout (UVLO), overvoltage protection (OVP), charge-state flagging, and backup power enable/disable decisions. Use Value: ±4 mV offset ensures <10 mV total error margin on 12.5 V thresholds; 1.3 µs response enables sub-millisecond fault isolation before MOSFET driver shutdown. |
Use Scenario: Detecting supply rail faults across multiple BCM subsystems (lighting, door locks, HVAC) powered from shared 12 V distribution. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Each comparator independently monitors a dedicated rail (e.g., LIN transceiver, CAN PHY, microcontroller core, peripheral IO). Use Value: 25 nA input bias prevents loading on RC-filtered sense nodes; open-drain outputs allow centralized pull-up to 5 V logic domain for unified interrupt reporting. |
| Infotainment Display Backlight Control | Powertrain Control Unit (PCU) Sensor Signal Conditioning |
|
Use Scenario: Adaptive backlight dimming based on ambient light sensor output versus programmable thresholds. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Two comparators implement hysteresis window detection; third enables PWM brightness scaling; fourth triggers thermal warning. Use Value: Rail-to-rail input range accommodates 0–3.3 V analog sensor output; 32 V supply headroom supports future 24 V display architectures. |
Use Scenario: Validating crankshaft position sensor signal integrity before feeding to engine control MCU. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Comparator converts variable-reluctance sensor AC waveform into clean digital zero-crossing pulses with adjustable amplitude threshold. Use Value: ±36 V differential input withstands inductive kickback; 2 V minimum supply enables operation during cranking (6.5 V battery sag). |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2901BQDRQ1 | 36 V max supply (vs. 32 V), ±0.37 mV typ offset (vs. ±4 mV max), 3.5 nA typ input bias (vs. 25 nA typ) | Better precision and higher voltage headroom; suited for next-gen 48 V mild-hybrid systems | Select when tighter offset drift and extended supply range justify cost premium and layout change |
| TL331QDBVRQ1 | Single-channel, SOT-23-5, 2–36 V supply, ±3 mV max offset, 250 nA max input bias | Lower channel count but smaller footprint; optimized for space-constrained single-signal monitoring | Choose for point-of-load monitoring where only one threshold is needed and PCB area is critical |
Compared with LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1, LM2901BQDRQ1 offers superior DC accuracy and voltage margin for evolving 48 V architectures, while TL331QDBVRQ1 trades channel density for minimal footprint in distributed sensing nodes - both require revalidation of pull-up network and thermal layout.
Availability
LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive HEV/EV battery management, body control module voltage supervision, and infotainment display backlight control requiring stable component supply across long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with deep expertise in automotive-grade IC design and AEC-Q100 qualification processes.
The LM2901x-Q1 product line delivers cost-optimized, high-reliability quad comparators engineered specifically for automotive subsystems demanding wide supply range, ground-sensing capability, and robust ESD performance.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1?
The LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1 has a maximum supply voltage rating of 32 V, as specified in the Recommended Operating Conditions table. This allows reliable operation across 12 V and 24 V automotive systems, including transient conditions up to 32 V. Exceeding this voltage may compromise long-term reliability, though absolute maximum ratings permit brief exposure to 36 V under defined test conditions.
Does LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1 support ground-referenced input signals?
Yes, LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1 supports ground-referenced input signals. Its input common-mode voltage range includes ground (V–) and extends up to VCC – 2 V over the full –40°C to +125°C temperature range. This enables direct connection of sensors or dividers referenced to chassis ground without level-shifting circuitry.
What is the typical propagation delay of LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1 at 5 V supply?
The typical propagation delay of LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1 is 1.3 µs at 5 V supply, measured under standard test conditions (VO_PULLUP = 5 V, CL = 15 pF, RL = 5.1 kΩ, TA = 25°C). This value applies to both high-to-low and low-to-high transitions with TTL-level input steps, making it suitable for real-time fault detection in automotive control units.
Is LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1 pin-compatible with standard LM2901-Q1 variants?
Yes, LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1 is pin-compatible with other LM2901x-Q1 devices in TSSOP-14 packaging, including LM2901QDRQ1 and LM2901BQDRQ1. All share identical pin numbering, function mapping, and footprint dimensions (4.40 mm × 5.00 mm), enabling drop-in replacement within the same package variant without PCB revision.
What ESD protection level does LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1 provide?
LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1 provides ±2000 V Human Body Model (HBM) ESD protection per AEC-Q100-002, classified as Class 1C. This exceeds baseline automotive assembly requirements and ensures robustness during handling, PCB assembly, and in-vehicle operation in environments with electrostatic discharge risks.
LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Open-Collector
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 2V ~ 36V, ±1V ~ 18V
- :
- 2mV @ 5V
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- 0.25µA @ 5V
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- 20mA
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 2.5mA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- -
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- -
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- -
- Hysteresis:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Operating Temperature:
- Automotive
- Grade:
- AEC-Q100
- Qualification:
- Surface Mount
- :
- 14-TSSOP
LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1?
LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1?
For technical support, including LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1?
All LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2901AVQPWRG4Q1 Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
