Texas Instruments LM2901AVQPWRQ1
- Part No.:
- LM2901AVQPWRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2901AVQPWRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC COMPARATOR 4 DIFF 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,849
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2901AVQPWRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an AEC-Q100 Grade 1 automotive-qualified quad open-drain comparator with 2 V to 32 V supply range, ±4 mV max input offset voltage over temperature, 1.0–2.5 mA total quiescent current, and operation from –40°C to +125°C ambient. It serves as a precision voltage decision element in HEV/EV powertrain monitoring, body control module threshold detection, and infotainment system level-shifting interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the LM2901AVQPWRQ1 datasheet, LM2901AVQPWRQ1 pinout, LM2901AVQPWRQ1 application, or LM2901AVQPWRQ1 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specs, TSSOP-14 pin mapping, automotive-grade ESD performance (±2 kV HBM), functional safety documentation support, and direct alternatives for cost-optimized or higher-precision comparator selection.
Technical Context
The LM2901AVQPWRQ1 implements four independent PNP Darlington-pair input comparators, enabling high gain (>25 V/mV) and low input bias current (25 nA typical) while supporting common-mode input down to ground and up to VCC − 2 V. Its open-drain NPN output stage allows flexible logic-level translation via external pull-up resistors.
It operates on single or dual supplies (V+ − V− = 2–32 V), with differential input tolerance of ±36 V and output sink capability up to 20 mA per channel. The device includes internal ESD protection (HBM ±2000 V, CDM ±1000 V) and is designed for functional safety–capable systems per ISO 26262 requirements.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2 V to 32 V - supports wide-battery automotive rails (12 V/24 V systems) and industrial DC inputs without regulation. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±4 mV over –40°C to +125°C - ensures reliable threshold detection across full automotive temperature range. |
| Total Quiescent Current | 1.0–2.5 mA at VCC = 5–32 V - enables low-power always-on monitoring in battery-sensitive modules. |
| Propagation Delay (typ) | 1.3 µs at 100 mV overdrive - provides fast response for real-time fault detection in motor control or battery management. |
| ESD Rating (HBM) | ±2000 V - meets AEC-Q100 Class 1C for robustness in automotive assembly and field environments. |
| Output Sink Current | 20 mA per comparator - drives standard LED indicators, MOSFET gates, or logic-level translators directly. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Ground to VCC − 2 V - enables direct sensing of signals referenced to system ground or mid-rail voltages. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-14 package (4.40 mm × 5.00 mm), thermally enhanced for automotive under-hood applications; exposed pad not present in TSSOP variant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT1) | Comparator 2 output | Open-drain NPN collector - requires external pull-up to define logic-high level and interface voltage. |
| 2 (OUT2) | Comparator 1 output | Independent open-drain output - enables wired-AND logic or multi-sensor alarm aggregation. |
| 3 (VCC) | Positive supply | Primary power rail - accepts 2–32 V; must exceed input common-mode upper limit by ≥2 V. |
| 4 (IN2–) | Comparator 1 inverting input | Differential sensing node - accepts signals from ground to VCC − 2 V; tolerant of ±36 V differential stress. |
| 5 (IN2+) | Comparator 1 non-inverting input | Reference or signal input - matched bias current minimizes offset error in precision threshold circuits. |
| 6 (IN1–) | Comparator 2 inverting input | Second independent comparator input - identical electrical behavior to Pin 4. |
| 7 (IN1+) | Comparator 2 non-inverting input | Second reference/signal path - supports dual-threshold or window-comparator configurations. |
| 8 (IN3–) | Comparator 3 inverting input | Third channel input - enables three-phase monitoring or redundant fault checking. |
| 9 (IN3+) | Comparator 3 non-inverting input | Third reference path - maintains same offset and bias specs as other channels. |
| 10 (IN4–) | Comparator 4 inverting input | Fourth independent input - supports full quad functionality without external multiplexing. |
| 11 (IN4+) | Comparator 4 non-inverting input | Final reference input - completes four-channel voltage comparison capability. |
| 12 (GND) | Negative supply / reference | System ground return - all inputs and outputs referenced to this node; critical for noise immunity. |
| 13 (OUT4) | Comparator 4 output | Fourth open-drain output - enables discrete alarm signaling or cascaded logic decisions. |
| 14 (OUT3) | Comparator 3 output | Third independent output - supports parallel processing of sensor data streams. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for –40°C to +125°C ambient operation - eliminates derating concerns in engine bay or powertrain modules. |
| Open-drain outputs with 20 mA sink | Enables level-shifting between 3.3 V MCU logic and 12/24 V automotive domains using simple pull-up resistors. |
| ±4 mV max input offset voltage | Ensures <1% error in 400 mV threshold detection - critical for accurate battery cell voltage or coolant temp alarms. |
| 25 nA typical input bias current | Minimizes loading on high-impedance sensor bridges or RC timing networks in wake-up or diagnostic circuits. |
| ±2 kV HBM ESD rating | Guarantees survival during automated PCB handling and connector mating in Tier 1 manufacturing lines. |
| Functional safety documentation | Includes FIT rate, failure mode analysis, and diagnostic coverage guidance - accelerates ISO 26262 ASIL-B compliance. |
Applications
| HEV/EV Battery Monitoring | Body Control Module (BCM) |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Detecting overvoltage/undervoltage conditions across individual Li-ion battery cells in series strings. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad comparator compares each cell's voltage against programmable thresholds using resistor-divider references. Use Value: Enables precise cell balancing initiation and pack-level fault isolation without microcontroller intervention. |
Use Scenario: Monitoring door lock actuator current to detect jamming or motor stall in centralized BCM designs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Compares sensed shunt voltage against fixed thresholds to trigger immediate PWM shutdown. Use Value: Prevents thermal damage and meets UNECE R100 short-circuit safety requirements. |
| Infotainment Display Backlight Control | Powertrain Coolant Temperature Alarm |
Use Scenario: Converting analog ambient light sensor output into digital enable/disable signals for LED backlight drivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Comparator acts as hysteresis-based daylight/darkness detector with adjustable threshold. Use Value: Reduces display power consumption by >60% in low-light conditions while avoiding flicker. |
Use Scenario: Triggering engine derate or warning lamp when coolant temperature exceeds 120°C. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Compares NTC thermistor voltage to stable reference; open-drain output drives warning LED directly. Use Value: Provides fail-safe, analog-hardwired thermal protection independent of ECU software state. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2901BQPWRQ1 | Lower offset (±5.5 mV max), higher supply range (2–36 V), improved 2 kV HBM ESD, 0.6–0.8 mA IQ | Better precision and wider voltage headroom for 48 V mild-hybrid systems; lower power for always-on diagnostics | Select when tighter threshold accuracy or 36 V operation is required; pin-compatible drop-in replacement |
| TL331QDBVRQ1 | Single-channel, SOT-23-5, ±7 mV offset, 2–36 V supply, 0.25 mA IQ, no internal ESD diodes on inputs | Used where space-constrained single-threshold detection is needed; lacks quad integration and automotive ESD hardening | Choose for minimal footprint in distributed sensors; requires external ESD protection in harsh environments |
Compared with LM2901AVQPWRQ1, LM2901BQPWRQ1 offers superior offset and supply range for next-gen EV platforms, while TL331QDBVRQ1 trades channel count and ESD robustness for ultra-small size-making each suitable for distinct subsystem constraints.
Availability
LM2901AVQPWRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for HEV/EV battery management, body control modules, and infotainment system design requiring stable component supply across extended automotive lifecycles.
Supply support for LM2901AVQPWRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog, embedded processing, and connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and personal electronics markets.
The LM2901x-Q1 product line delivers AEC-Q100 qualified, cost-optimized quad comparators engineered specifically for automotive voltage monitoring, fault detection, and level-shifting tasks across powertrain, chassis, and cockpit systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for LM2901AVQPWRQ1?
The LM2901AVQPWRQ1 supports a maximum supply voltage of 32 V, as specified in its recommended operating conditions. This allows direct connection to 24 V automotive battery systems with margin for load-dump transients. Operation beyond 32 V risks exceeding absolute maximum ratings and may cause permanent damage.
Does LM2901AVQPWRQ1 have internal ESD protection?
Yes, LM2901AVQPWRQ1 features integrated ESD protection rated at ±2000 V HBM and ±1000 V CDM per AEC-Q100 standards. This qualifies it for Class 1C HBM handling in automotive manufacturing environments and ensures robustness against static discharge during board assembly and field service.
Can LM2901AVQPWRQ1 operate with a single 3.3 V supply?
No - LM2901AVQPWRQ1 requires a minimum supply voltage of 2 V, but its input common-mode range extends only to VCC − 2 V. At 3.3 V supply, the usable input range is limited to 0 V–1.3 V, making it unsuitable for direct 3.3 V logic interfacing without level-shifting. It is optimized for 5 V and higher automotive rails.
Is LM2901AVQPWRQ1 pin-compatible with LM2901QPWRQ1?
Yes, LM2901AVQPWRQ1 is pin-compatible with LM2901QPWRQ1 and other members of the LM2901x-Q1 family in TSSOP-14 packaging. All share identical pinout, footprint, and mechanical dimensions, enabling direct substitution where improved offset voltage (±4 mV vs. ±15 mV) or updated ESD performance is required.
What is the output configuration of LM2901AVQPWRQ1?
LM2901AVQPWRQ1 features four independent open-drain NPN outputs. Each output sinks current when its associated comparator's inverting input exceeds the non-inverting input by more than the offset voltage. External pull-up resistors are mandatory to establish logic-high levels and define interface voltage domains.
LM2901AVQPWRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Open-Collector
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 2V ~ 36V, ±1V ~ 18V
- :
- 2mV @ 5V
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- 0.25µA @ 5V
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- 20mA
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 2.5mA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- -
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- -
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- -
- Hysteresis:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Operating Temperature:
- Automotive
- Grade:
- AEC-Q100
- Qualification:
- Surface Mount
- :
- 14-TSSOP
LM2901AVQPWRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2901AVQPWRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2901AVQPWRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2901AVQPWRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2901AVQPWRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2901AVQPWRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2901AVQPWRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2901AVQPWRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2901AVQPWRQ1?
LM2901AVQPWRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2901AVQPWRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2901AVQPWRQ1?
For technical support, including LM2901AVQPWRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2901AVQPWRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2901AVQPWRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2901AVQPWRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2901AVQPWRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2901AVQPWRQ1?
All LM2901AVQPWRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2901AVQPWRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2901AVQPWRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2901AVQPWRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2901AVQPWRQ1 Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
