Texas Instruments LM2901BQDRQ1
- Part No.:
- LM2901BQDRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2901BQDRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- AUTOMOTIVE, 36-V, QUAD DIFFERENT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,636
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2901BQDRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified quad open-drain voltage comparator for automotive systems, operating from 2V to 36V supply, with ±0.37mV typical input offset voltage, 3.5nA typical input bias current, and 1µs typical propagation delay at 5V. It serves in HEV/EV powertrain monitoring, body control module voltage supervision, and infotainment system level-shifting interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the LM2901BQDRQ1 datasheet, LM2901BQDRQ1 pinout, LM2901BQDRQ1 application, or LM2901BQDRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 36V max supply rating, automotive-grade ESD robustness (2kV HBM), wide common-mode input range including ground, TTL/MOS/CMOS-compatible open-drain outputs, and guaranteed operation from –40°C to +125°C ambient.
Technical Context
The LM2901BQDRQ1 implements four independent PNP Darlington-pair input comparators, enabling high gain (>200 V/mV) and low input bias current while supporting rail-to-rail common-mode input down to ground and up to VCC – 2V. Its open-drain NPN output stage allows flexible pull-up configuration and wired-AND logic implementation across multiple comparators.
Unlike earlier LM2901x-Q1 variants, the "B" version integrates enhanced ESD protection on all pins (2000V HBM), improved negative input voltage tolerance, and lower offset voltage (±5.5mV max over temp vs. ±15mV for non-B), making it suitable for precision threshold detection in safety-critical automotive subsystems.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2V to 36V - supports direct connection to 12V/24V automotive batteries and wide-input power rails without regulation. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±5.5mV over –40°C to +125°C - enables accurate voltage window detection in battery monitoring and sensor signal conditioning. |
| Input Bias Current (typ) | 3.5nA at 25°C - minimizes loading error on high-impedance reference dividers and capacitive sensors. |
| Propagation Delay (typ) | 1µs at 5V with 100mV overdrive - provides fast response for overvoltage/undervoltage fault detection in real-time control loops. |
| Output Type | Open-drain NPN - allows level-shifting to any logic family (3.3V, 5V, or 12V) via external pull-up and supports wired-AND bus architectures. |
| ESD Rating (HBM) | ±2000V - meets AEC-Q100 Class 2 requirement for robustness against handling and board-level transients in automotive assembly. |
| Ambient Temp Range | –40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood and cabin-mounted ECUs without derating or thermal management overhead. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-14 package (4.40mm × 5.00mm), RoHS-compliant, with exposed pad not present in this variant. Pin functions are electrically identical across SOIC, TSSOP, and SOT-23 packages per TI's naming convention.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT2) | Comparator 1 output | Open-drain NPN sink - requires external pull-up; drives low when IN2– > IN2+ + VIO. |
| 2 (OUT1) | Comparator 2 output | Open-drain NPN sink - independently configurable; supports multi-threshold logic combining. |
| 3 (VCC) | Positive supply | Accepts 2V–36V; powers all four comparators; no separate ground reference required for input common-mode. |
| 4 (IN2–) | Comparator 1 inverting input | High-impedance Darlington input; common-mode range extends to ground and up to VCC – 2V. |
| 5 (IN2+) | Comparator 1 non-inverting input | Same electrical characteristics as IN2–; differential input voltage range ±36V absolute maximum. |
| 6 (IN1–) | Comparator 2 inverting input | Electrically identical to IN2–; channel numbering follows TI's standard mapping (not manufacturer-transposed). |
| 7 (IN1+) | Comparator 2 non-inverting input | Supports direct connection to sensor outputs or reference voltages without level-shifting circuitry. |
| 8 (IN3–) | Comparator 3 inverting input | Enables triple-voltage monitoring (e.g., pre-charge, main bus, auxiliary rail) within single IC. |
| 9 (IN3+) | Comparator 3 non-inverting input | Allows simultaneous comparison of three independent signals against shared or individual thresholds. |
| 10 (IN4–) | Comparator 4 inverting input | Completes quad functionality; supports redundant sensing or multi-stage fault detection chains. |
| 11 (IN4+) | Comparator 4 non-inverting input | Enables full-system voltage integrity checking (e.g., MCU core, I/O, CAN, LIN supplies). |
| 12 (GND) | Negative supply / reference | Return path for supply and inputs; common-mode range referenced to this node. |
| 13 (OUT4) | Comparator 4 output | Independent open-drain output; can be tied to same pull-up as other outputs for OR logic. |
| 14 (OUT3) | Comparator 3 output | Provides fourth logic-level output; supports fail-safe shutdown sequencing in ASIL-B designs. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Automotive qualification | AEC-Q100 Grade 1 certified (–40°C to +125°C ambient), with documented HBM/CDM ESD performance for production traceability. |
| Low input offset voltage | ±0.37mV typical (5V–36V) - reduces false triggering in narrow-window battery cell balancing or motor phase monitoring. |
| Ultra-low supply current | 0.8mA typical total (200µA/comparator) - enables always-on monitoring in low-power wake-up circuits without compromising battery life. |
| Wide common-mode input | Includes ground and extends to VCC – 2V - eliminates need for input resistive dividers in single-supply sensor interfaces. |
| Open-drain output architecture | Supports mixed-voltage logic interfacing and wired-AND fault-bus aggregation across multiple ECUs. |
| Functional safety support | Documentation available for ISO 26262 ASIL-B system integration, including failure mode analysis and diagnostic coverage guidance. |
Applications
| HEV/EV Battery Management | Body Control Module (BCM) |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Monitoring cell voltage imbalance and pack overvoltage during charging cycles in 400V/800V traction battery systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad comparator performs simultaneous high-side and low-side voltage window checks with <1µs response to trigger isolation contactors. Use Value: Enables compliance with ISO 6469-3 fault reaction timing requirements using a single IC instead of discrete op-amp + reference solutions. |
Use Scenario: Supervising 12V supply rails for door lock actuators, lighting drivers, and HVAC blower motors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four independent comparators detect undervoltage (e.g., <10.5V), overvoltage (e.g., >16V), reverse polarity, and load-dump transients. Use Value: Reduces BOM count by replacing four discrete voltage supervisors while maintaining AEC-Q100 qualification and thermal margin. |
| Instrument Cluster Display | Infotainment Power Sequencing |
|
Use Scenario: Validating display backlight LED driver enable signals and detecting open-circuit faults in segmented LCD bias supplies. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Comparator 1–2 monitor VLED+ and VLED– against reference; comparators 3–4 validate enable timing margins relative to MCU reset release. Use Value: Provides deterministic fault reporting to MCU via open-drain wired-OR bus, eliminating software polling overhead. |
Use Scenario: Controlling power-up sequence of audio DSP, touchscreen controller, and USB-C PD interface ICs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Each comparator verifies stable voltage on AVDD, IOVDD, COREVDD, and USB_VBUS before asserting corresponding enable signals. Use Value: Ensures strict sequencing compliance (e.g., TI's TPS6598x requirements) without FPGA or dedicated PMIC, reducing design complexity. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2901QDRQ1 | Higher max input offset (±15mV), 1.3µs typical propagation delay, 25nA typical input bias current. | Limited to less demanding voltage supervision where ±10mV threshold accuracy is acceptable. | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs precision and speed requirements; not recommended for battery cell monitoring. |
| TLV3704QDRQ1 | Rail-to-rail input, 1.8V–16V supply, 350µA total IQ, 2.5µs propagation delay, CMOS push-pull output. | Requires level translation for 24V systems; unsuitable for direct battery connection or wired-AND buses. | Choose only for low-voltage (≤12V), low-power applications where push-pull drive simplifies layout and eliminates pull-ups. |
Compared with LM2901QDRQ1 and TLV3704QDRQ1, the LM2901BQDRQ1 delivers superior offset voltage, faster response, and native 36V operation - making it the only option among the three qualified for direct integration into high-voltage automotive power domains without external attenuation or regulation.
Availability
LM2901BQDRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for HEV/EV battery monitoring, body control module voltage supervision, and instrument cluster power validation requiring stable component supply across extended automotive temperature and lifecycle requirements.
Supply support for LM2901BQDRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Dallas, Texas, designing and manufacturing analog and embedded processing chips for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The LM2901B-Q1 product line was developed specifically for AEC-Q100-compliant automotive subsystems requiring robust, low-cost quad voltage comparison with extended supply range and ESD resilience - targeting powertrain, chassis, and body electronics.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for LM2901BQDRQ1?
The LM2901BQDRQ1 supports a maximum supply voltage of 36V, verified per Absolute Maximum Ratings (Section 5.1). This allows direct connection to 24V automotive systems and compatibility with transient conditions up to ±38V differential input, making it suitable for unregulated battery-sensed applications without external clamping.
Does LM2901BQDRQ1 support operation with single-ended ground-referenced inputs?
Yes, the LM2901BQDRQ1 features a common-mode input voltage range that includes ground (V–) and extends to VCC – 2.0V over temperature. This enables direct interface with sensors, resistive dividers, or microcontroller ADC references without level-shifting circuitry - confirmed in Section 5.4 Recommended Operating Conditions.
Is LM2901BQDRQ1 pin-compatible with legacy LM2901-Q1 variants?
Yes, the LM2901BQDRQ1 shares identical pinout and footprint with LM2901QDRQ1, LM2901AQDRQ1, and LM2901AVQDRQ1 in TSSOP-14, SOIC-14, and SOT-23-14 packages. Channel labeling (IN1±/IN2± vs. IN2±/IN1±) follows TI's standard mapping and does not affect electrical functionality per Table 4-1 Pin Functions.
What output logic configuration does LM2901BQDRQ1 use?
The LM2901BQDRQ1 uses open-drain NPN outputs on all four channels. Each output sinks current when its respective comparator asserts low; external pull-up resistors set logic-high voltage level. This architecture enables wired-AND fault buses and mixed-voltage interfacing - detailed in Section 6.3 Feature Description.
How does the ESD performance of LM2901BQDRQ1 compare to standard LM2901-Q1?
The LM2901BQDRQ1 provides improved 2000V HBM ESD protection on all pins versus Class 1C/2 ratings of earlier versions, achieved through dedicated on-die ESD structures. This enhancement is explicitly documented in Section 1 Features and qualifies the device for higher-robustness assembly environments per AEC-Q100 test plan.
LM2901BQDRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Open-Collector
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 2V ~ 36V
- :
- 3.5mV @ 5V
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- 0.025µA @ 5V
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- 21mA @ 5V
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 2.5mA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- -
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- 1µs (Typ)
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- -
- Hysteresis:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Operating Temperature:
- Automotive
- Grade:
- AEC-Q100
- Qualification:
- Surface Mount
- :
- 14-SOIC
LM2901BQDRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2901BQDRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2901BQDRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2901BQDRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2901BQDRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2901BQDRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2901BQDRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2901BQDRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2901BQDRQ1?
LM2901BQDRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2901BQDRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2901BQDRQ1?
For technical support, including LM2901BQDRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2901BQDRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2901BQDRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2901BQDRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2901BQDRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2901BQDRQ1?
All LM2901BQDRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2901BQDRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2901BQDRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2901BQDRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2901BQDRQ1 Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

