STMicroelectronics LM2901BYDT
- Part No.:
- LM2901BYDT
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2901BYDT.pdf
- Description:
- Linear IC's
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,475
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2901BYDT from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q100 qualified automotive-grade quad voltage comparator in SO-14 package, operating from 2 V to 36 V single supply (or ±1 V to ±18 V dual supply), with 1 mA typical supply current per device, 20 nA typical input bias current, and rail-to-rail input common-mode range including the negative rail - used in automotive threshold detection and level-shifting circuits.
For engineers reviewing the LM2901BYDT datasheet, LM2901BYDT pinout, LM2901BYDT application, or LM2901BYDT equivalent, key selection criteria include its 40 V absolute maximum supply rating, 250 mV typical low output saturation voltage at 4 mA sink, TTL/CMOS-compatible open-collector outputs, and guaranteed operation from −40 °C to +125 °C.
Technical Context
The LM2901BYDT implements four independent PNP-input comparators with internal clamping diodes enabling input voltages to exceed VCC+, while maintaining valid output states as long as one input remains within the common-mode range (VCC− to VCC+ − 1.5 V). Its input stage draws negligible bias current (20 nA typ.), minimizing loading on high-impedance reference nodes.
Each comparator features open-collector output capable of sinking up to 17 mA at 36 V supply, with propagation delay under 1 µs for small-signal steps and 500 ns for large-signal TTL transitions. The device supports direct interfacing to logic families without external pull-ups in many configurations due to its robust output drive and wide common-mode tolerance.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2 V to 36 V single supply (±1 V to ±18 V dual) - enables direct battery monitoring in 12 V/24 V automotive systems without regulation. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 4 mV min / 5 mV typ - ensures reliable detection of small differential signals near zero-crossing points. |
| Input Bias Current | 20 nA typ - allows use with high-impedance sensor interfaces (e.g., thermistors, photodiodes) without significant error. |
| Output Saturation Voltage | 250 mV typ at 4 mA sink - reduces power loss and improves noise margin when driving logic inputs or LEDs. |
| Response Time | 1.0 µs small-signal (100 mV step, 5 mV overdrive) - supports fast edge detection in motor control commutation or PWM timing circuits. |
| Operating Temperature | −40 °C to +125 °C - meets under-hood automotive ambient requirements per AEC-Q100 Grade 1. |
| ESD Rating (HBM) | 500 V - provides baseline protection against handling-induced electrostatic discharge during assembly. |
Pinout & Package
LM2901BYDT is supplied in SO-14 (Small Outline, 14-pin) package with standard 1.27 mm pitch, JEDEC MS-012AC compliant footprint, and wettable flank option not applicable. Thermal resistance RthJA = 105 °C/W enables operation at full rating without forced airflow in compact automotive modules.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT1 | Open-collector output of Comparator 1 - requires external pull-up for logic-high assertion; sinks up to 17 mA. |
| 2 | IN−1 | Inverting input of Comparator 1 - accepts voltages from VCC− to VCC+ − 1.5 V; tolerates overvoltage beyond VCC+ if other input stays in range. |
| 3 | IN+1 | Non-inverting input of Comparator 1 - same voltage range and overvoltage capability as IN−1. |
| 4 | VCC− | Negative supply rail or ground reference - defines lower bound of input common-mode range and output low-level reference. |
| 5 | IN+2 | Non-inverting input of Comparator 2 - electrically isolated from other channels; shares same input characteristics. |
| 6 | IN−2 | Inverting input of Comparator 2 - identical specification to IN−1; supports independent signal conditioning per channel. |
| 7 | OUT2 | Open-collector output of Comparator 2 - independently controllable; no crosstalk with OUT1 under normal operation. |
| 8 | VCC+ | Positive supply rail - supports up to 36 V continuous; absolute max rating is 40 V for transient robustness. |
| 9 | OUT3 | Open-collector output of Comparator 3 - compatible with 3.3 V, 5 V, and 12 V logic families via appropriate pull-up voltage. |
| 10 | IN−3 | Inverting input of Comparator 3 - maintains 20 nA bias current across temperature and supply variation. |
| 11 | IN+3 | Non-inverting input of Comparator 3 - enables precise window or hysteresis configuration with external resistors. |
| 12 | IN−4 | Inverting input of Comparator 4 - supports multi-threshold monitoring (e.g., battery undervoltage + overvoltage). |
| 13 | IN+4 | Non-inverting input of Comparator 4 - allows simultaneous evaluation of four independent analog conditions. |
| 14 | OUT4 | Open-collector output of Comparator 4 - fully decoupled; usable for fault signaling or status indication in safety-critical paths. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 qualification | Qualified for automotive applications per Grade 1 (−40 °C to +125 °C), including stress testing and failure analysis reporting. |
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Extends from VCC− to VCC+ − 1.5 V, enabling direct sensing of signals referenced to ground or battery negative in unregulated systems. |
| Low quiescent current | 1.2 mA max total for all four comparators across full temperature and supply range - critical for always-on vehicle subsystems. |
| Input overvoltage tolerance | Non-inverting and inverting inputs tolerate voltages exceeding VCC+ by ≥1 V while maintaining functional output state. |
| Open-collector output architecture | Allows wired-OR logic, level translation between disparate supply domains, and direct LED or relay driver interface without buffer stages. |
Applications
| Engine Coolant Level Detection | Battery Voltage Monitoring |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Detect coolant level via conductive probe pairs submerged at multiple heights in expansion tank. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad comparator compares probe voltage against fixed reference thresholds to identify empty, low, nominal, and full states. Use Value: Enables discrete, fail-safe level reporting without microcontroller ADC overhead; 20 nA input bias prevents false triggering from probe leakage currents. |
Use Scenario: Monitor 12 V lead-acid battery voltage for undervoltage (start assist disable) and overvoltage (alternator regulator fault). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Two comparators configured as window detector with hysteresis; remaining two drive warning lamps and CAN fault flags. Use Value: 36 V supply rating allows direct connection to alternator output; 1 µs response ensures rapid fault capture before system damage occurs. |
| Brake Light Activation Logic | Seat Belt Buckle Presence Sensing |
|
Use Scenario: Convert analog brake pedal position sensor output into clean digital enable signal for LED brake lights. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single comparator acts as precision threshold detector with adjustable hysteresis to reject mechanical vibration noise. Use Value: 250 mV output saturation voltage ensures minimal voltage drop across series current-limiting resistor, preserving brightness and thermal margin. |
Use Scenario: Sense continuity across seat belt buckle contacts using low-current excitation and voltage divider. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: One comparator monitors divided voltage across buckle loop; remaining channels reserved for redundancy or adjacent seat detection. Use Value: Rail-to-rail input range allows direct interface to 3.3 V MCU GPIO as reference source; 1.2 mA total supply current minimizes parasitic drain on vehicle battery. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM339DR | Wider temp range (−40 °C to +125 °C), but not AEC-Q100 qualified; higher input offset (7 mV typ); 2.5 mA supply current. | Lacks automotive qualification and fails ESD HBM (2 kV vs. LM2901BYDT's 500 V); unsuitable for safety-critical modules requiring PPAP documentation. | Select only for non-automotive industrial designs where qualification and ultra-low ICC are not required. |
| TLV3704IPWR | Rail-to-rail input/output; 1 µA supply current; 36 V max supply; but only rated to 85 °C ambient - not automotive grade. | No AEC-Q100 data; limited junction temperature (125 °C max) restricts under-hood deployment; lacks overvoltage-tolerant inputs. | Preferable for portable or low-power consumer systems needing rail-to-rail output swing, but invalid for automotive OEM use. |
Compared with LM339DR and TLV3704IPWR, the LM2901BYDT uniquely combines AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification, 40 V absolute maximum supply, sub-1.2 mA quiescent current, and verified overvoltage-tolerant inputs - making it the sole choice for production automotive comparator functions requiring both reliability and electrical robustness.
Availability
LM2901BYDT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body control modules, battery management systems, and engine control unit auxiliary monitoring circuits requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for LM2901BYDT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing silicon solutions for automotive, industrial, and power applications since 1987.
The LM2901B series was developed specifically for automotive signal conditioning, emphasizing AEC-Q100 compliance, extended voltage operation, and low-power performance in harsh environments - targeting body electronics, powertrain sensors, and ADAS subsystems.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage the LM2901BYDT can withstand continuously?
The LM2901BYDT is rated for continuous operation up to 36 V supply voltage, with an absolute maximum rating of 40 V. This allows direct connection to 24 V commercial vehicle batteries and 12 V automotive systems with transient surge margin. Operation above 36 V is not recommended for sustained use, even though the device may survive short transients within the 40 V limit.
Does the LM2901BYDT require external pull-up resistors on its outputs?
Yes - all four outputs are open-collector and require external pull-up resistors to define the logic-high voltage level. Typical values range from 2.2 kΩ (for fast switching with 5 V logic) to 10 kΩ (for low-power applications). Pull-up voltage may differ from VCC+, enabling level translation between 3.3 V, 5 V, and 12 V domains without additional buffers.
Can the inputs safely exceed the positive supply rail?
Yes - the LM2901BYDT's inputs tolerate voltages exceeding VCC+ by at least 1 V, provided the other input remains within the specified common-mode range (VCC− to VCC+ − 1.5 V). This feature enables direct sensing of unregulated battery or alternator signals without clamping diodes or level-shifting circuitry.
Is the LM2901BYDT pin-compatible with legacy LM2901 variants?
No - the LM2901BYDT uses the standard SO-14 pinout defined in ST's DS14122 datasheet, which differs from older National Semiconductor or TI LM2901 variants in output ordering and unused pin assignments. Specifically, pins 1–7 and 9–14 match ST's LM2901B family, but legacy versions may assign OUT3/OUT4 differently or lack NC pins. Always verify against the latest ST schematic symbol.
LM2901BYDT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 4
- Output Type:
- CMOS, DTL, ECL, MOS, TTL
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 2V ~ 36V
- :
- 4mV @ 36V
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- 0.02µA @ 36V
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- 20mA
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 2.5mA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- -
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- -
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- -
- Hysteresis:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Operating Temperature:
- Automotive
- Grade:
- AEC-Q100
- Qualification:
- Surface Mount
- :
- 14-SO
LM2901BYDT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2901BYDT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2901BYDT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2901BYDT reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2901BYDT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2901BYDT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2901BYDT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2901BYDT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2901BYDT?
LM2901BYDT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2901BYDT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2901BYDT?
For technical support, including LM2901BYDT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2901BYDT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2901BYDT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2901BYDT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2901BYDT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2901BYDT?
All LM2901BYDT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2901BYDT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2901BYDT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2901BYDT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2901BYDT Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

