STMicroelectronics LM2901BYPT
- Part No.:
- LM2901BYPT
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2901BYPT.pdf
- Description:
- Linear IC's
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,207
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2901BYPT from STMicroelectronics is an AEC-Q100 qualified automotive-grade quad low-power voltage comparator in TSSOP-14 package, operating from +2 V to +36 V single supply (or ±1 V to ±18 V dual supply), with 1 mA typical supply current, 20 nA typical input bias current, and 250 mV typical low output saturation voltage at 4 mA sink - deployed in automotive threshold detection and level-shifting circuits.
For engineers reviewing the LM2901BYPT datasheet, LM2901BYPT pinout, LM2901BYPT application, or LM2901BYPT equivalent, this device supports wide-voltage single-supply operation, rail-to-rail input common-mode range including negative rail, TTL/CMOS-compatible open-collector outputs, and robust ESD protection (1500 V CDM), making it suitable for harsh automotive environments requiring reliable analog signal conditioning.
Technical Context
The LM2901BYPT implements four independent PNP-input comparators with internal clamping diodes enabling input voltages exceeding the positive supply rail. Its input stage delivers stable bias current across supply voltage (2–36 V) and temperature (−40 °C to +125 °C), while maintaining <5 mV input offset voltage and <30 nA input offset current over full operating range.
Output stages feature open-collector NPN transistors capable of sinking up to 22 mA at 5 V and 13 mA at 36 V, with propagation delay as low as 0.9 µs (large-signal) and 1.0 µs (small-signal) under 5 mV overdrive - optimized for fast edge detection in sampling and zero-crossing applications.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2 V to +36 V single supply (±1 V to ±18 V dual); enables direct integration into 12 V/24 V automotive systems without level-shifting. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 4–5 mV max; ensures accurate threshold detection in precision level-shifters and peak detectors. |
| Input Bias Current | 20 nA typ.; minimizes loading on high-impedance sensor sources like thermistors or photodiodes. |
| Output Sink Current | 8–22 mA (5–36 V); drives LEDs, relays, or logic inputs directly without external buffers. |
| Response Time | 0.9–1.0 µs; supports >1 MHz signal monitoring in motor control commutation and battery management sampling. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | VCC− to VCC+ − 1.5 V (min), includes negative rail; allows ground-referenced inputs in single-supply systems. |
| ESD Protection | 1500 V CDM; meets automotive board-level reliability requirements per AEC-Q100 stress testing. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-14 package: 4.9–5.1 mm × 6.2–6.6 mm footprint, 0.65 mm pitch, 1.2 mm height, wettable flank not applicable (TSSOP variant), JEDEC MO-153 compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT1 | Open-collector output of comparator 1; requires external pull-up for logic-high assertion. |
| 2 | IN−1 | Inverting input of comparator 1; accepts signals down to VCC− (ground in single-supply mode). |
| 3 | IN+1 | Non-inverting input of comparator 1; supports input voltages up to 40 V (beyond VCC+). |
| 4 | VCC− | Negative supply rail (GND in single-supply configuration); reference for all comparator inputs and outputs. |
| 5 | IN+2 | Non-inverting input of comparator 2; electrically isolated from other channels for independent signal routing. |
| 6 | IN−2 | Inverting input of comparator 2; shares same common-mode tolerance and bias current specs as IN−1. |
| 7 | OUT2 | Open-collector output of comparator 2; compatible with 3.3 V/5 V/12 V pull-up networks. |
| 8 | OUT3 | Open-collector output of comparator 3; identical drive capability and timing to OUT1/OUT2. |
| 9 | IN−3 | Inverting input of comparator 3; validated for −0.3 V to 40 V input range per absolute maximum ratings. |
| 10 | IN+3 | Non-inverting input of comparator 3; supports rail-to-rail common-mode operation with no phase inversion. |
| 11 | VCC+ | Positive supply rail; powers all four comparators; tolerant of transient spikes up to ±40 V differential. |
| 12 | IN+4 | Non-inverting input of comparator 4; enables simultaneous multi-threshold monitoring (e.g., battery SOC bands). |
| 13 | IN−4 | Inverting input of comparator 4; matched offset and bias performance to other channels for consistent trip points. |
| 14 | OUT4 | Open-collector output of comparator 4; supports wired-OR logic for fault aggregation in safety-critical systems. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for −40 °C to +125 °C operation with lifetime reliability testing per automotive standards. |
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Accepts inputs from VCC− to VCC+ − 1.5 V, enabling ground-referenced sensing without level shifters. |
| Input voltage beyond VCC+ capability | Supports 40 V absolute max input - allows direct connection to unregulated battery rails or sensor outputs. |
| Low quiescent current (1 mA typ.) | Reduces system power budget in always-on modules such as body control units and intrusion detection. |
| Open-collector TTL/CMOS-compatible outputs | Enables flexible interfacing with mixed-voltage logic families and wired-OR fault signaling architectures. |
Applications
| Automotive Battery Monitoring | Motor Control Zero-Crossing Detection |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Real-time monitoring of 12 V lead-acid and 48 V mild-hybrid battery voltage bands for state-of-charge estimation and overvoltage protection. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad comparator performs simultaneous comparison against four reference thresholds (e.g., 11.8 V, 12.4 V, 13.2 V, 14.8 V) with sub-5 mV accuracy. Use Value: Enables precise battery health classification using a single IC, eliminating need for multiple discrete comparators or ADC-based solutions. |
Use Scenario: Detection of AC phase zero-crossing points in BLDC motor drive inverters for synchronized commutation timing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Comparator 1–2 monitor line-to-line voltage differences; fast 0.9 µs response ensures ≤1 µs timing jitter at 20 kHz PWM frequencies. Use Value: Reduces torque ripple and acoustic noise by improving commutation accuracy versus slower general-purpose comparators. |
| Automotive Cabin Lighting Dimming | Engine Coolant Temperature Threshold Alert |
|
Use Scenario: Adaptive interior LED lighting control based on ambient light sensor output and ignition status. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Comparator 3 compares photodiode amplifier output to programmable dimming thresholds; open-collector output drives MOSFET gate directly. Use Value: Eliminates microcontroller GPIO overhead and software polling, enabling deterministic hardware-based brightness transitions. |
Use Scenario: Overtemperature alert generation when engine coolant exceeds critical thresholds (e.g., 110 °C, 120 °C). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Comparator 4 monitors NTC thermistor divider output against precision voltage references; operates reliably at 125 °C junction temperature. Use Value: Provides fail-safe thermal shutdown signaling independent of ECU firmware execution, meeting ASIL-B functional safety requirements. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad voltage comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM339DT | Wider temp range (−40 °C to +105 °C), higher input offset (7 mV max), no AEC-Q100 qualification. | Not approved for automotive safety-critical functions; suitable for industrial control panels or consumer appliances. | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs automotive qualification and tighter offset requirements. |
| TLV3704IPWR | Rail-to-rail input/output, lower supply current (35 µA), but max supply 16 V and non-automotive grade. | Limited to low-voltage embedded systems (e.g., portable diagnostics tools); incompatible with 24 V truck systems. | Choose for ultra-low-power battery-operated designs where 36 V operation and AEC-Q100 are unnecessary. |
Compared with LM339DT and TLV3704IPWR, the LM2901BYPT uniquely combines AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification, 36 V operation, and sub-5 mV offset - making it the only option among the three qualified for direct integration into ASIL-B relevant vehicle subsystems.
Availability
LM2901BYPT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery management, motor control feedback, and cabin electronics requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LM2901BYPT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power management ICs, sensors, and analog components for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The LM2901B product line delivers AEC-Q100 qualified, high-voltage quad comparators optimized for automotive signal conditioning - targeting body electronics, powertrain subsystems, and ADAS sensor interfaces where reliability and wide supply range are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum input voltage the LM2901BYPT can tolerate relative to VCC+?
The LM2901BYPT supports absolute maximum input voltage of 40 V, which may exceed VCC+ (up to +36 V). This allows direct connection to unregulated battery rails or sensor outputs without external clamping - confirmed by Table 1 (Vin = −0.3 V to 40 V) and Figure 1 pinout labeling.
Does the LM2901BYPT require external pull-up resistors on its outputs?
Yes - all four outputs are open-collector NPN structures and require external pull-up resistors to define logic-high voltage levels. Typical values range from 2.2 kΩ (for 5 V logic) to 10 kΩ (for 36 V systems), selected based on sink current capability (8–22 mA) and rise time requirements.
Can the LM2901BYPT operate from a dual supply configuration?
Yes - the device supports ±1 V to ±18 V dual supplies, verified in Table 2 (Operating Conditions) and Features section. VCC+ and VCC− pins accept symmetric or asymmetric rails; input common-mode range remains referenced to VCC−, enabling true bipolar operation.
Is the LM2901BYPT pin-compatible with legacy LM2901 variants?
No - LM2901BYPT uses TSSOP-14 packaging with specific pin mapping (e.g., VCC− on Pin 4, VCC+ on Pin 11), differing from SO-14 (LM2901YDT) and QFN16 (LM2901YQ5T) variants. Mechanical and thermal characteristics differ; PCB layout must match TSSOP-14 footprint per Figure 15 and Table 5.
LM2901BYPT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 4
- Output Type:
- CMOS, DTL, ECL, MOS, TTL
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 2V ~ 36V
- :
- 4mV @ 36V
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- 0.02µA @ 36V
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- 20mA
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 2.5mA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- -
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- -
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- -
- Hysteresis:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Operating Temperature:
- Automotive
- Grade:
- AEC-Q100
- Qualification:
- Surface Mount
- :
- 14-TSSOP
LM2901BYPT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2901BYPT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2901BYPT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2901BYPT reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2901BYPT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2901BYPT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2901BYPT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2901BYPT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2901BYPT?
LM2901BYPT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2901BYPT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2901BYPT?
For technical support, including LM2901BYPT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2901BYPT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2901BYPT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2901BYPT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2901BYPT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2901BYPT?
All LM2901BYPT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2901BYPT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2901BYPT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2901BYPT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2901BYPT Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

