Texas Instruments LM2901-MDA
- Part No.:
- LM2901-MDA
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2901-MDA.pdf
- Description:
- PROTOTYPE
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,881
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2901-MDA from Texas Instruments is a quad automotive-grade voltage comparator with open-drain outputs, designed for high-voltage analog sensing in AEC-Q100 Grade 1 systems (–40°C to +125°C). It operates from 2 V to 36 V supply, delivers ±0.37 mV typical input offset voltage, 3.5 nA typical input bias current, and 1 µs typical propagation delay - enabling precise threshold detection in HEV/EV battery monitoring and body control modules.
For engineers reviewing the LM2901-MDA datasheet, LM2901-MDA pinout, LM2901-MDA application, or LM2901-MDA equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, package-specific pin mapping, automotive-qualified performance boundaries, functional safety documentation support, and validated alternative options for cost-optimized or enhanced-performance system design.
Technical Context
The LM2901-MDA implements four independent PNP Darlington-pair input comparators, enabling rail-to-rail common-mode input operation down to ground and up to VCC – 2 V across temperature. Its open-drain NPN output stage supports flexible logic-level translation via external pull-up and enables wired-AND functionality.
It features dedicated ESD protection on all pins (2 kV HBM), improved negative input voltage tolerance versus legacy variants, and guaranteed operation under single-supply (2–36 V) or dual-supply (ΔV = 2–36 V, VCC ≥ VCM + 1.5 V) configurations - making it suitable for direct connection to 12 V/24 V/48 V vehicle subsystems without level-shifting circuitry.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2 V to 36 V - supports direct interface with 12 V, 24 V, and 48 V automotive power domains without regulation. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±5.5 mV over –40°C to +125°C - ensures reliable threshold detection in engine bay and battery pack environments. |
| Input Bias Current (typ) | 3.5 nA at 25°C - minimizes loading error on high-impedance sensor references (e.g., thermistor dividers). |
| Propagation Delay (typ) | 1 µs at 5 V supply with 5 mV overdrive - enables fast response for overvoltage/undervoltage fault detection. |
| Output Sink Current | 21 mA per comparator at VOL = 1.5 V - drives standard LED indicators or logic-level MOSFET gates directly. |
| ESD Rating (HBM) | ±2000 V - meets AEC-Q100 Class 2 requirement for robustness in manufacturing and field deployment. |
| Ambient Temp Range | –40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood, battery, and powertrain applications per AEC-Q100 Grade 1. |
Pinout & Package
LM2901-MDA is packaged in a 14-pin SOIC (D) with nominal body size 3.91 mm × 8.65 mm. The device uses an industry-standard quad comparator pinout compatible with LM2901x-Q1 family layouts.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT2 | Open-drain output of comparator 2 - requires external pull-up to define logic-high level; sinks current when IN2– > IN2+ + VIO. |
| 2 | OUT1 | Open-drain output of comparator 1 - identical electrical behavior to OUT2; supports wired-AND with other comparators. |
| 3 | VCC | Positive supply pin - accepts 2 V to 36 V; must be ≥ 1.5 V above common-mode input voltage in dual-supply mode. |
| 4 | IN2– | Inverting input of comparator 1 - common-mode range extends to ground; differential input withstands ±36 V. |
| 5 | IN2+ | Non-inverting input of comparator 1 - supports reference or signal input; tolerant of voltages up to VCC. |
| 6 | IN1– | Inverting input of comparator 2 - electrically identical to IN2–; channel naming follows TI's standard convention. |
| 7 | IN1+ | Non-inverting input of comparator 2 - used for second independent comparison; no internal connection to other channels. |
| 8 | IN3– | Inverting input of comparator 3 - enables third threshold detection path; shares same input structure and specs as IN1–/IN2–. |
| 9 | IN3+ | Non-inverting input of comparator 3 - supports independent sensor/reference pairing for multi-zone monitoring. |
| 10 | IN4– | Inverting input of comparator 4 - completes full quad functionality; fully isolated from other inputs. |
| 11 | IN4+ | Non-inverting input of comparator 4 - allows fourth independent voltage comparison in compact layout. |
| 12 | GND | Negative supply/reference plane - all inputs and outputs referenced to this node; must be low-impedance for stable operation. |
| 13 | OUT4 | Open-drain output of comparator 4 - identical sink capability and timing to OUT1–OUT3; supports parallel load sharing. |
| 14 | OUT3 | Open-drain output of comparator 3 - enables simultaneous status reporting across four monitored signals. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for automotive use from –40°C to +125°C ambient, including thermal cycling, vibration, and ESD stress testing. |
| 2 kV HBM ESD protection | Enhanced pin-level ESD hardening (Class 2) improves reliability during PCB handling and in-vehicle EMI exposure. |
| Open-drain outputs | Enables flexible logic-level translation (e.g., 3.3 V MCU interface from 12 V sensor domain) and wired-AND bus configuration. |
| Ground-sensing input range | Common-mode input includes 0 V - allows direct monitoring of low-side current shunts or battery cell voltages referenced to chassis ground. |
| Low quiescent current | 0.8–1.2 mA total (all four comparators) at 5 V - reduces standby power in always-on vehicle modules like door controllers. |
| Differential input tolerance | ±36 V - permits safe operation with inputs exceeding supply rails, critical for detecting transients in 24 V systems. |
Applications
| HEV/EV Battery Management | Body Control Module (BCM) |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Monitoring individual cell voltages and pack-level overvoltage/undervoltage thresholds in 48 V mild-hybrid battery packs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad comparator performs simultaneous high-speed voltage window comparisons against precision references. Use Value: Enables sub-1 µs fault response time and ±5.5 mV offset accuracy across –40°C to +125°C - critical for ISO 26262 ASIL-B compliant BMS designs. |
Use Scenario: Detecting door-open, hood-open, and trunk-open states using resistive position sensors tied to 12 V supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Each comparator monitors a separate sensor divider output, driving wake-up interrupts to low-power microcontrollers. Use Value: Ground-referenced inputs eliminate need for level shifters; 3.5 nA input bias prevents measurement drift in high-Z sensor networks. |
| Infotainment Display Backlight Control | Power Train Coolant Level Sensing |
|
Use Scenario: Comparing ambient light sensor output against multiple thresholds to adjust LCD backlight brightness in real time. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Three comparators implement hysteresis-based step control (low/medium/high), while fourth monitors sensor health. Use Value: 36 V supply tolerance allows direct connection to vehicle lighting bus; 1 µs response enables flicker-free dimming transitions. |
Use Scenario: Interpreting capacitive or float-switch signals to detect low coolant level in engine cooling circuits. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Comparator converts analog sensor output into clean digital flag for ECU diagnostic reporting. Use Value: ±36 V differential input rating protects against inductive spikes from nearby solenoid drivers; AEC-Q100 qualification ensures long-term reliability. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2901B-Q1 | Identical electrical specs and pinout; LM2901-MDA is TI's orderable part number for the LM2901B-Q1 in SOIC-14 packaging. | No functional difference - both meet AEC-Q100 Grade 1, 2 kV HBM, and 36 V supply requirements. | Select LM2901-MDA when sourcing from authorized TI distribution channels with full traceability and automotive warranty coverage. |
| LM2901AV-Q1 | Higher input offset voltage (±4 mV max), lower ESD rating (2 kV HBM), and reduced supply range (2–32 V) versus LM2901-MDA. | Suitable for less demanding cabin modules but not recommended for powertrain or battery-critical functions. | Choose LM2901AV-Q1 only for cost-sensitive non-safety-critical applications where ±4 mV offset and 32 V max are acceptable. |
Compared with LM2901AV-Q1, LM2901-MDA offers tighter offset (±5.5 mV vs. ±4 mV), higher supply voltage headroom (36 V vs. 32 V), and identical AEC-Q100 qualification - making it the preferred choice for HEV/EV, powertrain, and high-reliability BCM designs.
Availability
LM2901-MDA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery management, body control modules, infotainment systems, and powertrain diagnostics requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LM2901-MDA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog, embedded processing, and connectivity solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The LM2901-MDA belongs to TI's AEC-Q100-qualified LM2901x-Q1 family - engineered specifically for automotive voltage comparison tasks requiring wide supply range, ground-sensing capability, and robust ESD performance in harsh environments.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for LM2901-MDA?
The LM2901-MDA supports a maximum supply voltage of 36 V, verified per Absolute Maximum Ratings (Section 5.1). This allows direct integration into 24 V and 48 V automotive subsystems without external regulation. Operation beyond 36 V risks permanent damage, and the device is not rated for sustained 42 V load-dump conditions without external clamping.
Does LM2901-MDA support dual-supply operation?
Yes, LM2901-MDA supports dual-supply operation provided the difference between VCC and GND remains within 2 V to 36 V, and VCC is at least 1.5 V more positive than the input common-mode voltage. This configuration enables floating-sensor interfaces, such as isolated current sensing or differential signal conditioning, while maintaining full comparator functionality.
What is the input common-mode voltage range of LM2901-MDA?
The LM2901-MDA input common-mode range extends from ground (0 V) to VCC – 2.0 V over –40°C to +125°C. This ground-sensing capability allows direct monitoring of low-side shunt resistors and battery cell voltages referenced to chassis ground - a key advantage over comparators requiring level-shifting circuitry.
Can LM2901-MDA outputs be wire-OR'd together?
Yes, LM2901-MDA features open-drain outputs that can be externally connected to a shared pull-up resistor, enabling wired-AND logic. This is commonly used for fault-bus architectures where any comparator asserting low triggers a system-wide interrupt - e.g., in battery pack overvoltage detection where any cell exceeding threshold activates shutdown.
Is LM2901-MDA pin-compatible with legacy LM2901-Q1 variants?
LM2901-MDA is functionally and pinout-compatible with LM2901-Q1, LM2901V-Q1, and LM2901AV-Q1 in SOIC-14 packaging. However, it incorporates enhanced ESD protection and tighter offset voltage specifications of the LM2901B-Q1 variant - making it a drop-in upgrade for existing designs requiring improved robustness or accuracy without PCB changes.
LM2901-MDA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Open-Collector
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 2V ~ 36V, ±1V ~ 18V
- :
- 7mV @ 30V
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- 0.25µA @ 5V
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- 16mA @ 5V
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 2.5mA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- -
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- 700ns (Typ)
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- 10mV
- Hysteresis:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- Surface Mount
- :
- 14-SOIC
LM2901-MDA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2901-MDA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2901-MDA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2901-MDA reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2901-MDA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2901-MDA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2901-MDA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2901-MDA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2901-MDA?
LM2901-MDA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2901-MDA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2901-MDA?
For technical support, including LM2901-MDA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2901-MDA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2901-MDA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2901-MDA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2901-MDA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2901-MDA?
All LM2901-MDA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2901-MDA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2901-MDA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2901-MDA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2901-MDA Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

