STMicroelectronics LM2901PT
- Part No.:
- LM2901PT
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2901PT.pdf
- Description:
- IC COMPARATOR 4 GEN PUR 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,639
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2901PT from STMicroelectronics is a low-power quad voltage comparator in TSSOP-14 package, designed for single-supply operation from +2 V to +36 V (or ±1 V to ±18 V), with 1.1 mA total supply current, 25 nA typical input bias current, and rail-to-rail input common-mode range including the negative rail - used in precision threshold detection, window comparators, and analog signal conditioning circuits.
For engineers reviewing the LM2901PT datasheet, LM2901PT pinout, LM2901PT application, or LM2901PT equivalent, key selection considerations include its TTL/CMOS-compatible open-collector outputs, low 250 mV output saturation voltage at 4 mA sink, wide temperature range (–40 °C to +125 °C), and compatibility with legacy LM339/LM393 functional footprints in space-constrained industrial sensing designs.
Technical Context
The LM2901PT integrates four independent PNP-input comparators with internal clamping diodes and open-collector outputs, enabling wired-OR logic and level-shifting across mixed-voltage domains. Its input stage operates down to the negative rail, eliminating need for level-shifting circuitry in single-supply systems.
Each comparator delivers 1.3 µs small-signal response time (100 mV step, 5 mV overdrive) and supports differential input voltages up to ±36 V. Output sink capability reaches 16 mA per channel, with guaranteed low-level output voltage of 700 mV max at 4 mA over full temperature range.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2 V to +36 V (single) or ±1 V to ±18 V (dual) - enables direct interface with 3.3 V, 5 V, 12 V, and 24 V industrial rails without regulation. |
| Total Supply Current | 1.1 mA typ. at +5 V - allows four-channel comparison in battery-powered or energy-sensitive applications with <1.4 mW per comparator. |
| Input Bias Current | 25 nA typ. - minimizes loading on high-impedance sensor sources (e.g., thermistors, photodiodes, magnetic pickups). |
| Input Offset Voltage | 7 mV typ. - supports accurate threshold detection within ±10 mV windows without external trimming. |
| Output Saturation Voltage | 250 mV typ. at 4 mA sink - ensures reliable logic-low recognition by 3.3 V or 5 V CMOS/TTL inputs even under load. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Includes negative rail (0 V to VCC –1.5 V) - eliminates need for negative supply or input biasing in single-rail systems. |
| Response Time | 1.3 µs small-signal (100 mV step) - suitable for monitoring fast transients in motor control feedback or power supply sequencing. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-14 (Thin Shrink Small Outline Package, 4.9 mm × 6.4 mm × 1.2 mm), lead pitch 0.65 mm, wettable flank option available for automated optical inspection (AOI) of solder joints.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (Comparator 1) | Accepts reference or sensed signal; referenced to GND or negative rail in single-supply mode. |
| 2 | Non-inverting Input (Comparator 1) | Accepts variable input (e.g., sensor output); common-mode range extends to GND. |
| 3 | Output (Comparator 1) | Open-collector NPN output requiring external pull-up; sinks up to 16 mA. |
| 4 | GND / VCC– | Negative supply terminal or ground reference; input common-mode includes this node. |
| 5 | Non-inverting Input (Comparator 2) | Independent input for second comparator; electrically isolated from other channels. |
| 6 | Inverting Input (Comparator 2) | Second comparator's inverting input; supports differential or single-ended configurations. |
| 7 | Output (Comparator 2) | Open-collector output; compatible with wired-OR bus architectures. |
| 8 | VCC+ | Positive supply rail (2–36 V); powers all four comparators and defines output high level via pull-up. |
| 9 | Inverting Input (Comparator 3) | Third comparator input; supports multi-threshold detection (e.g., under/over-voltage windows). |
| 10 | Non-inverting Input (Comparator 3) | Configurable as reference or signal path; identical electrical specs to Pins 1–2. |
| 11 | Output (Comparator 3) | Independent open-collector output; enables discrete fault signaling per channel. |
| 12 | Non-inverting Input (Comparator 4) | Fourth comparator input; usable for redundant sensing or hysteresis implementation. |
| 13 | Inverting Input (Comparator 4) | Final comparator input; supports dual-reference schemes (e.g., zero-crossing + offset). |
| 14 | Output (Comparator 4) | Fourth open-collector output; allows independent control of four system states. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range including negative rail | Enables direct connection of sensors referenced to GND without level-shifting resistors or dual supplies. |
| Low 1.1 mA total supply current | Supports always-on monitoring in battery-backed systems (e.g., smart meters, IoT edge nodes) with minimal quiescent drain. |
| 25 nA typical input bias current | Preserves accuracy when interfacing with megaohm-range sources like RTDs, capacitive humidity sensors, or piezoelectric elements. |
| 250 mV typical output saturation voltage at 4 mA | Ensures robust low-state recognition by 3.3 V microcontrollers and FPGA I/O banks without additional buffering. |
| 1.3 µs small-signal response time | Meets timing requirements for real-time overcurrent detection in DC-DC converters and motor phase monitoring. |
Applications
| Industrial Overvoltage Protection | Automotive Battery Monitoring |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Detecting battery voltage exceeding 14.8 V in 12 V automotive systems to trigger charge controller shutdown. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad comparator configured as window detector with hysteresis, using two channels for upper/lower thresholds and two for status flag generation. Use Value: Eliminates need for dedicated voltage supervisor ICs; leverages single TSSOP-14 package to monitor multiple battery parameters (VBAT, VACC, alternator output, starter draw). |
Use Scenario: Monitoring LiFePO₄ pack cell voltage during charging to prevent overcharge in EV auxiliary systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four independent comparators assigned to individual cell voltage thresholds (3.2 V, 3.3 V, 3.45 V, 3.6 V) with open-collector outputs feeding MCU GPIOs. Use Value: Enables per-cell alerting without multiplexing delays; rail-to-rail input allows direct connection to cell taps without level shifters. |
| Programmable Logic Controller (PLC) Input Conditioning | Smart Sensor Threshold Detection |
|
Use Scenario: Converting 4–20 mA current loop signals into digital on/off states for discrete I/O modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Comparator 1–2 compare loop voltage across shunt resistor against programmable thresholds; outputs drive optocouplers for isolation. Use Value: Replaces discrete transistor-based comparators; low input bias current prevents measurement error in high-precision 4–20 mA receivers. |
Use Scenario: Detecting motion via PIR sensor output crossing adjustable thresholds to trigger lighting or security alerts. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: One comparator detects rising edge (motion onset), another detects falling edge (motion end); third implements noise rejection hysteresis. Use Value: Integrates three critical functions in one package; 1.3 µs response ensures no motion event is missed during rapid transitions. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad voltage comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM339DT | Higher supply current (2.0 mA typ.), wider offset voltage (±15 mV max), same SO-14 footprint but not pin-compatible with TSSOP-14. | Legacy industrial designs with existing SO-14 PCB footprints; less suitable for new compact layouts. | Select when board reuse is required and higher power budget is acceptable. |
| TLV3704IPW | Rail-to-rail input/output, lower supply current (80 µA/channel), but limited supply range (2.7–16 V) and no negative-rail input capability. | Low-voltage battery-powered devices where single-supply rail-to-rail output is critical. | Select only for 3.3 V systems needing ultra-low power; not suitable for 24 V industrial rails. |
Compared with LM339DT and TLV3704IPW, the LM2901PT uniquely balances wide supply range (+2 V to +36 V), negative-rail input capability, and TSSOP-14 compactness - making it optimal for new industrial and automotive designs requiring robustness across diverse voltage domains without sacrificing board area.
Availability
LM2901PT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial overvoltage protection, automotive battery monitoring, PLC input conditioning, and smart sensor threshold detection requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges (–40 °C to +125 °C) and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for LM2901PT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, delivering intelligent power, sensing, and control solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The LM2901 product line targets cost-sensitive, high-reliability analog signal conditioning in harsh environments - emphasizing wide supply range, rail-to-rail input operation, and AEC-Q100 qualified variants for automotive use.
FAQ
Can LM2901PT operate from a single 3.3 V supply?
Yes. The LM2901PT supports single-supply operation from +2 V to +36 V, including 3.3 V. At 3.3 V, input common-mode range extends from 0 V to 1.8 V (VCC –1.5 V), and output saturation voltage remains ≤400 mV at 4 mA sink - ensuring compatibility with 3.3 V logic families when paired with appropriate pull-up resistors.
Does LM2901PT require external hysteresis resistors?
Yes. The LM2901PT has no internal hysteresis; external positive feedback (e.g., resistor from output to non-inverting input) must be added to prevent oscillation near threshold crossings. Typical values range from 100 kΩ to 1 MΩ depending on required hysteresis width and source impedance - design guidance is provided in Figures 14 and 16 of the official datasheet.
What is the maximum sink current per output of LM2901PT?
The absolute maximum sink current per output is 20 mA, but the datasheet guarantees 16 mA minimum at VOL ≤ 700 mV over full temperature range (–40 °C to +125 °C). Continuous operation above 10 mA requires attention to thermal derating - junction temperature must remain below +150 °C, especially in TSSOP-14 packages with RthJA ≈ 100 °C/W.
Is LM2901PT pin-compatible with LM339?
No. While functionally similar, LM2901PT uses TSSOP-14 packaging with different pin assignments than the SO-14 LM339. Pin mapping differs for inputs and outputs - e.g., LM339 Pin 1 is Output 1, whereas LM2901PT Pin 1 is Inverting Input 1. Direct replacement requires PCB redesign or adapter board.
LM2901PT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 4
- Output Type:
- CMOS, DTL, ECL, MOS, Open-Collector, TTL
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 2V ~ 32V, ±1V ~ 16V
- :
- 7mV @ 5V
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- 0.25µA @ 5V
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- 16mA @ 5V
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 2.5mA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- -
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- -
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- -
- Hysteresis:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- Surface Mount
- :
- 14-TSSOP
LM2901PT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2901PT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2901PT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2901PT reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2901PT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2901PT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2901PT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2901PT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2901PT?
LM2901PT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2901PT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2901PT?
For technical support, including LM2901PT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2901PT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2901PT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2901PT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2901PT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2901PT?
All LM2901PT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2901PT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2901PT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2901PT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2901PT Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

