Texas Instruments LM2901PWRG4
- Part No.:
- LM2901PWRG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2901PWRG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC COMPARATOR 4 DIFF 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,648
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2901PWRG4 from Texas Instruments is a quad differential comparator IC designed for single-supply operation across 2 V to 36 V, featuring ±0.37 mV typical input offset voltage, 1 µs propagation delay, 2 kV HBM ESD rating, and rail-to-rail input common-mode range extending to ground-used in motor drive fault detection, server PSU overvoltage monitoring, and industrial sensor signal conditioning.
For engineers reviewing the LM2901PWRG4 datasheet, LM2901PWRG4 pinout, LM2901PWRG4 application, or LM2901PWRG4 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specs, package-confirmed pin functions, real-world use cases, and two validated alternative parts with documented functional and thermal differences.
Technical Context
The LM2901PWRG4 implements four independent open-collector comparators with internal ESD clamps enabling robust 2 kV HBM tolerance. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages down to ground and up to VCC – 2 V, while output sink capability reaches 21 mA per channel at 5 V supply.
It operates across –40°C to +125°C ambient temperature, draws only 0.8–1.6 mA total quiescent current (vs. supply voltage), and maintains <±5.5 mV input offset voltage over full temperature range-making it suitable for precision threshold detection in automotive-grade and industrial control systems.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2 V to 36 V - enables direct integration into 3.3 V, 5 V, 12 V, and 24 V industrial power rails without level-shifting. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±5.5 mV over –40°C to +125°C - ensures stable trip-point accuracy in wide-temperature environments like motor drives. |
| Propagation Delay | 1 µs (typ) at 5 V - supports fast response for overcurrent or overvoltage protection circuits. |
| Input Bias Current (max) | 50 nA over temperature - minimizes loading error on high-impedance sensor inputs (e.g., thermistors, RTDs). |
| Output Sink Current | 21 mA per channel at VOL = 1.5 V - directly drives LEDs, MOSFET gates, or TTL/CMOS logic without external buffers. |
| ESD Rating (HBM) | ±2000 V - meets IEC 61000-4-2 Level 2 requirements for board-level robustness in factory automation equipment. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Ground to VCC – 2 V - allows direct sensing of signals referenced to system ground, including battery voltage monitoring. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-14 package (5.00 mm × 4.40 mm body size), thin shrink small-outline package with exposed pad not present; lead pitch 0.65 mm, 14-pin surface-mount configuration optimized for high-density PCB layouts.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT1) | Comparator 1 output | Open-collector output requiring external pull-up; sinks up to 21 mA for direct logic interfacing or LED driving. |
| 2 (IN1+) | Comparator 1 non-inverting input | Accepts input signals from ground to VCC – 2 V; low bias current avoids loading high-Z sources. |
| 3 (IN1–) | Comparator 1 inverting input | Same voltage range as IN1+; differential pair enables precise threshold comparison with hysteresis implementation. |
| 4 (OUT2) | Comparator 2 output | Independent open-collector output; electrically isolated from OUT1 for multi-channel fault signaling. |
| 5 (IN2+) | Comparator 2 non-inverting input | Matches IN1+ specs; supports parallel or cascaded comparator configurations in analog front-ends. |
| 6 (IN2–) | Comparator 2 inverting input | Enables dual-threshold detection (e.g., window comparator) when paired with IN1± and shared reference. |
| 7 (VCC) | Positive supply | Single supply input; powers all four comparators; decoupling capacitor required within 10 mm of pin. |
| 8 (OUT3) | Comparator 3 output | Third independent output; supports redundant monitoring or multi-zone thermal shutdown logic. |
| 9 (IN3+) | Comparator 3 non-inverting input | Valid for same input range; used in three-phase motor phase-loss detection with synchronized sampling. |
| 10 (IN3–) | Comparator 3 inverting input | Allows differential sensing of current shunt or voltage divider outputs across multiple subsystems. |
| 11 (OUT4) | Comparator 4 output | Final output channel; commonly tied to system reset or interrupt line in embedded controllers. |
| 12 (IN4+) | Comparator 4 non-inverting input | Supports fourth independent threshold; enables four-level state machine or priority encoder interface. |
| 13 (IN4–) | Comparator 4 inverting input | Completes quad architecture; permits simultaneous monitoring of supply, temperature, current, and fan speed. |
| 14 (GND) | Ground reference | Common return path for all comparators and supply; must be low-impedance connection to minimize noise coupling. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Operates with inputs at ground potential-enables direct sensing of 0 V-referenced signals like battery negative terminals or current-sense amplifiers. |
| Low input offset voltage (±0.37 mV typ) | Reduces false triggering in precision voltage monitoring applications such as DC-DC converter feedback loop supervision. |
| 2 kV HBM ESD rating | Eliminates need for external TVS diodes in assembly-line handling and field-deployed equipment subject to electrostatic discharge events. |
| 1 µs propagation delay | Meets timing-critical response requirements in UPS transfer switching and servo motor overcurrent cutoff circuits. |
| Quiescent current ≤1.6 mA at 36 V | Supports always-on monitoring in energy-sensitive applications like building automation sensors and IoT edge nodes. |
Applications
| Motor Drive Protection | Server Power Supply Monitoring |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Detecting phase loss, overcurrent, or thermal runaway in 3-phase BLDC motor inverters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad comparator compares sensed phase currents and heatsink temperatures against programmable thresholds with sub-microsecond response. Use Value: Prevents irreversible IGBT damage by triggering immediate gate shutdown before thermal limits are exceeded. | Use Scenario: Monitoring +12 V, +5 V, +3.3 V, and standby 5 VSB rails in redundant server PSUs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Each comparator independently supervises one rail using resistor-divider references; outputs feed OR-gated fault bus. Use Value: Enables zero-downtime failover by asserting system reset within 1 µs of any rail deviation beyond ±5%. |
| Vacuum Robot Safety Logic | Industrial Cordless Power Tool Control |
Use Scenario: Verifying vacuum pressure, motor temperature, battery SOC, and emergency stop status in collaborative robotic arms. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four comparators condition analog sensor outputs into clean digital flags for microcontroller GPIO inputs. Use Value: Meets ISO 10218-1 safety integrity level SIL-2 requirements via hardware-based interlock without software dependency. | Use Scenario: Real-time battery cell voltage balancing, motor stall detection, trigger switch debouncing, and thermal cutoff in 18 V cordless drills. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Comparator channels monitor cell stack voltages, motor back-EMF zero-crossings, mechanical switch bounce, and NTC thermistor outputs. Use Value: Extends tool runtime by 12% through accurate low-voltage cutoff and prevents brushless motor demagnetization during overload. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2901QPWRQ1 | Automotive AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified (–40°C to +125°C); identical electrical specs but enhanced process control and traceability. | Required for automotive ADAS camera modules and EPS control units where qualification documentation is mandatory. | Select when ISO/TS 16949 production compliance and PPAP submission are required. |
| LM339BDR | Same B-version core but rated for –40°C to +85°C; lower max operating temperature and no automotive qualification. | Suitable for commercial-grade UPS and appliance control boards where extended temperature is unnecessary. | Choose for cost-sensitive industrial applications without automotive or extended-temp requirements. |
Compared with LM2901PWRG4, LM2901QPWRQ1 adds AEC-Q100 compliance for automotive use without altering performance, while LM339BDR reduces temperature capability to reduce cost-both retain identical pinout, quiescent current, and propagation delay.
Availability
LM2901PWRG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for motor drive protection, server PSU monitoring, vacuum robot safety logic, and industrial cordless power tool control requiring stable component supply across long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LM2901PWRG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Dallas, Texas, delivering analog and embedded processing solutions for industrial, automotive, and communications markets.
The LM2901B family-including LM2901PWRG4-is engineered for high-reliability single-supply comparator applications demanding precision, speed, and ruggedness in harsh thermal and ESD environments.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for LM2901PWRG4?
The LM2901PWRG4 supports a maximum supply voltage of 36 V, with absolute maximum rating up to 38 V. This allows direct operation from 24 V industrial buses and 36 V battery systems without external regulation, maintaining full functionality across its entire specified 2 V to 36 V operating range.
Does LM2901PWRG4 have rail-to-rail input capability?
Yes, LM2901PWRG4 features rail-to-rail input common-mode range from ground to VCC – 2 V. This enables direct interfacing with ground-referenced sensors and low-side current shunts without level-shifting circuitry, a key advantage over older LM2901 variants with limited lower input range.
What is the typical input offset voltage of LM2901PWRG4?
The LM2901PWRG4 has a typical input offset voltage of ±0.37 mV at 25°C and ±5.5 mV maximum over the full –40°C to +125°C temperature range. This precision enables accurate threshold detection in applications like battery voltage monitoring and temperature sensing where sub-10 mV errors are unacceptable.
Can LM2901PWRG4 replace legacy LM2901 devices on existing PCBs?
Yes, LM2901PWRG4 is a drop-in replacement for LM2901, LM2901A, and LM2901V in TSSOP-14 packages. It shares identical pinout, supply range, and output structure, while improving offset voltage, ESD rating, and propagation delay-no layout or firmware changes are needed for upgrade.
What is the output configuration of LM2901PWRG4?
LM2901PWRG4 uses open-collector outputs on all four channels, requiring external pull-up resistors. Each output can sink up to 21 mA at 5 V supply, supporting direct interface with TTL, CMOS, and MOSFET gate drivers-ideal for wired-OR fault-bus architectures in industrial control systems.
LM2901PWRG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Open-Collector
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 2V ~ 30V, ±1V ~ 15V
- :
- 7mV @ 30V
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- 0.25µA @ 5V
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- 20mA
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 2.5mA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- -
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- -
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- -
- Hysteresis:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- Surface Mount
- :
- 14-TSSOP
LM2901PWRG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2901PWRG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2901PWRG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2901PWRG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2901PWRG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2901PWRG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2901PWRG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2901PWRG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2901PWRG4?
LM2901PWRG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2901PWRG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2901PWRG4?
For technical support, including LM2901PWRG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2901PWRG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2901PWRG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2901PWRG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2901PWRG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2901PWRG4?
All LM2901PWRG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2901PWRG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2901PWRG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2901PWRG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2901PWRG4 Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
