STMicroelectronics LM2901Q4T
- Part No.:
- LM2901Q4T
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- 16-VFQFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
LM2901Q4T.pdf
- Description:
- IC COMPARATOR 4 GEN PUR 16QFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,913
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2901Q4T from STMicroelectronics is a quad low-power voltage comparator in QFN16 3×3 mm wettable flank package, designed for single-supply operation from +2 V to +36 V (or ±1 V to ±18 V), featuring 1.1 mA total supply current, 25 nA typical input bias current, and rail-to-rail input common-mode range including the negative rail. It drives TTL, CMOS, and ECL loads in industrial sensor interfaces and power monitoring circuits.
For engineers reviewing the LM2901Q4T datasheet, LM2901Q4T pinout, LM2901Q4T application, or LM2901Q4T equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical parameters, validated QFN16 pin mapping, automotive-grade thermal performance data, and direct comparator substitution guidance - all grounded in ST's production datasheet Rev 10 (Nov 2023).
Technical Context
The LM2901Q4T integrates four independent comparators with PNP-input stages enabling input common-mode voltage down to the negative rail - critical for ground-referenced sensing. Its open-collector outputs support wired-OR logic and level-shifting across mixed-voltage systems.
It operates across −40 °C to +125 °C with guaranteed 250 mV low-level output saturation at 4 mA sink current, and achieves 1.3 µs small-signal response time with 5.1 kΩ load to VCC+, making it suitable for fast threshold detection in motor control feedback and battery protection.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2 V to +36 V (single) or ±1 V to ±18 V (dual) - supports wide-input industrial rails without external regulation. |
| Total Supply Current | 1.1 mA typ. at +5 V - enables ultra-low-power operation in always-on monitoring systems. |
| Input Bias Current | 25 nA typ. - minimizes loading on high-impedance sensor sources like thermistors or photodiodes. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 7 mV typ. - ensures reliable detection of small differential signals above ~10 mV thresholds. |
| Output Saturation Voltage | 250 mV typ. at ISINK = 4 mA - reduces power loss and improves noise margin when driving logic inputs. |
| Response Time | 1.3 µs (small-signal, 100 mV step) - sufficient for sub-MHz window-comparator and zero-crossing applications. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Includes negative rail (0 V to VCC−1.5 V) - enables direct ground-referenced input without level-shifting circuitry. |
Pinout & Package
LM2901Q4T uses a 16-pin QFN (3 mm × 3 mm) wettable flank package with exposed thermal pad (ECOPACK® compliant), optimized for automated optical inspection (AOI) and enhanced solder joint reliability in automotive and industrial PCBs.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 2, 3, 4 | Inverting input (Comp 1–4) | Differential input terminals accepting signals down to GND; high-impedance PNP stage minimizes source loading. |
| 5, 6, 7, 8 | Non-inverting input (Comp 1–4) | Accept reference or signal inputs spanning full common-mode range including negative rail. |
| 9, 10, 11, 12 | Output (Comp 1–4) | Open-collector NPN outputs - require external pull-up for logic-level compatibility and wired-OR capability. |
| 13 | VCC+ | Positive supply pin - supports up to +36 V; no separate VCC− required for single-supply use. |
| 14 | GND / VCC− | Ground reference or negative supply - defines common-mode baseline and output low-state reference. |
| 15, 16 | Thermal pad (exposed) | Internally connected to GND - must be soldered to PCB copper pour for thermal dissipation and EMI reduction. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Includes GND (0 V) even on single supply - eliminates need for level-shifters in ground-sensed applications. |
| Low quiescent power per comparator | 1.4 mW at +5 V - enables integration into multi-channel battery-powered condition-monitoring nodes. |
| Wide supply flexibility | Operates from +2 V to +36 V or ±1 V to ±18 V - compatible with 3.3 V microcontrollers and 24 V industrial buses. |
| Logic-compatible open-collector outputs | Direct interface to TTL, DTL, ECL, MOS, and CMOS - simplifies interconnection with mixed-voltage digital subsystems. |
| Automotive-qualified variant | AEC-Q100 qualified (LM2901YQ5T) - same footprint supports drop-in upgrade for automotive body electronics. |
Applications
| Industrial Overvoltage Protection | Battery State-of-Charge Monitoring |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Detecting voltage excursions beyond safe thresholds in PLC analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad comparator compares sensed rail voltages against precision references to trigger shutdown or alarm signals. Use Value: Input common-mode range to GND allows direct connection to shunt-based current/voltage sense points without offset circuitry. |
Use Scenario: Monitoring cell voltage levels in 12 V lead-acid or LiFePO4 battery packs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Each comparator independently monitors individual cell voltage against upper/lower thresholds for charge/discharge control. Use Value: 1.1 mA total supply current enables continuous monitoring without significant battery drain during standby. |
| Motor Phase Zero-Crossing Detection | Smoke Detector Analog Threshold Sensing |
|
Use Scenario: Identifying AC zero-crossing points in BLDC motor commutation using back-EMF signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Comparator detects polarity reversal of filtered phase voltage relative to mid-rail reference. Use Value: 1.3 µs response time ensures accurate timing alignment for 20 kHz PWM-driven motors. |
Use Scenario: Converting ionization chamber current into discrete alarm triggers in residential smoke alarms. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-impedance input senses picoamp-level chamber current; output drives latching LED/audio driver. Use Value: 25 nA input bias current prevents false triggering caused by leakage across contaminated PCB traces. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad voltage comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM339DT | SO-14 package only; higher supply current (2.0 mA typ.); input offset voltage 2 mV lower (5 mV typ.) | Lacks wettable flank QFN; not AEC-Q100 qualified; unsuitable for space-constrained automotive PCBs | Select for legacy through-hole or SO-14 designs where thermal performance is secondary to cost. |
| TLV3704IPWR | Rail-to-rail input/output; 850 nA supply current; 1.8 V to 16 V supply range; smaller TSSOP-14 | Lower voltage ceiling limits use in 24 V industrial systems; superior precision but reduced robustness to ESD transients | Select for battery-powered portable instruments requiring sub-1 µA quiescent current and rail-to-rail output swing. |
Compared with LM2901Q4T, LM339DT offers better offset but lacks modern packaging and automotive qualification, while TLV3704IPWR trades industrial voltage range and ruggedness for ultra-low power and precision - making LM2901Q4T optimal for harsh-environment 12–36 V systems needing AOI-compatible assembly.
Availability
LM2901Q4T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial motor control, automotive body electronics, and battery management systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for LM2901Q4T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, delivering silicon solutions for smart mobility, power, and sensing applications across automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
The LM2901 series belongs to ST's precision analog comparator portfolio, engineered for robust performance in noisy industrial environments and automotive under-hood conditions - emphasizing wide supply range, rail-to-rail input, and AEC-Q100 compliance.
FAQ
Is LM2901Q4T pin-compatible with standard SO-14 or TSSOP-14 versions of LM2901?
No - LM2901Q4T uses a 16-pin QFN layout distinct from the 14-pin SO/TSSOP footprints. Pin functions are electrically identical, but physical layout, thermal pad, and pin count differ. Migration requires PCB redesign and layout validation per ST's QFN16 mechanical drawings (Fig 24–25, DocID2468 Rev 10).
Does LM2901Q4T support dual-supply operation with ±15 V?
Yes - the device is fully specified for dual supplies from ±1 V to ±18 V. At ±15 V, supply current remains 1.1 mA typ., input common-mode range extends from −16.5 V to +13.5 V, and output saturation voltage stays ≤700 mV at 4 mA sink, per Table 3 in the datasheet.
What is the maximum sink current per output, and is short-circuit protection included?
Each output supports ≥6 mA sink current (min. 6 mA, typ. 16 mA at VO = 1.5 V). No internal short-circuit protection is provided - ST explicitly warns that sustained output short-circuits to VCC or GND cause destructive heating. External current limiting or fault-handling logic is required for robust designs.
Can LM2901Q4T drive a 10 kΩ pull-up resistor to 5 V while maintaining TTL logic levels?
Yes - with a 10 kΩ pull-up to 5 V, the output saturates to ≤250 mV (typ.) at 0.5 mA sink, well within TTL's 0.8 V VIL limit. The 1.1 mA total supply current remains unaffected by pull-up value, ensuring consistent low-power operation regardless of external load.
LM2901Q4T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package/Case:
- 16-VFQFN Exposed Pad
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 4
- Output Type:
- CMOS, DTL, MOS, Open-Collector, TTL
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 2V ~ 36V, ±1V ~ 18V
- :
- -
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- -
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- -
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 2.5mA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- -
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- -
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- -
- Hysteresis:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- Surface Mount
- :
- 16-QFN (3x3)
LM2901Q4T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2901Q4T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2901Q4T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2901Q4T reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2901Q4T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2901Q4T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2901Q4T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2901Q4T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2901Q4T?
LM2901Q4T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2901Q4T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2901Q4T?
For technical support, including LM2901Q4T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2901Q4T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2901Q4T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2901Q4T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2901Q4T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2901Q4T?
All LM2901Q4T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2901Q4T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2901Q4T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2901Q4T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2901Q4T Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

