Texas Instruments LM2901QDRG4Q1
- Part No.:
- LM2901QDRG4Q1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2901QDRG4Q1.pdf
- Description:
- IC COMPARATOR 4 DIFF 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,318
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2901QDRG4Q1 from Texas Instruments is an AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified quad open-drain comparator for automotive systems, featuring ±0.37 mV typical input offset voltage, 200 µA typical supply current per comparator, and operation from 2 V to 36 V single supply. It supports HEV/EV powertrain monitoring, body control module voltage supervision, and infotainment system level-shifting.
For engineers reviewing the LM2901QDRG4Q1 datasheet, LM2901QDRG4Q1 pinout, LM2901QDRG4Q1 application, or LM2901QDRG4Q1 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specs, automotive-grade thermal and ESD performance (2 kV HBM), pin-accurate TSSOP-14 package mapping, and functional alternatives for safety-critical design validation.
Technical Context
The LM2901QDRG4Q1 implements four independent PNP Darlington-pair input comparators with open-drain NPN outputs, enabling wired-AND logic and flexible pull-up configuration. Its input stage supports common-mode voltage down to ground and up to VCC – 2 V over temperature.
It operates across –40°C to +125°C ambient, with differential input voltage tolerance of ±36 V and output sink capability of 21 mA per channel at 5 V supply. The "B"-suffix variant includes enhanced ESD protection on all pins and improved negative input voltage handling versus legacy LM2901x-Q1 devices.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2 V to 36 V single supply - enables direct battery-sensing in 12 V/24 V automotive systems without external regulation |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±5.5 mV over –40°C to +125°C - ensures reliable threshold detection in engine control and battery monitoring |
| Supply Current (typ) | 0.8 mA total (200 µA per comparator) at 5 V - minimizes quiescent load in always-on vehicle modules |
| Propagation Delay (typ) | 1 µs at 5 mV overdrive - supports fast response in overvoltage lockout and window comparator circuits |
| ESD Rating (HBM) | ±2000 V - meets AEC-Q100 Class 2 requirement for robustness in manufacturing and field environments |
| Output Sink Current | 21 mA per channel at VOL = 1.5 V - drives standard LED indicators or interfaces directly to 5 V/3.3 V logic with appropriate pull-up |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Ground to VCC – 2.0 V - allows direct sensing of signals referenced to chassis ground in automotive subsystems |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-14 package (4.40 mm × 5.00 mm), RoHS-compliant, moisture sensitivity level 1, rated for automotive reflow profiles.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (2IN–) | Negative input of Comparator 2 | Accepts signal below reference; common-mode range extends to ground |
| 2 (2IN+) | Positive input of Comparator 2 | Reference or sensed signal input; supports rail-to-rail common-mode operation |
| 3 (1IN–) | Negative input of Comparator 1 | Used in differential sensing or window comparator configurations |
| 4 (1IN+) | Positive input of Comparator 1 | Primary threshold comparison node; low bias current (3.5 nA typ) preserves source impedance integrity |
| 5 (VCC) | Positive supply | Accepts 2 V–36 V; decoupling capacitor required near pin for noise immunity |
| 6 (2OUT) | Open-drain output of Comparator 2 | Sinks current only; requires external pull-up to define logic HIGH level (e.g., 3.3 V or 5 V MCU interface) |
| 7 (1OUT) | Open-drain output of Comparator 1 | Enables wired-AND functionality when multiple outputs share same pull-up resistor |
| 8 (4IN–) | Negative input of Comparator 4 | Supports multi-channel monitoring (e.g., 4-sensor battery pack balancing) |
| 9 (3IN+) | Positive input of Comparator 3 | Configurable as reference input for cascaded comparator stages |
| 10 (3IN–) | Negative input of Comparator 3 | Allows differential sensing with matched trace routing for noise rejection |
| 11 (4IN+) | Positive input of Comparator 4 | High-impedance node; input offset current <0.5 nA typ minimizes error in precision references |
| 12 (GND) | Ground reference | Return path for all comparators and internal bias; must connect to low-impedance chassis ground |
| 13 (4OUT) | Open-drain output of Comparator 4 | Drives fault indicators or interrupts; compatible with TTL, CMOS, and MOS logic families |
| 14 (3OUT) | Open-drain output of Comparator 3 | Supports OR-ing with other comparators via shared pull-up for consolidated alarm signaling |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for –40°C to +125°C ambient operation in powertrain and body electronics |
| 2 kV HBM ESD protection | Enhanced pin-level robustness for assembly handling and in-vehicle EMI environments |
| Open-drain outputs | Enables level translation between disparate voltage domains (e.g., 12 V sensor → 3.3 V MCU) |
| Low input bias current (3.5 nA typ) | Preserves accuracy in high-impedance divider networks used for battery voltage scaling |
| Differential input range ±36 V | Withstands transients and reverse-battery conditions without damage or latch-up |
| Functional safety documentation support | Includes FIT rate data and failure mode analysis for ISO 26262 ASIL-B system integration |
Applications
| Engine Coolant Temperature Monitoring | 12 V Battery Undervoltage Detection |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Real-time coolant temperature tracking using NTC thermistor network in ICE and hybrid powertrains. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad comparator compares thermistor voltage against four fixed thresholds to generate discrete temperature bands (e.g., normal, warm-up, overheat). Use Value: Enables precise thermal state machine control without MCU ADC overhead; ±0.37 mV offset ensures <±1°C threshold accuracy at 80°C. |
Use Scenario: Supervision of 12 V starter battery voltage during cranking and accessory operation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: One comparator channel monitors scaled battery voltage against 10.5 V threshold; output triggers warning lamp or sleep-mode entry. Use Value: 2 V–36 V supply range allows direct connection to battery rail; 21 mA sink current drives incandescent warning lamps without buffer transistor. |
| Infotainment Display Backlight Control | Body Control Module Window Motor Stall Detection |
|
Use Scenario: Adaptive backlight dimming based on ambient light sensor output in digital instrument clusters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Comparator compares photodiode amplifier output to programmable reference; hysteresis prevents flicker during slow light transitions. Use Value: Low 200 µA/comparator supply current extends display runtime in key-off scenarios; open-drain output interfaces directly to PWM dimming controller. |
Use Scenario: Detection of motor current rise indicating mechanical stall during power window actuation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Comparator monitors shunt voltage across window motor driver; triggers cut-off after 100 ms sustained overcurrent condition. Use Value: 1 µs propagation delay ensures rapid response to stall events; ±36 V differential input withstands inductive kickback from brushed DC motors. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad open-drain comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2901QPWRQ1 | TSSOP-14 package, identical electrical specs, but rated for AEC-Q100 Grade 0 (–40°C to +150°C junction) | Targeted for under-hood applications exceeding +125°C ambient (e.g., turbocharger control) | Select when extended junction temperature margin is required beyond Grade 1 ambient limits |
| TLV3704QDRQ1 | Rail-to-rail input, 1.8 V–16 V supply, 350 nA supply current, 350 ns propagation delay | Optimized for ultra-low-power 3.3 V systems (e.g., telematics modules), not 24 V battery monitoring | Choose for battery-powered infotainment peripherals where supply headroom is limited and speed >1 µs is needed |
Compared with LM2901QDRG4Q1, LM2901QPWRQ1 offers higher thermal grade but identical pinout and function, while TLV3704QDRQ1 trades wide-voltage operation for nanowatt efficiency and faster response-making it unsuitable for direct 12 V/24 V sensing but ideal for low-voltage logic interfacing.
Availability
LM2901QDRG4Q1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive powertrain control, body electronics, and infotainment systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LM2901QDRG4Q1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with deep expertise in automotive-grade IC design and AEC-Q100 qualification.
The LM2901x-Q1 product line delivers cost-optimized, high-reliability quad comparators for automotive voltage monitoring, fault detection, and level-shifting-designed specifically to replace legacy industry-standard comparators with enhanced ESD, offset, and supply voltage performance.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for LM2901QDRG4Q1?
The LM2901QDRG4Q1 supports a maximum supply voltage of 36 V, verified per Absolute Maximum Ratings in the official datasheet (SLCS142H). This allows direct connection to 24 V commercial vehicle batteries and compatibility with transient-suppressed 12 V automotive rails. Operation above 36 V risks permanent damage to the internal ESD structures and input transistors.
Does LM2901QDRG4Q1 support dual-supply operation?
Yes, LM2901QDRG4Q1 supports dual-supply operation provided the difference between V+ and V– is within 2 V to 36 V, and V+ is at least 1.5 V more positive than the input common-mode voltage. This configuration enables bipolar signal comparison in sensor conditioning circuits, though single-supply use with ground-referenced inputs is most common in automotive applications.
What is the input common-mode voltage range for LM2901QDRG4Q1?
The input common-mode voltage range for LM2901QDRG4Q1 is from ground (V–) to VCC – 2.0 V over the full –40°C to +125°C temperature range. This allows direct sensing of signals tied to chassis ground while maintaining accurate comparison, even when VCC is 12 V or 24 V. Inputs may exceed VCC without damage, but proper output behavior requires at least one input within this valid range.
Is LM2901QDRG4Q1 pin-compatible with legacy LM2901-Q1 variants?
Yes, LM2901QDRG4Q1 is pin-compatible with LM2901-Q1, LM2901A-Q1, and LM2901AV-Q1 in TSSOP-14, SOIC-14, and SOT-23-14 packages. Channel numbering follows TI's standard convention (Comparator 1 on pins 4/3/7, Comparator 2 on pins 5/4/6), and all four open-drain outputs, supply, and ground pins occupy identical positions across these variants.
What pull-up resistor value is recommended for LM2901QDRG4Q1 outputs?
A 4.7 kΩ to 10 kΩ pull-up resistor to the target logic rail (e.g., 3.3 V or 5 V) is recommended for LM2901QDRG4Q1 outputs. This ensures VOL ≤ 400 mV at 4 mA sink while limiting power dissipation. For higher-speed applications (>100 kHz switching), lower values (e.g., 2.2 kΩ) reduce rise time but increase static current; verify VOL remains within receiver VIH requirements.
LM2901QDRG4Q1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Open-Collector
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 2V ~ 36V, ±1V ~ 18V
- :
- 7mV @ 5V
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- 0.25µA @ 5V
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- 20mA
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 2.5mA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- -
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- -
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- -
- Hysteresis:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Operating Temperature:
- Automotive
- Grade:
- AEC-Q100
- Qualification:
- Surface Mount
- :
- 14-SOIC
LM2901QDRG4Q1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2901QDRG4Q1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2901QDRG4Q1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2901QDRG4Q1 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2901QDRG4Q1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2901QDRG4Q1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2901QDRG4Q1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2901QDRG4Q1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2901QDRG4Q1?
LM2901QDRG4Q1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2901QDRG4Q1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2901QDRG4Q1?
For technical support, including LM2901QDRG4Q1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2901QDRG4Q1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2901QDRG4Q1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2901QDRG4Q1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2901QDRG4Q1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2901QDRG4Q1?
All LM2901QDRG4Q1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2901QDRG4Q1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2901QDRG4Q1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2901QDRG4Q1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2901QDRG4Q1 Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
