Texas Instruments LM2901QDRQ1
- Part No.:
- LM2901QDRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2901QDRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC COMPARATOR 4 DIFF 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,405
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2901QDRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified quad open-drain comparator for automotive systems, operating from 2 V to 36 V supply, with ±0.37 mV typical input offset voltage, 3.5 nA typical input bias current, and 1 µs typical propagation delay at 5 V. It enables precise voltage monitoring in HEV/EV powertrain control and body electronics.
For engineers reviewing the LM2901QDRQ1 datasheet, LM2901QDRQ1 pinout, LM2901QDRQ1 application, or LM2901QDRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 36 V max supply rating, –40°C to +125°C ambient operation, open-collector output compatibility with TTL/MOS/CMOS, and functional safety documentation support.
Technical Context
The LM2901QDRQ1 implements four independent PNP Darlington-pair input comparators, enabling high-gain, low-input-bias-current operation with common-mode input range extending to ground and up to VCC – 2 V over temperature. Its open-drain NPN output stage supports wired-AND logic and flexible level-shifting.
It features dedicated ESD protection on all pins (2 kV HBM), improved negative input voltage handling versus prior generations, and operates across dual supplies if |V+ – V–| is 2 V to 36 V and VCC exceeds input common-mode voltage by ≥1.5 V.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2 V to 36 V - supports direct battery-sensing in 12 V/24 V/48 V automotive architectures without external regulation |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±5.5 mV over –40°C to +125°C - ensures reliable threshold detection under full automotive temperature stress |
| Input Bias Current (typ) | 3.5 nA - minimizes loading on high-impedance sensor reference networks |
| Propagation Delay (typ) | 1 µs at 5 V - enables fast response for overvoltage/undervoltage fault detection in real-time power monitoring |
| Output Type | Open-drain NPN - allows pull-up to any logic rail (3.3 V, 5 V, 12 V) and wired-AND bus configuration |
| ESD Rating (HBM) | ±2000 V - meets AEC-Q100 Class 2 requirement for robustness in assembly and field environments |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C ambient - qualified for engine bay, powertrain, and ADAS module placement |
Pinout & Package
LM2901QDRQ1 is packaged in a 14-pin SOIC (D) package with 3.91 mm × 8.65 mm body size and standard JEDEC MO-001AC footprint.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT2) | Comparator 1 output | Open-drain NPN sink - requires external pull-up; drives low when IN2– > IN2+ + VIO |
| 2 (OUT1) | Comparator 2 output | Open-drain NPN sink - electrically identical to OUT2; supports independent logic-level translation per channel |
| 3 (VCC) | Positive supply | Primary power rail - accepts 2 V to 36 V; must exceed input common-mode voltage by ≥1.5 V for valid operation |
| 4 (IN2–) | Comparator 1 inverting input | Differential sensing node - PNP Darlington input enables ground-referenced sensing and high input impedance |
| 5 (IN2+) | Comparator 1 non-inverting input | Differential sensing node - common-mode range includes ground and extends to VCC – 2 V |
| 6 (IN1–) | Comparator 2 inverting input | Independent comparator input - no internal coupling between channels; supports four parallel voltage comparisons |
| 7 (IN1+) | Comparator 2 non-inverting input | Independent comparator input - usable with external hysteresis resistors for noise-immune thresholding |
| 8 (IN3–) | Comparator 3 inverting input | Third comparator input - same electrical characteristics as IN1–/IN2–; validated for –40°C to +125°C |
| 9 (IN3+) | Comparator 3 non-inverting input | Third comparator input - supports rail-to-rail input common-mode operation within specified limits |
| 10 (IN4–) | Comparator 4 inverting input | Fourth comparator input - fully characterized for differential input voltage up to ±36 V |
| 11 (IN4+) | Comparator 4 non-inverting input | Fourth comparator input - compatible with high-side sensing when referenced to VCC |
| 12 (GND) | Negative supply / reference | Return path for supply and inputs - connects to system ground; thermal pad not present in SOIC package |
| 13 (OUT4) | Comparator 4 output | Open-drain NPN sink - identical drive capability to OUT1/OUT2/OUT3; rated for 25 mA sink current |
| 14 (OUT3) | Comparator 3 output | Open-drain NPN sink - supports simultaneous multi-threshold monitoring (e.g., battery UV/OV, temp zone alerts) |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for –40°C to +125°C ambient operation with full electrical characterization across temperature and voltage |
| 2 kV HBM ESD protection | Enhanced pin-level robustness for automotive manufacturing and service environments without added external protection |
| Ground-sensing input stage | Common-mode input range includes 0 V - enables direct connection to shunt-based current monitors and low-side switches |
| 36 V absolute maximum supply | Supports direct connection to 24 V and 48 V battery rails with margin for load-dump transients |
| Low quiescent current (0.8–1.2 mA) | Stable supply current across 5 V–36 V - reduces standby power in always-on vehicle modules |
Applications
| Overvoltage Protection in DC-DC Converters | Battery Cell Voltage Monitoring |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Detecting output overvoltage in automotive 12 V → 3.3 V buck converters to prevent downstream MCU damage. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad comparator compares converter output against precision reference; one channel triggers shutdown via open-drain signal to controller enable pin. Use Value: 1 µs propagation delay enables sub-microsecond fault response; 36 V supply rating allows direct sensing of unregulated input rail. | Use Scenario: Monitoring individual cell voltages in 12S Li-ion traction battery packs using resistor-divider networks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four comparators independently monitor four adjacent cells against upper/lower thresholds; outputs feed microcontroller GPIOs. Use Value: ±0.37 mV typical offset ensures <±5 mV total error at 4.2 V; ground-referenced inputs simplify high-side sensing architecture. |
| Engine Coolant Temperature Threshold Detection | Body Control Module Window Lift Logic |
Use Scenario: Triggering fan activation or dashboard warning when coolant temperature exceeds 110°C using NTC thermistor feedback. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Comparator compares thermistor voltage divider output to fixed reference; open-drain output directly drives 12 V relay coil via pull-up. Use Value: –40°C to +125°C operation covers full engine bay thermal envelope; 3.5 nA input bias avoids thermistor self-heating errors. | Use Scenario: Implementing anti-pinch logic in power window systems by comparing motor current sense voltage against rising/falling thresholds. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Two comparators detect current peaks during obstruction; third and fourth provide hysteresis and direction lockout signals. Use Value: Independent channels allow concurrent rising/falling edge detection; 25 mA sink current drives automotive-rated optocouplers directly. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad open-drain comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2901QPWRQ1 | TSSOP-14 package (4.4 mm × 5.0 mm); 136.6°C/W θJA; identical electrical specs | Better board space efficiency; higher thermal resistance requires careful layout in high-power density modules | Select for compact PCB area where thermal derating is managed via copper pour and airflow |
| LM2901BQDRQ1 | Same SOIC-14 package; identical pinout and specs - "B" suffix denotes enhanced ESD (2 kV HBM) and lower offset voltage vs legacy LM2901-Q1 | No functional difference from LM2901QDRQ1; LM2901QDRQ1 *is* the LM2901B-Q1 variant per TI's orderable addendum | LM2901QDRQ1 and LM2901BQDRQ1 refer to the same device; verify part marking and date code for B-version compliance |
Compared with LM2901QPWRQ1, LM2901QDRQ1 offers lower thermal resistance (111.2°C/W vs 136.6°C/W) in SOIC packaging, simplifying thermal design in under-hood applications; compared with legacy LM2901-Q1, it delivers 50% lower input offset voltage and guaranteed 2 kV HBM ESD without layout changes.
Availability
LM2901QDRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive powertrain control, body electronics, and infotainment systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and voltage ranges.
Supply support for LM2901QDRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with leadership in automotive-grade ICs and functional safety solutions.
The LM2901-Q1 product line delivers cost-optimized, AEC-Q100-qualified quad comparators for voltage monitoring, fault detection, and level-shifting in automotive subsystems - designed specifically for HEV/EV, body control, and ADAS applications.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for LM2901QDRQ1?
The LM2901QDRQ1 has an absolute maximum supply voltage of 38 V, with recommended operation up to 36 V. This allows direct interface with 24 V and 48 V automotive battery systems while maintaining margin for load-dump transients. Operation beyond 36 V is not advised for long-term reliability.
Does LM2901QDRQ1 support dual-supply operation?
Yes, LM2901QDRQ1 supports dual-supply operation provided the difference between V+ and V– remains within 2 V to 36 V, and VCC is at least 1.5 V more positive than the input common-mode voltage. The GND pin serves as the reference for V–, and the device maintains full functionality across this configuration.
What is the input common-mode voltage range of LM2901QDRQ1?
The input common-mode voltage range of LM2901QDRQ1 extends from ground (V–) to VCC – 2.0 V over –40°C to +125°C. Either input may exceed VCC without damage, but only one needs to remain within the valid common-mode range for correct output state - enabling flexible high-side and low-side sensing.
Can LM2901QDRQ1 outputs be wire-OR'd together?
Yes, LM2901QDRQ1 outputs are open-drain NPN structures and can be directly connected to a shared pull-up resistor to implement wired-AND logic. This is commonly used for fault-bus architectures in automotive ECUs where multiple comparators assert a single interrupt line upon threshold violation.
Is LM2901QDRQ1 pin-compatible with legacy LM2901-Q1 devices?
Yes, LM2901QDRQ1 is pin-compatible with LM2901-Q1, LM2901V-Q1, and LM2901AV-Q1 in SOIC-14 packaging. All share identical pin functions, footprint, and mechanical dimensions. Electrical improvements - including lower offset voltage and enhanced ESD - are backward-compatible and require no PCB changes.
LM2901QDRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Open-Collector
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 2V ~ 36V, ±1V ~ 18V
- :
- 7mV @ 5V
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- 0.25µA @ 5V
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- 20mA
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 2.5mA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- -
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- -
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- -
- Hysteresis:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Operating Temperature:
- Automotive
- Grade:
- AEC-Q100
- Qualification:
- Surface Mount
- :
- 14-SOIC
LM2901QDRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2901QDRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2901QDRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2901QDRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2901QDRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2901QDRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2901QDRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2901QDRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2901QDRQ1?
LM2901QDRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2901QDRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2901QDRQ1?
For technical support, including LM2901QDRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2901QDRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2901QDRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2901QDRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2901QDRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2901QDRQ1?
All LM2901QDRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2901QDRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2901QDRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2901QDRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2901QDRQ1 Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
