Texas Instruments LM2901QPWRQ1
- Part No.:
- LM2901QPWRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2901QPWRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC COMPARATOR 4 DIFF 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,733
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2901QPWRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified quad open-drain voltage comparator for automotive systems, operating from 2 V to 36 V supply, with ±0.37 mV typical input offset voltage, 3.5 nA typical input bias current, and 1 µs typical propagation delay at 5 V. It serves in HEV/EV powertrain monitoring, body control module voltage supervision, and infotainment system level-shifting circuits.
For engineers reviewing the LM2901QPWRQ1 datasheet, LM2901QPWRQ1 pinout, LM2901QPWRQ1 application, or LM2901QPWRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its 36 V max supply rating, –40°C to +125°C ambient operation, open-drain output compatibility with TTL/MOS/CMOS, low quiescent current (0.8–1.2 mA total), and automotive-grade ESD robustness (2 kV HBM).
Technical Context
The LM2901QPWRQ1 implements four independent PNP Darlington-pair input comparators, enabling high gain and fast response while maintaining ultra-low input bias current. Its input stage supports common-mode voltage down to ground and up to VCC – 2 V over temperature, with differential input range extended to ±36 V.
Each comparator features an open-drain NPN output stage capable of sinking up to 25 mA, allowing flexible logic-level translation via external pull-up resistors. The device operates on single or dual supplies as long as |V+ – V–| remains within 2 V to 36 V and VCC exceeds the input common-mode voltage by ≥1.5 V.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2 V to 36 V - supports direct connection to 12 V/24 V automotive batteries and high-side sensing without level shifters |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±5.5 mV over –40°C to +125°C - enables accurate threshold detection in safety-critical voltage monitoring |
| Input Bias Current (typ) | 3.5 nA - minimizes loading on high-impedance sensor outputs and reference dividers |
| Propagation Delay (typ) | 1 µs at 5 V with 5 mV overdrive - suitable for real-time fault detection in motor control and battery management |
| Output Sink Current | 25 mA - drives standard LED indicators or interfaces directly to MCU GPIO with 10 kΩ pull-up |
| ESD Rating (HBM) | ±2000 V - meets AEC-Q100 Class 2 requirement for robustness in automotive assembly and field environments |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C ambient - qualified for under-hood and powertrain applications per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-14 package (4.40 mm × 5.00 mm), thermally enhanced with exposed pad connected to GND; compatible with automated optical inspection and reflow soldering in automotive PCB assembly.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT2) | Comparator 1 output | Open-drain NPN sink - requires external pull-up to define logic-high level and interface voltage |
| 2 (OUT1) | Comparator 2 output | Independent open-drain output - enables wired-AND logic or multi-sensor alarm aggregation |
| 3 (VCC) | Positive supply | Accepts 2–36 V - powers all four comparators; must exceed input common-mode voltage by ≥1.5 V |
| 4 (IN2–) | Comparator 1 inverting input | Darlington-pair PNP input - supports rail-to-rail common-mode down to GND, high input impedance |
| 5 (IN2+) | Comparator 1 non-inverting input | Same input structure as IN2– - differential pair enables precise voltage window or over/under-voltage detection |
| 6 (IN1–) | Comparator 2 inverting input | Electrically identical to IN2– - channel naming follows TI convention; functionally interchangeable |
| 7 (IN1+) | Comparator 2 non-inverting input | Matches IN2+ characteristics - allows dual-threshold comparison using shared reference |
| 8 (IN3–) | Comparator 3 inverting input | Third independent comparator input - supports redundant sensing or multi-zone monitoring |
| 9 (IN3+) | Comparator 3 non-inverting input | Enables simultaneous evaluation of three distinct analog signals against references |
| 10 (IN4–) | Comparator 4 inverting input | Fourth channel input - completes quad functionality for full-system supervisory coverage |
| 11 (IN4+) | Comparator 4 non-inverting input | Supports independent configuration per channel - no shared internal nodes between comparators |
| 12 (GND) | Negative supply / reference | Return path for all comparators and thermal pad - must be low-impedance for stable operation |
| 13 (OUT4) | Comparator 4 output | Final open-drain output - enables cascaded fault signaling or priority-encoded alerts |
| 14 (OUT3) | Comparator 3 output | Provides fourth independent logic-level output - supports parallel processing of analog events |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Quad independent comparators | Four fully isolated channels enable concurrent monitoring of battery voltage, motor phase current, coolant temp error, and CAN bus supply - no crosstalk or shared bias paths |
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for –40°C to +125°C ambient operation with full electrical characterization across temperature - eliminates need for derating in engine bay designs |
| Open-drain outputs with 25 mA sink capability | Permits direct interfacing to 3.3 V, 5 V, or 12 V logic domains using appropriate pull-up resistors - simplifies level translation in mixed-voltage ECUs |
| 2 kV HBM ESD protection | Exceeds AEC-Q100 Class 2 requirement - ensures reliability during handling, assembly, and field exposure in automotive manufacturing |
| Low 3.5 nA input bias current (typ) | Minimizes error in high-resistance voltage divider networks used for battery pack cell monitoring and sensor signal conditioning |
| Wide 2 V to 36 V supply range | Operates directly from 12 V starter battery or 24 V commercial vehicle systems without external regulators - reduces BOM count and board space |
Applications
| HEV/EV Battery Supervision | Body Control Module (BCM) Voltage Monitoring |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time detection of overvoltage, undervoltage, and cell imbalance in 400 V traction battery packs using resistor-divider feedback. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad comparator independently compares four voltage rails (pack+, mid-rail, precharge, aux 12 V) against precision references to trigger isolation or warning flags. Use Value: Enables <1 µs fault response time with ±5.5 mV offset accuracy across –40°C to +125°C - critical for ASIL-B functional safety compliance. | Use Scenario: Continuous monitoring of LIN bus supply, door actuator drivers, lighting circuit voltages, and HVAC fan controller inputs in centralized BCMs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four comparators supervise separate 12 V subsystems, asserting open-drain fault lines pulled to MCU GPIO pins for diagnostic logging. Use Value: Eliminates need for discrete voltage supervisors per rail - reduces component count by 75% versus single-channel alternatives. |
| Infotainment System Level Shifting | Powertrain Sensor Signal Conditioning |
Use Scenario: Converting analog sensor outputs (e.g., ambient light, touch panel voltage) from 3.3 V domain to 5 V or 12 V logic levels for display backlight control or audio amplifier enable signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Comparator acts as programmable threshold detector with adjustable hysteresis, driving open-drain outputs tied to higher-voltage pull-ups. Use Value: Supports seamless interoperability between low-power SoC I/O and high-voltage peripheral drivers without dedicated level translators. | Use Scenario: Amplifying and comparing crankshaft position sensor zero-crossing signals in engine control units, where input common-mode extends to ground and supply reaches 36 V. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Comparator conditions noisy magnetic sensor outputs with rail-to-rail input capability and fast 1 µs response to generate clean digital timing edges. Use Value: Maintains ignition timing accuracy under wide temperature and supply fluctuations - validated to AEC-Q100 Grade 1 limits. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad open-drain comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2901QDRQ1 | SOIC-14 package (3.91 mm × 8.65 mm); identical electrical specs and AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Better suited for through-hole prototyping or legacy PCBs with SOIC footprints; lower thermal resistance (111.2°C/W) than TSSOP | Select when board layout requires larger pitch or manual soldering; same functional behavior and qualification status |
| LM2901BQDBVRQ1 | SOT-23-14 package (4.20 mm × 2.00 mm); same LM2901B-Q1 silicon die but in ultra-compact footprint | Ideal for space-constrained ADAS camera modules or compact ECU nodes; higher thermal resistance (67.6°C/W) requires careful layout | Choose for miniaturized automotive modules where board area is premium; verify thermal performance under worst-case load |
Compared with LM2901QPWRQ1, the LM2901QDRQ1 offers superior thermal dissipation in SOIC packaging for high-ambient applications, while the LM2901BQDBVRQ1 delivers 60% smaller footprint at the cost of higher junction-to-ambient resistance - both retain identical comparator performance and automotive qualification.
Availability
LM2901QPWRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive powertrain control, body electronics, and infotainment systems requiring stable component supply, AEC-Q100 compliance, and long-term production continuity.
Supply support for LM2901QPWRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Dallas, Texas, delivering analog and embedded processing solutions for automotive, industrial, and personal electronics markets.
The LM2901x-Q1 product line was designed specifically for automotive voltage supervision and signal conditioning, emphasizing AEC-Q100 qualification, wide supply range, and robust ESD performance in harsh environments.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for LM2901QPWRQ1?
The LM2901QPWRQ1 supports a maximum supply voltage of 36 V, verified per Absolute Maximum Ratings in the official datasheet (SLCS142H). This enables direct connection to 24 V commercial vehicle systems and 48 V mild-hybrid architectures without external regulation. Operation above 36 V risks permanent damage, and the device is not rated for sustained 42 V load-dump transients without external clamping.
Does LM2901QPWRQ1 support rail-to-rail input common-mode voltage?
The LM2901QPWRQ1 supports common-mode input voltage from ground (V–) up to VCC – 2 V across –40°C to +125°C, as specified in Section 5.7. It does not support true rail-to-rail input (i.e., up to VCC) - exceeding VCC – 2 V may cause incorrect output states. However, one input can safely reach VCC if the other remains within the valid range, enabling asymmetric signal comparisons.
Can LM2901QPWRQ1 outputs be wire-OR'd together?
Yes, LM2901QPWRQ1 outputs are open-drain and electrically compatible for wired-AND (wire-OR logic with active-low assertion). When multiple outputs share a single pull-up resistor, the combined node goes low if any comparator triggers - commonly used for aggregated fault signaling in automotive ECUs. Ensure total sink current remains ≤25 mA per output and total bus capacitance stays within propagation delay limits.
What is the typical input offset voltage of LM2901QPWRQ1 over temperature?
The LM2901QPWRQ1 has a typical input offset voltage of ±0.37 mV at 25°C and a maximum of ±5.5 mV across –40°C to +125°C, per Section 5.7 Electrical Characteristics. This tight offset enables accurate threshold detection in battery voltage monitors and sensor interfaces where <10 mV error is required. The offset drift vs. temperature is characterized in Figures 5-7 through 5-14 of the datasheet.
Is LM2901QPWRQ1 pin-compatible with legacy LM2901-Q1 variants?
Yes, LM2901QPWRQ1 is pin-compatible with all LM2901x-Q1 family members in TSSOP-14 packaging, including LM2901QDRQ1 (SOIC-14) and LM2901BQDBVRQ1 (SOT-23-14), as confirmed by identical pin functions in Table 4-1 and Figure 4-1. Channel numbering follows TI's convention (OUT1/OUT2 swapped vs. some competitors), but electrical behavior and connectivity are identical across the family.
LM2901QPWRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Open-Collector
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 2V ~ 36V, ±1V ~ 18V
- :
- 7mV @ 5V
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- 0.25µA @ 5V
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- 20mA
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 2.5mA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- -
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- -
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- -
- Hysteresis:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Operating Temperature:
- Automotive
- Grade:
- AEC-Q100
- Qualification:
- Surface Mount
- :
- 14-TSSOP
LM2901QPWRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2901QPWRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2901QPWRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2901QPWRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2901QPWRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2901QPWRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2901QPWRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2901QPWRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2901QPWRQ1?
LM2901QPWRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2901QPWRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2901QPWRQ1?
For technical support, including LM2901QPWRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2901QPWRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2901QPWRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2901QPWRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2901QPWRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2901QPWRQ1?
All LM2901QPWRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2901QPWRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2901QPWRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2901QPWRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2901QPWRQ1 Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
