Texas Instruments LM2901VQPWRQ1
- Part No.:
- LM2901VQPWRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2901VQPWRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC COMPARATOR 4 DIFF 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,738
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2901VQPWRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified quad open-drain automotive comparator operating from 2 V to 32 V supply, with ±0.37 mV typical input offset voltage, 3.5 nA typical input bias current, and 1 µs typical propagation delay at 5 V. It serves as a precision voltage comparison engine in HEV/EV powertrain monitoring circuits where rail-to-rail input common-mode range and robust ESD immunity are required.
For engineers reviewing the LM2901VQPWRQ1 datasheet, LM2901VQPWRQ1 pinout, LM2901VQPWRQ1 application, or LM2901VQPWRQ1 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specifications, TSSOP-14 package details, automotive-grade thermal performance data, functional safety documentation support, and validated alternative comparators for design-in continuity.
Technical Context
The LM2901VQPWRQ1 implements four independent PNP Darlington-pair input comparators with open-drain NPN outputs, enabling wired-AND logic and flexible level-shifting across supply domains. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages from ground to VCC − 2.0 V over −40°C to +125°C.
It features dedicated ESD protection on all pins (±2000 V HBM), operates with single or dual supplies (ΔVCC ≤ 36 V), and maintains stable quiescent current (0.8–1.6 mA total) across 5 V to 36 V supply range - critical for battery-supplied automotive subsystems requiring low standby power.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2 V to 32 V - supports 12 V and 24 V automotive battery rails with headroom for transients |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±5.5 mV over temperature - enables accurate threshold detection in sensor signal conditioning |
| Input Bias Current (typ) | 3.5 nA - minimizes loading on high-impedance reference or sensor sources |
| Propagation Delay (typ) | 1 µs at 5 V - suitable for real-time fault detection in motor control and battery management |
| Output Sink Current | 21 mA per comparator - drives standard pull-up resistors and logic inputs without external buffers |
| ESD Rating (HBM) | ±2000 V - meets AEC-Q100 Class 2 requirement for robustness in automotive assembly and operation |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to +125°C ambient - qualified for under-hood and powertrain module deployment |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-14 package (4.40 mm × 5.00 mm body size) with exposed pad not present; RoHS-compliant, lead-free finish.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT2) | Comparator 1 output | Open-drain NPN sink - requires external pull-up to define logic-high level |
| 2 (OUT1) | Comparator 2 output | Independent open-drain output for parallel or cascaded comparison logic |
| 3 (VCC) | Positive supply | Accepts 2 V to 32 V; powers all four comparators and internal bias circuitry |
| 4 (IN2–) | Comparator 1 inverting input | Darlington-pair input with rail-to-ground common-mode range |
| 5 (IN2+) | Comparator 1 non-inverting input | Supports differential input up to ±36 V; tolerant of overvoltage beyond VCC |
| 6 (IN1–) | Comparator 2 inverting input | Electrically identical to IN2–; channel naming follows TI convention |
| 7 (IN1+) | Comparator 2 non-inverting input | Matches IN2+ functionality; enables dual-input reference or window comparator topologies |
| 8 (IN3–) | Comparator 3 inverting input | Third independent comparator input for multi-threshold monitoring |
| 9 (IN3+) | Comparator 3 non-inverting input | Supports simultaneous voltage comparisons across three system nodes |
| 10 (IN4–) | Comparator 4 inverting input | Enables full quad configuration for redundancy or multi-zone sensing |
| 11 (IN4+) | Comparator 4 non-inverting input | Completes four-channel capability for complex analog decision trees |
| 12 (GND) | Negative supply/reference | Return path for all comparators and internal bias; must be low-impedance |
| 13 (OUT4) | Comparator 4 output | Final open-drain output; compatible with TTL, CMOS, and MOS logic families |
| 14 (OUT3) | Comparator 3 output | Provides fourth independent logic-level output for system status signaling |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Includes ground and extends to VCC − 2.0 V - eliminates need for level-shifting resistors in low-side sensing |
| Low input offset voltage (±0.37 mV typ) | Reduces false triggering in precision threshold applications such as battery cell voltage monitoring |
| 2000 V HBM ESD rating | Ensures reliability during PCB handling and in-cabin ESD events without external protection diodes |
| Open-drain outputs with 21 mA sink capability | Allows direct interfacing to 3.3 V or 5 V MCU GPIOs using simple pull-up resistors |
| Functional safety documentation support | Includes FIT rate, failure mode analysis, and diagnostic coverage data for ISO 26262 ASIL-B development |
Applications
| HEV/EV Battery Monitoring | Body Control Module (BCM) Window Lift |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Detecting overvoltage/undervoltage conditions across individual Li-ion battery cells in a 400 V traction pack. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad comparator performs simultaneous cell voltage window checking against upper/lower thresholds with <1 µs response. Use Value: Enables fast fault isolation before thermal runaway propagation; supports ASIL-B diagnostic coverage via redundant channel voting. |
Use Scenario: Monitoring motor current feedback and limit switch signals to control bidirectional window lift actuation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: LM2901VQPWRQ1 compares sensed current against safe thresholds and validates mechanical end-stop position via voltage divider outputs. Use Value: Prevents motor stall damage and pinch detection failures; operates reliably across cold-crank (6.5 V) to load-dump (32 V) conditions. |
| Infotainment System Power Sequencing | ADAS Camera Module Voltage Supervision |
|
Use Scenario: Validating correct power-up sequence of SoC, DRAM, and display controller rails in digital cockpit systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four comparators monitor 1.8 V, 3.3 V, 5 V, and 12 V rails independently to assert "power good" signals with precise hysteresis. Use Value: Eliminates need for discrete supervisor ICs; reduces BOM count while maintaining AEC-Q100 compliance and thermal stability. |
Use Scenario: Supervising 1.2 V image sensor core, 2.8 V analog front-end, 3.3 V interface, and 5 V lens actuator supplies in surround-view cameras. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: LM2901VQPWRQ1 provides independent undervoltage lockout (UVLO) and overvoltage detection per rail with <5.5 mV accuracy. Use Value: Ensures camera module fails safely during power anomalies; supports diagnostic logging via open-drain outputs tied to microcontroller interrupt lines. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad open-drain comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2901BQPWRQ1 | Wider 2–36 V supply range; ±0.37 mV offset same; improved 2 kV HBM ESD on all pins | Preferred for 24 V commercial vehicle systems or designs requiring maximum supply headroom | Select when operating above 32 V or needing enhanced ESD robustness beyond AEC-Q100 Class 2 baseline |
| TL331QDBVRQ1 | Single-channel, SOT-23-5; 2–36 V supply; 1.3 µs response; ±7 mV max offset | Used where space-constrained PCBs require minimal footprint and only one comparator is needed | Choose for point-of-load supervision or compact modules where quad integration is unnecessary |
Compared with LM2901BQPWRQ1, the LM2901VQPWRQ1 trades 4 V supply headroom for tighter qualification alignment with 32 V automotive architectures; versus TL331QDBVRQ1, it delivers four-fold channel density at the cost of larger TSSOP-14 footprint - optimizing for multi-rail monitoring rather than ultra-miniaturization.
Availability
LM2901VQPWRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for HEV/EV battery management, body control modules, infotainment power sequencing, and ADAS camera supervision requiring stable component supply across extended automotive lifecycles.
Supply support for LM2901VQPWRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog and embedded processing solutions, with deep expertise in automotive-grade IC design, AEC-Q100 qualification, and functional safety development.
The LM2901x-Q1 product line was engineered specifically for automotive voltage monitoring and fault detection, emphasizing wide supply range, low drift, and robustness in harsh under-hood environments.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for LM2901VQPWRQ1?
The LM2901VQPWRQ1 supports a maximum supply voltage of 32 V, as specified in its recommended operating conditions. This rating applies across the full −40°C to +125°C ambient temperature range and aligns with 24 V automotive system requirements including load-dump transients. Exceeding 32 V risks violating absolute maximum ratings and may cause permanent damage.
Does LM2901VQPWRQ1 support rail-to-rail input operation?
Yes, the LM2901VQPWRQ1 supports rail-to-rail input common-mode voltage operation from ground (V−) up to VCC − 2.0 V over temperature. This allows direct connection to low-side current sense resistors and battery terminals without level-shifting circuitry, while maintaining valid comparator output states even when one input exceeds VCC.
What is the output configuration of LM2901VQPWRQ1?
The LM2901VQPWRQ1 features four independent open-drain NPN outputs. Each output sinks current when its associated comparator's inverting input voltage exceeds the non-inverting input voltage by more than the offset voltage. External pull-up resistors are required to establish logic-high voltage levels compatible with downstream TTL, CMOS, or microcontroller inputs.
Is LM2901VQPWRQ1 qualified for functional safety applications?
Yes, LM2901VQPWRQ1 is functional safety-capable with documentation available to aid ISO 26262 system design. Texas Instruments provides FIT rate data, failure mode effect analysis (FMEA), and diagnostic coverage metrics supporting ASIL-B development - enabling use in automotive safety-related systems like battery disconnect control and motor overcurrent protection.
How does LM2901VQPWRQ1 differ from standard LM2901-Q1?
The LM2901VQPWRQ1 is the "V" variant of the LM2901x-Q1 family, rated for 32 V maximum supply voltage (versus 30 V for base LM2901-Q1) and optimized for automotive applications requiring extended voltage headroom. It shares the same TSSOP-14 package, AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification, and key specs like ±5.5 mV max offset and 1 µs propagation delay, but excludes the enhanced 2 kV HBM ESD of the "B" variant.
LM2901VQPWRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Open-Collector
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 2V ~ 36V, ±1V ~ 18V
- :
- 7mV @ 5V
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- 0.25µA @ 5V
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- 20mA
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 2.5mA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- -
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- -
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- -
- Hysteresis:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Operating Temperature:
- Automotive
- Grade:
- AEC-Q100
- Qualification:
- Surface Mount
- :
- 14-TSSOP
LM2901VQPWRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2901VQPWRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2901VQPWRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2901VQPWRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2901VQPWRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2901VQPWRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2901VQPWRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2901VQPWRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2901VQPWRQ1?
LM2901VQPWRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2901VQPWRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2901VQPWRQ1?
For technical support, including LM2901VQPWRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2901VQPWRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2901VQPWRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2901VQPWRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2901VQPWRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2901VQPWRQ1?
All LM2901VQPWRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2901VQPWRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2901VQPWRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2901VQPWRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2901VQPWRQ1 Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
