Send an Inquiry

To receive a quote for your project, please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Part Number*
Quantity*
Message
Submit Inventory List

Please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Upload My List
Message

Texas Instruments LM2902BAQPWRQ1

Part No.:
LM2902BAQPWRQ1
Manufacturer:
Texas Instruments
Category:
Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
Package:
14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
Datasheet:
AetrixLM2902BAQPWRQ1.pdf
Description:
AUTOMOTIVE QUAD 36V 1.2MHZ 2MV
Quantity:
Payment:
Payment
Shipping:
Shipping

Inventory:5,975

Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.

Part Number
Quantity*
Price
Name*
Company
Email*
Comments

Product details

Overview

LM2902BAQPWRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified quad operational amplifier for automotive systems, featuring 2 mV max input offset voltage at 25°C, 1.2 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 175 µA per-channel quiescent current, and rail-to-rail output swing capability down to 100 mV above V– and 1.35 V below V+. It serves as a precision signal conditioner in body electronics, BMS sensing, and telematics control units.

For engineers reviewing the LM2902BAQPWRQ1 datasheet, LM2902BAQPWRQ1 pinout, LM2902BAQPWRQ1 application, or LM2902BAQPWRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its automotive-grade ESD robustness (±1000 V HBM), integrated RF/EMI filtering, wide 3V–36V supply range, common-mode input range extending to V–, and differential input voltage tolerance up to ±40 V - all validated across –40°C to +125°C.

Technical Context

The LM2902BAQPWRQ1 implements four independent, internally compensated voltage-feedback op-amps optimized for single-supply operation. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages from V– to (V+) – 2 V over full temperature range, enabling direct interfacing with sensors referenced to ground in 12V/24V automotive architectures.

It delivers 0.5 V/µs slew rate and 56° phase margin into 20 pF capacitive load, ensuring stable unity-gain configurations without external compensation. The device integrates electromagnetic interference rejection (EMIRR > 60 dB at 100 MHz) and meets stringent automotive EMC requirements via on-die RF filtering.

Key Specifications

ParameterValue and Actual Design Meaning
Supply Voltage Range3 V to 36 V - supports direct connection to 12 V and 24 V vehicle batteries with headroom for transients
Input Offset Voltage (max)2 mV at 25°C - enables accurate DC-coupled sensor amplification without trimming in cost-sensitive modules
Unity-Gain Bandwidth1.2 MHz - sufficient for low-frequency signal conditioning (e.g., thermistor, potentiometer, current shunt outputs)
Quiescent Current175 µA per channel - allows four-channel operation under 700 µA total, critical for always-on automotive subsystems
Common-Mode Input RangeV– to (V+) – 2 V - permits ground-referenced inputs in single-supply configurations without level-shifting circuitry
Differential Input Voltage±40 V - withstands battery disconnect/load dump transients without damage or latch-up
Output Voltage Swing100 mV above V– / 1.35 V below V+ (at 50 µA) - maximizes dynamic range in 3.3 V or 5 V microcontroller ADC interfaces

Pinout & Package

TSSOP-14 (PW) package: 5 mm × 6.4 mm, 1.2 mm height, lead pitch 0.65 mm, exposed thermal pad not electrically connected.

Pin/TerminalCircuit RoleDesign Meaning
OUT1 (Pin 1)Output, Channel 1Amplified output of first op-amp; drives loads up to 5 mA sink/source while maintaining rail proximity
IN1– (Pin 2)Inverting Input, Channel 1Negative feedback node; accepts signals within V– to (V+) – 1.5 V at 25°C
IN1+ (Pin 3)Noninverting Input, Channel 1Reference or sensor input node; supports common-mode down to V–
V+ (Pin 4)Positive SupplyHighest potential supply rail; must be ≥ 3 V and ≤ 36 V relative to V–
IN2+ (Pin 5)Noninverting Input, Channel 2Independent input for second amplifier; electrically isolated from other channels
IN2– (Pin 6)Inverting Input, Channel 2Feedback node for second op-amp; shares same input voltage range specs as IN1–
OUT2 (Pin 7)Output, Channel 2Second independent output; identical AC/DC performance to OUT1
OUT3 (Pin 8)Output, Channel 3Third output; no crosstalk degradation beyond 120 dB at 1–20 kHz
IN3– (Pin 9)Inverting Input, Channel 3Third amplifier inverting input; validated for operation across full automotive temperature range
IN3+ (Pin 10)Noninverting Input, Channel 3Third amplifier noninverting input; supports same input bias current (–35 nA typ) as other channels
V– (Pin 11)Negative Supply / GroundLowest potential rail; used as reference for single-supply operation or negative rail in split-supply mode
IN4+ (Pin 12)Noninverting Input, Channel 4Fourth amplifier input; fully specified for ESD immunity (CDM C5) and RF rejection
IN4– (Pin 13)Inverting Input, Channel 4Fourth amplifier feedback node; supports differential input up to ±40 V
OUT4 (Pin 14)Output, Channel 4Final output; maintains 0.5 V/µs slew rate and 1.2 MHz GBW under all operating conditions

Key Features

FeatureDesign Value
AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualificationValidated for –40°C to +125°C ambient operation with HBM ±1000 V and CDM ±1500 V ESD robustness
Integrated RF and EMI filterReduces susceptibility to GSM, LTE, and Bluetooth band interference without external ferrites or RC networks
Input offset voltage drift±7 µV/°C - ensures < 0.5 mV total offset shift over full temperature range, critical for precision BMS voltage monitoring
Capacitive load driveStable with up to 100 pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors when driving long PCB traces or ADC input capacitance
Supply-voltage rejection ratio65–100 dB - suppresses ripple and noise from unregulated 12 V battery rails in lighting and infotainment modules

Applications

Automotive Body ElectronicsElectric Vehicle Battery Management

Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for door lock actuators, window lift sensors, and seat position potentiometers in 12 V vehicle architectures.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp providing gain, filtering, and level-shifting for analog sensor outputs prior to MCU ADC sampling.

Use Value: Single-chip solution replaces discrete op-amp arrays, reducing BOM count and PCB area while meeting ASIL-B functional safety requirements via AEC-Q100 qualification.

Use Scenario: Amplifying voltage taps across series-connected Li-ion cells in high-voltage traction battery packs.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision buffer and gain stage for cell voltage monitoring circuits, operating from isolated auxiliary 5 V supplies.

Use Value: 2 mV max offset and ±40 V differential input rating enable accurate sub-10 mV resolution cell voltage measurement without calibration.

Telematics Control Unit (TCU)Automotive Head Unit Audio Interface

Use Scenario: Conditioning GNSS antenna signals, CAN bus voltage-level translation, and diagnostic sensor inputs in cellular-connected TCU modules.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: General-purpose analog front-end for mixed-signal telemetry functions requiring EMI resilience and wide supply tolerance.

Use Value: Integrated RF filtering and 125°C operation ensure reliable signal integrity in engine bay–adjacent mounting locations with minimal layout overhead.

Use Scenario: Line-level audio signal routing, microphone pre-amplification, and equalization in infotainment head units powered from 5 V or 3.3 V rails.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-distortion op-amp for analog audio path stages before DAC or after ADC.

Use Value: 35 nV/√Hz input voltage noise density and 0.001% THD+N at 1 kHz support high-fidelity audio processing without added SNR penalty.

Equivalent & Alternatives

The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.

Alternative PartTechnical DifferenceApplication DifferenceSelection Advice
LM2902BQPWRQ13 mV max input offset voltage (vs. 2 mV), otherwise identical electrical specs and pinoutSuitable where ±3 mV offset is acceptable for cost-optimized body control modulesSelect LM2902BQPWRQ1 when tighter offset is not required and unit cost reduction is prioritized
TLV9064QDRQ1Higher 10 MHz GBW, 6.5 V/µs slew rate, but narrower 1.8–6 V supply range and higher 560 µA/channel IQBetter for high-speed signal chains (e.g., active filter design), unsuitable for direct 12 V/24 V battery interfaceChoose TLV9064QDRQ1 only for designs needing bandwidth >1 MHz with regulated low-voltage supplies

Compared with LM2902BQPWRQ1, LM2902BAQPWRQ1 provides lower offset for improved DC accuracy in sensor front-ends; compared with TLV9064QDRQ1, it trades speed for wider supply range and lower power, making it optimal for robust, low-cost automotive analog signal conditioning.

Availability

LM2902BAQPWRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive lighting control, battery management system (BMS) monitoring, and telematics control unit (TCU) development requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.

Supply support for LM2902BAQPWRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.

Manufacturer

Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of automotive IC design expertise and AEC-Q100 qualification infrastructure.

The LM2902-Q1 family was engineered specifically for cost-sensitive, high-reliability automotive analog signal paths - delivering industry-standard quad op-amp functionality with enhanced ESD, EMI, and thermal robustness for under-hood and cabin applications.

FAQ

What is the maximum operating temperature range for LM2902BAQPWRQ1?

The LM2902BAQPWRQ1 is qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1, supporting continuous operation from –40°C to +125°C ambient temperature. This rating is verified across all electrical parameters including input offset voltage, CMRR, and output drive capability, making it suitable for engine compartment and powertrain-mounted applications where thermal stress is extreme.

Does LM2902BAQPWRQ1 support true rail-to-rail input operation?

The LM2902BAQPWRQ1 features a common-mode input voltage range that extends to V– (ground in single-supply use), but does not reach V+. Its valid input range is V– to (V+) – 2 V across the full temperature range. This allows ground-referenced sensor interfaces without level-shifting, though inputs must remain ≥2 V below V+ to maintain specified performance.

Can LM2902BAQPWRQ1 be used with a 3.3 V supply?

Yes, LM2902BAQPWRQ1 operates reliably from 3 V to 36 V, including 3.3 V single-supply configurations. At 3.3 V, it delivers 100 mV output swing above V– and ~1.1 V below V+, with 1.2 MHz GBW preserved. Input common-mode range becomes V– to 1.3 V, accommodating most 3.3 V system sensors and microcontroller I/O levels.

What packaging options are available for LM2902BAQPWRQ1?

LM2902BAQPWRQ1 is offered exclusively in the TSSOP-14 (PW) package: 5 mm × 6.4 mm body, 0.65 mm lead pitch, 1.2 mm maximum height, with a non-electrical thermal pad. This RoHS-compliant, surface-mount package supports automated assembly and provides superior thermal performance versus SOIC-14 in space-constrained automotive modules.

How does the integrated RF filter in LM2902BAQPWRQ1 improve system-level EMC?

The integrated RF and EMI filter in LM2902BAQPWRQ1 attenuates high-frequency interference (e.g., 900 MHz GSM, 2.4 GHz Bluetooth) before it reaches the op-amp input stage, achieving >60 dB EMIRR at 100 MHz. This reduces radiated emissions and improves immunity without requiring external LC filters or shielded enclosures - simplifying layout and lowering system-level validation risk in telematics and ADAS domains.

LM2902BAQPWRQ1 Specifications

Product attributes
Attribute value
Manufacturer:
Texas Instruments
Series:
-
Package/Case:
14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
Packaging:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Product Status:
Active
Amplifier Type:
Standard
Number of Circuits:
4
Output Type:
Push-Pull
Slew Rate:
0.5V/µs
Gain Bandwidth Product:
1.2 MHz
-3db Bandwidth:
-
Current - Input Bias:
10 nA
Voltage - Input Offset:
300 µV
Current - Supply:
240µA (x4 Channels)
Current - Output / Channel:
30 mA
Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
3 V
Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
36 V
Operating Temperature:
-40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
Grade:
Automotive
Qualification:
AEC-Q100
Mounting Type:
Surface Mount
Supplier Device Package:
14-TSSOP

LM2902BAQPWRQ1 FAQ

1.How can I place an order for LM2902BAQPWRQ1 through Aetrix?

Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2902BAQPWRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.

2.Are the price and stock information for LM2902BAQPWRQ1 reliable?

The price and inventory of LM2902BAQPWRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2902BAQPWRQ1 is usually 5 days.

3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2902BAQPWRQ1?

We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2902BAQPWRQ1 transactions.

Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.

4.How is shipping managed for LM2902BAQPWRQ1?

LM2902BAQPWRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.

Once your LM2902BAQPWRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.

Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.

5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2902BAQPWRQ1?

For technical support, including LM2902BAQPWRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2902BAQPWRQ1 requirements.

6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2902BAQPWRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?

All LM2902BAQPWRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2902BAQPWRQ1 meets industry standards.

7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2902BAQPWRQ1?

All LM2902BAQPWRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2902BAQPWRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:

1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.

2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.

3.The LM2902BAQPWRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.

Return procedure for LM2902BAQPWRQ1:

1.Submit a request within 90 days.

2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.

LM2902BAQPWRQ1 Tags

  • LM2902BAQPWRQ1
  • LM2902BAQPWRQ1 PDF
  • LM2902BAQPWRQ1 Datasheet
  • LM2902BAQPWRQ1 Specifications
  • LM2902BAQPWRQ1 Images
  • Texas Instruments
  • Texas Instruments LM2902BAQPWRQ1
  • Buy LM2902BAQPWRQ1
  • LM2902BAQPWRQ1 Price
  • LM2902BAQPWRQ1 Distributor
  • LM2902BAQPWRQ1 Supplier
  • LM2902BAQPWRQ1 Wholesale
Related Products
LM358DT
LM358DT

STMicroelectronics

LM358DR
LM358DR

Texas Instruments

LM2904DR
LM2904DR

Texas Instruments

LM358ADR
LM358ADR

Texas Instruments

LM2904DGKR
LM2904DGKR

Texas Instruments

LM324DR
LM324DR

Texas Instruments

MCP6006T-E/OT
MCP6006T-E/OT

Microchip Technology

MCP6006UT-E/OT
MCP6006UT-E/OT

Microchip Technology

LM324PWR
LM324PWR

Texas Instruments

LM2902PWR
LM2902PWR

Texas Instruments

LM2902DR
LM2902DR

Texas Instruments

LM358P
LM358P

Texas Instruments

Tech Hub

Search

Search

PRODUCT

PRODUCT

PHONE

PHONE

USER

USER