Texas Instruments LM2902BQPWRQ1
- Part No.:
- LM2902BQPWRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2902BQPWRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- AUTOMOTIVE, QUAD 36-V 1.2-MHZ OP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,443
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2902BQPWRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified quad operational amplifier for automotive systems, featuring 3V–36V supply range, 3mV max input offset voltage at 25°C, 1.2MHz unity-gain bandwidth, and internal RF/EMI filtering. It operates across –40°C to +125°C and serves signal conditioning in body electronics, lighting control, and telematics units.
For engineers reviewing the LM2902BQPWRQ1 datasheet, LM2902BQPWRQ1 pinout, LM2902BQPWRQ1 application, or LM2902BQPWRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its rail-to-rail input capability (V– to V+–2V), 175µA per-channel quiescent current, differential input voltage tolerance up to ±40V, and SOIC-14/TSSOP-14 package compatibility with legacy LM2902-Q1 designs.
Technical Context
The LM2902BQPWRQ1 implements four independent, internally compensated voltage-feedback op amps optimized for single-supply operation. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages down to V– and up to V+–2V over full temperature range, enabling direct interfacing with sensors and microcontroller ADCs without level-shifting circuitry.
It delivers 0.5V/µs slew rate, 100dB PSRR, 80dB CMRR, and 120dB channel separation - all while maintaining stability with capacitive loads up to 100pF and offering enhanced ESD robustness (±1kV HBM, ±1.5kV CDM) required for harsh automotive environments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 3V to 36V - supports direct connection to 12V/24V automotive batteries and 5V digital rails without regulation. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | 3mV at 25°C - enables accurate low-level sensor signal amplification (e.g., thermistor, pressure bridge) without trimming. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 1.2MHz - sufficient for DC–100kHz signal conditioning in motor control feedback and battery monitoring loops. |
| Quiescent Current | 175µA per channel - allows integration into always-on modules (e.g., eCall, intrusion detection) with minimal standby power impact. |
| Differential Input Voltage | ±40V - withstands load-dump transients and inductive kickback without clamping diodes or external protection. |
| EMI/RF Filtering | Integrated - reduces susceptibility to radiated emissions in infotainment head units and ADAS camera interfaces. |
| ESD Rating | ±1kV HBM, ±1.5kV CDM - meets AEC-Q100-002/-011 requirements for assembly-line handling and field reliability. |
Pinout & Package
Packaged in a 14-pin TSSOP (PW), the LM2902BQPWRQ1 measures 5mm × 6.4mm with exposed thermal pad for improved heat dissipation in high-density automotive PCB layouts.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| OUT1 (Pin 1) | Output, Channel 1 | Drives downstream circuitry (e.g., ADC input, comparator threshold) with rail-swing capability down to 100mV above V–. |
| IN1– (Pin 2) | Inverting Input, Channel 1 | Accepts feedback signals; valid common-mode range extends to V–, enabling true single-supply inverting configurations. |
| IN1+ (Pin 3) | Noninverting Input, Channel 1 | Connects to sensor outputs or reference voltages; tolerates inputs up to V+ without damage. |
| V+ (Pin 4) | Positive Supply | Accepts 3V–36V; supplies all four amplifiers; decoupling capacitor placement critical for EMI immunity. |
| IN2+ (Pin 5) | Noninverting Input, Channel 2 | Independent of other channels; used for differential sensing or dual-path signal processing (e.g., BMS cell voltage monitoring). |
| IN2– (Pin 6) | Inverting Input, Channel 2 | Paired with IN2+ for precision instrumentation amplifier front-end implementation. |
| OUT2 (Pin 7) | Output, Channel 2 | Provides second independent output; supports dual-sensor readout or redundant safety path generation. |
| OUT3 (Pin 8) | Output, Channel 3 | Enables three-channel functions like RGB LED current control or multi-axis position feedback. |
| IN3– (Pin 9) | Inverting Input, Channel 3 | Valid for inputs down to V–; used in active filters or integrators requiring ground-referenced inputs. |
| IN3+ (Pin 10) | Noninverting Input, Channel 3 | Supports biasing schemes for AC-coupled sensors without DC blocking capacitors. |
| V– (Pin 11) | Negative Supply / Ground | Serves as system ground reference in single-supply mode; must be low-impedance for noise-sensitive analog sections. |
| IN4+ (Pin 12) | Noninverting Input, Channel 4 | Enables fourth independent signal path - e.g., diagnostic monitor, watchdog comparator, or CAN bus biasing. |
| IN4– (Pin 13) | Inverting Input, Channel 4 | Used with IN4+ for high-side current sensing or voltage supervision circuits. |
| OUT4 (Pin 14) | Output, Channel 4 | Completes quad functionality; supports fault-indication latching or auxiliary control logic interface. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Guarantees operation from –40°C to +125°C ambient, validated for engine bay and under-hood applications. |
| Input common-mode range to V– | Eliminates need for negative supply or level-shifting when amplifying ground-referenced sensor signals (e.g., throttle position potentiometer). |
| Internal RF and EMI filter | Reduces susceptibility to GSM/Bluetooth interference in telematics modules without adding external ferrite beads or RC networks. |
| 120dB channel separation | Prevents crosstalk between adjacent amplifier channels in multi-signal BMS or ADAS radar preprocessing stages. |
| ±40V differential input rating | Withstands automotive load-dump events (ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a) without external protection components. |
Applications
| Automotive Lighting Control | Body Electronics Module |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Regulating LED headlamp brightness via PWM-controlled current sense amplifier. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op amp configures two channels as current-sense amplifiers and two as comparators for overcurrent shutdown. Use Value: 3mV offset ensures <1% error in 100mA–2A LED current measurement; 36V supply tolerance accommodates 24V truck systems. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for door lock actuator position feedback and window lift motor current monitoring. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four independent amplifiers process analog signals from Hall sensors, potentiometers, and shunt resistors simultaneously. Use Value: Rail-to-rail input enables direct interface with 0–5V MCU ADCs; 175µA/channel quiescent current minimizes battery drain in sleep mode. |
| Telematics Control Unit | Battery Management System |
Use Scenario: Amplifying GPS antenna LNA output and conditioning CAN bus termination voltage references. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: One channel buffers GNSS RF front-end DC bias; others condition CAN transceiver reference voltages and diagnostics signals. Use Value: Integrated EMI filtering suppresses cellular band interference; 1.2MHz bandwidth preserves GPS baseband integrity up to 2MHz. | Use Scenario: Monitoring individual cell voltages and temperatures in 12S Li-ion packs for EV traction batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configured as precision difference amplifiers for shunt-based current sensing and buffer amplifiers for thermistor networks. Use Value: 80dB CMRR rejects common-mode noise from high-power inverters; ±40V differential input handles cell string floating potentials. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2902QPWRQ1 | 7mV max input offset voltage; no internal RF/EMI filter; 26V max supply | Limited to less demanding automotive zones (e.g., cabin HVAC); not suitable for high-EMI areas like powertrain or infotainment. | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs precision and EMI immunity requirements. |
| LM2902BAQPWRQ1 | 2mV max input offset voltage; same 36V supply and EMI filtering; tighter offset drift (±2.5mV over temp) | Better suited for high-accuracy BMS voltage monitoring and precision current sensing where sub-mV error matters. | Choose for applications requiring highest DC accuracy without changing layout or supply design. |
Compared with LM2902QPWRQ1, LM2902BQPWRQ1 offers 4× lower offset and integrated EMI hardening for noisy domains; versus LM2902BAQPWRQ1, it trades 1mV offset tolerance for broader cost-performance balance in mainstream automotive ECUs.
Availability
LM2902BQPWRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive lighting control, body electronics modules, and telematics control units requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LM2902BQPWRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with deep expertise in automotive-grade IC design and AEC-Q100 qualification processes.
The LM2902B-Q1 product line delivers cost-optimized, high-voltage quad op amps engineered specifically for automotive signal conditioning - balancing precision, ruggedness, and manufacturability in engine control, safety, and connectivity systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for LM2902BQPWRQ1?
The LM2902BQPWRQ1 is qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1, supporting continuous operation from –40°C to +125°C ambient temperature. This range covers under-hood and powertrain applications where junction temperatures may reach 150°C under worst-case conditions, as confirmed by its 150°C absolute maximum virtual junction temperature rating.
Does LM2902BQPWRQ1 support single-supply operation?
Yes, LM2902BQPWRQ1 fully supports single-supply operation with input common-mode voltage range extending to V– (ground) and output swing within 100mV of V–. Its architecture eliminates the need for dual supplies in automotive systems powered from 5V, 12V, or 24V rails, simplifying power design and reducing bill-of-materials cost.
What package options are available for LM2902BQPWRQ1?
LM2902BQPWRQ1 is offered exclusively in the 14-pin TSSOP (PW) package measuring 5mm × 6.4mm. Unlike the SOIC-14 (D) and WQFN-16 (RTE) variants of the LM2902B-Q1 family, this specific part number corresponds only to the TSSOP variant, as indicated by the 'PW' suffix in its orderable designation.
How does the internal RF/EMI filter in LM2902BQPWRQ1 improve system performance?
The integrated RF/EMI filter in LM2902BQPWRQ1 attenuates high-frequency interference (e.g., GSM, Bluetooth, LTE bands) before it reaches the amplifier input stage, reducing susceptibility-induced errors in sensitive analog paths. Measured EMIRR exceeds 70dB at 1GHz, enabling reliable operation in infotainment head units and telematics gateways without external filtering components.
Can LM2902BQPWRQ1 drive capacitive loads directly?
Yes, LM2902BQPWRQ1 is characterized to drive capacitive loads up to 100pF while maintaining stability, as verified by phase margin >56° and overshoot <10% in small-signal step response tests. For larger loads, a series isolation resistor (RISO) is recommended - typical values range from 10Ω to 100Ω depending on capacitance and required settling time.
LM2902BQPWRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Push-Pull
- Slew Rate:
- 0.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 10 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 300 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 350µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
LM2902BQPWRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2902BQPWRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2902BQPWRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2902BQPWRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2902BQPWRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2902BQPWRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2902BQPWRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2902BQPWRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2902BQPWRQ1?
LM2902BQPWRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2902BQPWRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2902BQPWRQ1?
For technical support, including LM2902BQPWRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2902BQPWRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2902BQPWRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2902BQPWRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2902BQPWRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2902BQPWRQ1?
All LM2902BQPWRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2902BQPWRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2902BQPWRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2902BQPWRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2902BQPWRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

