Texas Instruments LM2902DG4
- Part No.:
- LM2902DG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2902DG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,594
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2902DG4 from Texas Instruments is a quad operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation, featuring rail-to-rail input (common-mode range includes V–), 3V to 36V supply capability, ±3mV max input offset voltage (25°C), 1.2MHz gain-bandwidth product, and 240µA per amplifier quiescent current. It serves as a precision signal conditioning and level-shifting IC in industrial power supplies and embedded control interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the LM2902DG4 datasheet, LM2902DG4 pinout, LM2902DG4 application, or LM2902DG4 equivalent, key selection criteria include its extended temperature range (–40°C to +125°C), integrated EMI/RF filtering, low input bias current (≤35nA), and compatibility with legacy LM2902 designs requiring drop-in replacement with improved ESD robustness (2kV HBM).
Technical Context
The LM2902DG4 implements four independent high-voltage op-amps in a single SOIC-14 package, each internally compensated for unity-gain stability. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages down to the negative rail, enabling direct sensing of ground-referenced signals without level-shifting circuitry.
It delivers 0.5V/µs slew rate, 100pF capacitive load drive capability, and maintains 25V/mV minimum open-loop gain across –40°C to +125°C - critical for closed-loop accuracy in motor control feedback and sensor amplification circuits where thermal drift must be minimized.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 3V to 36V - enables direct use in 5V, 12V, 24V, and 32V industrial power rails without regulation. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±3mV at 25°C - ensures ≤3mV DC error in precision DC-coupled amplifiers (e.g., current-sense front ends). |
| Quiescent Current (per amp) | 240µA typical at 5V - supports low-power battery-backed systems while maintaining full performance. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1.2MHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing filters, active RC filters up to ~100kHz, and slow-control loop compensation. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | V– to (V+) – 2V - allows direct interface with 0V-referenced sensors (e.g., thermocouples, shunt monitors) in single-supply systems. |
| Output Swing (from rail) | 100mV above V– / 1.35V below V+ at IOUT = 50µA - provides usable headroom for driving ADC reference buffers or comparator inputs. |
| ESD Rating (HBM) | 2kV - meets IEC 61000-4-2 Level 2 requirements for board-level robustness in factory automation environments. |
Pinout & Package
LM2902DG4 is housed in a 14-pin SOIC (D package), 8.65mm × 6mm body size, with exposed pad not present. Pin functions are standardized across LMx24 family variants and validated per TI SLOS066AE Rev. September 2025.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 5, 7, 11 | No Connect (NC) | Unused internal terminals - must remain unconnected; no pull-up/down required. |
| 2, 6, 10, 14 | Output (OUT1–OUT4) | Amplifier outputs - capable of sourcing/sinking ≥10mA; output swing limited near rails. |
| 3, 4, 8, 9, 12, 13 | Inverting/Non-inverting Inputs (IN–/IN+) | Differential input pairs - support rail-to-rail common-mode range; high ZCM (>4GΩ) minimizes loading on high-impedance sources. |
| 4, 11 | VCC+, VCC– | Positive and negative supply pins - VCC– may be grounded in single-supply configurations; decoupling caps required at both pins. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Enables direct amplification of 0V-referenced sensor signals (e.g., bridge transducers, RTDs) without external level shifters. |
| Integrated EMI/RF filter | Reduces susceptibility to 30–1000MHz noise in switching power supply environments - eliminates need for external R-C input filters. |
| Drop-in replacement for LM2902 | Maintains identical pinout and footprint while improving offset voltage (±3mV vs. ±7mV) and ESD rating (2kV vs. 500V HBM). |
| Low input bias current (≤35nA) | Preserves accuracy in high-impedance feedback networks (e.g., >1MΩ gain-setting resistors) across –40°C to +125°C. |
| Unity-gain stable | Eliminates need for external compensation components in buffer, integrator, or follower configurations - reduces BOM count and layout area. |
Applications
| Industrial Power Supply Monitoring | Motor Drive Current Sensing |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time monitoring of +12V and +24V rails in PLC power modules using resistor-divider feedback into op-amp buffers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC voltage scaling and buffering prior to ADC sampling. Use Value: ±3mV offset ensures <0.1% full-scale error in 0–25V measurement range; rail-to-rail input captures undervoltage events down to 0V. | Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level shunt voltage in 3-phase inverter leg current feedback loops. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift, high-Z differential amplifier front end for isolated sigma-delta ADCs. Use Value: 240µA quiescent current enables always-on monitoring without compromising system standby power; 1.2MHz GBW supports bandwidth up to 100kHz for fast overcurrent detection. |
| Smart HVAC Control Board | Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) Battery Management |
Use Scenario: Conditioning thermistor and humidity sensor outputs in residential air conditioner mainboards operating from 24VAC-derived DC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal conditioning and level translation for microcontroller ADC inputs. Use Value: –40°C to +125°C rating ensures reliability in sealed outdoor condenser units; 2kV HBM withstands ESD events during field service. | Use Scenario: Monitoring individual 2V lead-acid cell voltages in 48V UPS battery strings using precision divider networks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-impedance buffer isolating resistive dividers from ADC input capacitance. Use Value: ≤35nA input bias current prevents voltage division ratio error in 100kΩ/100kΩ networks; SOIC-14 footprint matches legacy LM2902 layouts. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2902DR | Same electrical specs and SOIC-14 package; RoHS-compliant, green molding compound; no "G4" suffix (TI's legacy tape-and-reel marking). | No functional difference - identical pinout, thermal profile, and qualification data; used interchangeably in new designs. | Select LM2902DR for new production where RoHS compliance and modern packaging standards are mandatory. |
| LM2902VQDR | Automotive-grade (AEC-Q100 Grade 1); same SOIC-14 package but qualified for –40°C to +125°C with enhanced reliability testing. | Required for automotive body control modules or ADAS power domains where qualification traceability is enforced. | Choose LM2902VQDR only when AEC-Q100 certification is contractually required; otherwise LM2902DG4 suffices for industrial use. |
Compared with LM2902DR and LM2902VQDR, the LM2902DG4 offers identical core performance and SOIC-14 compatibility but targets general-purpose industrial applications without automotive qualification overhead - reducing cost and lead time while retaining full functionality in non-automotive systems.
Availability
LM2902DG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial power supplies, motor control systems, and smart appliance control boards requiring stable component supply and long-term obsolescence management.
Supply support for LM2902DG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of heritage in precision op-amp design and manufacturing.
The LM2902DG4 belongs to TI's industry-standard LMx24 op-amp family, engineered for cost-sensitive, high-reliability industrial signal conditioning - emphasizing wide supply range, rail-to-rail input, and robust ESD/EMI performance in harsh environments.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the LM2902DG4?
The LM2902DG4 is rated for operation from –40°C to +125°C ambient temperature, matching the extended industrial temperature grade defined in TI's SLOS066AE datasheet. This range is validated across all electrical parameters including input offset voltage, open-loop gain, and output drive capability - making it suitable for under-hood automotive auxiliary systems and sealed industrial enclosures without forced cooling.
Does the LM2902DG4 support true rail-to-rail output swing?
No, the LM2902DG4 does not provide rail-to-rail output swing. Its output can swing within 100mV of the negative rail (V–) and 1.35V of the positive rail (V+) under light load (50µA). At 1mA load, swing degrades to 0.75V above V– and 1.4V below V+. This limitation must be accounted for in ADC driver or comparator interface designs where full rail utilization is required.
Can the LM2902DG4 replace older LM2902 variants without PCB changes?
Yes, the LM2902DG4 is a drop-in replacement for all standard LM2902 versions in SOIC-14 packages, including LM2902N, LM2902K, and LM2902AN. It shares identical pinout, footprint, and thermal characteristics (RθJA = 99.3°C/W), while improving input offset voltage (±3mV vs. ±7mV) and HBM ESD rating (2kV vs. 500V). No PCB or schematic modifications are needed.
What is the recommended power supply decoupling for LM2902DG4?
Texas Instruments recommends placing a 100nF ceramic capacitor between VCC+ and VCC– pins, located ≤5mm from the LM2902DG4 package edge. For multi-amplifier noise suppression, add a 1µF tantalum or aluminum electrolytic capacitor in parallel at the board-level power entry point. Avoid shared traces between analog and digital supply paths to prevent coupling of switching noise into sensitive amplifier stages.
Is the LM2902DG4 unity-gain stable, and what is its phase margin?
Yes, the LM2902DG4 is unity-gain stable with a measured phase margin of 56° under G = +1, RL = 10kΩ, and CL = 20pF conditions (per Section 6.5 of SLOS066AE). This ensures stable operation in voltage-follower, active filter, and integrator configurations without external compensation - a key differentiator from decompensated high-speed op-amps requiring minimum gain constraints.
LM2902DG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 3 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.4mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 26 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
LM2902DG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2902DG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2902DG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2902DG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2902DG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2902DG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2902DG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2902DG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2902DG4?
LM2902DG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2902DG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2902DG4?
For technical support, including LM2902DG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2902DG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2902DG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2902DG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2902DG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2902DG4?
All LM2902DG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2902DG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2902DG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2902DG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2902DG4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
