Texas Instruments LM2902DRE4
- Part No.:
- LM2902DRE4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2902DRE4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,008
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2902DRE4 from Texas Instruments is a quad operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation, featuring rail-to-rail input (common-mode range includes V–), 3V to 36V supply capability, ±3mV max input offset voltage (25°C), 1.2MHz gain-bandwidth product, and 0.5V/μs slew rate. It serves as a precision signal conditioning and voltage-level translation IC in industrial power supplies and embedded control interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the LM2902DRE4 datasheet, LM2902DRE4 pinout, LM2902DRE4 application, or LM2902DRE4 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specs, SOIC-14 package details, thermal metrics, real-world use cases, and validated drop-in alternatives - all aligned with TI's SLOS066AE production data sheet (September 2025 revision).
Technical Context
The LM2902DRE4 implements four independent high-voltage op-amps in a single monolithic silicon die, each unity-gain stable with internal frequency compensation. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages down to the negative rail (V–), enabling direct sensing of ground-referenced signals without level-shifting circuitry.
It features integrated RF/EMI filtering, 2kV HBM ESD rating, and low quiescent current (240µA per amplifier at 5V), making it suitable for noise-sensitive analog front-ends in harsh industrial environments where supply rails vary widely and ambient temperature spans –40°C to +125°C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 3V to 36V - supports wide-input industrial and automotive power rails without external regulation |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±3mV at 25°C - enables accurate DC-coupled amplification with <0.3% error in 1V full-scale systems |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1.2MHz - sufficient for closed-loop gains up to ~120 at 10kHz while maintaining stability |
| Slew Rate | 0.5V/μs - limits large-signal transient response to ≥2μs for 1V step, suitable for slow-control loops |
| Quiescent Current (per amp) | 240µA typical at 5V - allows four-channel operation under 1mA total, ideal for battery-backed monitoring |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Includes V– (ground) - eliminates need for input biasing resistors in single-supply sensor interfaces |
| Output Swing (V– side) | 100mV above V– at 50µA load - ensures reliable logic-level compatibility with 3.3V/5V microcontrollers |
Pinout & Package
LM2902DRE4 is housed in a 14-pin SOIC (D) package measuring 8.65mm × 6mm, with standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint and gull-wing leads. Thermal resistance RθJA = 99.3°C/W enables operation up to +125°C ambient with minimal derating.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1IN– | Inverting input (Amp 1) | Accepts feedback or differential signal; referenced to V– for true single-supply operation |
| 1IN+ | Non-inverting input (Amp 1) | Direct connection to sensor output or reference voltage; supports V– to (V+)–1.5V range |
| 1OUT | Output (Amp 1) | Drives loads up to 10mA sink/source; swings within 100mV of V– and 1.35V of V+ at light load |
| VCC+ | Positive supply | Connects to main system rail (3–36V); decoupling capacitor required near pin |
| 2IN+ | Non-inverting input (Amp 2) | Independent channel for parallel signal paths (e.g., current sense + voltage sense) |
| 2IN– | Inverting input (Amp 2) | Configurable for transimpedance, difference, or inverting gain stages |
| 2OUT | Output (Amp 2) | Electrically isolated from other outputs; no crosstalk beyond 120dB at 1–20kHz |
| VCC– | Negative supply / ground | Reference node for single-supply use; must be low-impedance path to system ground plane |
| 3OUT | Output (Amp 3) | Supports simultaneous multi-channel analog processing without inter-channel interference |
| 3IN– | Inverting input (Amp 3) | Compatible with high-impedance sources (ZICM = 4GΩ || 1.5pF) |
| 3IN+ | Non-inverting input (Amp 3) | Accepts signals down to V–; no level-shifter needed for thermistor or RTD bridges |
| 4IN+ | Non-inverting input (Amp 4) | Enables fourth independent function: comparator hysteresis, buffer, or active filter stage |
| 4IN– | Inverting input (Amp 4) | Used with external resistor network for programmable gain or offset correction |
| 4OUT | Output (Amp 4) | Capable of driving 100pF capacitive loads directly; no external isolation required |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input (V– included) | Eliminates input biasing networks in single-supply sensor interfaces, reducing BOM count and layout area |
| Integrated EMI/RF filter | Suppresses >30dB of 100MHz–1GHz noise without external ferrites or RC snubbers |
| 2kV HBM ESD rating | Withstands handling and board-level transients without protection diodes or TVS devices |
| Drop-in replacement for LM2902 | Pin-compatible with legacy LM2902 variants; no PCB or firmware changes required during upgrade |
| –40°C to +125°C operating range | Validated for under-hood automotive, industrial motor drives, and outdoor power electronics |
Applications
| Industrial Power Supply Monitoring | Embedded Motor Control Feedback |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time voltage and current sensing in 24V/48V DC-DC converters for factory automation PLCs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp performs simultaneous VIN, VOUT, ISENSE, and temperature-compensated reference buffering. Use Value: Single-chip solution reduces component count by 4× vs discrete op-amps; rail-to-rail inputs capture full 0–24V range without clipping. | Use Scenario: Closed-loop speed and torque regulation in BLDC inverters using hall-effect and shunt-based current feedback. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Amplifies low-level shunt voltage (±50mV), buffers encoder signals, conditions thermistor outputs, and generates soft-start ramp. Use Value: 120dB channel separation prevents cross-talk between current sensing and position feedback paths, ensuring stable commutation. |
| Smart Appliance Sensor Hub | Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) Management |
Use Scenario: Multi-sensor aggregation in HVAC controllers, combining pressure, humidity, airflow, and refrigerant temperature signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four independent amplifiers condition analog outputs from NTC thermistors, capacitive humidity sensors, and differential pressure transducers. Use Value: Common-mode input range including V– allows direct connection of grounded-sensor bridges, eliminating bias resistors and associated drift errors. | Use Scenario: Battery voltage monitoring, AC line detection, backup inverter enable control, and fan speed regulation in 1–3kVA UPS units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Monitors battery SOC via voltage divider, detects zero-crossing on AC input, generates PWM for cooling fans, and provides overvoltage latch signal. Use Value: 36V absolute max supply rating enables direct connection to 24V battery stacks; 240µA/quiescent current extends standby runtime. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2902DR | Same SOIC-14 package and pinout; identical electrical specs but lower ESD rating (500V HBM vs 2kV) | Limited to controlled indoor environments; not recommended for field-deployed industrial equipment | Select LM2902DR only if cost sensitivity outweighs long-term reliability requirements in benign settings |
| LM2902VQDR | Automotive-grade variant (AEC-Q100 qualified); same performance but extended –40°C to +125°C spec and enhanced ESD robustness | Required for automotive body control modules, ADAS power domains, and EV charging infrastructure | Choose LM2902VQDR when ISO/TS 16949 compliance, qualification testing, or extended lifetime validation is mandated |
Compared with LM2902DR and LM2902VQDR, the LM2902DRE4 delivers certified 2kV HBM ESD protection and production-tested performance across –40°C to +125°C - making it the optimal balance of ruggedness, cost, and qualification readiness for industrial OEM designs.
Availability
LM2902DRE4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial power supplies, embedded motor control systems, and smart appliance sensor hubs requiring stable component supply with consistent parametric performance across temperature and voltage extremes.
Supply support for LM2902DRE4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision op-amps and industrial-grade signal chain solutions.
The LM2902 product line was engineered for cost-sensitive, high-reliability analog signal conditioning in single-supply systems - targeting industrial automation, power conversion, and appliance control where rail-to-rail input, wide voltage range, and thermal robustness are essential.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature for LM2902DRE4?
The LM2902DRE4 is rated for continuous operation from –40°C to +125°C ambient temperature, validated per TI's SLOS066AE specification. This range covers demanding applications such as under-hood automotive electronics, industrial motor drives, and outdoor power converters where thermal margins are critical. The device maintains its ±3mV input offset voltage and 1.2MHz bandwidth across this full range.
Does LM2902DRE4 support true single-supply operation with ground-referenced inputs?
Yes, the LM2902DRE4 supports true single-supply operation: its common-mode input voltage range explicitly includes V– (ground), allowing direct connection of sensors whose outputs swing to 0V - such as thermistors, bridge circuits, and current-sense amplifiers - without external level-shifting components. This is confirmed in Section 6.3 of the TI datasheet under Recommended Operating Conditions.
Can LM2902DRE4 replace legacy LM2902 variants on existing PCBs?
Yes, LM2902DRE4 is a drop-in replacement for all standard LM2902 variants in SOIC-14 (D) package, including LM2902N, LM2902DR, and LM2902K. Pinout, footprint, and electrical behavior are identical; only enhancements - such as improved ESD rating (2kV HBM) and tighter offset voltage - are added. No PCB or schematic modifications are required for migration.
What is the output drive capability of LM2902DRE4 at 24V supply?
At VCC = 24V, the LM2902DRE4 delivers ±20mA output current (source/sink) per amplifier under typical conditions, with short-circuit current rated at ±40mA to ±60mA. Output voltage swing remains within 1.75V of VCC (positive rail) and 20mV of V– (ground) at 5mA load - enabling direct interface with 24V logic, relays, and analog-to-digital converter reference buffers.
Is LM2902DRE4 suitable for use in automotive applications?
The LM2902DRE4 meets key automotive environmental requirements (–40°C to +125°C operation, 2kV HBM ESD), but it is not AEC-Q100 qualified. For production automotive ECUs, TI recommends the pin-compatible LM2902VQDR (AEC-Q100 Grade 1). However, LM2902DRE4 is widely used in automotive aftermarket systems, diagnostic tools, and non-safety-critical infotainment subsystems where qualification is not mandated.
LM2902DRE4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 3 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.4mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 26 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
LM2902DRE4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2902DRE4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2902DRE4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2902DRE4 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2902DRE4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2902DRE4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2902DRE4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2902DRE4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2902DRE4?
LM2902DRE4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2902DRE4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2902DRE4?
For technical support, including LM2902DRE4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2902DRE4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2902DRE4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2902DRE4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2902DRE4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2902DRE4?
All LM2902DRE4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2902DRE4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2902DRE4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2902DRE4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2902DRE4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
