Texas Instruments LM2902DRG3
- Part No.:
- LM2902DRG3
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2902DRG3.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:7,198
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2902DRG3 from Texas Instruments is a quad operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation, featuring rail-to-rail input (common-mode range includes V–), 3V to 36V supply capability, ±3mV max input offset voltage at 25°C, 1.2MHz gain-bandwidth product, and 0.5V/μs slew rate. It serves as a precision signal conditioning and voltage-level translation IC in industrial power supplies and embedded control interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the LM2902DRG3 datasheet, LM2902DRG3 pinout, LM2902DRG3 application, or LM2902DRG3 equivalent, key selection criteria include its extended temperature range (–40°C to +125°C), low quiescent current (240µA per amplifier), integrated EMI/RF filtering, and drop-in compatibility with legacy LM2902 variants in SOIC-14 layouts.
Technical Context
The LM2902DRG3 implements four independent high-voltage op-amps in a single monolithic silicon die, each with unity-gain stability, common-mode input voltage extending to the negative rail, and output swing within 1.5V of the positive rail (at –50µA load) and within 150mV of the negative rail (at 50µA load). Its internal architecture supports robust operation under wide supply variation and harsh EMI environments.
Designed as the B-version successor to LM2902, it delivers improved specifications over prior generations: enhanced ESD rating (2kV HBM), tighter input offset voltage (±3mV max vs. ±7mV in standard LM2902), and guaranteed performance across –40°C to +125°C ambient - making it suitable for automotive-grade and industrial motor-control feedback loops.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 3V to 36V - enables direct use in 5V, 12V, 24V, and 32V industrial systems without level-shifting. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±3mV at 25°C - ensures ≤3mV DC error in sensor amplification or reference buffering circuits. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1.2MHz - supports stable closed-loop gain up to ~120 at 10kHz for anti-aliasing or active filtering. |
| Slew Rate | 0.5V/μs - adequate for <10kHz sinusoidal signals and step-response settling in control loops. |
| Quiescent Current (per amp) | 240µA typical at 5V - allows four-channel operation at <1mA total, critical for battery-backed subsystems. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive, industrial inverters, and outdoor HVAC applications. |
| ESD Rating (HBM) | 2kV - meets IEC 61000-4-2 Level 3 for system-level robustness in assembly and field use. |
Pinout & Package
LM2902DRG3 is housed in a 14-pin SOIC (D package), measuring 8.65mm × 6mm, with gull-wing leads and standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint. The package supports automated reflow soldering and provides thermal resistance RθJA = 99.3°C/W.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 5, 6, 11 | VCC+, VCC–, NC, NC | VCC+ = positive supply; VCC– = ground/negative rail; pins 5 & 11 are no-connect - must remain unconnected. |
| 2, 3, 7, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, 14 | Amplifier Inputs/Outputs | Pins 2/3/7 = Amp1 (in–/in+/out); 8/9/10 = Amp2; 12/13/14 = Amp3; 1/4/5 = Amp4 - full quad configuration with non-inverting/inverting inputs and dedicated outputs. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Includes V– (ground), enabling direct sensing of 0V-referenced signals like current-shunt voltages. |
| Integrated EMI/RF filter | Reduces susceptibility to >100MHz noise in switch-mode power supply environments without external RC filters. |
| Drop-in replacement for LM2902 | Pin-compatible and functionally identical to legacy LM2902, allowing upgrade without PCB revision. |
| Low input bias current | ≤35nA max across –40°C to +125°C - preserves accuracy in high-impedance sensor interfaces (e.g., thermistors, pH electrodes). |
| Unity-gain stable | Operates reliably with gain ≥1, eliminating need for external compensation in buffer or follower configurations. |
Applications
| Power Supply Monitoring | Motor Control Feedback |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time monitoring of 12V/24V DC bus voltage and current in UPS and server PSUs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp configured as two differential amplifiers (voltage/current sense) and two comparators (overvoltage/overcurrent flags). Use Value: Enables accurate ±3mV offset-limited measurement across full temperature range, improving PSU regulation tolerance by 0.1%. | Use Scenario: Closed-loop speed/torque control in BLDC inverters using hall-effect or encoder signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal conditioning of analog feedback (phase currents, back-EMF) before ADC sampling at 10–20kHz. Use Value: 1.2MHz GBW and 0.5V/μs slew rate support clean 10kHz signal fidelity, reducing torque ripple in motor drive stages. |
| Industrial Sensor Interface | Appliance Control Board |
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level outputs from pressure transducers and RTDs in HVAC and pump controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier front-end with rail-to-rail input and 240µA/quiescent current. Use Value: Input common-mode range including ground allows direct connection to grounded sensors, eliminating level-shift circuitry. | Use Scenario: Washing machine drum position sensing, water temperature regulation, and pump driver enable logic. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp used for comparator-based threshold detection, analog-to-digital signal scaling, and LED driver biasing. Use Value: –40°C to +125°C rating ensures reliable operation inside sealed appliance enclosures during high-heat cycles. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2902DT | Same SOIC-14 package; identical electrical specs but rated only to +85°C ambient (not +125°C). | Limited to commercial-grade applications (e.g., desktop PC, printers); unsuitable for under-hood or industrial ambient. | Select LM2902DRG3 when extended temperature operation or higher ESD immunity (2kV vs. 500V HBM) is required. |
| LM2902PW | TSSOP-14 package (5mm × 6.4mm); same B-version specs, but smaller footprint and higher thermal resistance (RθJA = 124.7°C/W). | Better suited for space-constrained designs; requires careful thermal layout due to reduced heat dissipation. | Choose LM2902PW only if board area is constrained and thermal derating is acceptable. |
Compared with LM2902DT and LM2902PW, the LM2902DRG3 uniquely combines industrial temperature range (–40°C to +125°C), 2kV HBM ESD protection, and SOIC-14 manufacturability - making it the preferred choice for automotive-qualified and high-reliability industrial control boards where thermal margin and long-term stability are critical.
Availability
LM2902DRG3 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial motor drives, uninterruptible power supplies, and HVAC control systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LM2902DRG3 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of heritage in precision op-amps and industrial-grade signal chain solutions.
The LM2902 family was engineered for cost-sensitive, high-volume industrial and automotive applications demanding robust performance, wide supply range, and seamless backward compatibility - directly addressing design needs in power conversion, sensor interfacing, and real-time control systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating junction temperature for LM2902DRG3?
The absolute maximum junction temperature for LM2902DRG3 is 150°C, as specified in the TI datasheet Section 6.1. This limit applies across all operating conditions; sustained operation near this threshold may impact long-term reliability. Derating is recommended above 125°C ambient, especially in high-power dissipation configurations. LM2902DRG3's SOIC package has RθJA = 99.3°C/W, so at 25°C ambient and 1mA total quiescent current, junction rise is ~100°C - well within safe margin.
Does LM2902DRG3 support true rail-to-rail output swing?
No, LM2902DRG3 does not provide rail-to-rail output swing. Its output can swing to within 1.5V of the positive rail (VCC+) at light load (–50µA) and to within 150mV of the negative rail (VCC–) at same load. At –1mA sink, positive swing degrades to ~1.4V from VCC+, and at 1mA source, negative swing extends to ~0.75V above VCC–. These limitations are documented in Section 6.6 Electrical Characteristics. LM2902DRG3 is rail-to-rail *input*, not output.
Can LM2902DRG3 replace LM2902 in existing designs without changes?
Yes, LM2902DRG3 is a drop-in replacement for standard LM2902 in SOIC-14 packages. It shares identical pinout, footprint, and basic electrical behavior while improving key parameters: input offset voltage (±3mV max vs. ±7mV), ESD rating (2kV HBM vs. 500V), and temperature range (–40°C to +125°C vs. –40°C to +105°C or +85°C). No PCB or schematic changes are needed, though layout review for thermal relief is advised in high-ambient applications.
What is the typical input bias current of LM2902DRG3 over temperature?
The typical input bias current of LM2902DRG3 is –10nA at 25°C and remains ≤–60nA across the full –40°C to +125°C operating range, per Section 6.6 of the TI datasheet. This low, stable bias current minimizes voltage errors in high-impedance networks (e.g., >100kΩ feedback resistors or sensor bridges), preserving accuracy in precision analog front-ends without requiring guard traces or active bias cancellation.
Is LM2902DRG3 qualified for automotive applications?
LM2902DRG3 is not AEC-Q200 qualified, though its –40°C to +125°C operating range and 2kV HBM ESD rating align with many automotive subsystem requirements (e.g., body control modules, HVAC actuators). For safety-critical or engine-bay applications, TI recommends AEC-Q100-qualified alternatives such as TLV27L4 or OPA4991Q. LM2902DRG3 is widely deployed in non-safety automotive ancillaries where qualification is not mandated.
LM2902DRG3 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 3 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.4mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 26 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
LM2902DRG3 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2902DRG3 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2902DRG3 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2902DRG3 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2902DRG3 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2902DRG3 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2902DRG3?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2902DRG3 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2902DRG3?
LM2902DRG3 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2902DRG3 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2902DRG3?
For technical support, including LM2902DRG3 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2902DRG3 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2902DRG3 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2902DRG3 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2902DRG3 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2902DRG3?
All LM2902DRG3 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2902DRG3, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2902DRG3 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2902DRG3:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2902DRG3 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
