Texas Instruments LM2902KAVQDRG4
- Part No.:
- LM2902KAVQDRG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2902KAVQDRG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,692
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2902KAVQDRG4 from Texas Instruments is a quad operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation, featuring rail-to-rail input (V– to V+ − 1.5V), 3V to 36V supply range, ±3mV max input offset voltage at 25°C, 1.2MHz gain-bandwidth product, and 240µA typical quiescent current per amplifier. It serves as a precision signal conditioning and level-shifting IC in industrial power supplies and motor control feedback loops.
For engineers reviewing the LM2902KAVQDRG4 datasheet, LM2902KAVQDRG4 pinout, LM2902KAVQDRG4 application, or LM2902KAVQDRG4 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specs, SOIC-14 package details, real-world use cases in AC inverters and UPS systems, and two validated alternative parts with documented functional and thermal differences.
Technical Context
The LM2902KAVQDRG4 implements a standard voltage-feedback op-amp architecture with unity-gain stability, common-mode input range extending to the negative rail, and output swing within 1.5V of the positive rail (at –5mA) and 20mV of the negative rail (at +1mA, TA = –40°C to +125°C). Its internal EMI/RF filtering supports robust operation in electrically noisy environments like motor drives.
It operates across –40°C to +125°C ambient temperature, supports differential input voltages up to ±32V, and maintains 70dB minimum CMRR over its full common-mode range. The device is not internally compensated for capacitive loads beyond 100pF without external compensation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 3V to 36V - enables direct integration into 5V, 12V, 24V, and 32V industrial power rails without regulation. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±3mV at 25°C - ensures ≤3mV DC error in sensor amplification or reference buffering at room temperature. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1.2MHz - supports closed-loop bandwidths up to ~120kHz at gain = 10, suitable for motor current sensing filters. |
| Quiescent Current (per amp) | 240µA typical - allows four-channel operation at <1mA total, critical for low-power battery-backed systems. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | V– to (V+ − 1.5V) - permits direct interface with ground-referenced sensors and single-ended ADC drivers. |
| Output Swing (min) | Within 20mV of V– and 1.5V of V+ at rated load - enables high-resolution analog signal reconstruction near supply rails. |
| ESD Rating (HBM) | 2kV - meets IEC 61000-4-2 Level 2 for system-level electrostatic immunity in factory environments. |
Pinout & Package
LM2902KAVQDRG4 is housed in a 14-pin SOIC (D) package measuring 8.65mm × 6mm, with standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint and gull-wing leads. Thermal resistance RθJA is 99.3°C/W, supporting up to ~350mW dissipation at 25°C ambient before exceeding 150°C junction limit.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 5, 7, 11 | No Connect | Unused die pads; must remain unconnected to avoid parasitic coupling or latch-up. |
| 2 | Inverting Input (Amp 1) | Negative input node for first op-amp; accepts signals down to V– with no phase reversal. |
| 3 | Non-Inverting Input (Amp 1) | Positive input node for first op-amp; supports common-mode voltages from V– to V+ − 1.5V. |
| 4 | Positive Supply (VCC+) | Main high-side supply rail; accepts 3V–36V; decoupling capacitor required within 1cm. |
| 6 | Non-Inverting Input (Amp 2) | Positive input for second op-amp; electrically isolated from other inputs but shares same VCC+/VCC−. |
| 9 | Inverting Input (Amp 2) | Negative input for second op-amp; identical electrical characteristics to Pin 2. |
| 10 | Output (Amp 2) | Amplified output of second channel; capable of sourcing/sinking ±20mA (typical). |
| 12 | Output (Amp 3) | Third amplifier output; pin-compatible with LM324/LM224 family for drop-in replacement. |
| 13 | Inverting Input (Amp 3) | Negative input for third op-amp; matches Pin 2/9 functionality and tolerance. |
| 14 | Output (Amp 4) | Fourth amplifier output; fully independent; supports same load and voltage swing specs. |
| 13 | Inverting Input (Amp 3) | Negative input for third op-amp; matches Pin 2/9 functionality and tolerance. |
| 14 | Output (Amp 4) | Fourth amplifier output; fully independent; supports same load and voltage swing specs. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input stage | Accepts common-mode signals from V– to V+ − 1.5V, enabling direct connection to ground-referenced transducers. |
| Integrated EMI/RF filter | Reduces susceptibility to 100MHz–1GHz noise in motor drive and inverter applications without external ferrites. |
| High ESD robustness | 2kV HBM rating allows safe handling during manual assembly and reduces field failure risk in unshielded enclosures. |
| Wide temperature range | Specified from –40°C to +125°C ambient, supporting under-hood automotive and industrial outdoor deployment. |
| Drop-in compatibility | Replaces legacy LM2902, LM324, and LM224 without PCB layout changes or component requalification. |
Applications
| Industrial Power Supply Monitoring | Motor Control Feedback Loop |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time monitoring of +12V and +24V rails in server PSUs using resistive dividers and comparator thresholds. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp configured as two independent differential amplifiers (for voltage sense) and two comparators (for overvoltage/undervoltage flags). Use Value: Enables simultaneous multi-rail health checks with <±3mV offset error, reducing BOM count versus discrete solutions. | Use Scenario: Amplifying shunt-resistor voltage drops in three-phase inverter leg current sensing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply instrumentation amplifier front-end with rail-to-rail input, driving SAR ADC inputs. Use Value: Maintains accuracy down to 0V common-mode, eliminating need for level-shifting circuitry and saving board space. |
| Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) Battery Management | AC Inverter Voltage Regulation |
Use Scenario: Linear regulation and charge-state monitoring of 12V/24V lead-acid batteries in line-interactive UPS units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four-channel buffer and error amplifier in analog voltage reference and charging control loop. Use Value: 240µA per amplifier quiescent current extends backup runtime; 36V absolute max rating accommodates transient spikes. | Use Scenario: Closed-loop voltage regulation in single-phase 230VAC inverters using transformer feedback winding sensing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision error amplifier comparing sensed AC output to stable DC reference. Use Value: 70dB CMRR rejects common-mode noise from switching transformers; 1.2MHz GBW supports fast transient response. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2902DR | Same SOIC-14 package; ±7mV max offset voltage (vs. ±3mV); 150µA lower ESD rating (500V HBM). | Valid for cost-sensitive, non-automotive designs where offset drift <±10mV is acceptable. | Select when BOM cost reduction outweighs precision and ruggedness requirements. |
| LM2902BQDR | B-version with ±2mV max offset (BA variant), 2kV HBM, and extended –40°C to +125°C spec compliance. | Required for new designs targeting AEC-Q100 Grade 2 or industrial safety-critical functions. | Choose for next-generation designs needing improved accuracy, ESD margin, and full temp-range validation. |
Compared with LM2902DR, LM2902KAVQDRG4 offers tighter offset and higher ESD immunity; compared with LM2902BQDR, it trades minor offset improvement (±2mV vs. ±3mV) for proven qualification in legacy industrial platforms and broader distributor availability.
Availability
LM2902KAVQDRG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial power supplies, motor control systems, and uninterruptible power supplies requiring stable component supply across long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LM2902KAVQDRG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with over 50 years of op-amp innovation and broad industrial design-in support.
The LM2902 family was engineered for cost-sensitive, high-reliability single-supply applications including power conversion, sensor interfacing, and industrial automation-prioritizing wide voltage range, rail-to-rail input, and robust ESD performance.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature for LM2902KAVQDRG4?
The LM2902KAVQDRG4 is specified for operation from –40°C to +125°C ambient temperature. This extended range is validated per TI's characterization data and supports deployment in under-hood automotive modules, outdoor HVAC units, and industrial motor drives where thermal stress is significant. The device's RθJA of 99.3°C/W requires appropriate PCB copper area to maintain junction temperature below 150°C at full load.
Does LM2902KAVQDRG4 support rail-to-rail output swing?
No, LM2902KAVQDRG4 does not provide rail-to-rail output swing. Its output can swing within 1.5V of the positive rail (V+) and within 20mV of the negative rail (V–) under specified load conditions. For example, with V+ = 12V and V– = 0V, the output ranges from ~20mV to ~10.5V. This limitation is inherent to its bipolar output stage and must be accounted for in precision reference or DAC buffer designs.
Can LM2902KAVQDRG4 replace LM324 in existing designs?
Yes, LM2902KAVQDRG4 is a drop-in replacement for LM324 in SOIC-14 packages. Both share identical pinout, supply range (3V–36V), and functional block diagram. LM2902KAVQDRG4 improves upon LM324 with ±3mV max offset (vs. ±7mV), 2kV HBM ESD rating (vs. 500V), and guaranteed operation to +125°C. No PCB or firmware changes are required for migration.
What is the input bias current specification for LM2902KAVQDRG4?
The LM2902KAVQDRG4 has a maximum input bias current of –35nA at 25°C and –60nA across –40°C to +125°C. This low bias current minimizes voltage errors in high-impedance sensor interfaces (e.g., thermistors or photodiodes), especially when paired with feedback resistors >100kΩ. The value is measured with inputs biased at mid-supply and reflects the device's PNP input stage architecture.
Is LM2902KAVQDRG4 qualified for automotive applications?
LM2902KAVQDRG4 is not AEC-Q200 qualified. While it operates from –40°C to +125°C and meets industrial reliability standards, it lacks the additional stress testing (e.g., board-level vibration, sulfur exposure) required for automotive use. For automotive designs, TI recommends LM2902BQDR or LM2902BAQDR, which carry explicit AEC-Q100 Grade 2 qualification and enhanced process controls.
LM2902KAVQDRG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 3 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.4mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 30 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
LM2902KAVQDRG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2902KAVQDRG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2902KAVQDRG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2902KAVQDRG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2902KAVQDRG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2902KAVQDRG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2902KAVQDRG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2902KAVQDRG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2902KAVQDRG4?
LM2902KAVQDRG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2902KAVQDRG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2902KAVQDRG4?
For technical support, including LM2902KAVQDRG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2902KAVQDRG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2902KAVQDRG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2902KAVQDRG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2902KAVQDRG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2902KAVQDRG4?
All LM2902KAVQDRG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2902KAVQDRG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2902KAVQDRG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2902KAVQDRG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2902KAVQDRG4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
