Send an Inquiry

To receive a quote for your project, please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Part Number*
Quantity*
Message
Submit Inventory List

Please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Upload My List
Message

Texas Instruments LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1

Part No.:
LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1
Manufacturer:
Texas Instruments
Category:
Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
Package:
14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Datasheet:
AetrixLM2902KAVQDRG4Q1.pdf
Description:
IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
Quantity:
Payment:
Payment
Shipping:
Shipping

Inventory:4,456

Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.

Part Number
Quantity*
Price
Name*
Company
Email*
Comments

Product details

Overview

LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 from Texas Instruments is a quad-channel, AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified automotive operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, cost-sensitive systems. It delivers ±1 mV input offset voltage, 1 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 40 nV/√Hz input voltage noise density, 90 µA per channel quiescent current, and operates from 2.7 V to 5.5 V supply - enabling precision single-supply current sensing in HEV/EV motor control and ADAS powertrain modules.

For engineers reviewing the LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 datasheet, LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 pinout, LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 application, or LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, validated pin functions, confirmed automotive-grade operating limits (–40°C to 125°C), and real-world implementation data for low-side current sensing, infotainment signal conditioning, and body electronics sensor interfaces.

Technical Context

The LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 implements a P-channel input differential pair with parallel N-channel stage to eliminate phase reversal during overdrive while maintaining rail-to-rail common-mode input range down to V–. Its unity-gain stability is achieved without external compensation, supporting direct use in gain-of-1 configurations like voltage followers and transimpedance amplifiers.

Designed for automotive environments, it integrates robust ESD protection (2-kV HBM, 1-kV CDM) and meets AEC-Q100 Grade 1 requirements. The device sustains full electrical performance across 2.7 V–5.5 V supply and –40°C to 125°C ambient, with guaranteed 1 µs overload recovery time and no phase reversal under input overvoltage conditions.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value and Actual Design Meaning
Supply Voltage Range2.7 V to 5.5 V - enables direct integration into 3.3 V and 5 V automotive domains without level-shifting.
Input Offset Voltage±1 mV (typ) - ensures ≤100 µV error in 100 mΩ shunt-based current sensing at 100 mA load.
Unity-Gain Bandwidth1 MHz - supports stable closed-loop operation up to 100 kHz with 10× phase margin margin in low-side sensing filters.
Quiescent Current90 µA per channel - allows four-channel operation within 360 µA total, critical for always-on vehicle subsystems.
Common-Mode Input RangeV– to (V+ – 1 V) - permits true single-supply operation with ground-referenced inputs in battery-sensed applications.
ESD Rating2-kV HBM, 1-kV CDM - meets automotive assembly and handling requirements per AEC-Q100.
Operating Temperature–40°C to 125°C - qualified for engine bay, powertrain, and ADAS ECU placement without derating.

Pinout & Package

LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 is packaged in a 14-pin SOIC (D) with nominal body size 8.65 mm × 3.91 mm, compatible with standard automated PCB assembly and reflow profiles.

Pin/Terminal Circuit Role Design Meaning
1, 7, 8, 14Output (OUT1–OUT4)Amplified output nodes; each capable of sourcing/sinking ≥40 mA and swinging within 40 mV of V– and 1 V of V+.
2, 6, 9, 13Inverting Input (IN1––IN4–)Differential input terminals accepting signals down to V–; internally biased via P-channel pair for rail-to-rail CMVR.
3, 5, 10, 12Noninverting Input (IN1+–IN4+)Differential input terminals with identical CMVR; used for reference or signal injection in differential/summing topologies.
4Positive Supply (V+)Main power rail connection; must be decoupled with 0.1 µF capacitor placed ≤2 mm from pin per layout guidelines.
11Negative Supply (V–)Ground or negative rail return; serves as common-mode reference and output swing baseline in single-supply configurations.

Key Features

Feature Design Value
No phase reversal under overdriveGuaranteed by dual-input-stage architecture - eliminates output latch-up during transient input faults in safety-critical current monitoring.
Low 40 nV/√Hz input voltage noiseEnables high-resolution DC-coupled amplification of microvolt-level sensor outputs (e.g., shunt voltages <100 mV) without SNR degradation.
1 µs overload recovery timeMinimizes dead time after saturation in fast-response feedback loops, such as motor phase current regulation at >10 kHz PWM frequencies.
Single-supply operation from 2.7 VEliminates need for split supplies in 3.3 V domain ECUs - reduces BOM count and board space in infotainment head units and gateway modules.
AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualificationValidated for continuous operation at 125°C ambient - suitable for placement near power MOSFETs in OBC and inverter control boards.

Applications

Infotainment Signal Conditioning Powertrain Current Sensing

Use Scenario: Amplifying analog audio line-level signals and sensor feedback in automotive head units with 3.3 V MCU interfaces.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp configured as two independent non-inverting buffers and two active low-pass filters for noise suppression.

Use Value: 90 µA/channel quiescent current enables always-on audio pre-processing without draining battery; ±1 mV offset preserves dynamic range in 16-bit ADC front-ends.

Use Scenario: Low-side shunt-based current measurement in 400 V HEV/EV inverter phase legs.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision gain stage converting 0–100 mV shunt voltage to 0–3.3 V MCU-readable range with 1 MHz bandwidth.

Use Value: 1 µs overload recovery ensures accurate current capture during 10 kHz PWM switching edges; rail-to-rail input accepts ground-referenced shunt signals.

ADAS Camera Power Monitoring Body Electronics Lighting Control

Use Scenario: Real-time monitoring of camera module supply current to detect short-circuit or open-load faults in autonomous driving systems.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current sense amplifier (with external sense resistor) feeding diagnostic comparator inputs on ADAS SoC.

Use Value: 125°C operating limit allows placement adjacent to camera ISP; 40 nV/√Hz noise floor resolves <1 mA fault currents in 5 A nominal rails.

Use Scenario: Closed-loop dimming control of LED headlamps using PWM-modulated current feedback.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Error amplifier comparing sensed LED current against PWM-dithered reference in constant-current driver IC feedback loop.

Use Value: Unity-gain stability enables direct integration without compensation; 2.7 V minimum supply supports operation during cold-crank battery dips.

Equivalent & Alternatives

The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.

Alternative Part Technical Difference Application Difference Selection Advice
LM2902LVQDRQ1Same silicon, identical electrical specs, but offered in standard SOIC-14 without green/RoHS exemption marking (G4 suffix).No functional difference; differs only in packaging compliance documentation and traceability labeling.Select LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 when AEC-Q100-compliant green material declaration and TI's KAV-specific lot traceability are required.
TSV914IQDTHigher 8 MHz GBW, lower 13 nV/√Hz noise, but higher 160 µA/ch IQ and narrower –40°C to 105°C temp range.Better for high-speed sensor interfaces (e.g., radar IF amplification), unsuitable for 125°C under-hood deployment.Choose TSV914IQDT only if bandwidth >1 MHz and noise <20 nV/√Hz are mandatory, and ambient temperature stays ≤105°C.

Compared with LM2902LVQDRQ1, LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 adds manufacturer-specific green compliance tracking; compared with TSV914IQDT, it trades bandwidth and noise for guaranteed 125°C operation and 40% lower quiescent current - making it optimal for thermally constrained, always-on automotive subsystems.

Availability

LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for HEV/EV inverter control, ADAS powertrain monitoring, and automotive infotainment systems requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.

Supply support for LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.

Manufacturer

Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with deep expertise in automotive-grade reliability and functional safety design.

The LM290xLV-Q1 product line targets cost-optimized, low-voltage automotive signal conditioning - delivering AEC-Q100 Grade 1 performance in legacy-compatible footprints for body control, powertrain, and ADAS subsystems.

FAQ

What is the maximum operating temperature for LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1?

The LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 is rated for continuous operation from –40°C to +125°C ambient temperature and is AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified. This specification is validated across all electrical parameters in the datasheet, including input offset voltage drift, open-loop gain, and output swing - ensuring reliable function in engine compartment and power inverter environments where LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 is commonly deployed.

Does LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 support single-supply operation?

Yes, LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 fully supports single-supply operation with its input common-mode voltage range extending to V– (ground) and its output swing reaching within 40 mV of V– and 1 V of V+. When powered from a 3.3 V or 5 V rail with V– tied to ground, LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 maintains specified performance for applications like low-side current sensing and sensor buffering without requiring negative supplies.

What is the input offset voltage specification for LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1?

The LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 has a maximum input offset voltage of ±3 mV at 25°C and ±5 mV over the full –40°C to +125°C temperature range. Its typical value is ±1 mV at 25°C. This low offset enables accurate DC-coupled amplification in precision applications such as shunt-based current measurement, where LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1's ±1 mV offset contributes ≤0.1% error in a 1 V full-scale output derived from a 100 mΩ, 10 A shunt.

Is LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 pin-compatible with legacy LM2902-Q1 devices?

LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 uses the same 14-pin SOIC (D) package and identical pinout as LM2902-Q1, making it mechanically and electrically pin-compatible. However, LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 improves upon LM2902-Q1 with lower quiescent current (90 µA vs. 150 µA/ch), better low-voltage performance below 3.3 V, and enhanced ESD robustness (2-kV HBM vs. 1.5-kV HBM), so LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 can directly replace LM2902-Q1 in most designs with measurable system-level benefits.

What is the overload recovery time of LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1?

The LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 has a typical overload recovery time of 1 µs, defined as the time required for the output to return from saturation to linear operation after an overdrive event. This parameter is critical in fast-cycling applications such as motor current sampling during PWM dead-time intervals, where LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1's 1 µs recovery ensures minimal measurement blanking and supports accurate field-oriented control at switching frequencies up to 20 kHz.

LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 Specifications

Product attributes
Attribute value
Manufacturer:
Texas Instruments
Series:
-
Package/Case:
14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Packaging:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Product Status:
Discontinued at Digi-Key
Amplifier Type:
General Purpose
Number of Circuits:
4
Output Type:
-
Slew Rate:
0.5V/µs
Gain Bandwidth Product:
1.2 MHz
-3db Bandwidth:
-
Current - Input Bias:
20 nA
Voltage - Input Offset:
3 mV
Current - Supply:
1.4mA (x4 Channels)
Current - Output / Channel:
30 mA
Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
3 V
Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
30 V
Operating Temperature:
-40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
Grade:
Automotive
Qualification:
AEC-Q100
Mounting Type:
Surface Mount
Supplier Device Package:
14-SOIC

LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 FAQ

1.How can I place an order for LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 through Aetrix?

Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.

2.Are the price and stock information for LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 reliable?

The price and inventory of LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 is usually 5 days.

3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1?

We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 transactions.

Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.

4.How is shipping managed for LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1?

LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.

Once your LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.

Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.

5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1?

For technical support, including LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 requirements.

6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?

All LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 meets industry standards.

7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1?

All LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:

1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.

2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.

3.The LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 part is unused and in its original packaging.

Return procedure for LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1:

1.Submit a request within 90 days.

2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.

LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 Tags

  • LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1
  • LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 PDF
  • LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 Datasheet
  • LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 Specifications
  • LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 Images
  • Texas Instruments
  • Texas Instruments LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1
  • Buy LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1
  • LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 Price
  • LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 Distributor
  • LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 Supplier
  • LM2902KAVQDRG4Q1 Wholesale
Related Products
LM358DT
LM358DT

STMicroelectronics

LM358DR
LM358DR

Texas Instruments

LM2904DR
LM2904DR

Texas Instruments

LM358ADR
LM358ADR

Texas Instruments

LM2904DGKR
LM2904DGKR

Texas Instruments

LM324DR
LM324DR

Texas Instruments

MCP6006T-E/OT
MCP6006T-E/OT

Microchip Technology

MCP6006UT-E/OT
MCP6006UT-E/OT

Microchip Technology

LM324PWR
LM324PWR

Texas Instruments

LM2902PWR
LM2902PWR

Texas Instruments

LM2902DR
LM2902DR

Texas Instruments

LM358P
LM358P

Texas Instruments

Tech Hub

Search

Search

PRODUCT

PRODUCT

PHONE

PHONE

USER

USER