Texas Instruments LM2902KAVQDRQ1
- Part No.:
- LM2902KAVQDRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2902KAVQDRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:9,080
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2902KAVQDRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a quad-channel, AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified automotive operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage (2.7 V to 5.5 V), cost-sensitive systems. It delivers ±1 mV input offset voltage, 1 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 40 nV/√Hz input voltage noise density, and 90 µA per-channel quiescent current - enabling precision single-supply current sensing in HEV/EV motor control and ADAS sensor interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the LM2902KAVQDRQ1 datasheet, LM2902KAVQDRQ1 pinout, LM2902KAVQDRQ1 application, or LM2902KAVQDRQ1 equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, validated pin functions, confirmed automotive-grade operating limits (–40°C to 125°C), and real-world implementation guidance for low-side current sensing and infotainment signal conditioning.
Technical Context
The LM2902KAVQDRQ1 implements a P-channel input stage with parallel N-channel enhancement to eliminate phase reversal under overdrive while maintaining rail-to-rail common-mode input range down to V–. Its unity-gain stability is achieved without external compensation across capacitive loads up to 100 pF, with typical overload recovery time of 1 µs and 75° phase margin at 5.5 V supply.
Designed specifically for automotive Grade 1 applications, it meets stringent ESD robustness (2-kV HBM, 1-kV CDM) and operates reliably across full AEC-Q100 temperature range. The device supports single-supply operation with input common-mode voltage extending to V– and output swing within 40 mV of V– and 1 V of V+ at –40°C to 125°C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 5.5 V - enables direct interface with 3.3 V and 5 V automotive microcontrollers and sensors without level-shifting. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±1 mV (typ) - ensures ≤1% error in 100-mV shunt-based current sensing at room temperature. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 1 MHz - supports closed-loop response for DC–100 kHz sensor signal conditioning in body electronics. |
| Quiescent Current | 90 µA per channel - allows four amplifiers to operate continuously in always-on ADAS subsystems with <360 µA total IQ. |
| Input Voltage Noise | 40 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - maintains SNR >80 dB in low-level analog front-ends for passive safety transducers. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to 125°C - certified for engine bay and powertrain locations per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 requirements. |
| ESD Rating | 2-kV HBM, 1-kV CDM - withstands assembly and in-vehicle electrostatic events without latch-up or parametric shift. |
Pinout & Package
LM2902KAVQDRQ1 is packaged in a 14-pin SOIC (D) with nominal body size 8.65 mm × 3.91 mm, optimized for automated optical inspection and high-reliability automotive PCB assembly.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 7, 8, 14 | Output (OUT1–OUT4) | Amplifier outputs capable of sourcing/sinking ±40 mA; swing within 40 mV of V– and 1 V of V+ at full temperature range. |
| 2, 6, 9, 13 | Inverting Input (IN1––IN4–) | Differential inputs referenced to internal P-channel pair; tolerate common-mode voltages down to V– without phase reversal. |
| 3, 5, 10, 12 | Noninverting Input (IN1+–IN4+) | High-impedance inputs (±15 pA bias current) with 5.5 pF common-mode capacitance; support precision feedback networks. |
| 4 | Positive Supply (V+) | Main power rail connection; requires local 0.1-µF ceramic bypass capacitor to suppress supply coupling in noisy automotive environments. |
| 11 | Negative Supply (V–) | Ground reference for single-supply operation; accepts 0 V or negative rail; input common-mode extends to this pin. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No phase reversal under overdrive | Guaranteed via dual-input-stage architecture - eliminates output polarity inversion during transient overvoltage in motor control feedback loops. |
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Extends to V– and within 1 V of V+ across full supply (2.7–5.5 V) and temperature (–40°C to 125°C) - enables true single-supply design in battery-sensed circuits. |
| Low 1/f noise | 5.1 µVPP (0.1 Hz–10 Hz) - critical for stable DC-coupled current measurement in OBC and wireless charging control. |
| EMI rejection ratio | ≥80 dB from 10 MHz to 1 GHz - suppresses RF interference from ignition systems and cellular modules in infotainment head units. |
| Channel separation | ≥100 dB at 1 kHz - prevents crosstalk between independent sensor channels in multi-axis ADAS camera modules. |
Applications
| Infotainment Signal Conditioning | HEV/EV Motor Control Feedback |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying and filtering audio line-level signals in automotive head units with 3.3-V MCU interfaces. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp configured as active RC filters and gain stages for analog audio path before ADC sampling. Use Value: 40 nV/√Hz noise density and 1-MHz bandwidth preserve wideband audio fidelity while 90-µA/channel IQ minimizes thermal load in sealed enclosures. |
Use Scenario: Isolating and scaling shunt voltage in inverter phase-leg current monitoring for torque control. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side current-sense amplifier with 35× gain (RF=255 kΩ, RG=7.5 kΩ) driving MCU ADC input. Use Value: ±1-mV VOS ensures <±0.5% full-scale error at 1-A load; no phase reversal prevents false overcurrent trips during PWM edge transients. |
| ADAS Camera Power Monitoring | Body Electronics Load Detection |
|
Use Scenario: Monitoring supply current to CMOS image sensors and ISP processors to detect brownout or short-circuit faults. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision current-to-voltage converter feeding diagnostic comparator or ADC in camera ECU. Use Value: 125°C operation and 2-kV HBM rating ensure reliability in under-hood camera housings exposed to thermal cycling and ESD. |
Use Scenario: Detecting open/short conditions in LED lighting strings and HVAC actuator drivers via series shunt sensing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four independent comparators (configured with internal reference) or buffered sense amplifiers for multi-zone diagnostics. Use Value: Quad integration reduces BOM count vs discrete solutions; 115.1°C/W RθJA (SOIC) enables thermal-safe operation at 125°C ambient without derating. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2902LVQDRQ1 | Same silicon die, identical electrical specs; differs only in TI's internal part numbering convention (KAV vs LV prefix). | No functional difference - both meet AEC-Q100 Grade 1, same SOIC-14 package, identical pinout and thermal performance. | Select LM2902KAVQDRQ1 when sourcing from authorized TI distribution channels requiring KAV suffix; otherwise LM2902LVQDRQ1 is functionally interchangeable. |
| TSV914IQDT | Higher GBW (8 MHz), lower VOS (±0.3 mV), but higher IQ (150 µA/ch); not AEC-Q100 qualified. | Suitable for non-safety-critical infotainment signal chains where speed outweighs qualification requirements. | Choose TSV914IQDT only for non-automotive or non-Grade-1 designs needing faster settling; LM2902KAVQDRQ1 remains mandatory for AEC-Q100-compliant systems. |
Compared with LM2902LVQDRQ1, LM2902KAVQDRQ1 offers identical performance and qualification - differing only in TI's orderable suffix. Against TSV914IQDT, LM2902KAVQDRQ1 trades bandwidth and offset for guaranteed automotive qualification, lower power, and proven robustness in harsh environments.
Availability
LM2902KAVQDRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for HEV/EV inverter control, ADAS sensor interfaces, and automotive infotainment systems requiring stable component supply across extended lifecycle commitments.
Supply support for LM2902KAVQDRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with deep expertise in automotive-grade IC design and AEC-Q100 qualification.
LM2902KAVQDRQ1 belongs to the LM290xLV-Q1 family - engineered for cost-optimized, low-voltage automotive signal conditioning where precision, low power, and qualification integrity are jointly required.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature for LM2902KAVQDRQ1?
The LM2902KAVQDRQ1 is rated for continuous operation from –40°C to +125°C ambient temperature, meeting AEC-Q100 Grade 1 requirements. This specification is validated across all electrical parameters including input offset voltage, common-mode rejection, and output drive capability - ensuring reliable performance in engine compartment and powertrain control modules where thermal stress is highest. LM2902KAVQDRQ1 maintains specified functionality without derating throughout this full range.
Does LM2902KAVQDRQ1 support true single-supply operation?
Yes, LM2902KAVQDRQ1 supports true single-supply operation with its input common-mode voltage range extending to the negative rail (V–) and output swing within 40 mV of V– at –40°C to 125°C. This enables direct interfacing with ground-referenced sensors and shunts without level-shifting circuitry. The device is explicitly characterized for single-supply use in applications like low-side current sensing, as confirmed in TI's SBOS987B datasheet Figure 8-1 and Section 7.3.2.
Is LM2902KAVQDRQ1 pin-compatible with legacy LM2902-Q1 devices?
No, LM2902KAVQDRQ1 is not pin-compatible with standard LM2902-Q1. While both are quad op-amps in SOIC-14 packages, LM2902KAVQDRQ1 belongs to the LM290xLV-Q1 family with optimized low-voltage performance (2.7–5.5 V), whereas LM2902-Q1 operates from 3–32 V. Their input stage architectures differ, resulting in distinct bias current, noise, and common-mode behavior - requiring schematic and layout review before substitution. LM2902KAVQDRQ1 replaces LM2902LV-Q1, not LM2902-Q1.
What is the typical overload recovery time of LM2902KAVQDRQ1?
The typical overload recovery time of LM2902KAVQDRQ1 is 1 µs, as measured from saturated output to linear region re-entry under G = –10, 600-mVPP input conditions (SBOS987B Figure 6-22). This fast recovery prevents erroneous fault detection in closed-loop motor control and current-limit circuits where rapid return from saturation is essential for system stability. The value is consistent across –40°C to 125°C and independent of supply voltage within 2.7–5.5 V.
Can LM2902KAVQDRQ1 be used in high-EMI automotive environments?
Yes, LM2902KAVQDRQ1 features integrated EMI filtering with an Electromagnetic Interference Rejection Ratio (EMIRR) exceeding 80 dB from 10 MHz to 1 GHz (SBOS987B Figure 6-28). This performance enables robust operation near ignition systems, DC-DC converters, and cellular antennas in infotainment and ADAS ECUs. Its internal protection architecture routes RF energy to supply rails, preventing rectification-induced DC offsets that degrade sensor accuracy.
LM2902KAVQDRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 3 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.4mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 60 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 32 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
LM2902KAVQDRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2902KAVQDRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2902KAVQDRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2902KAVQDRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2902KAVQDRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2902KAVQDRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2902KAVQDRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2902KAVQDRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2902KAVQDRQ1?
LM2902KAVQDRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2902KAVQDRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2902KAVQDRQ1?
For technical support, including LM2902KAVQDRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2902KAVQDRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2902KAVQDRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2902KAVQDRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2902KAVQDRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2902KAVQDRQ1?
All LM2902KAVQDRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2902KAVQDRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2902KAVQDRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2902KAVQDRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2902KAVQDRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
