Texas Instruments LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1
- Part No.:
- LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:8,000
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1 from Texas Instruments is a quad-channel, AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified automotive operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage (2.7 V to 5.5 V), cost-sensitive systems. It delivers ±1 mV input offset voltage, 1 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 40 nV/√Hz input voltage noise density, 90 µA per-channel quiescent current, and rail-to-rail input common-mode range including ground - enabling precision single-supply current sensing in HEV/EV motor control and ADAS powertrain modules.
For engineers reviewing the LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1 datasheet, LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1 pinout, LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1 application, or LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1 equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, validated pin functions, real-world automotive use cases, and confirmed alternative options for design-in and BOM continuity planning.
Technical Context
The LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1 implements a P-channel input differential pair with parallel N-channel stage to eliminate phase reversal during overdrive while maintaining rail-to-rail common-mode input range down to V–. Its unity-gain stable architecture supports low-side current-sensing configurations without external compensation.
Designed for automotive-grade reliability, it operates across –40°C to +125°C with 2-kV HBM / 1-kV CDM ESD rating and meets AEC-Q100 Grade 1 requirements. Electrical characteristics - including open-loop gain (110 dB min at 2.7 V), PSRR (80 dB min), and CMRR (84 dB min) - are fully specified over temperature and supply voltage.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 5.5 V - enables direct integration into 3.3 V and 5 V automotive domains without level-shifting. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±1 mV (typ) - ensures ≤1% error in 100 mV shunt-based current sensing at room temperature. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 1 MHz - supports closed-loop response up to ~100 kHz for fast transient detection in motor control feedback loops. |
| Quiescent Current | 90 µA per channel - allows four amplifiers to operate continuously on <360 µA total, critical for always-on ADAS subsystems. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | V– to (V+ − 1 V) - permits true single-supply operation with inputs referenced to ground, e.g., low-side shunt monitoring. |
| Output Voltage Swing | 40 mV above V– / 1 V below V+ (min, −40°C to 125°C) - delivers usable dynamic range in 3.3 V systems with 3.2 V headroom. |
| ESD Rating | 2 kV HBM, 1 kV CDM - exceeds AEC-Q100 stress test requirements for robustness in manufacturing and field environments. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-14 package (4.40 mm × 5.00 mm body size), RoHS-compliant, lead-free, moisture sensitivity level 1 (MSL-1).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 7, 8, 14 | Output (OUT1–OUT4) | Amplifier output stages - each drives ≥2 kΩ load with 40 mV–1 V swing margin under full temperature range. |
| 2, 6, 9, 13 | Inverting Input (IN1−–IN4−) | Differential input nodes - accept signals down to V–, enabling ground-referenced sensor interfaces. |
| 3, 5, 10, 12 | Noninverting Input (IN1+–IN4+) | Differential input nodes - support common-mode voltages up to (V+ − 1 V) without performance degradation. |
| 4 | Positive Supply (V+) | Main power rail - must be decoupled with 0.1 µF capacitor placed ≤2 mm from pin per layout guidelines. |
| 11 | Negative Supply (V−) | Ground reference or negative rail - serves as return path for all four channels and internal bias circuitry. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No phase reversal under overdrive | Eliminates output polarity inversion during input saturation - critical for fault-tolerant current-sense safety logic. |
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Supports direct connection of shunt resistors to ground without level-shifting circuitry in low-side sensing. |
| Low broadband noise (40 nV/√Hz) | Enables accurate amplification of µV-level signals from high-precision shunts in EV battery management. |
| Extended temperature operation (−40°C to +125°C) | Validated performance across full automotive under-hood and cabin operating envelope without derating. |
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Guarantees reliability for safety-critical applications including ADAS, powertrain, and on-board charging systems. |
Applications
| Infotainment Power Monitoring | ADAS Camera Module Biasing |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Real-time monitoring of 12 V supply rail voltage and current in digital instrument clusters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op amp configured as two independent current-sense amplifiers and two voltage comparators for overvoltage/undervoltage detection. Use Value: Single LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1 replaces four discrete amplifiers, reducing PCB area by 65% and eliminating inter-channel mismatch in dual-rail monitoring. |
Use Scenario: Precision DC bias generation and feedback conditioning for CMOS image sensor analog front-end in surround-view cameras. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: One channel buffers reference voltage; remaining three condition pixel ADC inputs with matched gain and offset. Use Value: Matched quad topology ensures <0.5 mV inter-channel offset drift over temperature, preserving image uniformity across multi-sensor arrays. |
| HEV/EV Inverter Phase Current Sensing | Body Control Unit Load Diagnostics |
|
Use Scenario: Isolated low-side current measurement for IGBT gate driver feedback in 400 V traction inverters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four independent amplifiers process shunt signals from three motor phases plus neutral leg, with synchronized sampling. Use Value: 1 µs overload recovery time enables fast fault detection (<5 µs total loop latency) for ISO 26262 ASIL-B compliant torque limiting. |
Use Scenario: Continuous diagnostics of LED headlight, HVAC blower, and window lift motor currents in BCM modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad amplifier array performs simultaneous current-to-voltage conversion and threshold comparison for open/short-load detection. Use Value: 90 µA/channel quiescent current allows always-on diagnostics without exceeding 1 mA total BCM standby budget. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2902LVQDRQ1 | SOIC-14 package (8.65 mm × 3.91 mm); 115.1°C/W RθJA; identical electrical specs. | Better thermal dissipation in high-power-density layouts; requires larger PCB footprint than TSSOP. | Select when board space permits and junction temperature rise must stay <25°C at 100% duty cycle. |
| TSV914IQDT | Higher GBW (8 MHz), lower VOS (±0.3 mV), but only 125°C max operating temperature and no AEC-Q100 Grade 1 certification. | Suitable for non-safety-critical infotainment sub-systems; not qualified for powertrain or ADAS deployment. | Choose only for cost-optimized consumer-tier automotive accessories where AEC-Q100 Grade 1 is not mandated. |
Compared with LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1, LM2902LVQDRQ1 offers superior thermal performance in SOIC packaging but increases board area by 110%, while TSV914IQDT trades automotive qualification and thermal robustness for higher speed and precision in non-safety applications.
Availability
LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for HEV/EV inverter control, ADAS sensor signal conditioning, and automotive body electronics requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and lifecycle requirements.
Supply support for LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with over 50 years of automotive IC development experience and >1,200 AEC-Q100-qualified products.
The LM290xLV-Q1 product line was engineered specifically for cost-sensitive, low-voltage automotive subsystems - delivering Grade 1 reliability, rail-to-rail input operation, and ultra-low quiescent current without sacrificing stability or noise performance.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature for LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1?
The LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1 is rated for continuous operation from –40°C to +125°C ambient temperature, meeting AEC-Q100 Grade 1 requirements. Junction temperature must remain ≤150°C under all conditions, with thermal data confirming RθJA = 135.3°C/W for the TSSOP-14 package at standard JEDEC 2-layer board conditions.
Does LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1 support single-supply operation with ground-referenced inputs?
Yes. The LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1 features a common-mode input voltage range extending to V– (ground in single-supply mode) and up to (V+ − 1 V), enabling direct interface with shunt resistors, thermistors, and other ground-referenced sensors without level-shifting circuitry.
What is the overload recovery time specification for LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1?
The LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1 has a typical overload recovery time of 1 µs, defined as the duration required for the output to return from saturation to linear operation after overdrive. This parameter is fully characterized across –40°C to +125°C and supports fast fault detection in motor control safety loops.
Is LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1 pin-compatible with legacy LM2902-Q1 devices?
No. While functionally similar, LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1 uses the TSSOP-14 package (PW suffix) with different pin spacing and thermal pad configuration versus the SOIC-14 (D suffix) used by LM2902-Q1. PCB layout and thermal design must be re-validated for the 4.40 mm × 5.00 mm TSSOP footprint.
What decoupling capacitance is recommended for LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1 power pins?
Texas Instruments specifies a minimum 0.1 µF ceramic capacitor placed within 2 mm of each V+ (pin 4) and V− (pin 11) terminal, connected directly to low-inductance ground planes. Additional bulk capacitance (e.g., 4.7 µF tantalum) may be added at the board-level power entry point for transient suppression.
LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 3 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.4mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 60 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 32 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1?
LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1?
For technical support, including LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1?
All LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2902KAVQPWRG4Q1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
