Texas Instruments LM2902KDG4
- Part No.:
- LM2902KDG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2902KDG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,871
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2902KDG4 from Texas Instruments is a quad operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation, featuring rail-to-rail input (common-mode range includes V–), 3V to 36V supply capability, ±3mV max input offset voltage at 25°C, 1.2MHz gain-bandwidth product, and 0.5V/μs slew rate. It serves as a precision signal conditioning and level-shifting IC in industrial power supplies and embedded control interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the LM2902KDG4 datasheet, LM2902KDG4 pinout, LM2902KDG4 application, or LM2902KDG4 equivalent, key selection criteria include its extended temperature range (–40°C to +125°C), low quiescent current (240µA per amplifier), integrated EMI/RF filtering, and drop-in compatibility with legacy LM2902 variants in SOIC-14 packaging.
Technical Context
The LM2902KDG4 implements a standard voltage-feedback op-amp topology with unity-gain stability, internally compensated for stable operation with capacitive loads up to 100pF. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages down to the negative rail (V–), enabling direct sensing of ground-referenced signals without level-shifting circuitry.
It delivers 25V/mV minimum open-loop gain across –40°C to +125°C, maintains 65dB minimum PSRR and CMRR over full operating conditions, and achieves 0.001% THD+N at 1kHz - confirming suitability for precision DC-coupled amplification and active filtering in harsh environments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 3V to 36V - supports wide-input industrial and automotive power rails without external regulation. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±3mV at 25°C - enables accurate DC amplification with ≤0.3% error in 1V full-scale sensor interfaces. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1.2MHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing filters, PID loop compensation, and audio pre-amplification up to ~100kHz. |
| Slew Rate | 0.5V/μs - ensures monotonic step response for 10V transitions within 20μs, avoiding distortion in medium-speed control loops. |
| Quiescent Current | 240µA per amplifier (typ) - allows four-channel analog front-end operation on <1mA total supply current. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive, motor drive feedback, and industrial PLC I/O modules. |
| ESD Rating | 2kV HBM - provides robust handling during board assembly and field service without additional protection circuitry. |
Pinout & Package
LM2902KDG4 is housed in a 14-pin SOIC (D package), 8.65mm × 6mm body size, with exposed pad not present and standard JEDEC-compliant lead finish.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1IN– | Inverting input of amplifier A - accepts differential signal referenced to V– or ground in single-supply configurations. |
| 2 | 1IN+ | Non-inverting input of amplifier A - used for reference voltage injection or sensor positive terminal connection. |
| 3 | 1OUT | Output of amplifier A - drives loads up to 10kΩ while maintaining rail-to-rail swing (100mV above V–, 1.5V below V+). |
| 4 | VCC+ | Positive supply rail - connects to main system VDD (3–36V); no reverse-polarity protection required. |
| 5 | 2IN+ | Non-inverting input of amplifier B - isolated from channel A for independent signal paths (e.g., dual-sensor monitoring). |
| 6 | 2IN– | Inverting input of amplifier B - configurable as summing node or feedback point for transimpedance stages. |
| 7 | 2OUT | Output of amplifier B - electrically identical to 1OUT; shares same thermal and noise characteristics. |
| 8 | 3OUT | Output of amplifier C - enables three-channel parallel processing (e.g., phase-current sensing in 3-phase inverters). |
| 9 | 3IN– | Inverting input of amplifier C - supports high-side current sense with V– referenced shunt resistor. |
| 10 | 3IN+ | Non-inverting input of amplifier C - used for offset calibration or reference biasing in precision instrumentation. |
| 11 | VCC– | Negative supply or ground - must be connected directly to system GND or negative rail; no floating operation allowed. |
| 12 | 4IN+ | Non-inverting input of amplifier D - dedicated channel for auxiliary functions like supply monitoring or fault flag conditioning. |
| 13 | 4IN– | Inverting input of amplifier D - configurable as comparator input when used with external hysteresis resistors. |
| 14 | 4OUT | Output of amplifier D - provides fourth independent output for redundancy, averaging, or multi-stage filtering. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Includes V– (ground), eliminating need for level-shifting networks in single-supply sensor interfaces. |
| Integrated RF/EMI filter | Reduces susceptibility to 30MHz–1GHz noise in motor drive and switching power supply environments. |
| Drop-in replacement for LM2902 | Pin-compatible and functionally identical to legacy LM2902, enabling seamless upgrade without PCB changes. |
| Low input bias current | ≤50nA maximum across –40°C to +125°C - preserves accuracy in high-impedance pH, thermocouple, or photodiode circuits. |
| Unity-gain stable | Operates reliably at gain = 1 without external compensation, simplifying design of buffer and follower stages. |
Applications
| Industrial Power Supply Monitoring | Motor Drive Current Sensing |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Real-time monitoring of +12V and +24V rails in programmable logic controller (PLC) power modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp configured as four independent voltage followers and differential amplifiers for isolated rail sensing. Use Value: Enables simultaneous tracking of multiple supply outputs with <±3mV offset error, supporting predictive maintenance alerts before undervoltage faults occur. |
Use Scenario: Amplification of mV-level shunt voltage in 3-phase inverter legs for closed-loop torque control. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Three channels used as current-sense amplifiers (gain = 20–100), fourth channel for temperature-compensated offset nulling. Use Value: Delivers 0.5V/μs slew rate and 1.2MHz bandwidth to resolve fast current transients during PWM switching, ensuring accurate FOC (field-oriented control) execution. |
| Home Appliance Control Board | Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) Feedback |
|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for door position sensors, water-level detectors, and compressor temperature feedback in smart refrigerators. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad amplifier implementing buffered analog inputs, RC-filtered sensor interfaces, and comparator thresholds with hysteresis. Use Value: Leverages –40°C to +125°C rating and 2kV HBM ESD tolerance to withstand condensation, thermal cycling, and electrostatic discharge in unsealed appliance enclosures. |
Use Scenario: Battery voltage scaling, inverter output waveform shaping, and AC line synchronization in 1–3kVA online UPS systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configured as precision voltage divider buffers, active low-pass filters, and zero-crossing detectors for grid synchronization. Use Value: Achieves 0.001% THD+N at 1kHz and 65dB PSRR to maintain clean sine-wave output under variable load and battery degradation conditions. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2902DR | Same SOIC-14 package, identical electrical specs, but rated only to +85°C ambient (vs. +125°C for LM2902KDG4). | Not suitable for under-hood automotive or high-temp industrial enclosures where junction temperatures exceed 85°C. | Select LM2902DR only for cost-sensitive consumer-grade designs operating below 70°C ambient. |
| LM2902VQDR | Automotive AEC-Q100 Grade 1 (–40°C to +125°C), same pinout, but adds enhanced ESD (4kV HBM) and tighter parametric screening. | Required for ASIL-B compliant subsystems; overqualified for non-automotive use due to higher cost and longer lead times. | Choose LM2902VQDR only when automotive qualification or extended reliability testing is mandated by end-equipment standards. |
Compared with LM2902DR and LM2902VQDR, the LM2902KDG4 offers optimal balance of industrial temperature range, proven field reliability, and cost efficiency - making it the preferred choice for commercial/industrial power electronics where AEC-Q100 is unnecessary but extended thermal performance is essential.
Availability
LM2902KDG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial power supplies, motor drive control boards, and home appliance control systems requiring stable component supply across long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LM2902KDG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with over 50 years of op-amp innovation and broad industrial market presence.
The LM2902 family was designed specifically for cost-sensitive, high-reliability industrial signal conditioning - emphasizing single-supply operation, rail-to-rail input, and robustness in electrically noisy environments.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature for LM2902KDG4?
The LM2902KDG4 is specified for operation from –40°C to +125°C ambient temperature, validated per TI's industrial qualification standards. This rating applies to the full electrical performance envelope - including offset voltage, gain-bandwidth, and output drive capability - making it suitable for under-hood automotive modules, industrial motor drives, and outdoor-rated power equipment where thermal margins are critical. The LM2902KDG4 maintains its ±3mV max input offset voltage and 1.2MHz GBW across this full range.
Is LM2902KDG4 pin-compatible with legacy LM2902 variants?
Yes, the LM2902KDG4 is a direct pin-compatible drop-in replacement for all standard LM2902 variants in SOIC-14 (D) packaging, including LM2902N, LM2902NG, and LM2902DR. Its pinout matches Figure 5-1 in the TI datasheet SLOS066AE, with identical terminal assignments for all 14 pins. No PCB layout changes are required when upgrading from legacy LM2902 parts, and system-level functionality remains unchanged - though users gain improved ESD immunity (2kV HBM) and tighter offset voltage distribution.
Does LM2902KDG4 support rail-to-rail output swing?
No, the LM2902KDG4 does not provide rail-to-rail output swing. Its output can swing to within 100mV of V– (ground) and to within 1.5V of V+ under light load (50µA), degrading to 1.75V below V+ at 5mA sink current. However, it does feature rail-to-rail *input* common-mode range - meaning both inputs operate down to V– - which is essential for single-supply sensor interfacing. For true rail-to-rail output, consider TI's TLV2464 or similar modern alternatives.
What is the typical quiescent current per amplifier in LM2902KDG4?
The LM2902KDG4 draws 240µA per amplifier (960µA total for all four op-amps) at 5V supply and 25°C, rising to 300µA per amplifier at 36V and 25°C. This value remains stable across the full –40°C to +125°C operating range, with worst-case draw of 750µA per amplifier at 36V and +125°C. This ultra-low IQ enables battery-backed monitoring circuits and always-on industrial I/O modules to sustain multi-year operation without compromising signal integrity.
Can LM2902KDG4 drive capacitive loads?
Yes, the LM2902KDG4 is characterized to safely drive capacitive loads up to 100pF without oscillation or phase margin degradation, as confirmed in Section 6.6 of the TI datasheet SLOS066AE. This capability supports direct connection to ADC input filters, cable-driven signals, and moderate-length PCB traces without requiring isolation resistors. For loads exceeding 100pF, a series resistor (≥10Ω) between the output and capacitance is recommended to preserve stability and settling time performance.
LM2902KDG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 3 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.4mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 26 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
LM2902KDG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2902KDG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2902KDG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2902KDG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2902KDG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2902KDG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2902KDG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2902KDG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2902KDG4?
LM2902KDG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2902KDG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2902KDG4?
For technical support, including LM2902KDG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2902KDG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2902KDG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2902KDG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2902KDG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2902KDG4?
All LM2902KDG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2902KDG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2902KDG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2902KDG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2902KDG4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
