Texas Instruments LM2902KDR
- Part No.:
- LM2902KDR
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2902KDR.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,513
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2902KDR from Texas Instruments is a quad operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation (3 V to 26 V), featuring rail-to-rail input common-mode range down to ground, 0.8 mA typical supply current per amplifier, 1.2 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, and 0.5 V/μs slew rate - widely deployed in industrial sensor signal conditioning, handheld test equipment, and motor control feedback circuits.
For engineers reviewing the LM2902KDR datasheet, LM2902KDR pinout, LM2902KDR application, or LM2902KDR equivalent, key selection criteria include its guaranteed operation at 26 V max supply (vs. 32 V for LM324), input offset voltage ≤7 mV over temperature, ESD rating of ±2 kV HBM, and SOIC-14 package compatibility with legacy LM324 footprints while supporting ground-sensing configurations.
Technical Context
This device integrates four independent, internally frequency-compensated op-amps on a single silicon die using bipolar process technology. Each amplifier supports true single-supply operation with input common-mode voltage range extending to GND and output swing within 20 mV of GND and up to VCC – 1.5 V at room temperature.
It employs current-source biasing that maintains stable quiescent current (0.8 mA typical per amplifier) across the full 3–26 V supply range and delivers 15 V/mV open-loop gain with 50 dB CMRR minimum at 25°C. The architecture avoids phase reversal when inputs exceed common-mode limits but requires at least one input within valid range for correct output polarity.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 3 V to 26 V single supply (26 V absolute max; not 32 V like LM324) |
| Input Offset Voltage | 3 mV typical, ≤7 mV over full –40°C to +125°C operating range |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 1.2 MHz - enables stable closed-loop operation up to ~100 kHz with moderate gain |
| Slew Rate | 0.5 V/μs - sufficient for audio-band and slow-control-loop applications |
| Common-Mode Input Range | 0 V to VCC – 2 V - allows direct sensing of signals referenced to ground |
| Output Voltage Swing | Within 20 mV of GND and up to VCC – 1.5 V (RL ≥10 kΩ, TA = 25°C) |
| ESD Rating (HBM) | ±2000 V - meets IEC 61000-4-2 Level 2 for industrial environments |
Pinout & Package
LM2902KDR is supplied in a 14-pin SOIC (Small Outline Integrated Circuit) package measuring 8.65 mm × 3.91 mm, with standard 1.27 mm pitch and gull-wing leads. It is RoHS-compliant and rated for surface-mount reflow assembly.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 5, 9, 13 | IN− (inverting input) | Differential input node for each of four amplifiers; accepts signals down to GND |
| 2, 6, 10, 14 | IN+ (non-inverting input) | Differential input node; common-mode range includes GND for single-supply use |
| 3, 7, 8, 12 | OUT (output) | Push-pull output stage capable of sourcing/sinking ≥10 mA; rail-to-rail swing limited |
| 4 | VCC | Positive supply terminal; must be ≥1.5 V above lowest input common-mode voltage |
| 11 | GND | Reference ground for all four amplifiers; shared return path for supply and signals |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Single-supply operation | Valid from 3 V to 26 V - eliminates need for dual ±15 V rails in portable and industrial systems |
| Ground-sensing input stage | IN+/IN− accept voltages down to GND - enables direct interfacing with resistive sensors and thermocouples |
| Low quiescent current | 0.8 mA typical per amplifier - supports battery-powered multimeters and low-power transducer interfaces |
| Internal frequency compensation | Unity-gain stable without external components - simplifies design of buffers, comparators, and filters |
| High ESD robustness | ±2 kV HBM rating - reduces susceptibility to handling damage during PCB assembly and field service |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning | Handheld Digital Multimeter Front-End |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level mV outputs from RTDs, strain gauges, and pressure transducers in factory automation PLC modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp provides simultaneous gain, filtering, and level-shifting for four independent analog channels before ADC sampling. Use Value: Input common-mode range to GND enables direct connection to grounded-sensor bridges without level-shifting circuitry. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning and autoranging in battery-powered handheld DMMs with 3½- to 4½-digit resolution. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configured as precision integrator, buffer, and comparator in dual-slope ADC front-end and auto-zero calibration path. Use Value: 0.8 mA total supply current (four amps) extends battery life while maintaining accuracy across 200 mV–1000 V ranges. |
| Motor Control Feedback Loop | Temperature Monitoring in HVAC Systems |
Use Scenario: Closed-loop current and voltage sensing in BLDC motor drivers for drones and power tools. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Amplifies shunt resistor voltage drops and scales thermistor outputs for microcontroller ADC input. Use Value: Guaranteed operation up to +125°C ambient and 26 V supply supports compact, fanless motor drive enclosures. |
Use Scenario: Linearization and amplification of NTC thermistor outputs in commercial HVAC thermostats and chillers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Implements 2-wire ratiometric measurement with reference voltage buffering and offset correction. Use Value: 3 mV typical input offset ensures <±0.5°C error over –40°C to +85°C without software calibration. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM324DR | Wider supply range (3–32 V), higher input offset (7 mV typ), no guaranteed 26 V max rating | Preferred where dual ±15 V supplies exist or higher voltage headroom is needed | Select LM324DR only if system requires >26 V operation or legacy LM324 footprint compatibility without thermal derating concerns |
| TLV2464IDR | Rail-to-rail I/O, lower offset (2 mV max), higher quiescent current (550 μA/amp), CMOS process | Better for low-voltage (1.8–6 V) battery systems requiring full rail swing and precision | Choose TLV2464IDR when input/output swing beyond VCC–1.5 V/GND+20 mV is required, accepting higher power and cost |
Compared with LM324DR, LM2902KDR offers tighter thermal specification (–40°C to +125°C vs. 0°C to +70°C) and guaranteed 26 V operation, while TLV2464IDR trades bipolar robustness for rail-to-rail performance at lower voltages - making LM2902KDR optimal for industrial ground-referenced signal chains.
Availability
LM2902KDR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor interfaces, handheld test equipment, motor control feedback loops, and HVAC temperature monitoring systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and voltage ranges.
Supply support for LM2902KDR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with over 50 years of op-amp innovation and broad industrial market presence.
LM2902KDR belongs to TI's legacy bipolar quad op-amp family designed for rugged, cost-sensitive industrial applications where ground-sensing capability, wide supply range, and ESD resilience outweigh ultra-low power or rail-to-rail output requirements.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for LM2902KDR?
The absolute maximum supply voltage for LM2902KDR is 26 V for single-supply operation, as specified in the Absolute Maximum Ratings table. Exceeding this limit risks permanent damage. This differs from LM324 (32 V max) and reflects LM2902KDR's optimized thermal and reliability profile for industrial environments.
Does LM2902KDR support true rail-to-rail input?
LM2902KDR supports rail-to-rail input common-mode range down to GND (0 V), but not up to VCC. Its valid input range extends from 0 V to VCC – 2 V over temperature. This enables direct interfacing with grounded sensors, though inputs must remain below VCC to avoid undefined output behavior.
Can LM2902KDR replace LM324 in existing designs?
LM2902KDR is pin-compatible with LM324 in SOIC-14 and other 14-pin packages, but requires verification of supply voltage (≤26 V), operating temperature (–40°C to +125°C), and input common-mode margins. No PCB changes are needed if those constraints are met, but layout review is recommended for high-noise environments due to differing ESD structure.
What is the typical input bias current for LM2902KDR?
The typical input bias current for LM2902KDR is –20 nA at 25°C, with a full-range maximum of –500 nA. This bipolar-input characteristic makes it suitable for medium-impedance sensor interfaces (e.g., 10–100 kΩ sources), unlike CMOS op-amps with femtoamp bias currents.
Is LM2902KDR qualified for automotive applications?
LM2902KDR is not AEC-Q200 qualified and is specified for industrial temperature range (–40°C to +125°C), not automotive (–40°C to +125°C with additional stress testing). For automotive use, TI recommends LM2902QDRQ1 - the AEC-Q200 qualified variant with identical electrical specs and enhanced reliability screening.
LM2902KDR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 700 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 3 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.4mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 26 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
LM2902KDR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2902KDR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2902KDR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2902KDR reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2902KDR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2902KDR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2902KDR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2902KDR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2902KDR?
LM2902KDR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2902KDR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2902KDR?
For technical support, including LM2902KDR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2902KDR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2902KDR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2902KDR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2902KDR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2902KDR?
All LM2902KDR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2902KDR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2902KDR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2902KDR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2902KDR Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
