Texas Instruments LM2902KNSE4
- Part No.:
- LM2902KNSE4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2902KNSE4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,068
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2902KNSE4 from Texas Instruments is a quad operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation, featuring rail-to-rail input (common-mode down to V–), 3V to 30V supply range, ±7 mV max input offset voltage at 25°C, 1.2 MHz gain-bandwidth product, and 0.5 V/μs slew rate. It serves as a precision signal conditioning and voltage comparison IC in industrial power supplies and appliance control circuits.
For engineers reviewing the LM2902KNSE4 datasheet, LM2902KNSE4 pinout, LM2902KNSE4 application, or LM2902KNSE4 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specs, SOIC-14 package layout, real-world use cases in AC inverters and UPS systems, and two validated drop-in alternatives with documented thermal and ESD performance differences.
Technical Context
The LM2902KNSE4 implements four independent high-voltage op amps in a single monolithic silicon die, each with unity-gain stability, integrated EMI/RF filtering, and common-mode input range extending to the negative rail. Its architecture supports single-supply configurations without level-shifting circuitry.
It operates across –40°C to +125°C ambient temperature, draws 240 µA per amplifier (typical) at 5V, and delivers output swing within 20 mV of V– and 1.75 V of V+ under 5 mA load - enabling direct interfacing with microcontroller ADCs and comparators in embedded control loops.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 3 V to 30 V - supports wide-input industrial DC rails and unregulated adapter outputs without external regulators. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±7 mV at 25°C - enables accurate low-side current sensing and battery voltage monitoring with <1% error at 100 mV full-scale. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1.2 MHz - sufficient for closed-loop feedback in 100 kHz switching power supplies and motor current loop compensation. |
| Slew Rate | 0.5 V/μs - limits large-signal transient response but ensures stability with capacitive loads up to 100 pF. |
| Quiescent Current (per amp) | 240 µA typical at 5 V - allows four-channel analog front-end operation on <1 mA total supply current for energy-sensitive designs. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | V– to (V+) – 2 V - permits direct sensing of ground-referenced signals (e.g., shunt resistors) without biasing networks. |
| Output Voltage Swing (V–) | 5 mV to 20 mV above V– at –40°C to +125°C - ensures reliable logic-level compatibility with 3.3 V and 5 V MCU inputs. |
Pinout & Package
LM2902KNSE4 is housed in a 14-pin SOIC (D) package measuring 8.65 mm × 6 mm, with standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint and gull-wing leads compatible with automated SMT assembly.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (1IN–) | Inverting input of Amp 1 | Accepts feedback or inverted signal path; referenced to V– for single-supply comparator use. |
| 2 (1IN+) | Non-inverting input of Amp 1 | Connects to sensor output or reference; supports rail-to-rail common-mode range. |
| 3 (1OUT) | Output of Amp 1 | Drives loads up to 5 mA; swings within 20 mV of V– and 1.75 V of V+ at full temperature range. |
| 4 (VCC+) | Positive supply rail | Accepts 3 V to 30 V; decoupling capacitor required at pin for noise immunity. |
| 5 (2IN+) | Non-inverting input of Amp 2 | Independent channel; used for auxiliary sensing (e.g., temperature or voltage monitor). |
| 6 (2IN–) | Inverting input of Amp 2 | Configurable for transimpedance or differential amplification with matched external resistors. |
| 7 (2OUT) | Output of Amp 2 | Provides second analog output; shares same drive capability and thermal derating as Amp 1. |
| 8 (3OUT) | Output of Amp 3 | Third independent output; suitable for fault latch or redundant signal path. |
| 9 (3IN–) | Inverting input of Amp 3 | Supports active filtering or summing node with external passive components. |
| 10 (3IN+) | Non-inverting input of Amp 3 | Used for reference voltage buffering or bias generation in multi-stage signal chains. |
| 11 (VCC–) | Negative supply / ground | Connected to system ground in single-supply mode; defines lower rail for all inputs and outputs. |
| 12 (4IN+) | Non-inverting input of Amp 4 | Enables fourth independent function: e.g., window comparator threshold or enable logic. |
| 13 (4IN–) | Inverting input of Amp 4 | Paired with Pin 12 for dual-threshold detection; supports hysteresis via feedback resistor. |
| 14 (4OUT) | Output of Amp 4 | Final output stage; capable of driving LEDs, optocouplers, or MOSFET gate resistors directly. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input (V– to V+ – 2 V) | Eliminates need for input biasing networks when measuring ground-referenced shunt voltages or thermistor dividers. |
| Integrated EMI/RF filter | Reduces susceptibility to conducted noise from switching power stages and motor drives without external RC filters. |
| 2 kV HBM ESD rating | Withstands handling and board-level transients in factory and field environments without additional protection diodes. |
| –40°C to +125°C operating range | Validated for under-hood automotive modules and outdoor HVAC control boards without derating. |
| Drop-in replacement for LM2902 | Pin-compatible and electrically identical to legacy LM2902, enabling direct BOM substitution without layout change. |
Applications
| AC Inverter Motor Control | Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Monitoring phase current and DC bus voltage in 3-phase IGBT gate driver feedback loops. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op amp performs simultaneous current sensing (Amp 1–2), bus overvoltage detection (Amp 3), and battery charge status comparison (Amp 4). Use Value: Single-package solution reduces PCB area by 40% vs. discrete op amp ICs while maintaining ±7 mV offset accuracy across –40°C to +125°C. | Use Scenario: Regulating battery charging voltage and detecting mains failure in line-interactive UPS units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Amplifier channels condition battery voltage (Amp 1), sense AC input zero-crossing (Amp 2), compare backup threshold (Amp 3), and drive transfer relay logic (Amp 4). Use Value: Rail-to-rail input enables direct connection to 12 V/24 V lead-acid batteries without level shifters, reducing component count and BOM cost. |
| Indoor Air Conditioner Controller | Multi-function Printer Power Management |
Use Scenario: Managing compressor startup sequencing, evaporator temperature feedback, and fan speed control in split-system AC units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four amplifiers implement PID loop compensation (Amp 1), thermistor linearization (Amp 2), defrost cycle comparator (Amp 3), and auxiliary heater enable (Amp 4). Use Value: 240 µA per amplifier quiescent current allows continuous monitoring during standby mode, meeting Energy Star Level VI requirements. | Use Scenario: Stabilizing high-voltage fuser lamp supply, detecting paper jam sensors, regulating toner motor current, and validating HVPS feedback in laser printers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Op amps buffer fuser thermistor (Amp 1), amplify paper sensor IR output (Amp 2), regulate motor current via shunt (Amp 3), and validate HVPS regulation error (Amp 4). Use Value: 1.2 MHz GBW supports fast-response fuser temperature control loops with <10 µs settling time, improving print quality consistency. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2902DR | Same SOIC-14 package; identical electrical specs; RoHS-compliant lead finish (NiPdAu), whereas LM2902KNSE4 uses matte tin. | No functional difference; both rated for –40°C to +125°C and qualified for industrial use. | Select LM2902DR for lead-free assembly compliance where matte tin may cause solder joint reliability concerns. |
| LM2902PW | TSSOP-14 package (5 mm × 6.4 mm); same electrical performance; 25% smaller footprint and improved thermal resistance (RθJA = 124.7°C/W vs. 99.3°C/W). | Better suited for space-constrained designs like compact printer mainboards or IoT gateway power supervisors. | Choose LM2902PW when PCB real estate is limited and thermal margin must be increased beyond SOIC-14 capability. |
Compared with LM2902DR and LM2902PW, the LM2902KNSE4 offers identical analog performance in a legacy SOIC-14 package with proven long-term reliability in high-volume industrial manufacturing, making it ideal for cost-sensitive, high-thermal-mass applications where footprint and lead finish are secondary to supply chain continuity.
Availability
LM2902KNSE4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for AC inverters, uninterruptible power supplies, and indoor air conditioners requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for LM2902KNSE4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog, embedded processing, and connectivity solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The LM2902 family was designed specifically for cost-sensitive, high-reliability industrial control applications requiring robust single-supply op amp functionality across extended temperature ranges.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for LM2902KNSE4?
The LM2902KNSE4 is specified for operation from –40°C to +125°C ambient temperature. This extended range is validated per TI's production test flow and supports deployment in under-hood automotive modules, outdoor HVAC units, and industrial motor drives without thermal derating. All key parameters-including input offset voltage, CMRR, and output swing-are guaranteed across this full range, unlike commercial-grade variants limited to 0°C to 70°C.
Does LM2902KNSE4 support rail-to-rail output swing?
No, LM2902KNSE4 does not provide rail-to-rail output swing. Its output can swing within 20 mV of V– (negative rail or ground) and up to 1.75 V below V+ (positive rail) at 5 mA load and full temperature range. This behavior is consistent across all LM2902-series devices and reflects its bipolar input stage design-intentionally optimized for stability and EMI immunity rather than full rail utilization.
Is LM2902KNSE4 pin-compatible with older LM2902 variants?
Yes, LM2902KNSE4 is fully pin-compatible with all standard LM2902 versions in SOIC-14 (D) package, including LM2902N, LM2902K, and LM2902M. The 'K' suffix denotes enhanced manufacturing process and tighter initial offset distribution, while 'NSE4' indicates TI's green packaging standard (lead-free, halogen-free). No PCB layout changes are required for drop-in replacement.
What is the typical quiescent current per amplifier in LM2902KNSE4?
The typical quiescent current per amplifier in LM2902KNSE4 is 240 µA at 5 V supply and 25°C, rising to 300 µA maximum across –40°C to +125°C. At 36 V supply, it reaches 750 µA maximum. This ultra-low current enables four-channel analog signal conditioning in battery-backed systems, such as UPS status monitoring or smart meter auxiliary power rails, without compromising runtime.
Can LM2902KNSE4 drive capacitive loads directly?
LM2902KNSE4 is characterized to drive capacitive loads up to 100 pF while maintaining stability and specified phase margin (56°). Driving larger capacitive loads-such as long PCB traces or piezoelectric actuators-requires isolation via a series resistor (≥100 Ω) or external compensation network to prevent oscillation. This limit is explicitly defined in TI's datasheet Section 6.6 and confirmed by production testing across temperature and voltage extremes.
LM2902KNSE4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 3 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.4mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 26 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SO
LM2902KNSE4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2902KNSE4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2902KNSE4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2902KNSE4 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2902KNSE4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2902KNSE4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2902KNSE4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2902KNSE4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2902KNSE4?
LM2902KNSE4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2902KNSE4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2902KNSE4?
For technical support, including LM2902KNSE4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2902KNSE4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2902KNSE4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2902KNSE4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2902KNSE4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2902KNSE4?
All LM2902KNSE4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2902KNSE4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2902KNSE4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2902KNSE4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2902KNSE4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

