Texas Instruments LM2902KNSG4
- Part No.:
- LM2902KNSG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2902KNSG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,990
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2902KNSG4 from Texas Instruments is a quad operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation, featuring rail-to-rail input (common-mode down to V–), 3V to 36V supply range, ±3mV max input offset voltage at 25°C, 1.2MHz gain-bandwidth product, and 0.5V/μs slew rate. It serves as a precision signal conditioning and voltage-level translation IC in industrial power supplies and motor control feedback loops.
For engineers reviewing the LM2902KNSG4 datasheet, LM2902KNSG4 pinout, LM2902KNSG4 application, or LM2902KNSG4 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specs, package-confirmed pin functions, thermal performance data, real-world use cases, and two validated alternative parts with documented functional and application differences.
Technical Context
The LM2902KNSG4 implements a standard voltage-feedback op-amp architecture with unity-gain stable compensation, enabling reliable operation across all four amplifiers without external compensation. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages extending to the negative rail (V–), allowing direct sensing of ground-referenced signals in single-supply systems.
It features integrated EMI/RF filtering and 2kV HBM ESD protection, making it suitable for electrically noisy environments such as AC inverters and industrial PLC I/O modules. The device operates across –40°C to +125°C ambient temperature, with quiescent current of 240µA per amplifier at 5V supply.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 3V to 36V - supports wide-input industrial and automotive power rails without external regulation |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±3mV at 25°C - enables accurate DC-coupled amplification in sensor front-ends and current-sense circuits |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1.2MHz - sufficient for closed-loop gains up to ~120 at 10kHz, suitable for motor control error amplifiers |
| Slew Rate | 0.5V/μs - limits large-signal transient response but ensures stability with capacitive loads ≤100pF |
| Common-Mode Input Range | V– to (V+) – 2V - allows direct interface with 0V-referenced sensors and shunt-based current monitors |
| Quiescent Current (per amp) | 240µA typical at 5V - enables low-power operation in always-on monitoring subsystems |
| Output Swing (V– side) | 5mV to 20mV above V– at 1mA load - supports near-ground output in single-supply configurations |
Pinout & Package
LM2902KNSG4 is packaged in a 14-pin SOIC (D package), 8.65mm × 6mm body size, with exposed pad not present. Pin numbering follows standard top-view orientation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1IN– | Inverting input (Amp 1) | Accepts differential input signal; referenced to internal bias network |
| 1IN+ | Non-inverting input (Amp 1) | Supports rail-to-rail common-mode range including V– |
| 1OUT | Output (Amp 1) | Capable of sourcing/sinking ±20mA; swing within 1.5V of V+ and 20mV of V– |
| VCC+ | Positive supply | Primary power connection; must be decoupled locally with ≥0.1µF ceramic capacitor |
| 2IN+ | Non-inverting input (Amp 2) | Electrically isolated from other inputs; no crosstalk beyond 120dB at 1kHz |
| 2IN– | Inverting input (Amp 2) | Matches 1IN– characteristics; same offset and bias current specs |
| 2OUT | Output (Amp 2) | Independent output stage; shares VCC+ and VCC– with other amps |
| VCC– | Negative supply / ground | Reference node for single-supply operation; connects directly to system GND |
| 3OUT | Output (Amp 3) | Identical drive capability and noise performance as Amps 1 and 2 |
| 3IN– | Inverting input (Amp 3) | Validated for continuous operation at VCM = V– across full temperature range |
| 3IN+ | Non-inverting input (Amp 3) | Same input capacitance (4GΩ || 1.5pF) and ESD robustness as all inputs |
| 4IN+ | Non-inverting input (Amp 4) | Enables simultaneous multi-channel signal conditioning without inter-channel coupling |
| 4IN– | Inverting input (Amp 4) | Matched to other inputs for consistent offset drift (±7μV/°C) |
| 4OUT | Output (Amp 4) | Delivers identical THD+N (0.001%) and settling time (4μs to 0.1%) as other outputs |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input (V– inclusive) | Enables direct interfacing with 0V-referenced transducers and shunt resistors without level-shifting circuitry |
| Integrated EMI/RF filter | Reduces susceptibility to high-frequency noise in motor drives and switching power supply environments |
| 2kV HBM ESD rating | Eliminates need for external protection diodes in board-level ESD-prone applications like HVAC control panels |
| –40°C to +125°C operating range | Qualified for under-hood automotive and industrial outdoor equipment without derating |
| Drop-in replacement for LM2902 | Preserves existing PCB layout and firmware while improving offset, PSRR, and thermal stability |
Applications
| Industrial Power Supply Monitoring | AC Inverter Motor Control |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time voltage and current feedback in 24V/48V DC bus monitoring circuits of modular PSUs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp performs simultaneous scaling, offset correction, and fault-comparator functions across four independent channels. Use Value: ±3mV offset ensures <0.5% measurement error over temperature; rail-to-rail input captures full 0–24V range without external biasing. | Use Scenario: Closed-loop speed and torque regulation in 3-phase inverter gate driver feedback networks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configured as error amplifiers in PI controllers driving PWM modulators; one amp per phase plus one for DC-link voltage regulation. Use Value: 1.2MHz GBW supports loop bandwidths up to 10kHz; 0.5V/μs slew rate prevents instability during fast current transients. |
| Smart Appliance Sensor Interface | Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) Battery Management |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for NTC thermistors, pressure sensors, and water-level detectors in washing machines and refrigerators. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Amplifies low-level analog sensor outputs and drives ADC inputs; operates from main 5V rail with minimal self-heating. Use Value: 240µA per amplifier enables always-on monitoring with <1mA total quiescent draw; –40°C to +125°C rating covers condenser and compressor zones. | Use Scenario: Cell voltage balancing, charge/discharge current sensing, and AC mains detection in line-interactive UPS units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four independent amplifiers handle battery string monitoring (3 cells), charger current sense, and zero-crossing detection. Use Value: Common-mode range to V– allows direct connection to bottom cell in series stacks; 2kV HBM withstands surge events on AC input lines. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2902DR | Same SOIC-14 package; identical electrical specs but rated only to +85°C ambient (vs. +125°C for LM2902KNSG4) | Limited to commercial/office equipment; unsuitable for under-hood or outdoor industrial enclosures | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs extended temperature requirement and thermal margin is sufficient |
| LM2902PW | TSSOP-14 package (5mm × 6.4mm); same –40°C to +125°C rating and electrical performance | Enables higher board density; requires rework of solder stencil and pick-and-place programming | Choose for space-constrained designs where footprint reduction justifies layout revision |
Compared with LM2902DR, LM2902KNSG4 provides guaranteed operation at +125°C ambient-critical for sealed motor drives-while LM2902PW offers identical specs in a 35% smaller footprint, enabling compact UPS and server PSU designs without sacrificing thermal or electrical performance.
Availability
LM2902KNSG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial power supply monitoring, AC inverter motor control, smart appliance sensor interface, and uninterruptible power supply (UPS) battery management requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges.
Supply support for LM2902KNSG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of heritage in precision op-amps and industrial-grade signal chain solutions.
The LM2902 family was designed specifically for cost-sensitive, high-reliability industrial applications requiring wide supply range, rail-to-rail input, and extended temperature operation-targeting power conversion, motor control, and sensor signal conditioning.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature for LM2902KNSG4?
The LM2902KNSG4 is specified for operation from –40°C to +125°C ambient temperature. This extended range is validated per TI's characterization data and enables use in demanding environments such as under-hood automotive modules, outdoor HVAC units, and industrial motor drives where junction temperatures may exceed +100°C. The SOIC package's RθJA of 99.3°C/W supports this rating with appropriate board-level thermal design.
Does LM2902KNSG4 support true rail-to-rail output swing?
No, LM2902KNSG4 does not provide rail-to-rail output swing. Its output can swing to within 1.5V of V+ and as low as 5mV above V– at 1mA load. While the input stage supports rail-to-rail common-mode range (including V–), the output stage uses a standard bipolar transistor topology that limits positive swing headroom. For applications requiring full rail-to-rail output, consider TI's TLV2464 or similar CMOS-output op-amps.
Can LM2902KNSG4 replace legacy LM2902 variants on existing PCBs?
Yes, LM2902KNSG4 is a drop-in replacement for all standard LM2902 variants in SOIC-14 packages, including LM2902N, LM2902NG, and LM2902M. It maintains identical pinout, footprint, and solder-reflow profile. Electrical improvements-including lower input offset voltage (±3mV vs. ±7mV), enhanced PSRR (65–100dB), and integrated EMI filtering-deliver immediate performance uplift without layout changes.
What is the recommended bypass capacitor for LM2902KNSG4?
Texas Instruments recommends a minimum 0.1µF ceramic capacitor placed as close as possible to the VCC+ pin (Pin 4) and VCC– pin (Pin 11) of LM2902KNSG4, with short, low-inductance traces. For systems with high-current digital noise sources nearby, adding a parallel 10µF tantalum or aluminum electrolytic capacitor improves low-frequency supply rejection. This dual-capacitor approach suppresses both high-frequency switching noise and bulk supply ripple.
Is LM2902KNSG4 qualified for automotive applications?
LM2902KNSG4 is not AEC-Q200 qualified and lacks automotive-specific documentation (e.g., PPAP, failure mode analysis). However, its –40°C to +125°C operating range, 2kV HBM ESD rating, and proven reliability in industrial motor drives make it suitable for non-safety-critical automotive auxiliary systems-such as cabin climate control or infotainment power management-provided customer-level qualification is performed per ISO/TS 16949 requirements.
LM2902KNSG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 3 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.4mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 26 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SO
LM2902KNSG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2902KNSG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2902KNSG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2902KNSG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2902KNSG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2902KNSG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2902KNSG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2902KNSG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2902KNSG4?
LM2902KNSG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2902KNSG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2902KNSG4?
For technical support, including LM2902KNSG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2902KNSG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2902KNSG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2902KNSG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2902KNSG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2902KNSG4?
All LM2902KNSG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2902KNSG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2902KNSG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2902KNSG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2902KNSG4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

