Texas Instruments LM2902KPW
- Part No.:
- LM2902KPW
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2902KPW.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,800
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2902KPW from Texas Instruments is a quad operational amplifier in TSSOP-14 package, designed for single-supply operation with rail-to-rail input (V– included) and 3V to 36V supply range. It delivers ±3 mV max input offset voltage (25°C), 1.2 MHz gain-bandwidth product, 0.5 V/μs slew rate, and 240 μA per amplifier quiescent current - enabling precision signal conditioning in industrial power supplies and motor control feedback loops.
For engineers reviewing the LM2902KPW datasheet, LM2902KPW pinout, LM2902KPW application, or LM2902KPW equivalent, key selection criteria include its extended temperature range (–40°C to +125°C), integrated EMI/RF filtering, 2 kV HBM ESD rating, and compatibility with legacy LM2902 designs while offering improved offset and bias current performance.
Technical Context
The LM2902KPW implements four independent high-voltage op amps with unity-gain stability and common-mode input range extending to the negative rail. Its internal architecture supports single-supply operation without level-shifting circuitry, and features low input bias current (≤35 nA at 25°C, ≤60 nA over full temperature range) and robust output drive capability (±20 mA source/sink).
It operates across –40°C to +125°C ambient temperature, maintains 70 dB minimum CMRR and 65 dB PSRR over full supply range, and achieves 0.1% settling in 4 μs with 100 pF capacitive load - making it suitable for closed-loop sensing in harsh thermal environments where reliability and DC accuracy are critical.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage | 3V to 36V - enables direct use in 5V, 12V, 24V, and 32V industrial power rails without regulation. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±3 mV max (25°C) - ensures <10 mV total error in 1× gain configurations at room temperature. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1.2 MHz - supports stable amplification up to ~100 kHz at gain=10, sufficient for motor current sensing and sensor signal conditioning. |
| Slew Rate | 0.5 V/μs - limits large-signal response time to ≥2 μs for 1 V step, appropriate for non-high-speed analog front-ends. |
| Quiescent Current | 240 μA per amplifier (typical) - allows four-channel operation at <1 mA total, ideal for low-power embedded systems. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive, industrial inverters, and outdoor HVAC applications. |
| ESD Rating | 2 kV HBM - provides robustness against handling and board-level electrostatic discharge during assembly and field service. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-14 (PW) package: 5 mm × 6.4 mm body, 0.65 mm pitch, surface-mount, moisture-sensitive level 1 (MSL-1). Compatible with standard reflow profiles and automated optical inspection.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1IN– | Inverting input of amplifier A - accepts signals down to V– (ground in single-supply mode). |
| 2 | 1IN+ | Non-inverting input of amplifier A - enables differential, instrumentation, or comparator configurations. |
| 3 | 1OUT | Output of amplifier A - drives loads up to ±20 mA with rail-swing capability (1.5 V from V+ and 100 mV from V–). |
| 4 | VCC+ | Positive supply rail - connects to main system voltage (3–36 V); no reverse polarity protection required. |
| 5 | 2IN+ | Non-inverting input of amplifier B - electrically isolated from other channels; supports independent signal paths. |
| 6 | 2IN– | Inverting input of amplifier B - shares same input stage topology and bias characteristics as pin 1. |
| 7 | 2OUT | Output of amplifier B - identical drive strength and output swing behavior as pin 3. |
| 8 | 3OUT | Output of amplifier C - fully buffered; no internal connection to pins 9–10 except via shared VCC+/VCC–. |
| 9 | 3IN– | Inverting input of amplifier C - referenced to same common-mode range as all inputs (V– to V+ − 2 V). |
| 10 | 3IN+ | Non-inverting input of amplifier C - supports multi-stage filtering or summing networks with channel C. |
| 11 | VCC– | Negative supply or ground - must be connected; floating VCC– causes functional failure. |
| 12 | 4IN+ | Non-inverting input of amplifier D - usable for reference buffering or fourth independent analog path. |
| 13 | 4IN– | Inverting input of amplifier D - matches electrical specs of pins 1 and 6 across temperature and supply variation. |
| 14 | 4OUT | Output of amplifier D - capable of driving 100 pF directly; external compensation not required for unity-gain stability. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input (V– included) | Enables true single-supply operation with zero-input referenced to ground - eliminates need for biasing resistors or dual supplies in sensor interfaces. |
| Integrated EMI/RF filter | Reduces susceptibility to 30–1000 MHz noise in noisy industrial environments (e.g., variable frequency drives, switching power supplies). |
| Low input bias current (≤35 nA) | Minimizes voltage error across high-impedance sources like thermistors, RTDs, or photodiode transimpedance nodes. |
| Drop-in replacement for LM2902 | Pin-compatible and functionally equivalent to legacy LM2902, allowing immediate upgrade without PCB revision or firmware changes. |
| High ESD robustness (2 kV HBM) | Survives typical handling and board-level ESD events without latch-up or parameter shift - reduces field return rates. |
Applications
| Industrial Power Supply Monitoring | Motor Control Feedback Loop |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time monitoring of 24V DC bus voltage and current in programmable logic controller (PLC) power modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op amp configured as two differential amplifiers (voltage/current sense) and two comparators (overvoltage/overcurrent trip). Use Value: Enables accurate sub-1% measurement accuracy across –40°C to +85°C using only one LM2902KPW, reducing BOM count and layout area. | Use Scenario: Closed-loop speed and torque regulation in 3-phase BLDC motor drives using hall-effect or encoder feedback. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal conditioning for back-EMF sensing, current shunt amplification, and PWM ripple filtering before ADC sampling. Use Value: 1.2 MHz GBW and 0.5 V/μs slew rate support 20 kHz PWM carrier rejection while maintaining loop stability. |
| Smart HVAC Sensor Interface | Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) Battery Management |
Use Scenario: Analog front-end for temperature, humidity, and CO₂ sensors in commercial building automation controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise amplification and offset correction of millivolt-level sensor outputs prior to 12-bit SAR ADC conversion. Use Value: ±3 mV max offset and 35 nA max input bias ensure <0.5°C temperature error and <2% RH error over full operating range. | Use Scenario: Cell voltage balancing and state-of-charge estimation in 48V lithium-ion battery packs for datacenter UPS systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision voltage follower and differential amplifier for cell voltage measurement and charge/discharge current integration. Use Value: 36V absolute max supply and –40°C to +125°C rating allow direct connection to battery strings without isolation or level-shifting. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2902BQPWRQ1 | AEC-Q100 qualified, same PW package, ±2 mV max offset (BA variant), 3V–36V supply, –40°C to +125°C. | Automotive-grade qualification (PPAP-ready), enhanced ESD (2 kV HBM), tighter offset spec. | Select when automotive compliance (ISO 26262 ASIL readiness) or lower offset drift is required; otherwise LM2902KPW offers cost-optimized industrial performance. |
| LM324DR | SOIC-14 (D package), 3V–30V supply, ±7 mV max offset, 0°C to +70°C temp range, no integrated EMI filter. | Legacy industrial use; lower cost but wider offset, narrower temp range, and no RF immunity enhancements. | Choose for cost-sensitive, non-automotive, non-industrial harsh-environment applications where extended temperature and EMI robustness are not required. |
Compared with LM2902BQPWRQ1, LM2902KPW lacks AEC-Q100 certification but matches its electrical specs for industrial use; versus LM324DR, LM2902KPW improves offset by >50%, extends temperature range by 55°C, and adds EMI filtering - justifying its use in next-generation power and motor control designs.
Availability
LM2902KPW is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial power supplies, motor control systems, and smart HVAC equipment requiring stable component supply with long-term manufacturability and consistent parametric performance.
Supply support for LM2902KPW includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of experience in precision op amp design and high-volume manufacturing.
The LM2902 family was developed for cost-sensitive, high-reliability industrial and automotive signal conditioning - emphasizing wide supply range, rail-to-rail input, and robustness in electrically noisy environments.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for LM2902KPW?
The LM2902KPW has an absolute maximum supply voltage of 40 V, but its recommended operating range is 3 V to 36 V. Operation above 36 V risks exceeding safe junction temperature and may degrade long-term reliability; TI specifies 36 V as the upper limit for continuous operation across the full –40°C to +125°C temperature range. The LM2902KPW datasheet confirms this in Section 6.1 Absolute Maximum Ratings.
Does LM2902KPW support true single-supply operation with input down to ground?
Yes, LM2902KPW supports true single-supply operation: its common-mode input voltage range includes V– (i.e., ground when VCC– = 0 V), and output swings within 100 mV of V– and 1.5 V of V+. This allows direct interfacing with grounded sensors (e.g., thermocouples, shunt resistors) without level-shifting circuitry - a key feature confirmed in Section 6.3 Recommended Operating Conditions and Figure 8-1 functional diagram.
Is LM2902KPW pin-compatible with legacy LM2902 variants?
Yes, LM2902KPW is pin-compatible with all standard LM2902 variants in TSSOP-14 (PW) package, including LM2902K, LM2902KV, and LM2902KAV. Pin numbering, function mapping, and footprint match exactly per TI's Package Mechanical Data (SLMA002). No PCB redesign is needed when upgrading from earlier LM2902 versions to LM2902KPW.
What is the typical quiescent current per amplifier in LM2902KPW?
The typical quiescent current per amplifier in LM2902KPW is 240 μA at 5 V supply and –40°C to +125°C ambient temperature, rising to 300 μA maximum. At 36 V supply, it reaches 750 μA maximum. These values are specified in Section 6.6 Electrical Characteristics for LM2902B and LM2902BA, confirming LM2902KPW's low-power suitability for always-on industrial subsystems.
Does LM2902KPW include integrated EMI/RF filtering?
Yes, LM2902KPW includes integrated RF and EMI filtering as a defined feature in TI's official documentation (Section 1 Features). This on-die filtering enhances immunity to 30–1000 MHz electromagnetic interference - critical in applications near switching regulators, motor drives, or wireless transceivers - and is validated per IEC 61000-4-3 testing methodology.
LM2902KPW Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 3 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.4mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 26 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
LM2902KPW FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2902KPW through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2902KPW on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2902KPW reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2902KPW are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2902KPW is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2902KPW?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2902KPW transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2902KPW?
LM2902KPW orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2902KPW order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2902KPW?
For technical support, including LM2902KPW datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2902KPW requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2902KPW is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2902KPW products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2902KPW meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2902KPW?
All LM2902KPW units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2902KPW, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2902KPW part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2902KPW:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2902KPW Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
