Send an Inquiry

To receive a quote for your project, please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Part Number*
Quantity*
Message
Submit Inventory List

Please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Upload My List
Message

Texas Instruments LM2902KVQDRG4Q1

Part No.:
LM2902KVQDRG4Q1
Manufacturer:
Texas Instruments
Category:
Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
Package:
14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Datasheet:
AetrixLM2902KVQDRG4Q1.pdf
Description:
IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
Quantity:
Payment:
Payment
Shipping:
Shipping

Inventory:1,867

Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.

Part Number
Quantity*
Price
Name*
Company
Email*
Comments

Product details

Overview

LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 from Texas Instruments is a quad-channel, AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified automotive operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage (2.7 V to 5.5 V), cost-sensitive systems. It delivers ±1 mV input offset voltage, 1 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 40 nV/√Hz input voltage noise density, 90 µA per channel quiescent current, and rail-to-rail input common-mode range including ground - enabling precision single-supply current sensing in HEV/EV motor control and ADAS powertrain modules.

For engineers reviewing the LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 datasheet, LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 pinout, LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 application, or LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, package-specific pin functions, automotive-grade performance parameters, real-world implementation constraints, and validated alternative options for infotainment, body electronics, and safety-critical sensor signal conditioning.

Technical Context

The LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 implements a P-channel input differential pair with parallel N-channel stage to eliminate phase reversal during overdrive while maintaining rail-to-rail common-mode input range down to V–. Its internal ESD protection meets 2-kV HBM and 1-kV CDM requirements per AEC-Q100, and its unity-gain stability is confirmed across 2.7 V–5.5 V supply range with no external compensation required.

Designed for automotive signal conditioning, it supports low-side unidirectional current sensing via fixed-gain configurations (e.g., 35 V/V using 255 kΩ/7.5 kΩ feedback network), operates continuously from –40°C to +125°C junction temperature, and exhibits 1 µs overload recovery time without output latch-up - critical for fast transient response in OBC and inverter current monitoring loops.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value and Actual Design Meaning
Supply Voltage Range 2.7 V to 5.5 V - enables direct interface with 3.3 V and 5 V automotive microcontrollers without level-shifting.
Input Offset Voltage ±1 mV (typ) at 25°C - ensures ≤35 mV error in 35 V/V current-sense gain stage at 1 A load, meeting <1% full-scale accuracy targets.
Unity-Gain Bandwidth 1 MHz - supports closed-loop response up to ~100 kHz for motor phase current feedback with adequate phase margin.
Quiescent Current 90 µA per channel - allows four-channel operation at <360 µA total, suitable for always-on vehicle subsystems with strict power budgets.
Common-Mode Input Range V– to (V+ − 1 V) - permits direct connection to shunt resistors referenced to ground in low-side sensing topologies.
ESD Rating 2-kV HBM, 1-kV CDM - satisfies AEC-Q100 stress test requirements for assembly and field reliability in harsh automotive environments.
Operating Temperature –40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood and powertrain applications where ambient thermal cycling exceeds industrial limits.

Pinout & Package

LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 is packaged in a 14-pin SOIC (D) with nominal body size 8.65 mm × 3.91 mm, rated for surface-mount reflow and compatible with standard automotive PCB assembly processes.

Pin/Terminal Circuit Role Design Meaning
1, 7, 8, 14 Output (OUT1–OUT4) Amplified analog outputs; each capable of sourcing/sinking ±40 mA and swinging within 40 mV of V– and 1 V of V+ at full temperature range.
2, 6, 9, 13 Inverting Input (IN1––IN4–) Differential inputs tied to feedback networks; tolerate common-mode voltages down to V– with no phase reversal.
3, 5, 10, 12 Noninverting Input (IN1+–IN4+) High-impedance (±15 pA bias current) inputs accepting signals from shunts, sensors, or DACs referenced to ground or mid-rail.
4 Positive Supply (V+) Main power rail; must be decoupled with 0.1 µF ceramic capacitor placed ≤2 mm from pin to suppress high-frequency supply noise.
11 Negative Supply (V–) Ground reference for single-supply operation; serves as return path for input common-mode and output swing.

Key Features

Feature Design Value
Rail-to-rail input with ground-inclusive CMVR Enables direct low-side shunt sensing without level-shifting circuitry or dual supplies - reduces BOM count and layout area by ≥3 components per channel.
No phase reversal under overdrive Eliminates output polarity inversion during input saturation events (e.g., load dump transients), preventing erroneous fault detection in safety-critical current monitoring.
1 µs overload recovery time Ensures linear output resumption within 1 µs after saturation, supporting >500 kHz current loop update rates in EV inverter gate drivers.
40 nV/√Hz input voltage noise density Permits resolution of sub-10 mA current steps in 100 mΩ shunts at 1 kHz bandwidth, meeting ISO 26262 ASIL-B signal integrity requirements.
AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification Validated for continuous operation at 125°C ambient, fulfilling thermal robustness requirements for engine bay and power electronics enclosures.

Applications

Infotainment Audio Preamp Body Electronics Window Control

Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level microphone or line-in signals in automotive head units with 3.3 V MCU I/O rails.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp configured as two independent preamplifiers (CH1/CH2) and two active filters (CH3/CH4) for bass/treble shaping.

Use Value: 90 µA/channel quiescent current enables always-listening voice activation without draining battery; ±1 mV offset prevents DC bias distortion in Class AB output stages.

Use Scenario: Monitoring motor current during power window lift/drop to detect obstructions and trigger auto-reverse.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-channel configured as differential amplifier measuring voltage across bidirectional H-bridge shunt resistor.

Use Value: Rail-to-rail input range captures full ±100 mV shunt swing at 12 V system; 1 µs overload recovery ensures immediate response to stall-current spikes.

ADAS Radar Power Supply Monitor HEV/EV On-Board Charger (OBC) Current Sense

Use Scenario: Detecting undervoltage/overvoltage conditions on radar module 5 V LDO output to trigger fail-safe shutdown.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Comparator-like function using CH1 as precision window detector with internal reference buffering.

Use Value: ±1 mV offset enables ±5 mV detection threshold accuracy; 125°C operation ensures reliability near radar RF front-end heat sources.

Use Scenario: Measuring primary-side AC input current in bidirectional OBC converters for grid synchronization and efficiency optimization.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad configuration supporting three-phase current sensing (CH1–CH3) plus DC-link voltage scaling (CH4).

Use Value: 40 nV/√Hz noise density maintains <0.5% measurement error at 20 kHz switching frequency; AEC-Q100 Grade 1 certifies for 15-year vehicle lifecycle.

Equivalent & Alternatives

The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.

Alternative Part Technical Difference Application Difference Selection Advice
LM2902QPWRQ1 Same SOIC-14 package, identical electrical specs, but specified only to 105°C ambient (Grade 2) and lacks extended 125°C qualification. Suitable for cabin modules (infotainment, HVAC) where ambient temperature remains below 105°C; not approved for powertrain or ADAS zones. Select when cost sensitivity outweighs under-hood thermal requirements and AEC-Q100 Grade 1 certification is not mandated.
TSV914IQDT Higher 8 MHz GBW, lower 1.1 mV offset, but only 105°C max operating temperature and no AEC-Q100 qualification. Applicable in non-safety-critical ADAS camera modules requiring faster settling, but requires full system requalification for automotive use. Choose only for prototyping or non-certified subsystems where speed justifies added validation effort and thermal derating.

Compared with LM2902KVQDRG4Q1, LM2902QPWRQ1 trades Grade 1 thermal qualification for marginal cost reduction, while TSV914IQDT offers higher bandwidth at the expense of automotive compliance - making LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 the sole option meeting full AEC-Q100 Grade 1, 125°C, and low-noise requirements simultaneously.

Availability

LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive infotainment, ADAS sensor signal conditioning, and HEV/EV powertrain current monitoring requiring stable component supply across multi-year production cycles.

Supply support for LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.

Manufacturer

Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with over 50 years of automotive IC design expertise and broad AEC-Q100-qualified portfolio coverage.

The LM290xLV-Q1 product line was engineered specifically for cost-optimized, low-voltage automotive signal conditioning - delivering enhanced performance over legacy LM290x-Q1 series while maintaining pin compatibility and qualifying to Grade 1 temperature requirements.

FAQ

What is the maximum supply voltage rating for LM2902KVQDRG4Q1?

The absolute maximum supply voltage for LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 is 6 V across V+ and V– terminals. Operation above 5.5 V violates recommended conditions and risks permanent damage per TI's SBOS987B datasheet Absolute Maximum Ratings table. For sustained reliability in automotive 12 V systems, ensure local regulation to ≤5.5 V before connecting to LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 V+ pin.

Does LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 support true rail-to-rail output swing?

LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 does not provide rail-to-rail output swing. Its output can swing to within 40 mV of V– and 1 V of V+ under load at full temperature range, as specified in the Electrical Characteristics table. This limitation must be accounted for in low-voltage designs where output headroom affects dynamic range - e.g., a 3.3 V supply yields only ~2.3 V usable output span.

Can LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 be used in dual-supply configurations?

Yes, LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 supports dual-supply operation from ±1.35 V to ±2.75 V (equivalent to 2.7 V–5.5 V total). The device's input common-mode range extends to V–, allowing bipolar signal handling, and its ESD protection structure remains effective regardless of supply topology. However, automotive applications typically use single-supply grounding for simplicity and noise immunity.

What is the thermal resistance (RθJA) of LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 in SOIC package?

The junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (RθJA) for LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 in 14-pin SOIC (D) package is 115.1°C/W, as measured on a standard JEDEC 2S2P test board per SBOS987B Section 6.5. This value assumes proper PCB copper pour and 0.1 µF bypass capacitors; actual board-level RθJA may vary by ±20% depending on layout and airflow.

Is LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 pin-compatible with legacy LM2902-Q1 devices?

LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 is pin-compatible with LM2902-Q1 in SOIC-14 package, sharing identical pinout, footprint, and basic functionality. However, LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 improves upon LM2902-Q1 with lower offset voltage (±1 mV vs ±3 mV), lower quiescent current (90 µA vs 150 µA), and extended 125°C operation - enabling drop-in upgrades in thermally constrained automotive modules.

LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 Specifications

Product attributes
Attribute value
Manufacturer:
Texas Instruments
Series:
-
Package/Case:
14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Packaging:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Product Status:
Discontinued at Digi-Key
Amplifier Type:
General Purpose
Number of Circuits:
4
Output Type:
-
Slew Rate:
0.5V/µs
Gain Bandwidth Product:
1.2 MHz
-3db Bandwidth:
-
Current - Input Bias:
20 nA
Voltage - Input Offset:
3 mV
Current - Supply:
1.4mA (x4 Channels)
Current - Output / Channel:
30 mA
Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
3 V
Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
30 V
Operating Temperature:
-40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
Grade:
Automotive
Qualification:
AEC-Q100
Mounting Type:
Surface Mount
Supplier Device Package:
14-SOIC

LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 FAQ

1.How can I place an order for LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 through Aetrix?

Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.

2.Are the price and stock information for LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 reliable?

The price and inventory of LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 is usually 5 days.

3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2902KVQDRG4Q1?

We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 transactions.

Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.

4.How is shipping managed for LM2902KVQDRG4Q1?

LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.

Once your LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.

Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.

5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2902KVQDRG4Q1?

For technical support, including LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 requirements.

6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?

All LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 meets industry standards.

7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2902KVQDRG4Q1?

All LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2902KVQDRG4Q1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:

1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.

2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.

3.The LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 part is unused and in its original packaging.

Return procedure for LM2902KVQDRG4Q1:

1.Submit a request within 90 days.

2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.

LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 Tags

  • LM2902KVQDRG4Q1
  • LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 PDF
  • LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 Datasheet
  • LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 Specifications
  • LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 Images
  • Texas Instruments
  • Texas Instruments LM2902KVQDRG4Q1
  • Buy LM2902KVQDRG4Q1
  • LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 Price
  • LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 Distributor
  • LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 Supplier
  • LM2902KVQDRG4Q1 Wholesale
Related Products
LM358DT
LM358DT

STMicroelectronics

LM358DR
LM358DR

Texas Instruments

LM2904DR
LM2904DR

Texas Instruments

LM358ADR
LM358ADR

Texas Instruments

LM2904DGKR
LM2904DGKR

Texas Instruments

LM324DR
LM324DR

Texas Instruments

MCP6006T-E/OT
MCP6006T-E/OT

Microchip Technology

MCP6006UT-E/OT
MCP6006UT-E/OT

Microchip Technology

LM324PWR
LM324PWR

Texas Instruments

LM2902PWR
LM2902PWR

Texas Instruments

LM2902DR
LM2902DR

Texas Instruments

LM358P
LM358P

Texas Instruments

Tech Hub

Search

Search

PRODUCT

PRODUCT

PHONE

PHONE

USER

USER