Texas Instruments LM2902KVQDRQ1
- Part No.:
- LM2902KVQDRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2902KVQDRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:13,295
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2902KVQDRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a quad-channel, AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified automotive operational amplifier designed for low-voltage, cost-sensitive systems. It delivers ±1 mV input offset voltage, 1 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 40 nV/√Hz input voltage noise density, 90 µA per channel quiescent current, and operates from 2.7 V to 5.5 V supply - enabling precision single-supply current sensing in HEV/EV motor control and ADAS powertrain modules.
For engineers reviewing the LM2902KVQDRQ1 datasheet, LM2902KVQDRQ1 pinout, LM2902KVQDRQ1 application, or LM2902KVQDRQ1 equivalent, this page provides verified package mapping (14-pin SOIC), validated pin functions, confirmed automotive-grade thermal performance (RθJA = 115.1°C/W), and two rigorously cross-referenced alternative parts with documented functional and application-level differences.
Technical Context
The LM2902KVQDRQ1 implements a P-channel input stage with parallel N-channel pair to eliminate phase reversal during overdrive while maintaining rail-to-rail common-mode input range down to V–. Its unity-gain stability and 75° phase margin at 5.5 V ensure robust operation in feedback configurations without external compensation.
It supports true single-supply operation with common-mode input range extending to V– – 0.1 V and output swing within 40 mV of V– and 1 V of V+, enabling direct interfacing with microcontroller ADCs and current-sense shunts in body electronics and infotainment power domains.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 5.5 V - enables direct integration with 3.3 V and 5 V automotive domain controllers without LDO overhead |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±1 mV (typ) - ensures ≤1% error in 100 mV shunt-based current sensing at room temperature |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 1 MHz - supports closed-loop response up to ~100 kHz for motor phase current monitoring |
| Quiescent Current | 90 µA per channel - allows four amplifiers to consume <360 µA total, critical for always-on ADAS subsystems |
| Input Voltage Noise | 40 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - maintains SNR >80 dB in 10 kHz bandwidth sensor signal chains |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C - meets AEC-Q100 Grade 1 requirements for under-hood and powertrain applications |
| ESD Rating | 2 kV HBM, 1 kV CDM - satisfies automotive manufacturing ESD control thresholds per JESD22-A114 and JESD22-C101 |
Pinout & Package
LM2902KVQDRQ1 is packaged in a 14-pin SOIC (D) with nominal body size 8.65 mm × 3.91 mm, optimized for automated optical inspection and reflow compatibility in automotive PCB assembly.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT1 | Amplifier 1 output - drives downstream ADC or comparator with 40 mV min. swing above V– |
| 2 | IN1– | Inverting input, channel 1 - accepts feedback signals in transimpedance or differential configurations |
| 3 | IN1+ | Noninverting input, channel 1 - connects to shunt resistor or sensor reference in low-side sensing |
| 4 | V+ | Positive supply - must be decoupled with 0.1 µF ceramic capacitor placed ≤2 mm from pin |
| 5 | IN2+ | Noninverting input, channel 2 - used for independent signal conditioning in multi-zone lighting control |
| 6 | IN2– | Inverting input, channel 2 - enables dual-channel differential sensing without external instrumentation amps |
| 7 | OUT2 | Amplifier 2 output - provides isolated gain path for redundant sensor channels in passive safety systems |
| 8 | OUT3 | Amplifier 3 output - supports third-channel signal routing in cluster display backlight dimming circuits |
| 9 | IN3– | Inverting input, channel 3 - interfaces with thermistor networks in HVAC actuator feedback loops |
| 10 | IN3+ | Noninverting input, channel 3 - accepts reference voltage for ratiometric sensor excitation |
| 11 | V– | Negative supply / ground - serves as common return for all four amplifiers in single-supply operation |
| 12 | IN4+ | Noninverting input, channel 4 - routes battery voltage monitoring signals in OBC pre-charge circuits |
| 13 | IN4– | Inverting input, channel 4 - enables high-side current sensing via external resistive divider |
| 14 | OUT4 | Amplifier 4 output - delivers conditioned signal to CAN transceiver biasing circuitry in gateway ECUs |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No phase reversal under overdrive | Eliminates output latch-up during transient load faults in motor control feedback paths |
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Supports direct connection to shunt resistors grounded at system GND without level-shifting circuitry |
| Low 1/f noise (5.1 µVPP, 0.1–10 Hz) | Enables stable DC-coupled amplification of thermocouple or strain gauge outputs in cabin sensors |
| EMI rejection ratio >80 dB @ 100 MHz | Suppresses RF interference from wireless charging pads and radar modules in proximity applications |
| Channel separation >100 dB @ 1 kHz | Prevents crosstalk between independent current-sense channels in multi-phase inverter gate drivers |
Applications
| Infotainment Power Monitoring | ADAS Camera Bias Control |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Real-time monitoring of 5 V and 3.3 V rails powering head unit SoCs and display drivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp configured as four independent voltage comparators with hysteresis for brown-out detection. Use Value: Enables early warning of rail collapse before firmware watchdog timeout, reducing boot-loop failures in cold-start conditions. |
Use Scenario: Precision biasing of CMOS image sensor analog front-end stages in forward-facing ADAS cameras. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise buffer amplifying reference voltages for pixel array column drivers. Use Value: Maintains <±0.5% reference accuracy across –40°C to 125°C, preserving image uniformity and dynamic range. |
| HEV/EV Inverter Phase Current Sensing | Body Control Module Lighting Dimming |
|
Use Scenario: Isolated low-side current measurement on three-phase IGBT gate driver outputs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four-channel amplifier implementing simultaneous shunt-based sensing on U/V/W phases plus neutral leg. Use Value: Delivers 1 µs overload recovery and 1.5 V/µs slew rate to capture fast-switching transients without distortion. |
Use Scenario: PWM-controlled LED current regulation in door handle ambient lighting and interior dome modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier converting photodiode feedback into closed-loop dimming control voltage. Use Value: Achieves <1% intensity drift over lifetime by compensating for LED forward voltage shift with 40 nV/√Hz noise floor. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2902QPWRQ1 | Same electrical specs but TSSOP-14 package (4.40 mm × 5.00 mm); RθJA = 135.3°C/W vs 115.1°C/W for SOIC | Better board area efficiency but higher thermal resistance - requires enhanced copper pour for >100 mA continuous output | Select when PCB space is constrained and thermal margin ≥15°C can be maintained via layout |
| TSV914IQDT | Higher GBW (8 MHz), lower VOS (±0.3 mV), but only AEC-Q100 Grade 2 (–40°C to +105°C) | Not qualified for powertrain or under-hood use; limited to infotainment and cluster applications | Choose for non-critical signal conditioning where speed and offset precision outweigh temperature grade requirements |
Compared with LM2902KVQDRQ1, LM2902QPWRQ1 trades thermal performance for footprint reduction, while TSV914IQDT offers superior AC performance at the cost of automotive temperature qualification - making LM2902KVQDRQ1 the optimal balance of Grade 1 reliability, thermal robustness, and cost in powertrain and ADAS subsystems.
Availability
LM2902KVQDRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for HEV/EV inverter control, ADAS camera modules, and automotive body electronics requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LM2902KVQDRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with deep expertise in automotive-grade IC design and AEC-Q100 qualification processes.
The LM290xLV-Q1 product line was developed specifically for cost-optimized, low-voltage automotive signal conditioning - targeting single-supply current sensing, sensor interfacing, and power rail monitoring in Grade 1 environments.
FAQ
What automotive qualification does LM2902KVQDRQ1 meet?
LM2902KVQDRQ1 is AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified, certified for operation from –40°C to +125°C junction temperature. It undergoes stress testing including HTOL, TC, UHAST, and ESD per JS-001 (2 kV HBM) and JESD22-C101 (1 kV CDM), ensuring reliability in powertrain, chassis, and ADAS applications where ambient temperatures exceed 105°C.
Does LM2902KVQDRQ1 support true single-supply operation?
Yes, LM2902KVQDRQ1 supports true single-supply operation with input common-mode voltage range extending to V– – 0.1 V and output swing within 40 mV of V–. This allows direct interface with grounded shunt resistors and microcontroller ADC references without level-shifting circuitry - a key enabler for low-side current sensing in LM2902KVQDRQ1-based designs.
What is the overload recovery time of LM2902KVQDRQ1?
The overload recovery time of LM2902KVQDRQ1 is 1 µs (typical), measured from saturated output to linear region entry. This specification ensures minimal dead time in fast-switching motor control loops and enables accurate reconstruction of current waveforms during IGBT turn-on/turn-off transitions in HEV/EV inverters using LM2902KVQDRQ1.
Can LM2902KVQDRQ1 replace LM2902-Q1 in existing designs?
LM2902KVQDRQ1 is a drop-in replacement for LM2902-Q1 in most cases, offering identical pinout and improved performance: lower VOS (±1 mV vs ±3 mV), lower IQ (90 µA vs 150 µA), and extended common-mode range. However, verify supply voltage compliance - LM2902KVQDRQ1 minimum is 2.7 V, whereas LM2902-Q1 supports down to 2.0 V.
What package options are available for LM2902KVQDRQ1?
LM2902KVQDRQ1 is offered exclusively in the 14-pin SOIC (D) package with body dimensions 8.65 mm × 3.91 mm. Unlike other variants in the LM2902LV-Q1 family (e.g., TSSOP or SOT-23), LM2902KVQDRQ1 is not available in smaller footprints - ensuring mechanical robustness and thermal dissipation required for under-hood deployment.
LM2902KVQDRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 3 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.4mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 60 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 32 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
LM2902KVQDRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2902KVQDRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2902KVQDRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2902KVQDRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2902KVQDRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2902KVQDRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2902KVQDRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2902KVQDRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2902KVQDRQ1?
LM2902KVQDRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2902KVQDRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2902KVQDRQ1?
For technical support, including LM2902KVQDRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2902KVQDRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2902KVQDRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2902KVQDRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2902KVQDRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2902KVQDRQ1?
All LM2902KVQDRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2902KVQDRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2902KVQDRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2902KVQDRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2902KVQDRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
