Texas Instruments LM2902KVQPWRQ1
- Part No.:
- LM2902KVQPWRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2902KVQPWRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,833
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2902KVQPWRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a quad-channel, AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified automotive operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage (2.7 V to 5.5 V), cost-sensitive systems. It delivers ±1 mV input offset voltage, 1 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 40 nV/√Hz input voltage noise density, and 90 µA per-channel quiescent current - enabling precision single-supply current sensing in body electronics and ADAS sensor interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the LM2902KVQPWRQ1 datasheet, LM2902KVQPWRQ1 pinout, LM2902KVQPWRQ1 application, or LM2902KVQPWRQ1 equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, validated pin functions, confirmed automotive-grade operating limits (–40°C to 125°C), and real-world implementation guidance for low-side current sensing and infotainment signal conditioning.
Technical Context
The LM2902KVQPWRQ1 implements a P-channel input stage with parallel N-channel enhancement to eliminate phase reversal during overdrive, supporting rail-to-rail common-mode input down to V– and within 1 V of V+. Its unity-gain stability and 1.5 V/µs slew rate enable robust performance in closed-loop configurations without external compensation.
Designed for AEC-Q100 Grade 1 compliance, it integrates 2-kV HBM / 1-kV CDM ESD protection and operates across full automotive temperature range (–40°C to 125°C) with guaranteed 84 dB CMRR and 100 dB PSRR at DC. Input bias current remains ultra-low (±15 pA typ) across voltage and temperature, critical for high-impedance sensor front-ends.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 5.5 V - supports direct connection to 3.3 V or 5 V automotive rails without LDO regulation |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±1 mV (typ) - enables accurate sub-100 mV shunt voltage amplification in current-sense applications |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 1 MHz - sufficient for DC–100 kHz signal conditioning in motor control feedback and battery monitoring |
| Quiescent Current | 90 µA per channel - allows four-channel operation under 360 µA total, ideal for always-on vehicle modules |
| Common-Mode Input Range | V– to (V+ – 1 V) - permits true single-supply operation with ground-referenced inputs in low-side sensing |
| ESD Rating | 2 kV HBM, 1 kV CDM - meets automotive manufacturing and field reliability requirements per AEC-Q100 |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to 125°C - qualified for engine bay, powertrain, and ADAS ECU placement without derating |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-14 package (4.40 mm × 5.00 mm), thermally enhanced for automotive PCB layouts with tight thermal constraints.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 7, 8, 14 | Output (OUT1–OUT4) | Amplified analog outputs; each drives ≥2 kΩ load to within 1 V of V+ and 40 mV of V– |
| 2, 6, 9, 13 | Inverting Input (IN1– – IN4–) | Differential inputs accepting signals down to V–; support precise gain-setting in transimpedance configs |
| 3, 5, 10, 12 | Noninverting Input (IN1+ – IN4+) | High-impedance (≥1012 Ω) inputs for reference or sensor connections with <15 pA bias current |
| 4 | Positive Supply (V+) | Main power rail connection; requires local 0.1 µF ceramic bypass to minimize supply-induced noise |
| 11 | Negative Supply (V–) | Ground or negative rail return; enables true single-supply operation with inputs referenced to system GND |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No phase reversal under overdrive | Eliminates output latch-up during transient input excursions - critical for fault-tolerant ADAS sensor interfaces |
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Supports direct interfacing to ground-referenced shunts and resistive sensors without level-shifting circuitry |
| Low 40 nV/√Hz input voltage noise | Preserves SNR in microvolt-level current-sense and thermistor signal chains across 10 Hz–100 kHz band |
| 1.5 V/µs slew rate with 1 µs overload recovery | Ensures fast settling (<5 µs to 0.01%) after step inputs - essential for real-time motor current loop response |
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for continuous operation at 125°C junction temperature in powertrain and safety-critical ECUs |
Applications
| Infotainment Audio Preamp | Body Control Module Current Sensing |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level microphone or tuner IF signals in head unit audio subsystems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op amp configured as dual-stage preamplifier and active filter with gain ≥35 V/V. Use Value: 40 nV/√Hz noise floor and 1 MHz bandwidth preserve audio fidelity up to 20 kHz while consuming <360 µA total. |
Use Scenario: Monitoring 0–1 A load current via 100 mΩ shunt resistor in door module or lighting driver. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply, low-side current-sense amplifier with 35 V/V gain (RF = 255 kΩ, RG = 7.5 kΩ). Use Value: ±1 mV offset ensures ≤35 mV output error at 1 A; 90 µA/channel enables always-on diagnostics without battery drain. |
| ADAS Camera Power Monitor | EV On-Board Charger Sensor Interface |
Use Scenario: Measuring supply current to image sensor and ISP in forward-facing camera ECU. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision current-sense amplifier feeding ADC input of MCU for real-time power health reporting. Use Value: Guaranteed 84 dB CMRR rejects common-mode noise from switching regulators; –40°C to 125°C operation survives hood environment. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning signals from current/voltage sensors in OBC DC-link and AC-input stages. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel signal conditioner for isolated shunt amps, voltage dividers, and temperature sensors. Use Value: Four independent amplifiers on one TSSOP-14 reduce BOM count vs discrete solutions; AEC-Q100 Grade 1 ensures field reliability. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2902QPWRQ1 | Higher input offset (±3 mV max), 120 µA/ch quiescent current, same pinout and package | Less suitable for <100 mV shunt sensing; higher power draw limits use in always-on modules | Select LM2902KVQPWRQ1 when ±1 mV offset and 90 µA/ch are required for precision low-power sensing |
| TLV9064QDRQ1 | Higher bandwidth (10 MHz), lower noise (16 nV/√Hz), but 500 µA/ch quiescent current and different pinout | Better for high-speed signal chains; not drop-in due to non-compatible pin mapping and layout changes | Choose TLV9064QDRQ1 only when bandwidth >1 MHz is mandatory and power budget allows 5× higher IQ |
Compared with LM2902QPWRQ1, LM2902KVQPWRQ1 improves offset accuracy and reduces quiescent current by 25%, directly enhancing measurement resolution and battery life. Against TLV9064QDRQ1, it trades bandwidth and noise for 5.5× lower power and guaranteed pin compatibility - making it optimal for cost- and power-constrained automotive sensing where 1 MHz suffices.
Availability
LM2902KVQPWRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for infotainment audio preamps, body control module current sensing, ADAS camera power monitors, and EV on-board charger sensor interfaces requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for LM2902KVQPWRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog and embedded processing solutions, with deep expertise in automotive-grade signal conditioning and power management ICs.
The LM290xLV-Q1 product line targets cost-optimized, low-voltage automotive applications - specifically designed for precision sensing, signal conditioning, and interface functions in AEC-Q100 Grade 1 environments.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature for LM2902KVQPWRQ1?
The LM2902KVQPWRQ1 is qualified for continuous operation from –40°C to 125°C ambient temperature, meeting AEC-Q100 Grade 1 requirements. Its junction temperature is rated up to 150°C, and thermal metrics (e.g., RθJA = 135.3°C/W in TSSOP-14) ensure reliable performance in engine bay and powertrain locations when properly heatsinked.
Does LM2902KVQPWRQ1 support true single-supply operation with ground-referenced inputs?
Yes. The LM2902KVQPWRQ1 features a P-channel input stage that extends the common-mode input voltage range to the negative supply rail (V–), enabling direct connection to ground-referenced shunts and sensors. Its input operates from V– to (V+ – 1 V) across the full 2.7 V to 5.5 V supply range - a key enabler for low-side current sensing without level shifters.
Is LM2902KVQPWRQ1 pin-compatible with standard LM2902 variants?
LM2902KVQPWRQ1 uses the industry-standard TSSOP-14 footprint and matches the pinout of LM2902LV-Q1 and LM2902-Q1 in the same package. Pin functions - including V+, V–, four outputs, and eight inputs - are identical per Table 5-2 of SBOS987B, enabling direct replacement in existing designs without PCB revision.
What is the typical input bias current of LM2902KVQPWRQ1 and why does it matter?
The LM2902KVQPWRQ1 exhibits ±15 pA typical input bias current at 25°C. This ultra-low value minimizes voltage errors in high-impedance circuits - such as thermistor networks or capacitive sensor interfaces - where even nanoamp-level leakage would degrade accuracy. It remains stable across temperature and supply voltage, ensuring consistent performance in automotive environments.
Can LM2902KVQPWRQ1 be used in overload or phase-reversal-prone conditions?
Yes. The LM2902KVQPWRQ1 incorporates a parallel N-channel input stage that eliminates phase reversal during overdrive, a known failure mode in legacy op amps. Its overload recovery time is specified at 1 µs, allowing rapid return to linear operation after saturation - critical for fault detection in motor control and battery protection circuits.
LM2902KVQPWRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 3 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.4mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 60 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 32 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
LM2902KVQPWRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2902KVQPWRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2902KVQPWRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2902KVQPWRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2902KVQPWRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2902KVQPWRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2902KVQPWRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2902KVQPWRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2902KVQPWRQ1?
LM2902KVQPWRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2902KVQPWRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2902KVQPWRQ1?
For technical support, including LM2902KVQPWRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2902KVQPWRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2902KVQPWRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2902KVQPWRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2902KVQPWRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2902KVQPWRQ1?
All LM2902KVQPWRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2902KVQPWRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2902KVQPWRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2902KVQPWRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2902KVQPWRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
