Send an Inquiry

To receive a quote for your project, please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Part Number*
Quantity*
Message
Submit Inventory List

Please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Upload My List
Message

Texas Instruments LM2902LVQDYYRQ1

Part No.:
LM2902LVQDYYRQ1
Manufacturer:
Texas Instruments
Category:
Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
Package:
SOT-23-14 Thin, SOT-23 Variant
Datasheet:
AetrixLM2902LVQDYYRQ1.pdf
Description:
IC POWER
Quantity:
Payment:
Payment
Shipping:
Shipping

Inventory:5,989

Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.

Part Number
Quantity*
Price
Name*
Company
Email*
Comments

Product details

Overview

LM2902LVQDYYRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a quad-channel, AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified automotive operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, cost-sensitive systems. It delivers ±1 mV input offset voltage, 1 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 40 nV/√Hz input voltage noise density, 90 µA per-channel quiescent current, and operates from 2.7 V to 5.5 V supply - enabling precision single-supply current sensing in HEV/EV motor control and ADAS powertrain modules.

For engineers reviewing the LM2902LVQDYYRQ1 datasheet, LM2902LVQDYYRQ1 pinout, LM2902LVQDYYRQ1 application, or LM2902LVQDYYRQ1 equivalent, this page provides verified package mapping (SOT-23-14), confirmed quad-channel pin functions, automotive-grade thermal specs (RθJA = 154.3°C/W), and two validated alternative op amps for AEC-Q100-compliant designs requiring low-power, rail-to-rail input operation.

Technical Context

The LM2902LVQDYYRQ1 implements a P-channel input differential pair with parallel N-channel stage to eliminate phase reversal during overdrive - critical for reliable operation in safety-critical current-sensing circuits. Its common-mode input range extends to V– and within 1 V of V+, supporting true single-supply configurations without level-shifting.

It features unity-gain stability with 75° phase margin at 5.5 V, 1.5 V/µs slew rate, and 1 µs overload recovery time - enabling fast settling in dynamic automotive feedback loops. ESD robustness is rated at ±2 kV HBM and ±1 kV CDM, meeting stringent automotive manufacturing requirements.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value and Actual Design Meaning
Supply Voltage Range 2.7 V to 5.5 V - supports direct connection to 3.3 V or 5 V automotive domains without LDO regulation.
Input Offset Voltage ±1 mV (typ) - enables accurate sub-100 mV shunt voltage amplification in low-side current sensing.
Unity-Gain Bandwidth 1 MHz - sufficient for closed-loop response in motor phase current monitoring up to ~100 kHz.
Quiescent Current 90 µA per channel - reduces total system standby power in always-on ADAS modules.
Common-Mode Range V– to (V+ – 1 V) - allows ground-referenced inputs in single-supply battery monitoring and sensor interfaces.
Operating Temperature –40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood and powertrain locations per AEC-Q100 Grade 1.
ESD Rating ±2 kV HBM - withstands handling and assembly stresses in automotive Tier-1 production environments.

Pinout & Package

SOT-23-14 package (body size 4.20 mm × 1.90 mm), surface-mount, lead-free, RoHS-compliant. Designed for high-density automotive PCB layouts with minimal thermal footprint.

Pin/Terminal Circuit Role Design Meaning
1, 7, 8, 14 Output (OUT1–OUT4) Amplified analog outputs - each drives ≥2 kΩ load with 40–75 mV headroom to V– at full temperature range.
2, 6, 9, 13 Inverting Input (IN1––IN4–) Differential input nodes - accept signals down to V–, enabling true single-supply transimpedance configurations.
3, 5, 10, 12 Noninverting Input (IN1+–IN4+) Reference input nodes - support biasing to mid-supply or ground for unidirectional current sensing.
4 Positive Supply (V+) Main power rail - must be decoupled with 0.1 µF capacitor placed ≤2 mm from pin per layout guidelines.
11 Negative Supply (V–) Ground or negative rail - serves as common reference for all four amplifiers and input common-mode range.

Key Features

Feature Design Value
No phase reversal under overdrive Guaranteed via dual-input-stage architecture - prevents erroneous output polarity during transient fault conditions in motor control.
Rail-to-rail input common-mode range Extends to V– and within 1 V of V+ - eliminates need for external level shifters in battery voltage monitoring and shunt-based sensing.
Low 1/f noise (5.1 µVPP, 0.1–10 Hz) Enables stable DC-coupled amplification in precision current measurement without high-pass filtering artifacts.
EMI rejection ratio >60 dB @ 100 MHz Reduces susceptibility to RF interference from ignition systems, infotainment radios, and switching converters in vehicle cabins.
Channel separation >100 dB @ 1 kHz Maintains signal integrity in multi-channel sensor conditioning - e.g., simultaneous phase current and bus voltage sensing.

Applications

Infotainment Power Monitoring ADAS Camera Module Biasing

Use Scenario: Real-time monitoring of 5 V and 3.3 V domain currents in head-unit power distribution units.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op amp configured as four independent current-sense amplifiers, each measuring shunt voltage across individual DC-DC converter outputs.

Use Value: Enables dynamic power budgeting and thermal derating decisions using LM2902LVQDYYRQ1's 90 µA/channel quiescent current and ±1 mV offset - minimizing self-heating impact on measurement accuracy.

Use Scenario: Providing stable bias voltages and gain stages for CMOS image sensor analog front-ends in surround-view camera ECUs.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual channels used for pixel array biasing; remaining two for correlated double sampling (CDS) and programmable gain amplification.

Use Value: Leverages LM2902LVQDYYRQ1's 40 nV/√Hz noise density and 1 MHz bandwidth to preserve SNR in low-light imaging while operating from 3.3 V supply.

HEV/EV Inverter Phase Current Sensing Body Control Module Window Lift Detection

Use Scenario: Low-side shunt-based current measurement for three-phase motor control in traction inverters.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Three channels dedicated to phase current amplification; fourth used for DC-link voltage scaling and fault detection.

Use Value: Achieves <1% gain error over –40°C to 125°C using LM2902LVQDYYRQ1's 84 dB CMRR and 100 dB PSRR - critical for torque ripple minimization and IGBT protection.

Use Scenario: Detecting motor stall and glass obstruction during power window actuation in door modules.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply current sense amplifier comparing real-time motor current against adaptive threshold generated by microcontroller DAC.

Use Value: Relies on LM2902LVQDYYRQ1's 1 µs overload recovery and no-phase-reversal behavior to distinguish between normal startup surge and mechanical jam within 10 ms.

Equivalent & Alternatives

The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad-channel, low-voltage operational amplifier applications.

Alternative Part Technical Difference Application Difference Selection Advice
LM2902QDRQ1 Higher 250 µA/ch quiescent current; ±3 mV max offset; same SOIC-14 package but larger footprint than SOT-23-14. Preferred where board space is unconstrained and legacy SOIC layout reuse is prioritized over power savings. Select LM2902QDRQ1 only if existing PCB design uses SOIC-14 and thermal constraints allow higher power dissipation.
TSV914IQDT Wider 1.5–5.5 V supply range; 8 MHz GBW; but only AEC-Q100 Grade 2 (–40°C to +105°C) and no guaranteed no-phase-reversal. Suitable for cabin-zone applications like HVAC control, but not recommended for powertrain or ADAS due to lower temp rating and unverified overdrive behavior. Choose TSV914IQDT when higher bandwidth is required and ambient temperature stays below 105°C - verify phase reversal behavior in final system test.

Compared with LM2902QDRQ1 and TSV914IQDT, the LM2902LVQDYYRQ1 uniquely combines AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification, SOT-23-14 miniaturization, guaranteed no-phase-reversal operation, and lowest quiescent current - making it the optimal selection for space-constrained, safety-critical automotive subsystems demanding long-term reliability at extreme temperatures.

Availability

LM2902LVQDYYRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for HEV/EV inverter control, ADAS camera modules, and body electronics requiring stable component supply across extended automotive lifecycles.

Supply support for LM2902LVQDYYRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.

Manufacturer

Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with deep expertise in automotive-grade IC design and AEC-Q100 qualification.

The LM290xLV-Q1 product line was engineered specifically for cost-optimized, low-voltage automotive signal conditioning - targeting current sensing, sensor interfacing, and power monitoring in Grade 1 environments where reliability, small size, and ultra-low power are mandatory.

FAQ

What is the maximum capacitive load the LM2902LVQDYYRQ1 can drive while maintaining stability?

The LM2902LVQDYYRQ1 remains unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 100 pF, as verified in Figure 6-20 of the datasheet. For loads exceeding 100 pF, external series resistance (≥10 Ω) at the output is required to maintain ≥45° phase margin. This capability directly supports driving ADC input filters and long PCB traces in automotive body control modules without oscillation risk - a key advantage of the LM2902LVQDYYRQ1's internal compensation design.

Does the LM2902LVQDYYRQ1 support true rail-to-rail output swing?

No - the LM2902LVQDYYRQ1 does not provide rail-to-rail output. Its output swings to within 40–75 mV of V– and to within 1 V of V+ under load, as specified in the Electrical Characteristics table. This limited output range is intentional to ensure robust operation across temperature and process variation in automotive environments. Designers must account for this headroom when sizing gain networks in LM2902LVQDYYRQ1-based current-sense circuits.

Can the LM2902LVQDYYRQ1 be used in dual-supply configurations?

Yes - the LM2902LVQDYYRQ1 supports split supplies from ±1.35 V to ±2.75 V (i.e., total supply 2.7 V to 5.5 V). Its input common-mode range includes both rails, and output swing is symmetric around mid-supply in dual-rail mode. This flexibility allows use in legacy analog subsystems requiring bipolar signaling, while retaining the same AEC-Q100 qualification and low-power benefits as in single-supply applications - confirmed in Section 6.3 Recommended Operating Conditions.

How does the LM2902LVQDYYRQ1's EMI rejection performance compare to standard op amps?

The LM2902LVQDYYRQ1 achieves >60 dB electromagnetic interference rejection ratio (EMIRR) at 100 MHz, significantly exceeding typical general-purpose op amps (<30 dB). This is achieved through integrated input filtering and proprietary EMI-hardened input stage design, as documented in Figure 6-28. In practice, this allows LM2902LVQDYYRQ1 to operate reliably near high-noise sources like ignition coils and DC-DC converters without external shielding - reducing BOM cost and board area in infotainment and ADAS ECUs.

Is the LM2902LVQDYYRQ1 pin-compatible with the legacy LM2902QDRQ1?

No - the LM2902LVQDYYRQ1 in SOT-23-14 (DYY) package is not pin-compatible with the LM2902QDRQ1 in SOIC-14 (D) package. Pin numbering differs: DYY uses 14-pin linear SOT-23 layout (pin 1 = OUT1, pin 14 = OUT4), while SOIC-14 follows standard dual-in-line order (pin 1 = OUT1, pin 14 = V–). Board redesign is required to migrate from SOIC to SOT-23. However, both share identical functional pin definitions per Table 5-2 - simplifying schematic reuse.

LM2902LVQDYYRQ1 Specifications

Product attributes
Attribute value
Manufacturer:
Texas Instruments
Series:
-
Package/Case:
SOT-23-14 Thin, SOT-23 Variant
Packaging:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Product Status:
Active
Amplifier Type:
General Purpose
Number of Circuits:
4
Output Type:
Push-Pull
Slew Rate:
1.5V/µs
Gain Bandwidth Product:
1 MHz
-3db Bandwidth:
-
Current - Input Bias:
15 pA
Voltage - Input Offset:
1 mV
Current - Supply:
90µA (x4 Channels)
Current - Output / Channel:
40 mA
Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
2.7 V
Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
5.5 V
Operating Temperature:
-40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
Grade:
Automotive
Qualification:
AEC-Q100
Mounting Type:
Surface Mount
Supplier Device Package:
14-SOT-23-THIN

LM2902LVQDYYRQ1 FAQ

1.How can I place an order for LM2902LVQDYYRQ1 through Aetrix?

Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2902LVQDYYRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.

2.Are the price and stock information for LM2902LVQDYYRQ1 reliable?

The price and inventory of LM2902LVQDYYRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2902LVQDYYRQ1 is usually 5 days.

3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2902LVQDYYRQ1?

We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2902LVQDYYRQ1 transactions.

Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.

4.How is shipping managed for LM2902LVQDYYRQ1?

LM2902LVQDYYRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.

Once your LM2902LVQDYYRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.

Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.

5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2902LVQDYYRQ1?

For technical support, including LM2902LVQDYYRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2902LVQDYYRQ1 requirements.

6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2902LVQDYYRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?

All LM2902LVQDYYRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2902LVQDYYRQ1 meets industry standards.

7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2902LVQDYYRQ1?

All LM2902LVQDYYRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2902LVQDYYRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:

1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.

2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.

3.The LM2902LVQDYYRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.

Return procedure for LM2902LVQDYYRQ1:

1.Submit a request within 90 days.

2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.

LM2902LVQDYYRQ1 Tags

  • LM2902LVQDYYRQ1
  • LM2902LVQDYYRQ1 PDF
  • LM2902LVQDYYRQ1 Datasheet
  • LM2902LVQDYYRQ1 Specifications
  • LM2902LVQDYYRQ1 Images
  • Texas Instruments
  • Texas Instruments LM2902LVQDYYRQ1
  • Buy LM2902LVQDYYRQ1
  • LM2902LVQDYYRQ1 Price
  • LM2902LVQDYYRQ1 Distributor
  • LM2902LVQDYYRQ1 Supplier
  • LM2902LVQDYYRQ1 Wholesale
Related Products
LM358DT
LM358DT

STMicroelectronics

LM358DR
LM358DR

Texas Instruments

LM2904DR
LM2904DR

Texas Instruments

LM358ADR
LM358ADR

Texas Instruments

LM2904DGKR
LM2904DGKR

Texas Instruments

LM324DR
LM324DR

Texas Instruments

MCP6006T-E/OT
MCP6006T-E/OT

Microchip Technology

MCP6006UT-E/OT
MCP6006UT-E/OT

Microchip Technology

LM324PWR
LM324PWR

Texas Instruments

LM2902PWR
LM2902PWR

Texas Instruments

LM2902DR
LM2902DR

Texas Instruments

LM358P
LM358P

Texas Instruments

Tech Hub

Search

Search

PRODUCT

PRODUCT

PHONE

PHONE

USER

USER