Send an Inquiry

To receive a quote for your project, please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Part Number*
Quantity*
Message
Submit Inventory List

Please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Upload My List
Message

Texas Instruments LM2902LVQPWRQ1

Part No.:
LM2902LVQPWRQ1
Manufacturer:
Texas Instruments
Category:
Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
Package:
14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
Datasheet:
AetrixLM2902LVQPWRQ1.pdf
Description:
IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
Quantity:
Payment:
Payment
Shipping:
Shipping

Inventory:4,873

Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.

Part Number
Quantity*
Price
Name*
Company
Email*
Comments

Product details

Overview

LM2902LVQPWRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a quad-channel, AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified automotive operational amplifier designed for low-voltage, cost-sensitive systems. It operates from 2.7 V to 5.5 V, delivers ±1 mV input offset voltage, 1 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 40 nV/√Hz input voltage noise density, and 90 µA per-channel quiescent current-enabling precision single-supply current sensing in HEV/EV motor control and ADAS sensor interfaces.

For engineers reviewing the LM2902LVQPWRQ1 datasheet, LM2902LVQPWRQ1 pinout, LM2902LVQPWRQ1 application, or LM2902LVQPWRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its rail-to-rail input capability (V– to V+ – 1 V), no phase reversal under overdrive, 2-kV HBM ESD rating, and guaranteed operation from –40°C to 125°C in TSSOP-14 packaging.

Technical Context

The LM2902LVQPWRQ1 implements a P-channel input differential pair with parallel N-channel stage to eliminate phase reversal while maintaining rail-to-rail common-mode input range down to V–. Its unity-gain stability is verified across 2.7 V–5.5 V supply and full temperature range, with overload recovery time of 1 µs and 75° phase margin at G = +1 with 10 pF load.

Electrical overstress protection uses integrated steering diodes routing transient currents to internal power rails, supporting robust operation in noisy automotive environments. EMI rejection ratio exceeds 60 dB from 10 MHz to 1 GHz, validated per TI's standardized test methodology.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value and Actual Design Meaning
Supply Voltage Range 2.7 V to 5.5 V - enables direct interface with 3.3 V and 5 V automotive microcontrollers without level-shifting.
Input Offset Voltage ±1 mV (typ) - ensures ≤100 µV error in 100 mΩ shunt-based current sensing at 100 mA full scale.
Unity-Gain Bandwidth 1 MHz - supports stable closed-loop operation up to 100 kHz signal bandwidth with adequate phase margin.
Quiescent Current 90 µA per channel - allows four amplifiers to operate below 360 µA total, critical for always-on vehicle modules.
Common-Mode Input Range V– to (V+ – 1 V) - permits true single-supply low-side current sensing with ground-referenced inputs.
ESD Rating 2 kV HBM, 1 kV CDM - meets automotive manufacturing handling requirements per JESD22-A114 and JESD22-C101.
Operating Temperature –40°C to +125°C - qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 for engine bay and powertrain applications.

Pinout & Package

TSSOP-14 package (4.40 mm × 5.00 mm body size) with exposed thermal pad; JEDEC MO-153 compliant, lead-free and RoHS-compliant.

Pin/Terminal Circuit Role Design Meaning
1, 7, 8, 14 Output (OUT1–OUT4) Amplifier output stages capable of sourcing/sinking ≥40 mA; rail-to-rail swing limited to 40 mV above V– and 1 V below V+ at full temperature range.
2, 6, 9, 13 Inverting Input (IN1––IN4–) Differential input terminals with 2 pF differential capacitance; biased by internal P-channel pair enabling V–-referenced operation.
3, 5, 10, 12 Noninverting Input (IN1+–IN4+) High-impedance inputs (±15 pA bias current) compatible with high-value feedback networks and resistive sensors.
4 Positive Supply (V+) Main power rail connection; requires local 0.1 µF ceramic bypass capacitor to suppress supply noise coupling into analog signal path.
11 Negative Supply (V–) Ground reference for single-supply operation; must be connected directly to system ground plane with low-inductance path.

Key Features

Feature Design Value
No phase reversal under overdrive Eliminates output polarity inversion during input saturation-critical for fault-tolerant current-sense and comparator-like applications.
Rail-to-rail input common-mode range Supports direct interfacing to ground-referenced shunts and thermistors without external level-shifting circuitry.
Low 40 nV/√Hz input voltage noise Enables accurate amplification of µV-level signals from precision shunts and bridge sensors in ADAS front-end circuits.
1 µs overload recovery time Minimizes settling delay after transients-essential for real-time motor current monitoring in inverter gate driver feedback loops.
AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification Validated for continuous operation at 125°C junction temperature, meeting reliability requirements for powertrain and safety-critical ECUs.

Applications

Infotainment Power Monitoring ADAS Camera Sensor Biasing

Use Scenario: Real-time monitoring of 12 V battery feed to infotainment head unit via 50 mΩ shunt resistor.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad amplifier configured as four independent current-sense channels for multi-rail power domain supervision.

Use Value: ±1 mV offset enables <1% full-scale error at 2 A load; 90 µA/channel quiescent current avoids measurable impact on standby power budget.

Use Scenario: Precision DC bias generation and gain adjustment for CMOS image sensor analog front-end in surround-view camera module.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply op amp providing programmable gain and offset correction for sensor output linearity calibration.

Use Value: 1 MHz bandwidth supports pixel clock harmonics up to 100 kHz; rail-to-rail input accommodates sensor's ground-referenced output swing.

EV On-Board Charger Feedback Body Control Module Lighting Control

Use Scenario: Isolated current sensing in bidirectional AC/DC converter stage using shunt-based measurement with galvanic isolation.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise amplifier conditioning shunt voltage prior to isolated sigma-delta ADC sampling.

Use Value: 40 nV/√Hz noise density preserves dynamic range for 16-bit ADC; 2.7 V minimum supply allows operation from auxiliary 3.3 V rail.

Use Scenario: PWM dimming control loop for LED headlamp arrays using current-mode feedback.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Error amplifier comparing sensed LED current against reference to adjust PWM duty cycle in closed-loop fashion.

Use Value: Unity-gain stability ensures loop robustness across temperature; 125°C operation supports under-hood mounting near headlamp housing.

Equivalent & Alternatives

The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.

Alternative Part Technical Difference Application Difference Selection Advice
LM2902QDRQ1 Higher 3 mV max input offset voltage; 150 µA/ch quiescent current; same SOIC-14 package. Less suitable for sub-1% current sensing accuracy; higher power draw limits use in always-on modules. Select when legacy footprint compatibility is required and offset tolerance >3 mV is acceptable.
TSV914IQDT Wider 1.5–5.5 V supply range; 5.5 MHz GBW; 1.1 mV max offset; 110 µA/ch IQ; TSSOP-14. Better bandwidth for fast transient response but higher noise (24 nV/√Hz) and lower ESD rating (1.5 kV HBM). Select when signal bandwidth >100 kHz is needed and AEC-Q100 Grade 1 compliance is not mandatory.

Compared with LM2902QDRQ1, LM2902LVQPWRQ1 reduces offset error by 67% and cuts quiescent power by 40%, making it superior for precision low-power automotive sensing. Against TSV914IQDT, it trades bandwidth for lower noise, tighter offset, and stronger automotive qualification-favoring reliability-critical applications over speed.

Availability

LM2902LVQPWRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for HEV/EV inverter control, ADAS sensor signal conditioning, and automotive body electronics requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and long production lifecycles.

Supply support for LM2902LVQPWRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.

Manufacturer

Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Dallas, Texas, delivering analog and embedded processing solutions for automotive, industrial, personal electronics, and communications markets.

The LM290xLV-Q1 product line was engineered specifically for AEC-Q100 Grade 1 automotive applications demanding low-voltage operation (2.7–5.5 V), ultra-low power, and robust performance across –40°C to 125°C ambient conditions.

FAQ

What is the maximum capacitive load the LM2902LVQPWRQ1 can drive while maintaining stability?

The LM2902LVQPWRQ1 remains unity-gain stable with up to 1000 pF capacitive load, as confirmed by phase margin measurements showing ≥70° at 100 pF and ≥40° at 1000 pF. For loads exceeding 100 pF, TI recommends adding a small series resistor (10–50 Ω) between output and capacitive node to isolate the amplifier from reactive feedback-this configuration maintains stability without degrading step response beyond 5 µs settling to 0.01%.

Does the LM2902LVQPWRQ1 support true rail-to-rail output swing?

No-the LM2902LVQPWRQ1 does not provide rail-to-rail output. Its output swings to within 40 mV of V– and 1 V of V+ under full-load conditions (RL ≥ 2 kΩ) across –40°C to 125°C. This limitation is intentional to ensure output stage linearity and thermal stability in automotive environments; for applications requiring closer-to-rail swing, consider the TLV9064-Q1, which achieves 10 mV from rails but at higher quiescent current.

Can the LM2902LVQPWRQ1 be used in dual-supply configurations?

Yes-the LM2902LVQPWRQ1 supports split-supply operation from ±1.35 V to ±2.75 V (i.e., total supply 2.7–5.5 V). In dual-supply mode, the common-mode input range extends from V– – 0.1 V to V+ – 1 V, preserving its ability to handle signals near either rail. However, its primary design focus is single-supply automotive systems; dual-supply use is valid but not optimized for PSRR symmetry or input offset drift versus supply imbalance.

What is the short-circuit current limit of the LM2902LVQPWRQ1 output stage?

The LM2902LVQPWRQ1 output stage limits short-circuit current to ±40 mA per amplifier, measured at VS = 5.5 V and TA = 25°C. This current limit is thermally regulated and decreases gradually with rising junction temperature-dropping to ±30 mA at 125°C-to prevent permanent damage during sustained fault conditions. The device recovers automatically once the overload is removed and junction temperature falls below thermal shutdown threshold.

How does the LM2902LVQPWRQ1 handle electromagnetic interference in automotive environments?

The LM2902LVQPWRQ1 features integrated EMI filtering that provides ≥60 dB rejection from 10 MHz to 1 GHz, as measured per TI's standardized EMIRR+ test method. This performance stems from on-die RC filters at input pins and optimized internal node shielding-not external components. In practice, this allows reliable operation near high-noise sources like ignition coils and DC-DC converters without additional ferrite beads or LC filters in most layout configurations.

LM2902LVQPWRQ1 Specifications

Product attributes
Attribute value
Manufacturer:
Texas Instruments
Series:
-
Package/Case:
14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
Packaging:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Product Status:
Active
Amplifier Type:
General Purpose
Number of Circuits:
4
Output Type:
Push-Pull
Slew Rate:
1.5V/µs
Gain Bandwidth Product:
1 MHz
-3db Bandwidth:
-
Current - Input Bias:
15 pA
Voltage - Input Offset:
1 mV
Current - Supply:
90µA (x4 Channels)
Current - Output / Channel:
40 mA
Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
-
Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
-
Operating Temperature:
-40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
Grade:
Automotive
Qualification:
AEC-Q100
Mounting Type:
Surface Mount
Supplier Device Package:
14-TSSOP

LM2902LVQPWRQ1 FAQ

1.How can I place an order for LM2902LVQPWRQ1 through Aetrix?

Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2902LVQPWRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.

2.Are the price and stock information for LM2902LVQPWRQ1 reliable?

The price and inventory of LM2902LVQPWRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2902LVQPWRQ1 is usually 5 days.

3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2902LVQPWRQ1?

We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2902LVQPWRQ1 transactions.

Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.

4.How is shipping managed for LM2902LVQPWRQ1?

LM2902LVQPWRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.

Once your LM2902LVQPWRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.

Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.

5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2902LVQPWRQ1?

For technical support, including LM2902LVQPWRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2902LVQPWRQ1 requirements.

6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2902LVQPWRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?

All LM2902LVQPWRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2902LVQPWRQ1 meets industry standards.

7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2902LVQPWRQ1?

All LM2902LVQPWRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2902LVQPWRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:

1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.

2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.

3.The LM2902LVQPWRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.

Return procedure for LM2902LVQPWRQ1:

1.Submit a request within 90 days.

2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.

LM2902LVQPWRQ1 Tags

  • LM2902LVQPWRQ1
  • LM2902LVQPWRQ1 PDF
  • LM2902LVQPWRQ1 Datasheet
  • LM2902LVQPWRQ1 Specifications
  • LM2902LVQPWRQ1 Images
  • Texas Instruments
  • Texas Instruments LM2902LVQPWRQ1
  • Buy LM2902LVQPWRQ1
  • LM2902LVQPWRQ1 Price
  • LM2902LVQPWRQ1 Distributor
  • LM2902LVQPWRQ1 Supplier
  • LM2902LVQPWRQ1 Wholesale
Related Products
LM358DT
LM358DT

STMicroelectronics

LM358DR
LM358DR

Texas Instruments

LM2904DR
LM2904DR

Texas Instruments

LM358ADR
LM358ADR

Texas Instruments

LM2904DGKR
LM2904DGKR

Texas Instruments

LM324DR
LM324DR

Texas Instruments

MCP6006T-E/OT
MCP6006T-E/OT

Microchip Technology

MCP6006UT-E/OT
MCP6006UT-E/OT

Microchip Technology

LM324PWR
LM324PWR

Texas Instruments

LM2902PWR
LM2902PWR

Texas Instruments

LM2902DR
LM2902DR

Texas Instruments

LM358P
LM358P

Texas Instruments

Tech Hub

Search

Search

PRODUCT

PRODUCT

PHONE

PHONE

USER

USER