Texas Instruments LM2902NS
- Part No.:
- LM2902NS
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2902NS.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:10,766
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2902NS from Texas Instruments is a quad general-purpose operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation from 3 V to 26 V, featuring rail-to-rail input common-mode range including ground, 3 mV typical input offset voltage, 0.8 mA typical total supply current, and –40°C to 125°C operating temperature range. It serves as a signal-conditioning front-end in automotive sensor interfaces, industrial analog input modules, and low-voltage embedded control systems.
For engineers reviewing the LM2902NS datasheet, LM2902NS pinout, LM2902NS application, or LM2902NS equivalent, key selection considerations include its guaranteed operation down to –40°C, differential input voltage rating of ±26 V, open-loop gain of 100 V/mV, internal frequency compensation, and compatibility with standard SOIC-14 (NS) packaging for legacy PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The LM2902NS implements four independent, high-gain, internally compensated op-amps using bipolar technology. Its input stage includes PNP transistors enabling common-mode voltage range extending to ground - critical for single-supply transducer amplification. The output stage delivers rail-swing capability within 1.5 V of VCC and GND under 2-kΩ load.
Designed for wide-voltage single-supply use, it supports dual-supply operation when VCC–VEE = 3 V to 26 V and VCC exceeds input common-mode voltage by ≥1.5 V. Supply current remains stable across voltage and temperature, with no external compensation required.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 3 V to 26 V single supply; enables direct interface with 5 V/12 V automotive and industrial rails without level-shifting. |
| Input Offset Voltage (Typ) | 3 mV at 25°C; ensures ≤7 mV max over full –40°C to 125°C range for stable DC-coupled amplification. |
| Total Supply Current (Typ) | 0.8 mA at 25°C; supports ultra-low-power operation in battery-backed or energy-constrained systems. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | 0 V to VCC–1.5 V; allows direct sensing of signals referenced to ground (e.g., bridge sensors, thermocouples). |
| Open-Loop Gain | 100 V/mV typical; provides ≥25 V/mV minimum over temperature for reliable closed-loop accuracy. |
| Differential Input Voltage | ±26 V maximum; protects inputs against transient overvoltage in noisy industrial environments. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to 125°C; qualified for under-hood automotive and industrial control applications. |
Pinout & Package
LM2902NS is supplied in a 14-pin SOIC (Small Outline Integrated Circuit) package, designated NS per Texas Instruments' ordering nomenclature. This surface-mount package measures 8.65 mm × 3.91 mm with 1.27 mm pitch and is RoHS-compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Output of Amplifier 1 | Provides buffered, low-impedance output capable of sourcing/sinking ≥10 mA into 2-kΩ load. |
| 2 | Inverting Input of Amplifier 1 | Accepts feedback or signal inversion; common-mode range includes ground for single-supply use. |
| 3 | Non-inverting Input of Amplifier 1 | Accepts reference or sensor signal; matched bias current minimizes offset error in high-Z sources. |
| 4 | Ground (GND) | System reference node; all inputs and outputs are referenced to this terminal in single-supply configuration. |
| 5 | Non-inverting Input of Amplifier 2 | Independent input for second channel; electrically isolated from other amplifiers on same die. |
| 6 | Inverting Input of Amplifier 2 | Supports differential or inverting configurations; shares same input stage architecture as Pin 2. |
| 7 | Output of Amplifier 2 | Second independent output; identical AC/DC performance to Pin 1 under same conditions. |
| 8 | VCC | Positive supply rail; must be ≥3 V and ≤26 V; powers all four amplifiers simultaneously. |
| 9 | Non-inverting Input of Amplifier 3 | Third channel input; enables multi-sensor conditioning without external ICs. |
| 10 | Inverting Input of Amplifier 3 | Configurable for summing, filtering, or gain-setting; maintains same input impedance as Pins 2/6. |
| 11 | Output of Amplifier 3 | Third output; supports simultaneous processing of three analog signals in compact layout. |
| 12 | Inverting Input of Amplifier 4 | Fourth channel inverting input; fully decoupled from other channels to prevent crosstalk (>120 dB). |
| 13 | Non-inverting Input of Amplifier 4 | Enables independent fourth signal path; matches input offset and bias specs of other channels. |
| 14 | Output of Amplifier 4 | Final output channel; rated for same output swing and drive strength as Pins 1/7/11. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Single-supply operation | Operates from 3 V to 26 V with input common-mode range including ground - eliminates need for dual supplies in sensor front-ends. |
| Rail-to-ground input capability | Enables direct amplification of 0–VCC signals (e.g., thermistor dividers, current-sense shunts), reducing external component count. |
| Low input bias current | 20 nA typical at 25°C; minimizes voltage error in high-impedance source applications like pH probes or photodiode amps. |
| Internal frequency compensation | Guarantees unity-gain stability without external components - simplifies design and improves layout robustness. |
| Automotive-grade qualification | LM2902NS meets extended temperature and reliability requirements for non-safety-critical automotive subsystems. |
Applications
| Automotive Cabin Temperature Sensing | Industrial 4–20 mA Loop Receiver |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level output from NTC thermistors mounted in HVAC ducts, exposed to –40°C to 85°C ambient. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp configured as precision instrumentation amplifier and buffer for analog-to-digital conversion. Use Value: Guaranteed –40°C to 125°C operation ensures reliability across vehicle lifetime; rail-to-ground input enables direct thermistor interface without level shifters. |
Use Scenario: Converting 4–20 mA current loop signals from pressure or flow sensors into 0–5 V analog voltages for microcontroller ADCs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier + output buffer + reference buffer + active filter - all in one package. Use Value: Four independent amplifiers reduce board space and BOM count; 26 V max supply accommodates 24 V loop power with margin. |
| Consumer Appliance Motor Control Feedback | Medical Patient Monitoring Signal Conditioning |
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying hall-effect sensor outputs in washing machine drum speed detection circuits. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, DC-coupled amplifier driving comparator or ADC input for real-time RPM calculation. Use Value: 3 mV typical offset ensures accurate zero-speed detection; 0.8 mA supply current supports energy-efficient standby modes. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning ECG electrode signals in portable patient monitors requiring low-power, high-reliability analog front-ends. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Instrumentation amplifier stage, right-leg drive buffer, lead-off detection, and anti-alias filter driver. Use Value: >120 dB crosstalk attenuation prevents inter-channel interference; –40°C to 125°C rating supports sterilization and storage compliance. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM324NS | Rated for 0°C to 70°C only; 32 V max supply; higher VIO max (9 mV full range) vs. LM2902NS (10 mV). | Suitable for commercial-grade consumer electronics but not automotive or extended-temperature industrial use. | Select LM324NS only if ambient temperature stays within 0–70°C and supply voltage may exceed 26 V. |
| LM2902DR | Same electrical specs and temperature range; differs only in tape-and-reel packaging (2500 pcs/reel vs. tube for NS). | No functional difference; used interchangeably where automated SMT placement requires reel format. | Choose LM2902DR for high-volume production with pick-and-place machines; LM2902NS for prototyping or low-volume builds. |
Compared with LM324NS and LM2902DR, the LM2902NS uniquely balances extended temperature operation, 26 V supply limit aligned with 24 V systems, and SOIC-14 tube packaging - making it optimal for automotive Tier-2 suppliers and industrial OEMs needing traceable, small-batch procurement.
Availability
LM2902NS is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive cabin control, industrial analog I/O modules, and medical device signal conditioning requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for LM2902NS includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and digital signal technologies, with decades of heritage in precision op-amp design and automotive qualification.
The LM2902NS belongs to TI's legacy quad op-amp family engineered for cost-sensitive, high-reliability single-supply applications - particularly where ground-sensing, wide voltage range, and extended temperature operation are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for LM2902NS?
The LM2902NS supports a maximum single-supply voltage of 26 V, as specified in its absolute maximum ratings. Exceeding this voltage risks permanent damage. This 26 V limit distinguishes it from the LM324 (32 V max) and aligns with 24 V industrial and automotive power rails, providing safe headroom for transient spikes. Always verify actual system rail stability before final design sign-off.
Does LM2902NS support rail-to-rail input or output?
The LM2902NS features rail-to-ground input capability - its common-mode input range extends to 0 V (ground) and up to VCC–1.5 V - but does not provide rail-to-rail output swing. Output typically swings within 1.5 V of VCC and 20 mV above GND under 10-kΩ load. For true rail-to-rail I/O, consider newer TI families like TLV2464 or MCP6004.
Is LM2902NS pin-compatible with LM324NS?
Yes, LM2902NS and LM324NS share identical SOIC-14 (NS) packaging, pinout, and footprint. However, they differ in temperature rating (LM2902NS: –40°C to 125°C; LM324NS: 0°C to 70°C) and supply voltage limits (26 V vs. 32 V). Electrical substitution is possible only if the application stays within LM2902NS's tighter thermal and voltage envelope.
What is the typical input bias current of LM2902NS?
The LM2902NS has a typical input bias current of –20 nA at 25°C, with a full-range maximum of –500 nA. This value reflects the PNP-input stage design, which enables ground-sensing capability. The negative sign indicates conventional current flow *into* the device. For ultra-high-impedance sources (>1 MΩ), consider offset trimming or use of JFET-input op-amps.
Can LM2902NS be used in dual-supply configurations?
Yes, LM2902NS supports dual-supply operation when the difference between VCC and VEE is 3 V to 26 V, and VCC is at least 1.5 V more positive than the input common-mode voltage. For example, ±12 V supplies (24 V total) are acceptable, but VCC must remain ≥1.5 V above any input signal. Ground must be connected to Pin 4 (GND), not mid-rail.
LM2902NS Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.209", 5.30mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 3 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.4mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 26 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SO
LM2902NS FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2902NS through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2902NS on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2902NS reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2902NS are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2902NS is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2902NS?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2902NS transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2902NS?
LM2902NS orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2902NS order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2902NS?
For technical support, including LM2902NS datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2902NS requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2902NS is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2902NS products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2902NS meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2902NS?
All LM2902NS units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2902NS, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2902NS part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2902NS:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2902NS Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

