Texas Instruments LM2902PWRE4
- Part No.:
- LM2902PWRE4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2902PWRE4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,000
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2902PWRE4 from Texas Instruments is a quad operational amplifier in TSSOP-14 package, designed for single-supply operation with rail-to-rail input (V– included) and output swing to within 20 mV of V– and 1.5 V of V+. It delivers 1.2 MHz gain-bandwidth, 0.5 V/μs slew rate, ±3 mV max input offset voltage (25°C), and 240 μA per amplifier quiescent current - enabling precision signal conditioning in industrial power supplies and motor control feedback loops.
For engineers reviewing the LM2902PWRE4 datasheet, LM2902PWRE4 pinout, LM2902PWRE4 application, or LM2902PWRE4 equivalent, this page provides verified electrical specifications, validated TSSOP-14 pin functions, real-world use cases in AC inverters and UPS systems, and two confirmed drop-in alternatives with documented thermal and ESD performance differences.
Technical Context
The LM2902PWRE4 implements a standard voltage-feedback op-amp architecture with unity-gain stability and integrated EMI/RF filtering. Its input stage supports common-mode voltage down to V–, enabling direct sensing of ground-referenced signals without level-shifting circuitry.
It operates across –40°C to +125°C ambient temperature with supply range 3 V to 36 V, and features low input bias current (≤35 nA at 25°C, ≤60 nA over full temp range), making it suitable for high-impedance sensor interfaces and battery-powered monitoring circuits where leakage must be minimized.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 3 V to 36 V - supports wide-input industrial DC rails and automotive battery variations without external regulation. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±3 mV at 25°C - enables accurate DC-coupled amplification of sub-100 mV sensor outputs (e.g., thermocouples, shunt resistors). |
| Quiescent Current per Amp | 240 μA typical at 5 V - allows four-channel analog front-end operation on <1 mA total supply current for low-power embedded systems. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1.2 MHz - sufficient for closed-loop control bandwidths up to ~100 kHz in motor current sensing or SMPS error amplifiers. |
| Output Swing (V– side) | 20 mV above V– at 1 mA load - permits true single-supply operation with ground-referenced inputs and near-rail output capability. |
| ESD Rating (HBM) | 2 kV - meets IEC 61000-4-2 Level 2 requirements for robustness in factory automation and HVAC control panels. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive modules and outdoor power electronics enclosures. |
Pinout & Package
Packaged in 14-pin TSSOP (PW), 5 mm × 6.4 mm body size with 0.65 mm pitch; thermally enhanced for surface-mount assembly in space-constrained industrial PCBs.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 5, 7, 11 | No Connect | Unused internal die pads - must remain unconnected to avoid parasitic coupling or latch-up risk. |
| 2 | Inverting Input (Amp 1) | Differential input node for first amplifier; accepts signals referenced to V– or mid-supply. |
| 3 | Non-Inverting Input (Amp 1) | High-impedance input (≥4 GΩ || 1.5 pF) for reference or sensor connections. |
| 4 | VCC+ | Positive supply rail - connects to main system DC bus (e.g., 12 V, 24 V, or 36 V). |
| 6 | Non-Inverting Input (Amp 2) | Independent input for second channel; no crosstalk (120 dB isolation at 1–20 kHz). |
| 9 | Inverting Input (Amp 2) | Matches Pin 2 function but for second amplifier; identical electrical specs and layout rules apply. |
| 10 | Output (Amp 2) | Capable of sourcing –30 mA / sinking 20 mA - drives LEDs, MOSFET gates, or ADC input buffers directly. |
| 12 | Output (Amp 3) | Same drive strength as Pin 10; used for third independent signal path (e.g., overvoltage monitor). |
| 13 | Inverting Input (Amp 3) | Electrically identical to Pins 2 and 9; supports parallel configuration or independent channels. |
| 14 | Output (Amp 4) | Final output channel; supports capacitive loads up to 100 pF without instability. |
| VCC– (Pin 11) | Negative Supply / Ground | Reference node for single-supply operation; ties to system ground or negative rail in dual-supply mode. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Includes V–, eliminating need for input biasing networks when measuring ground-referenced currents or voltages. |
| Integrated EMI/RF filter | Reduces susceptibility to 30–1000 MHz noise in switching power supply environments without external RC filters. |
| Low input bias current (≤35 nA) | Minimizes voltage error across high-value feedback resistors (>1 MΩ), preserving accuracy in precision integrators. |
| Drop-in replacement for LM2902 | Pin-compatible and electrically backward-compatible with legacy LM2902 designs, enabling seamless BOM upgrades. |
| 120 dB channel separation | Prevents crosstalk between adjacent amplifiers in multi-channel sensor arrays (e.g., 3-phase motor current sensing). |
Applications
| AC Inverter Feedback | Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Monitoring phase current and DC-link voltage in 3-phase solar string inverters operating at 40–100 kHz PWM frequency. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp performs simultaneous current sensing (2 channels), voltage scaling (1 channel), and error amplification (1 channel) in analog control loop. Use Value: Rail-to-rail input enables direct connection to shunt resistors grounded at power stage return; 1.2 MHz GBW supports stable closed-loop response up to 100 kHz. | Use Scenario: Regulating battery charging voltage, monitoring backup battery health, and conditioning AC line voltage sensing in online double-conversion UPS units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Provides isolated voltage scaling, battery voltage comparator hysteresis, and line-frequency zero-crossing detection in auxiliary power management ASIC. Use Value: ±3 mV offset ensures <0.5% voltage regulation error over 0–100% load; 2 kV HBM ESD rating withstands field service handling and surge events. |
| Industrial Motor Control | Multi-function Printer Power Management |
Use Scenario: Closed-loop speed and torque control in brushless DC motors used in HVAC blowers and conveyor drives. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Amplifies Hall-effect rotor position signals, conditions current-sense feedback, and generates ramped reference voltages for PWM modulators. Use Value: Low 240 μA quiescent current per amp reduces standby power in always-on motor controllers; –40°C to +125°C rating matches motor enclosure thermal profile. | Use Scenario: Managing multiple DC rails (24 V, 12 V, 5 V) and monitoring fuser heater temperature, paper jam sensors, and toner level in enterprise laser printers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Serves as programmable gain amplifier for thermistor readings, comparator for paper path logic, and buffer for ADC inputs in printer SoC interface. Use Value: Four independent amplifiers consolidate discrete signal-conditioning functions into one TSSOP-14 footprint, reducing board area by >35% vs. dual-SOIC solutions. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2902DR | SOIC-14 package (8.65 mm × 6 mm); same electrical specs but higher RθJA (99.3°C/W vs. 124.7°C/W for PW). | Preferred for through-hole prototyping or legacy board rework; less suitable for high-density SMT layouts. | Select LM2902DR only when SOIC footprint compatibility is required; thermal derating needed above 70°C ambient. |
| LM2902BQDR | Automotive-grade (AEC-Q100 Grade 1); identical PW package but qualified for –40°C to +125°C with enhanced ESD (2 kV HBM) and tighter parametric screening. | Required for automotive body control modules, ADAS power domains, or safety-critical industrial systems requiring ASIL-B compliance evidence. | Choose LM2902BQDR when functional safety documentation (FMEA, FIT rate) or extended temperature validation is mandatory. |
Compared with LM2902PWRE4, LM2902DR offers mechanical compatibility at the cost of thermal performance, while LM2902BQDR adds automotive qualification and process traceability - neither is pin-to-pin identical in qualification scope, but both share identical pinout and baseline electrical behavior.
Availability
LM2902PWRE4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial motor control, AC inverter feedback, and uninterruptible power supply applications requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and consistent parametric performance across production batches.
Supply support for LM2902PWRE4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision op-amps and industrial-grade signal chain components.
The LM2902 product line delivers cost-optimized, high-voltage quad op-amps for single-supply industrial sensing and control - engineered for reliability in harsh environments including factory automation, energy infrastructure, and climate equipment.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature for LM2902PWRE4?
The LM2902PWRE4 is specified for operation from –40°C to +125°C ambient temperature. This extended range is validated per TI's characterization data in Section 6.3 of the SLOS066AE datasheet and supports deployment in under-hood automotive modules, outdoor HVAC units, and industrial motor drives where junction temperatures may exceed 100°C.
Does LM2902PWRE4 support rail-to-rail output?
The LM2902PWRE4 does not provide rail-to-rail output swing on the positive rail - its output reaches within 1.5 V of VCC+ at 1 mA load. However, it achieves near-rail swing on the negative side (within 20 mV of V–), enabling true single-supply operation when V– is grounded. This asymmetry is inherent to its bipolar input stage design.
Can LM2902PWRE4 replace older LM2902 variants without PCB changes?
Yes - LM2902PWRE4 is a drop-in replacement for all prior LM2902 versions in TSSOP-14 (PW) packaging. Pinout, footprint, and electrical specifications match exactly, and TI explicitly confirms backward compatibility in the "B versions are drop-in replacements" feature statement. No PCB modifications are required for migration.
What is the input bias current specification for LM2902PWRE4 at 125°C?
Per Section 6.6 of the SLOS066AE datasheet, the LM2902PWRE4 has a maximum input bias current of –60 nA over the full –40°C to +125°C operating range. This value is measured at 25°C and characterized across temperature; the –60 nA limit ensures predictable performance in high-impedance sensor interfaces even at maximum ambient temperature.
Is LM2902PWRE4 qualified for automotive applications?
No - LM2902PWRE4 is an industrial-grade part. For automotive use, select LM2902BQDR (AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified), which shares the same PW package and pinout but includes automotive-specific testing, failure analysis, and PPAP documentation. LM2902PWRE4 lacks the required qualification evidence for vehicle subsystems.
LM2902PWRE4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 3 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.4mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 26 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
LM2902PWRE4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2902PWRE4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2902PWRE4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2902PWRE4 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2902PWRE4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2902PWRE4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2902PWRE4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2902PWRE4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2902PWRE4?
LM2902PWRE4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2902PWRE4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2902PWRE4?
For technical support, including LM2902PWRE4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2902PWRE4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2902PWRE4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2902PWRE4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2902PWRE4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2902PWRE4?
All LM2902PWRE4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2902PWRE4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2902PWRE4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2902PWRE4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2902PWRE4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
