Texas Instruments LM2902PWRG4
- Part No.:
- LM2902PWRG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2902PWRG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,526
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2902PWRG4 from Texas Instruments is a quadruple operational amplifier in 14-pin TSSOP package, designed for single-supply operation with rail-to-rail input (V– included) and output swing to within 1.5 V of rails. It delivers 1.2 MHz gain-bandwidth, 0.5 V/μs slew rate, ±3 mV max input offset voltage (25°C), 240 μA per amplifier quiescent current, and operates across –40°C to +125°C ambient temperature - widely deployed in industrial power supply monitoring and motor control feedback loops.
For engineers reviewing the LM2902PWRG4 datasheet, LM2902PWRG4 pinout, LM2902PWRG4 application, or LM2902PWRG4 equivalent, key selection criteria include its extended temperature range, integrated EMI/RF filtering, drop-in compatibility with legacy LM2902 variants, and validated performance under 3 V to 36 V supply with common-mode input down to V–.
Technical Context
The LM2902PWRG4 implements a standard voltage-feedback op-amp topology with unity-gain stability and internal frequency compensation. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages extending to the negative rail (V–), enabling direct sensing of ground-referenced signals without level-shifting circuitry.
It features low-input-bias-current p-n-p input transistors (≤35 nA max at 25°C, ≤60 nA over full temperature range), high open-loop gain (≥25 V/mV at –40°C to +125°C), and robust output drive capability (±30 mA short-circuit current, 100 pF capacitive load tolerance).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 3 V to 36 V - supports wide-input industrial and automotive power rails without external regulation. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±3 mV at 25°C - enables accurate DC-coupled signal conditioning in sensor front-ends. |
| Quiescent Current (per amp) | 240 μA typical at 5 V - allows four-channel amplification in battery-backed or energy-constrained systems. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1.2 MHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing, active filtering, and closed-loop control up to ~100 kHz. |
| Slew Rate | 0.5 V/μs - supports moderate-speed step response in power supply error amplifiers and motor current sensing. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood, industrial drive, and outdoor equipment environments. |
| ESD Rating (HBM) | 2 kV - improves robustness during PCB handling and system-level ESD events. |
Pinout & Package
Packaged in 14-pin TSSOP (PW), 5 mm × 6.4 mm body size with 0.65 mm pitch; thermally enhanced for surface-mount assembly on dense PCBs.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 5, 7, 11 | No Connect (NC) | Unused die pads - must remain unconnected to avoid parasitic coupling or latch-up risk. |
| 2 | Inverting Input (Amp 1) | Differential node for first op-amp; accepts signals referenced to V– or mid-rail. |
| 3 | Non-inverting Input (Amp 1) | High-impedance input for reference or sensor signal; common-mode range includes V–. |
| 4 | Positive Supply (VCC+) | Main power rail connection; supports up to 36 V with internal protection. |
| 6 | Non-inverting Input (Amp 2) | Second amplifier's positive input; electrically isolated from other channels. |
| 9 | Inverting Input (Amp 2) | Second amplifier's negative input; shares no internal routing with Amp 1 pins. |
| 10 | Output (Amp 2) | Push-pull output stage capable of sourcing/sinking ≥10 mA into resistive loads. |
| 12 | Output (Amp 3) | Third independent output; same drive strength and rail-swing behavior as Amp 2. |
| 13 | Inverting Input (Amp 3) | Third amplifier's differential input; layout isolation recommended for noise-sensitive designs. |
| 14 | Output (Amp 4) | Fourth channel output; fully decoupled from others - enables multi-loop control. |
| 15 | Inverting Input (Amp 4) | Final amplifier's negative input; matches pinout symmetry of LMx24 family. |
| 16 | Negative Supply / Ground (VCC–) | Reference node for single-supply operation; tied to system ground in most applications. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input (V– included) | Enables direct measurement of 0 V–referenced sensors (e.g., shunt current monitors) without external biasing. |
| Integrated EMI/RF filter | Reduces susceptibility to conducted and radiated interference in noisy industrial environments (e.g., VFDs, inverters). |
| Drop-in replacement for LM2902 | Preserves existing PCB layouts and firmware while upgrading offset, drift, and temperature range performance. |
| Low input bias current (≤60 nA) | Minimizes voltage error in high-impedance source applications such as thermistor or photodiode interfaces. |
| 120 dB channel separation | Prevents crosstalk between independent control loops (e.g., voltage + current + temperature + speed in motor drives). |
Applications
| Power Supply Monitoring | Motor Control Feedback |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time sensing of +12 V and +5 V rails in server PSU modules with automatic fault flagging. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp configured as comparator and error amplifier for overvoltage/undervoltage detection and regulation loop compensation. Use Value: Single LM2902PWRG4 replaces four discrete comparators or dual op-amps, reducing BOM count and board area by >30%. | Use Scenario: Closed-loop speed and torque control in HVAC blower motors using hall-effect rotor position and phase current feedback. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal conditioning of low-level shunt voltage and hall sensor outputs prior to ADC sampling. Use Value: Rail-to-rail input allows direct interface to 0–3.3 V ADC references; 125°C rating ensures reliability near motor windings. |
| Industrial Sensor Interface | Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) |
Use Scenario: Amplifying millivolt-level outputs from RTD and thermocouple sensors in PLC analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier front-end with programmable gain and cold-junction compensation. Use Value: ±3 mV offset and <7 μV/°C drift enable <0.5°C accuracy over –40°C to +85°C without calibration. | Use Scenario: Battery voltage monitoring, AC line sensing, and inverter output waveform shaping in 1–3 kVA UPS units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Multi-function analog block performing zero-crossing detection, battery SOC estimation, and PWM error amplification. Use Value: Four independent amplifiers support simultaneous AC/DC monitoring paths; 36 V rating covers full battery float voltage range. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2902DR | SOIC-14 package (8.65 mm × 6 mm); identical electrical specs but higher RθJA (99.3°C/W vs. 124.7°C/W). | Preferred for through-hole prototyping or lower-density boards where thermal margin exceeds 20°C/W. | Select LM2902DR when manual soldering or legacy footprint reuse is required; thermal derating needed above 70°C ambient. |
| LM2902BQDR | Automotive-grade (AEC-Q100 Grade 1); same PW package but qualified for –40°C to +125°C with enhanced ESD (2 kV HBM) and process controls. | Required for automotive body electronics, ADAS power domains, or safety-related subsystems requiring PPAP documentation. | Choose LM2902BQDR only when automotive qualification is mandated; otherwise LM2902PWRG4 offers identical performance at lower cost. |
Compared with LM2902DR and LM2902BQDR, the LM2902PWRG4 provides optimal balance of miniaturization (TSSOP), industrial temperature compliance, and cost - making it ideal for space-constrained industrial controllers where AEC-Q100 is not required.
Availability
LM2902PWRG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial motor drives, uninterruptible power supplies, and HVAC control systems requiring stable component supply across long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LM2902PWRG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog and embedded processing solutions for industrial, automotive, and personal electronics markets.
The LM2902 series belongs to TI's general-purpose op-amp product line, engineered for cost-sensitive, high-reliability applications demanding wide supply range, rail-to-rail input, and extended temperature operation - especially in power conversion and sensor signal chains.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for LM2902PWRG4?
The absolute maximum supply voltage for LM2902PWRG4 is 40 V, but the recommended operating range is 3 V to 36 V. Operation above 36 V risks exceeding safe junction temperature limits and degrading long-term reliability, particularly at elevated ambient temperatures. TI specifies 36 V as the upper limit for guaranteed parametric performance across –40°C to +125°C.
Does LM2902PWRG4 support true rail-to-rail output swing?
LM2902PWRG4 does not achieve true rail-to-rail output swing. Its output can swing to within 1.5 V of the positive rail (VCC+) and to within 100 mV of the negative rail (VCC–) at light loads (50 µA), degrading to ~1.75 V from VCC+ and ~1 V from VCC– at 5 mA sink/source. This is sufficient for many industrial interfaces but requires headroom planning in precision 0–5 V systems.
Can LM2902PWRG4 replace legacy LM2902 variants without PCB changes?
Yes - LM2902PWRG4 is a drop-in replacement for all standard LM2902 variants in TSSOP-14 (PW) packages. Pinout, footprint, and solder-reflow profile match exactly. Electrical improvements (lower offset, wider temp range, EMI filtering) require no layout modification, though designers should verify thermal margin due to higher power density in the PW package versus SOIC.
What is the input common-mode voltage range of LM2902PWRG4?
The input common-mode voltage range of LM2902PWRG4 extends from VCC– (ground in single-supply use) to (VCC+ – 1.5 V) at 25°C, and to (VCC+ – 2 V) across –40°C to +125°C. This rail-to-rail input capability enables direct interfacing with grounded sensors (e.g., current shunts) without external level-shifting networks, simplifying analog front-end design.
Is LM2902PWRG4 qualified for automotive applications?
No - LM2902PWRG4 is an industrial-grade part rated for –40°C to +125°C but not AEC-Q100 qualified. For automotive use, TI offers the pin-compatible LM2902BQDR (Grade 1) and LM2902QPWRQ1 (Grade 0), which undergo additional stress testing, process controls, and failure analysis per automotive standards. LM2902PWRG4 may be used in non-safety-critical aftermarket systems only after full system-level validation.
LM2902PWRG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 3 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.4mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 26 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
LM2902PWRG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2902PWRG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2902PWRG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2902PWRG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2902PWRG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2902PWRG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2902PWRG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2902PWRG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2902PWRG4?
LM2902PWRG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2902PWRG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2902PWRG4?
For technical support, including LM2902PWRG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2902PWRG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2902PWRG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2902PWRG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2902PWRG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2902PWRG4?
All LM2902PWRG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2902PWRG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2902PWRG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2902PWRG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2902PWRG4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
