STMicroelectronics LM2902Q4T
- Part No.:
- LM2902Q4T
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 16-VFQFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
LM2902Q4T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 16QFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:28,729
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2902Q4T from STMicroelectronics is a quad low-power operational amplifier IC designed for automotive and industrial control systems, featuring 1.3 MHz gain bandwidth, 100 dB large-signal voltage gain, and rail-to-rail input common-mode range extending to the negative rail. It operates from single supplies (3 V to 30 V) or dual supplies (±1.5 V to ±15 V), with 375 µA per amplifier supply current and 20 nA input bias current - enabling precision signal conditioning in battery-powered sensor interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the LM2902Q4T datasheet, LM2902Q4T pinout, LM2902Q4T application, or LM2902Q4T equivalent, key selection criteria include its QFN16 3×3 wettable flank package, −40 °C to +125 °C automotive-grade temperature range, input offset voltage ≤7 mV (typ), output short-circuit robustness, and compatibility with single-supply AC/DC amplifiers, instrumentation front-ends, and active filters.
Technical Context
The LM2902Q4T integrates four independent internally compensated op amps using PNP-input transistor pairs, enabling input common-mode voltage down to the negative rail (VCC−). Its architecture supports stable unity-gain operation and delivers 0.4 V/µs slew rate with 1.3 MHz GBP under 30 V supply.
It features rail-to-rail output swing capability (e.g., VOL ≤20 mV at RL = 10 kΩ, VCC+ = 5 V), 120 dB channel separation at 1–20 kHz, and ESD protection rated at 370 V HBM - critical for noise-immune analog signal chains in harsh automotive environments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain bandwidth product | 1.3 MHz - enables stable closed-loop operation up to ~100 kHz with moderate gain (e.g., AV = 10) |
| Large-signal voltage gain | 100 dB (typ) - provides ≥10⁵ open-loop gain for <100 µV input error in DC-coupled configurations |
| Input offset voltage | 7 mV (typ) - sets baseline DC error in precision amplification; drift ≤30 µV/°C limits thermal drift impact |
| Supply current per amplifier | 375 µA - allows four-channel operation at <1.5 mA total, suitable for always-on automotive modules |
| Common-mode input range | Includes VCC− - supports ground-referenced sensor inputs without level-shifting circuitry |
| Output short-circuit current | 70 mA (max) - sustains temporary overload without latch-up; self-limited to prevent thermal runaway |
| Operating temperature | −40 °C to +125 °C - qualified per AEC-Q100 for engine bay and ADAS sensor electronics |
Pinout & Package
LM2902Q4T uses a 16-pin QFN package (3 mm × 3 mm, 0.5 mm pitch) with wettable flanks for automated optical solder-joint inspection. The exposed thermal pad is electrically connected to VCC− and enhances thermal dissipation (RthJC = 14 °C/W).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 5, 9, 13 | Inverting input (IN1− to IN4−) | Accepts differential input signals; high-impedance node (Iib = 20 nA) minimizes loading on source |
| 2, 6, 10, 14 | Non-inverting input (IN1+ to IN4+) | Supports rail-to-rail common-mode range; enables ground-referenced sensor interfacing |
| 3, 7, 11, 15 | Output (OUT1 to OUT4) | Delivers rail-to-rail swing (VOL ≤20 mV, VOH ≥26 V @ VCC+ = 30 V); drives 2 kΩ loads |
| 4 | VCC+ | Positive supply rail; accepts 3–30 V single supply or +1.5 to +15 V in dual-supply mode |
| 12 | VCC− | Negative supply rail; tied to GND in single-supply use; connects to thermal pad |
| 8, 16 | No-connect (NC) | Unused terminals; must remain unconnected per datasheet to avoid parasitic coupling |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Extends to VCC−, eliminating need for input biasing resistors in single-supply sensor amplifiers |
| Low quiescent current | 375 µA per amplifier enables four-channel operation below 1.5 mA - critical for low-power automotive ECUs |
| High channel isolation | 120 dB crosstalk suppression at 1–20 kHz prevents signal leakage between adjacent op amp channels |
| Automotive qualification | AEC-Q100 Grade 1 compliance ensures reliability in under-hood applications with wide thermal cycling |
| Wettable flank package | Enables AOI-compatible solder-joint inspection for zero-defect manufacturing in automotive production lines |
Applications
| Engine Coolant Temperature Sensing | Brake Pressure Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level resistance-based signals from NTC thermistors in engine coolant circuits. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op amp configured as precision non-inverting amplifier and reference buffer for ADC input scaling. Use Value: Input common-mode range including ground allows direct connection to grounded thermistor; 7 mV offset ensures <±1 °C measurement error over −40 °C to +125 °C. | Use Scenario: Conditioning millivolt-level outputs from piezoresistive brake pressure transducers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Instrumentation amplifier front-end using two LM2902Q4T op amps per channel for differential gain and offset correction. Use Value: 100 dB CMRR and 120 dB channel separation reject common-mode noise from high-current braking circuits while preserving signal integrity. |
| ADAS Camera Power Supply Monitoring | Electric Power Steering (EPS) Torque Sensor Interface |
Use Scenario: Real-time monitoring of 12 V battery rail and DC-DC converter outputs for camera module power health. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad comparator-equivalent function via open-loop op amp configuration detecting over/under-voltage thresholds. Use Value: 30 V absolute max supply rating and −40 °C to +125 °C operation ensure continuous monitoring during cold cranking and high-temperature parking scenarios. | Use Scenario: Signal amplification and filtering of Wheatstone bridge outputs from torque sensors in EPS motor control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Active bandpass filter (1 kHz center, Q = 50) and DC-coupled gain stage implemented with three op amp sections. Use Value: 1.3 MHz GBP supports sharp filter roll-off without phase distortion; 2 nA input offset current prevents bridge imbalance errors. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad low-power op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2902DT | TSSOP-14 package; no wettable flanks; RthJA = 100 °C/W vs. 45 °C/W for QFN16 | Lacks AOI-compatible solder joints; less suited for high-reliability automotive SMT lines | Select when legacy PCB layout or cost-sensitive non-AEC-Q100 programs require TSSOP footprint |
| TSV914IQ4T | Higher GBP (8 MHz); lower Vos (1.5 mV typ); rail-to-rail I/O; higher ICC (820 µA per amp) | Better for high-speed or precision applications but increases power budget and cost | Choose when system requires >100 kHz closed-loop bandwidth or sub-mV offset, accepting higher supply current |
Compared with LM2902DT, LM2902Q4T offers superior thermal performance and manufacturability for automotive production; versus TSV914IQ4T, it trades bandwidth and offset for lower power and proven ruggedness in harsh environments - making it optimal for cost-constrained, thermally demanding sensor signal chains.
Availability
LM2902Q4T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive engine control units, industrial PLC analog I/O modules, and ADAS sensor signal conditioning requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LM2902Q4T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing microcontrollers, power management ICs, analog components, and automotive-grade semiconductors.
The LM2902 product line delivers low-power, high-reliability quad op amps optimized for automotive and industrial applications where extended temperature operation, ESD robustness, and supply flexibility are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for LM2902Q4T?
The absolute maximum supply voltage is 32 V across VCC+ and VCC− terminals. For reliable operation, ST specifies 3 V to 30 V for single-supply use and ±1.5 V to ±15 V for dual-supply configurations. Exceeding 30 V risks permanent damage due to internal junction breakdown, especially under transient conditions.
Does LM2902Q4T support rail-to-rail output swing?
Yes - LM2902Q4T delivers rail-to-rail output voltage swing: VOH ≥26 V and VOL ≤20 mV (at RL = 10 kΩ, VCC+ = 30 V, Tamb = 25 °C). Output cannot reach exact rails under heavy load (e.g., RL = 2 kΩ yields VOL ≈ 5 mV), but remains within 20 mV of rails under typical conditions.
How is the exposed thermal pad on the QFN16 package used?
The exposed pad on LM2902Q4T's QFN16 3×3 wettable flank package must be soldered to a PCB copper pour connected to VCC−. This connection provides both thermal conduction (RthJC = 14 °C/W) and electrical grounding for the substrate, improving stability and reducing thermal resistance by >65% versus non-connected pads.
Can LM2902Q4T drive capacitive loads directly?
LM2902Q4T is not unity-gain stable with capacitive loads >100 pF without external compensation. Datasheet Figure 8 shows pulse response degradation above 100 pF; for >1 nF loads (e.g., long cables), a series resistor (≥100 Ω) between output and capacitance is required to maintain phase margin and prevent oscillation.
LM2902Q4T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 16-VFQFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Push-Pull
- Slew Rate:
- 0.4V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.3 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 2 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.5mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 60 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 30 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-QFN (3x3)
LM2902Q4T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2902Q4T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2902Q4T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2902Q4T reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2902Q4T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2902Q4T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2902Q4T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2902Q4T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2902Q4T?
LM2902Q4T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2902Q4T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2902Q4T?
For technical support, including LM2902Q4T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2902Q4T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2902Q4T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2902Q4T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2902Q4T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2902Q4T?
All LM2902Q4T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2902Q4T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2902Q4T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2902Q4T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2902Q4T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

