Send an Inquiry

To receive a quote for your project, please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Part Number*
Quantity*
Message
Submit Inventory List

Please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Upload My List
Message

Texas Instruments LM2902QDRG4Q1

Part No.:
LM2902QDRG4Q1
Manufacturer:
Texas Instruments
Category:
Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
Package:
14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Datasheet:
AetrixLM2902QDRG4Q1.pdf
Description:
IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
Quantity:
Payment:
Payment
Shipping:
Shipping

Inventory:4,978

Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.

Part Number
Quantity*
Price
Name*
Company
Email*
Comments

Product details

Overview

LM2902QDRG4Q1 from Texas Instruments is a quad-channel, AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified automotive operational amplifier designed for low-voltage, cost-sensitive systems. It delivers ±1 mV input offset voltage, 1 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 40 nV/√Hz input voltage noise density, 90 µA per channel quiescent current, and operates from 2.7 V to 5.5 V supply - enabling precision single-supply current sensing in HEV/EV motor control and ADAS sensor interfaces.

For engineers reviewing the LM2902QDRG4Q1 datasheet, LM2902QDRG4Q1 pinout, LM2902QDRG4Q1 application, or LM2902QDRG4Q1 equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, validated pin functions, confirmed automotive-grade operating limits (–40°C to 125°C), and real-world implementation guidance for low-side current sensing, infotainment signal conditioning, and body electronics analog front-ends.

Technical Context

The LM2902QDRG4Q1 implements a P-channel input differential pair with parallel N-channel stage to eliminate phase reversal during overdrive while maintaining rail-to-rail common-mode input range down to V–. Its unity-gain stability is achieved without external compensation across 2.7 V–5.5 V supply, supporting robust operation in noisy automotive environments.

Designed specifically as a low-voltage upgrade to the LM2902-Q1, it improves input offset drift (±4 µV/°C), reduces quiescent current by ~30% at 5.5 V, and enhances PSRR (100 dB typical) and CMRR (92 dB at 5.5 V) - all while retaining SOIC-14 pin compatibility and AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification for powertrain and safety-critical subsystems.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value and Actual Design Meaning
Supply Voltage Range 2.7 V to 5.5 V - enables direct interface with 3.3 V and 5 V automotive microcontrollers and sensors without level-shifting.
Input Offset Voltage ±1 mV (typical at 25°C) - ensures ≤100 µV error in 100 mΩ shunt-based current sensing up to 100 mA full-scale.
Unity-Gain Bandwidth 1 MHz - supports stable closed-loop gain configurations up to G = 100 with ≥45° phase margin into 100 pF load.
Quiescent Current 90 µA per channel - allows four-channel amplification in always-on vehicle modules with <360 µA total IQ.
Common-Mode Input Range V– to (V+ – 1 V) - permits true single-supply operation with inputs referenced to ground in low-side sensing topologies.
ESD Rating 2 kV HBM, 1 kV CDM - meets automotive manufacturing ESD control requirements per JESD22-A114 and JESD22-C101.
Operating Temperature –40°C to +125°C - qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 for under-hood and cabin-mounted ECUs.

Pinout & Package

LM2902QDRG4Q1 is supplied in a 14-pin SOIC package (body size 8.65 mm × 3.91 mm) with standard industry footprint and thermal performance (RθJA = 115.1°C/W).

Pin/Terminal Circuit Role Design Meaning
1, 7, 8, 14 Output (OUT1–OUT4) Amplified output signals for each of four independent channels; capable of sourcing/sinking ±40 mA with 40–75 mV headroom to V–.
2, 6, 9, 13 Inverting Input (IN1– to IN4–) Differential input terminals accepting signals down to V–; paired with noninverting inputs to set closed-loop gain and polarity.
3, 5, 10, 12 Noninverting Input (IN1+ to IN4+) Reference input terminals; common-mode range extends to V–, enabling ground-referenced sensor interfacing.
4 Positive Supply (V+) Main power rail connection for 2.7–5.5 V operation; requires local 0.1 µF ceramic bypass capacitor.
11 Negative Supply (V–) Ground or negative rail connection; common reference for all inputs, outputs, and internal biasing circuits.

Key Features

Feature Design Value
No phase reversal under overdrive Guaranteed via dual-input-stage architecture - prevents latch-up and false triggering in transient-heavy automotive bus monitoring.
Rail-to-rail input common-mode range Extends to V– and within 1 V of V+ - eliminates need for input biasing networks in single-supply sensor signal chains.
Low 1/f noise (5.1 µVPP) Enables high-resolution DC-coupled measurements in battery management and current-sense applications below 10 Hz.
EMI rejection ratio >80 dB @ 100 MHz Reduces susceptibility to RF interference from infotainment transmitters, wireless chargers, and switching power supplies.
Channel separation >100 dB @ 1 kHz Maintains signal integrity in multi-channel sensor fusion systems (e.g., simultaneous wheel speed and brake pressure sensing).

Applications

Infotainment Audio Signal Conditioning HEV/EV Inverter Current Sensing

Use Scenario: Amplifying and filtering analog audio signals from Bluetooth receivers and DSP outputs before DAC conversion in automotive head units.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp configured as two independent 2nd-order active filters and two DC-blocking/buffer stages.

Use Value: 40 nV/√Hz noise density and 1 MHz GBW preserve SNR >95 dB across 20 Hz–20 kHz band without requiring external low-noise op-amps.

Use Scenario: Low-side shunt-based current measurement in 400 V traction inverter gate driver feedback loops.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier front-end (G = 35) with rail-to-rail input enabling direct interface to 100 mΩ shunt.

Use Value: ±1 mV VOS and ±4 µV/°C drift ensure ≤0.5% full-scale error over –40°C to 125°C ambient, meeting ISO 26262 ASIL-B functional safety targets.

ADAS Radar Power Supply Monitoring Body Control Module Window Lift Detection

Use Scenario: Real-time monitoring of ±12 V radar module supply rails for undervoltage/overvoltage fault detection.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Comparator replacement using open-loop configuration with hysteresis resistors on IN+ and OUT pins.

Use Value: 1.5 V/µs slew rate and 1 µs overload recovery enable sub-microsecond response to supply transients, critical for ASIL-D radar fail-safe timing.

Use Scenario: Detecting motor stall current rise during power window pinch detection in door modules.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-channel current sense amplifier with adjustable gain (RF/RG) feeding ADC input of 8-bit MCU.

Use Value: 90 µA/channel quiescent current allows continuous monitoring in sleep mode without violating 100 µA system budget for Class 3 wake-up compliance.

Equivalent & Alternatives

The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.

Alternative Part Technical Difference Application Difference Selection Advice
LM2902QPWRQ1 Same electrical specs; TSSOP-14 package (4.40 mm × 5.00 mm), 22% smaller footprint, higher RθJA (135.3°C/W). Better suited for space-constrained PCBs where thermal derating is acceptable; not drop-in compatible due to different pad layout. Select when board area is constrained and thermal margin allows 15°C higher junction temperature at same power dissipation.
TSV914IQDT Higher GBW (8 MHz), lower VOS (±150 µV), but only AEC-Q100 Grade 2 (–40°C to 105°C) and higher IQ (160 µA/ch). Applicable in cabin-only modules (e.g., HVAC controls) where extended temperature is unnecessary and speed is prioritized. Choose for non-under-hood applications requiring faster settling or tighter offset, accepting reduced temperature range and higher power.

Compared with LM2902QPWRQ1 and TSV914IQDT, the LM2902QDRG4Q1 offers optimal balance of AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification, SOIC-14 manufacturability, and ultra-low quiescent current - making it the preferred choice for cost-sensitive, thermally demanding powertrain and safety systems where long-term reliability is non-negotiable.

Availability

LM2902QDRG4Q1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive powertrain current sensing, ADAS sensor signal conditioning, and infotainment audio front-ends requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.

Supply support for LM2902QDRG4Q1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.

Manufacturer

Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with leadership in automotive-grade IC design and AEC-Q100 qualification infrastructure.

The LM290xLV-Q1 product line was developed to replace legacy LM290x-Q1 op-amps in 2.7–5.5 V automotive systems, delivering lower power, improved offset stability, and enhanced EMI immunity without sacrificing pin compatibility or qualification rigor.

FAQ

What is the maximum operating supply voltage for LM2902QDRG4Q1?

The absolute maximum supply voltage for LM2902QDRG4Q1 is 6 V across V+ and V– terminals. Operation above 5.5 V violates recommended conditions and risks permanent damage per Absolute Maximum Ratings. TI specifies reliable operation only between 2.7 V and 5.5 V, with thermal derating required above 5.5 V. Always use 0.1 µF ceramic bypass capacitors at both supply pins to maintain stability under transient loads.

Does LM2902QDRG4Q1 support true rail-to-rail input operation?

LM2902QDRG4Q1 supports common-mode input voltage down to V– (ground in single-supply use) and up to (V+ – 1 V) across its full 2.7–5.5 V supply range. This enables true ground-referenced input operation but does not extend to the positive rail. Exceeding (V+ – 1 V) on any input may activate the N-channel input stage, causing degraded parameters - TI recommends limiting inputs to at least 1 V below V+ for guaranteed specification compliance.

Is LM2902QDRG4Q1 pin-compatible with legacy LM2902-Q1 devices?

Yes, LM2902QDRG4Q1 uses the identical SOIC-14 pinout and footprint as LM2902-Q1, including matching V+, V–, IN+/IN–, and OUT assignments. However, LM2902QDRG4Q1 provides improved electrical performance (lower VOS, reduced IQ, better PSRR) and enhanced ESD robustness (2 kV HBM vs. 1.5 kV for older variants), making it a direct drop-in upgrade for existing designs targeting AEC-Q100 Grade 1 compliance.

What is the overload recovery time of LM2902QDRG4Q1 and why does it matter?

The overload recovery time for LM2902QDRG4Q1 is 1 µs typical, defined as the time required for the output to return from saturation to linear operation after overdrive. This parameter is critical in fast transient detection circuits such as radar supply monitoring and motor stall detection, where delays >500 ns could miss safety-critical events. The LM2902QDRG4Q1's fast recovery is enabled by optimized output stage charge extraction and is verified across –40°C to 125°C.

Can LM2902QDRG4Q1 be used in single-supply current-sensing applications?

Yes, LM2902QDRG4Q1 is explicitly designed for single-supply current sensing, as confirmed by its common-mode input range extending to V– and its inclusion in TI's "Single-Supply, Low-Side, Unidirectional Current-Sensing Circuit" reference design. With V– tied to ground, it accurately amplifies shunt voltages from 0 V to 100 mV using standard resistor feedback networks - demonstrated in Figure 8-1 of SBOS987B with 35 V/V gain and <0.5% error over temperature.

LM2902QDRG4Q1 Specifications

Product attributes
Attribute value
Manufacturer:
Texas Instruments
Series:
-
Package/Case:
14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Packaging:
Tape & Reel (TR)
Product Status:
Obsolete
Amplifier Type:
General Purpose
Number of Circuits:
4
Output Type:
-
Slew Rate:
0.5V/µs
Gain Bandwidth Product:
1.2 MHz
-3db Bandwidth:
-
Current - Input Bias:
20 nA
Voltage - Input Offset:
3 mV
Current - Supply:
1.4mA (x4 Channels)
Current - Output / Channel:
60 mA
Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
3 V
Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
26 V
Operating Temperature:
-40°C ~ 125°C
Grade:
Automotive
Qualification:
AEC-Q100
Mounting Type:
Surface Mount
Supplier Device Package:
14-SOIC

LM2902QDRG4Q1 FAQ

1.How can I place an order for LM2902QDRG4Q1 through Aetrix?

Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2902QDRG4Q1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.

2.Are the price and stock information for LM2902QDRG4Q1 reliable?

The price and inventory of LM2902QDRG4Q1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2902QDRG4Q1 is usually 5 days.

3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2902QDRG4Q1?

We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2902QDRG4Q1 transactions.

Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.

4.How is shipping managed for LM2902QDRG4Q1?

LM2902QDRG4Q1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.

Once your LM2902QDRG4Q1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.

Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.

5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2902QDRG4Q1?

For technical support, including LM2902QDRG4Q1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2902QDRG4Q1 requirements.

6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2902QDRG4Q1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?

All LM2902QDRG4Q1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2902QDRG4Q1 meets industry standards.

7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2902QDRG4Q1?

All LM2902QDRG4Q1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2902QDRG4Q1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:

1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.

2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.

3.The LM2902QDRG4Q1 part is unused and in its original packaging.

Return procedure for LM2902QDRG4Q1:

1.Submit a request within 90 days.

2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.

LM2902QDRG4Q1 Tags

  • LM2902QDRG4Q1
  • LM2902QDRG4Q1 PDF
  • LM2902QDRG4Q1 Datasheet
  • LM2902QDRG4Q1 Specifications
  • LM2902QDRG4Q1 Images
  • Texas Instruments
  • Texas Instruments LM2902QDRG4Q1
  • Buy LM2902QDRG4Q1
  • LM2902QDRG4Q1 Price
  • LM2902QDRG4Q1 Distributor
  • LM2902QDRG4Q1 Supplier
  • LM2902QDRG4Q1 Wholesale
Related Products
LM358DT
LM358DT

STMicroelectronics

LM358DR
LM358DR

Texas Instruments

LM2904DR
LM2904DR

Texas Instruments

LM358ADR
LM358ADR

Texas Instruments

LM2904DGKR
LM2904DGKR

Texas Instruments

LM324DR
LM324DR

Texas Instruments

MCP6006T-E/OT
MCP6006T-E/OT

Microchip Technology

MCP6006UT-E/OT
MCP6006UT-E/OT

Microchip Technology

LM324PWR
LM324PWR

Texas Instruments

LM2902PWR
LM2902PWR

Texas Instruments

LM2902DR
LM2902DR

Texas Instruments

LM358P
LM358P

Texas Instruments

Tech Hub

Search

Search

PRODUCT

PRODUCT

PHONE

PHONE

USER

USER