Texas Instruments LM2902QDRQ1
- Part No.:
- LM2902QDRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2902QDRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,416
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2902QDRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a quad-channel, AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified automotive operational amplifier designed for low-voltage, cost-sensitive systems. It delivers ±1 mV input offset voltage, 1 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 40 nV/√Hz input voltage noise, 90 µA per channel quiescent current, and operates from 2.7 V to 5.5 V supply - enabling precision single-supply current sensing in HEV/EV motor control and ADAS sensor signal conditioning.
For engineers reviewing the LM2902QDRQ1 datasheet, LM2902QDRQ1 pinout, LM2902QDRQ1 application, or LM2902QDRQ1 equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, validated pin functions, confirmed automotive-grade specifications, and real-world implementation guidance for infotainment, body electronics, and powertrain current-sensing circuits.
Technical Context
The LM2902QDRQ1 implements a P-channel input differential pair with parallel N-channel stage to eliminate phase reversal during overdrive while maintaining rail-to-rail common-mode input range down to V– and within 1 V of V+. Its unity-gain stability and 1.5 V/µs slew rate support fast settling (4 µs to 0.1%) in low-side current-sensing configurations without external compensation.
Designed for automotive environments, it features robust ESD protection (2-kV HBM, 1-kV CDM), operates across –40°C to +125°C, and achieves 84 dB CMRR and 100 dB PSRR at DC - critical for rejecting battery ripple and chassis noise in 12 V/48 V hybrid vehicle subsystems.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 5.5 V - supports direct connection to automotive 3.3 V or 5 V rails without LDO regulation |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±1 mV (typ) - enables accurate sub-100 mV shunt voltage amplification in current-sense applications |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 1 MHz - sufficient for closed-loop response in motor phase current feedback up to ~100 kHz |
| Quiescent Current | 90 µA per channel - allows four-channel operation under 360 µA total, ideal for always-on body control modules |
| Common-Mode Input Range | V– to (V+ − 1 V) - permits true single-supply operation with ground-referenced inputs in low-side sensing |
| Output Swing (V–) | 40 mV (min) - ensures reliable logic-level interfacing with 3.3 V ADCs when powered from 3.3 V supply |
| ESD Rating | 2 kV HBM - meets automotive manufacturing handling requirements per AEC-Q100 stress test plan |
Pinout & Package
LM2902QDRQ1 is packaged in a 14-pin SOIC (D) with nominal body size 8.65 mm × 3.91 mm, optimized for automated assembly and thermal performance in automotive PCBs.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 7, 8, 14 | Output (OUT1–OUT4) | Amplified analog outputs; each capable of sourcing/sinking ±40 mA, supporting direct drive of RC filters or ADC input networks |
| 2, 6, 9, 13 | Inverting Input (IN1––IN4–) | Differential input nodes; internally biased for rail-to-rail common-mode operation and immune to phase reversal |
| 3, 5, 10, 12 | Noninverting Input (IN1+–IN4+) | High-impedance (±15 pA bias current) sensing nodes suitable for high-resistance voltage dividers or thermistor interfaces |
| 4 | Positive Supply (V+) | Main power rail connection; requires local 0.1 µF ceramic bypass capacitor to suppress switching noise from adjacent DC/DC converters |
| 11 | Negative Supply (V–) | Ground reference for single-supply operation; must be connected directly to low-impedance system ground plane |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No phase reversal under overdrive | Eliminates output latch-up during transient fault conditions in motor control feedback loops |
| Low 40 nV/√Hz input noise | Preserves SNR in microvolt-level shunt voltage measurements for <1% current sensing accuracy |
| 1 µs overload recovery time | Enables rapid return to linear operation after current-limit events in OBC and inverter gate driver monitoring |
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for continuous operation at +125°C junction temperature in engine bay and powertrain ECUs |
| Channel separation >100 dB | Prevents crosstalk between independent sensor channels (e.g., multi-phase current sensing in 3-phase inverters) |
Applications
| Infotainment Audio Preamp | Body Control Module Sensor Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level signals from MEMS microphones and touch slider sensors in center console units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp configured as two differential preamps and two active filters for noise rejection and signal conditioning. Use Value: 90 µA/channel quiescent current enables always-on audio wake-word detection without draining 12 V battery during vehicle sleep mode. |
Use Scenario: Converting analog outputs from ambient light, rain, and door position sensors into clean digital-ready voltages. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal conditioner providing gain, offset correction, and EMI filtering before 12-bit ADC sampling. Use Value: 2-kV HBM ESD rating withstands repeated human contact during service and assembly, reducing field failure rates. |
| HEV/EV Inverter Phase Current Sensing | ADAS Radar Power Supply Monitor |
Use Scenario: Low-side current measurement across shunt resistors in IGBT/SiC inverter legs for torque control and fault detection. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision transimpedance amplifier with 35× gain, driving isolated sigma-delta modulator inputs. Use Value: ±1 mV offset ensures ≤0.5% full-scale error at 100 mV shunt drop, meeting ISO 26262 ASIL-B diagnostic coverage requirements. |
Use Scenario: Monitoring 5 V and 3.3 V rails supplying 77 GHz radar MMICs and DSPs in forward collision warning systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Comparator input buffer and voltage supervisor interface with hysteresis control via external resistors. Use Value: Rail-to-rail input range allows direct sensing of undervoltage thresholds down to 0 V, eliminating level-shifting components. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2902QPWRQ1 | Same electrical specs; TSSOP-14 package (4.40 mm × 5.00 mm) - 35% smaller footprint than SOIC-14 | Better suited for space-constrained ADAS camera modules where board area is limited | Select when PCB real estate is constrained and thermal dissipation remains within RθJA = 135.3°C/W limit |
| TLV2764QDRQ1 | Lower 50 µA/ch quiescent current but reduced 550 kHz GBW and ±3 mV offset; only available in SOIC-14 | Targeted at ultra-low-power always-on body electronics where bandwidth <500 kHz is acceptable | Choose only if system-level current budget is tighter than 360 µA and 1 MHz bandwidth is not required |
Compared with LM2902QPWRQ1, LM2902QDRQ1 offers identical performance in a larger SOIC package better suited for manual rework and thermal management in high-temperature zones; versus TLV2764QDRQ1, it trades higher IQ for guaranteed 1 MHz bandwidth and tighter offset - essential for current-sense accuracy in safety-critical powertrain applications.
Availability
LM2902QDRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for HEV/EV inverter control, ADAS sensor signal conditioning, and automotive body electronics requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LM2902QDRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with deep expertise in automotive-grade IC design and AEC-Q100 qualification.
LM2902QDRQ1 belongs to the LM290xLV-Q1 family - engineered specifically for cost-optimized, low-voltage automotive signal conditioning where reliability across –40°C to +125°C and immunity to EMI/ESD are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature for LM2902QDRQ1?
The LM2902QDRQ1 is qualified for continuous operation from –40°C to +125°C ambient temperature per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 requirements. Its junction temperature must not exceed +150°C under any condition, and thermal design must account for its SOIC package's 115.1°C/W junction-to-ambient resistance at rated load.
Does LM2902QDRQ1 support single-supply operation?
Yes, LM2902QDRQ1 fully supports single-supply operation: its input common-mode range extends to the negative rail (V–), and its output swings within 40 mV of V– and 1 V of V+, enabling direct use with 3.3 V or 5 V supplies in ground-referenced circuits like low-side current sensing.
What is the typical input offset voltage of LM2902QDRQ1?
The typical input offset voltage of LM2902QDRQ1 is ±1 mV at 25°C and 5 V supply, with a maximum of ±5 mV across the full –40°C to +125°C temperature range - making it suitable for precision current-sense applications where shunt voltages remain below 100 mV.
Can LM2902QDRQ1 replace LM2902-Q1 in existing designs?
LM2902QDRQ1 is a direct functional upgrade to LM2902-Q1: it offers lower quiescent current (90 µA vs. 150 µA), improved offset (±1 mV vs. ±3 mV), and enhanced ESD robustness (2-kV HBM vs. 1.5-kV HBM), while maintaining identical pinout, SOIC-14 packaging, and AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification.
What package type is used for LM2902QDRQ1?
LM2902QDRQ1 uses the 14-pin SOIC (D) package with nominal dimensions of 8.65 mm × 3.91 mm, offering proven manufacturability, thermal performance (RθJA = 115.1°C/W), and compatibility with standard automotive PCB assembly processes.
LM2902QDRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 3 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.4mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 60 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 26 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
LM2902QDRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2902QDRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2902QDRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2902QDRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2902QDRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2902QDRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2902QDRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2902QDRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2902QDRQ1?
LM2902QDRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2902QDRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2902QDRQ1?
For technical support, including LM2902QDRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2902QDRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2902QDRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2902QDRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2902QDRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2902QDRQ1?
All LM2902QDRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2902QDRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2902QDRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2902QDRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2902QDRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
