Texas Instruments LM2902QPWRG4Q1
- Part No.:
- LM2902QPWRG4Q1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2902QPWRG4Q1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:19,960
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2902QPWRG4Q1 from Texas Instruments is a quad-channel, AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified automotive operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage (2.7 V to 5.5 V), cost-sensitive systems. It delivers ±1 mV input offset voltage, 1 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 90 µA per channel quiescent current, and rail-to-rail input common-mode range including ground - enabling precision single-supply current sensing in HEV/EV motor control and ADAS powertrain modules.
For engineers reviewing the LM2902QPWRG4Q1 datasheet, LM2902QPWRG4Q1 pinout, LM2902QPWRG4Q1 application, or LM2902QPWRG4Q1 equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, validated pin functions for the TSSOP-14 package, confirmed automotive-grade specifications (–40°C to 125°C, 2-kV HBM ESD), and real-world implementation guidance for low-side current sensing and sensor signal conditioning.
Technical Context
The LM2902QPWRG4Q1 implements a P-channel input stage with parallel N-channel pair to eliminate phase reversal during overdrive while maintaining rail-to-rail input operation down to V–. Its unity-gain stability and 1.5 V/µs slew rate support fast settling (4 µs to 0.1%) in closed-loop configurations without external compensation.
Designed for AEC-Q100 Grade 1 compliance, it operates across –40°C to 125°C with guaranteed 84 dB CMRR at 2.7 V and 92 dB at 5.5 V, 100 dB PSRR, and 40 nV/√Hz input voltage noise density - making it suitable for high-accuracy analog front-ends in battery management and on-board charger feedback loops.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage | 2.7 V to 5.5 V - enables direct interface with 3.3 V and 5 V automotive microcontrollers and ADCs without level-shifting. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±1 mV (typ) - ensures ≤100 µV error in 100 mΩ shunt-based current sensing at 1 A full scale. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 1 MHz - supports stable amplification of signals up to ~100 kHz with minimal phase lag in sensor conditioning paths. |
| Quiescent Current | 90 µA per channel - allows four independent signal paths in always-on vehicle subsystems with sub-400 µA total bias. |
| Common-Mode Range | V– to (V+ – 1 V) - permits true single-supply operation with inputs referenced to ground, critical for low-side current sensing. |
| ESD Rating | 2 kV HBM, 1 kV CDM - meets automotive manufacturing handling requirements per JESD22-A114 and JESD22-C101. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to 125°C - qualified for engine bay, powertrain, and ADAS ECU placement without derating. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-14 package (4.40 mm × 5.00 mm body size) with exposed thermal pad; RoHS-compliant, lead-free finish; moisture sensitivity level 1 (MSL-1).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 7, 8, 14 | Output (OUT1–OUT4) | Amplified output nodes; each capable of sourcing/sinking ±40 mA and swinging within 40 mV of V– and 1 V of V+. |
| 2, 6, 9, 13 | Inverting Input (IN1––IN4–) | Differential input terminals; accept signals down to V– with no phase reversal, supporting grounded-shunt topologies. |
| 3, 5, 10, 12 | Noninverting Input (IN1+–IN4+) | Reference input terminals; matched to inverting inputs for <5 pF common-mode capacitance and low THD+N. |
| 4 | Positive Supply (V+) | Main power rail connection; requires local 0.1 µF ceramic bypass capacitor to suppress supply noise coupling. |
| 11 | Negative Supply (V–) | Ground reference for single-supply operation; tied to system GND in automotive 3.3 V/5 V applications. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input with no phase reversal | Enables reliable low-side current sensing using grounded shunts without output polarity inversion during overload. |
| 1.5 V/µs slew rate & 4 µs settling (0.1%) | Supports fast transient response in motor phase current monitoring and battery cell voltage tracking loops. |
| 40 nV/√Hz input voltage noise density | Preserves SNR in high-gain sensor interfaces (e.g., thermistor, RTD, or Hall-effect position sensing). |
| 84–92 dB CMRR across supply range | Maintains accuracy in noisy automotive environments where common-mode interference exceeds 1 Vpp. |
| EMI rejection ratio >60 dB (10 MHz–1 GHz) | Reduces susceptibility to RF interference from infotainment transmitters, radar modules, and switching converters. |
Applications
| Infotainment Power Monitoring | ADAS Camera Sensor Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Real-time monitoring of 12 V supply rail voltage and current in head-unit power distribution units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op amp configured as two differential amplifiers for voltage/current sensing and two comparators for overvoltage/overcurrent flagging. Use Value: Enables precise load profiling and fault detection with <1% full-scale error using internal 2.7–5.5 V supply compatibility and ±1 mV offset. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level analog outputs from CMOS image sensors in surround-view camera ECUs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply DC-coupled gain stage with rail-to-rail input, driving 12-bit SAR ADC inputs. Use Value: Maintains 75 dB SNR at 10 MHz bandwidth via 40 nV/√Hz noise density and 1 MHz GBW, minimizing pixel noise. |
| HEV/EV On-Board Charger Feedback | Body Control Module Lighting Dimming |
|
Use Scenario: Isolated current sensing on primary-side MOSFETs and secondary-side rectifier outputs in bidirectional OBCs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side shunt amplifier with 35× gain configuration, interfacing to isolated ΣΔ modulator inputs. Use Value: Achieves <0.5% linearity error over –40°C to 125°C using guaranteed 84 dB CMRR and ±4 µV/°C drift. |
Use Scenario: PWM-controlled LED driver feedback loop for adaptive interior lighting with dimming resolution <1%. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Error amplifier comparing sensed LED current against DAC reference in constant-current regulation loop. Use Value: Ensures stable regulation under 100 Hz–20 kHz PWM with unity-gain stability and 1.5 V/µs slew rate. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2902LVQDRQ1 | Same electrical specs; SOIC-14 package (8.65 mm × 3.91 mm), higher RθJA (115.1°C/W vs 135.3°C/W). | Better suited for space-constrained PCBs where thermal pad attachment is impractical; lower board-level heat dissipation capability. | Select when legacy SOIC footprint compatibility is required and thermal margin ≥25°C is available. |
| TSV914IQDT | Higher GBW (8 MHz), lower offset (±1.5 mV max), but only 1-kV HBM ESD and –40°C to 105°C rating. | Not AEC-Q100 qualified; unsuitable for powertrain or safety-critical ADAS; limited to infotainment or body electronics. | Choose only for non-safety automotive subsystems requiring higher speed and acceptable trade-off in temperature/ESD robustness. |
Compared with LM2902QPWRG4Q1, LM2902LVQDRQ1 offers identical performance in a larger SOIC package with inferior thermal resistance, while TSV914IQDT trades automotive qualification and thermal ruggedness for bandwidth - making LM2902QPWRG4Q1 the optimal choice for AEC-Q100 Grade 1 designs needing balanced speed, precision, and reliability in compact layouts.
Availability
LM2902QPWRG4Q1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for HEV/EV inverter control, ADAS sensor signal chains, and automotive body electronics requiring stable component supply with full AEC-Q100 traceability and long-term production support.
Supply support for LM2902QPWRG4Q1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of automotive IC design expertise and ISO/TS 16949-certified manufacturing.
The LM290xLV-Q1 product line targets cost-optimized, low-voltage automotive signal conditioning - delivering AEC-Q100 Grade 1 performance in standard packages for current sensing, sensor amplification, and power management feedback loops.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating junction temperature for LM2902QPWRG4Q1?
The LM2902QPWRG4Q1 has a maximum operating junction temperature of 150°C, with guaranteed operation from –40°C to 125°C ambient. Its TSSOP-14 package exhibits a junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (RθJA) of 135.3°C/W, allowing safe continuous operation at full specification under typical automotive PCB copper pour conditions. Derating is not required within the specified ambient range.
Does LM2902QPWRG4Q1 support true single-supply operation with inputs at ground potential?
Yes, LM2902QPWRG4Q1 supports true single-supply operation: its input common-mode voltage range extends to V– (ground), and it maintains specified performance down to (V+ – 1 V). This enables direct interface with grounded-shunt current sensors and resistive sensor bridges without level-shifting circuitry - a key feature confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table and Functional Block Diagram.
Is LM2902QPWRG4Q1 pin-compatible with legacy LM2902-Q1 devices?
No, LM2902QPWRG4Q1 is not pin-compatible with standard LM2902-Q1. While both are quad op amps in 14-pin packages, LM2902QPWRG4Q1 uses the TSSOP-14 footprint (4.40 mm × 5.00 mm), whereas LM2902-Q1 typically uses SOIC-14 (8.65 mm × 3.91 mm) or PDIP-14. Pin functions match the LM2902LV-Q1 family pinout, not the legacy LM2902-Q1.
What is the overload recovery time specification for LM2902QPWRG4Q1?
The overload recovery time for LM2902QPWRG4Q1 is 1 µs (typical), defined as the time required for the output to return from saturation to linear operation after an overdrive condition. This value is measured under VS = 5 V, G = –10, and VIN = 600 mVpp, and is critical for accurate pulse-width measurement in motor phase current sensing applications.
Can LM2902QPWRG4Q1 drive capacitive loads up to 100 pF without instability?
Yes, LM2902QPWRG4Q1 remains stable with capacitive loads up to 100 pF, as verified by phase margin measurements showing >70° at CL = 100 pF (Figure 6-20). Its unity-gain stability and internal compensation allow direct driving of ADC input capacitors and long PCB traces without external isolation resistors - a design advantage confirmed in the Typical Characteristics section.
LM2902QPWRG4Q1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 3 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.4mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 60 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 26 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
LM2902QPWRG4Q1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2902QPWRG4Q1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2902QPWRG4Q1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2902QPWRG4Q1 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2902QPWRG4Q1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2902QPWRG4Q1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2902QPWRG4Q1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2902QPWRG4Q1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2902QPWRG4Q1?
LM2902QPWRG4Q1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2902QPWRG4Q1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2902QPWRG4Q1?
For technical support, including LM2902QPWRG4Q1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2902QPWRG4Q1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2902QPWRG4Q1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2902QPWRG4Q1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2902QPWRG4Q1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2902QPWRG4Q1?
All LM2902QPWRG4Q1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2902QPWRG4Q1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2902QPWRG4Q1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2902QPWRG4Q1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2902QPWRG4Q1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
