Texas Instruments LM2902QPWRQ1
- Part No.:
- LM2902QPWRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2902QPWRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,830
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2902QPWRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a quad-channel, AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified automotive operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage (2.7 V to 5.5 V), cost-sensitive systems. It delivers ±1 mV input offset voltage, 1 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 40 nV/√Hz input voltage noise density, 90 µA per-channel quiescent current, and rail-to-rail input common-mode range including ground - enabling precision single-supply current sensing in HEV/EV motor control and ADAS powertrain modules.
For engineers reviewing the LM2902QPWRQ1 datasheet, LM2902QPWRQ1 pinout, LM2902QPWRQ1 application, or LM2902QPWRQ1 equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, validated pin functions for the TSSOP-14 package, real-world automotive use cases, and two confirmed alternative parts with documented functional and application-level differences.
Technical Context
The LM2902QPWRQ1 implements a P-channel input differential pair with parallel N-channel stage to eliminate phase reversal during overdrive, supporting robust operation in automotive transients. Its unity-gain stability and 75° phase margin at 5.5 V supply ensure reliable performance in closed-loop configurations without external compensation.
Designed for AEC-Q100 Grade 1 (–40°C to +125°C), it features 2-kV HBM / 1-kV CDM ESD protection and operates across full 2.7–5.5 V supply range while maintaining specified offset, CMRR (84 dB min), and PSRR (80 dB min) - critical for body electronics and infotainment signal conditioning where supply rails vary with battery state.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 5.5 V - supports direct connection to automotive 3.3 V or 5 V rails without regulation |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±1 mV (typ) - enables accurate low-side current sensing with ≤1% error at 100 mV shunt drop |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 1 MHz - sufficient for 10 kHz sensor signal bandwidth with ≥10× gain margin |
| Quiescent Current | 90 µA per channel - allows four amplifiers to operate continuously on <360 µA total, ideal for always-on ADAS modules |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Extends to V− (ground) and within 1 V of V+ - permits true single-supply operation in low-side sensing circuits |
| ESD Rating | 2 kV HBM, 1 kV CDM - meets automotive assembly and field reliability requirements per AEC-Q100 |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C - qualified for engine bay, powertrain, and under-hood applications |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-14 package (4.40 mm × 5.00 mm body size) with exposed thermal pad; RoHS-compliant, lead-free finish; rated for automotive reflow profiles.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 7, 8, 14 | Output (OUT1–OUT4) | Amplifier output stages capable of sourcing/sinking ±40 mA; 40–75 mV headroom to V− ensures compatibility with logic-level ADC inputs |
| 2, 6, 9, 13 | Inverting Input (IN1−–IN4−) | Differential input pins with 2 pF differential capacitance - minimizes high-frequency phase shift in filter applications |
| 3, 5, 10, 12 | Noninverting Input (IN1+–IN4+) | High-impedance (±15 pA bias current) inputs compatible with high-resistance sensor bridges and thermistor networks |
| 4 | Positive Supply (V+) | Main power rail connection; requires local 0.1 µF ceramic bypass capacitor to suppress supply noise coupling into analog signal path |
| 11 | Negative Supply (V−) | Ground reference for single-supply operation; supports rail-to-rail input common-mode range down to V− |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No phase reversal under overdrive | Eliminates output latch-up during transient input excursions - critical for fault-tolerant motor control feedback loops |
| Low broadband noise | 40 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz enables clean amplification of microvolt-level signals from current shunts or Hall sensors |
| Unity-gain stable | Operates reliably in buffer, comparator hysteresis, and active filter configurations without external compensation components |
| Extended temperature range | Validated operation from –40°C to +125°C junction temperature - supports placement near power MOSFETs or DC-DC converters |
| EMI rejection ratio | ≥60 dB from 10 MHz to 1 GHz - suppresses RF interference from wireless chargers and infotainment RF modules |
Applications
| Infotainment Audio Preamp | Powertrain Current Sensor |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level microphone or line-in signals in automotive head units with variable 3.3 V supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp configured as dual-stage AC-coupled preamplifier with adjustable gain and DC-blocking. Use Value: Rail-to-rail input enables full dynamic range utilization from 0 V to 3.3 V supply; 90 µA/channel minimizes thermal drift in sealed enclosures. |
Use Scenario: Converting shunt resistor voltage (0–100 mV) to 0–3.5 V for 12-bit ADC in EV inverter current monitoring. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier front-end with fixed 35× gain via external resistors. Use Value: ±1 mV offset ensures ≤0.3% full-scale error at 100 mV input; 1 MHz bandwidth supports fast overcurrent detection (<1 µs response). |
| ADAS Camera Power Monitor | Body Control Module Voltage Supervisor |
Use Scenario: Monitoring 5 V camera module supply rail for brown-out detection in forward-facing ADAS cameras. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Comparator with precise 4.75 V threshold using internal reference and hysteresis. Use Value: 2.7–5.5 V operation allows direct sensing without level-shifting; 125°C rating matches camera SoC thermal envelope. |
Use Scenario: Supervising 12 V battery-derived 5 V and 3.3 V rails in door module ECUs with wake-up capability. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad comparator detecting undervoltage/overvoltage conditions across multiple subsystems. Use Value: 90 µA total quiescent current enables continuous monitoring during sleep mode; AEC-Q100 qualification ensures field reliability. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2902QDRQ1 | SOIC-14 package (8.65 mm × 3.91 mm); higher RθJA (115.1°C/W vs 135.3°C/W for TSSOP); identical electrical specs | Better thermal dissipation in forced-air environments; larger footprint limits high-density PCB layouts | Select when board space permits and thermal management relies on convection rather than conduction |
| TLV9004QDRQ1 | Lower offset (±0.4 mV), higher bandwidth (1 MHz vs 1 MHz same), but higher IQ (150 µA/ch); rail-to-rail output | Enables higher-precision sensing but increases system power budget by 67% per channel | Select only when sub-millivolt offset is mandatory and additional 270 µA total quiescent current is acceptable |
Compared with LM2902QPWRQ1, LM2902QDRQ1 offers superior thermal resistance in SOIC but occupies 2.2× more board area, while TLV9004QDRQ1 trades 67% higher quiescent current for 60% lower offset - making LM2902QPWRQ1 the optimal balance of precision, power, and compactness for AEC-Q100 Grade 1 applications.
Availability
LM2902QPWRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for HEV/EV inverter monitoring, ADAS camera power supervision, and automotive body electronics requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LM2902QPWRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with deep expertise in automotive-grade IC design and AEC-Q100 qualification.
The LM290xLV-Q1 product line targets cost-optimized, low-voltage automotive signal conditioning - delivering precision amplification for current sensing, sensor interfaces, and power monitoring in infotainment, ADAS, and powertrain systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature for LM2902QPWRQ1?
The LM2902QPWRQ1 is AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified with a guaranteed operating junction temperature range of –40°C to +125°C. This specification is validated across all electrical parameters in the datasheet, including offset voltage, bandwidth, and output drive capability - ensuring reliable function in under-hood and powertrain locations where ambient temperatures exceed 85°C.
Does LM2902QPWRQ1 support single-supply operation?
Yes, LM2902QPWRQ1 fully supports single-supply operation with its input common-mode voltage range extending to the negative rail (V−) and within 1 V of the positive rail (V+). When powered from 5 V (V+ = 5 V, V− = 0 V), inputs can swing from 0 V to 4 V, and outputs deliver 40–75 mV above ground - enabling direct interfacing with 3.3 V ADCs and microcontrollers without level-shifting circuitry.
What is the typical quiescent current per channel for LM2902QPWRQ1?
The typical quiescent current per channel for LM2902QPWRQ1 is 90 µA at 5.5 V supply and 25°C, rising to 160 µA maximum across –40°C to +125°C. This ultra-low power consumption allows all four amplifiers to remain active continuously in always-on ADAS modules while drawing less than 360 µA total - minimizing impact on vehicle standby current budgets.
Is LM2902QPWRQ1 pin-compatible with standard LM2902 variants?
LM2902QPWRQ1 uses the industry-standard TSSOP-14 pinout defined in TI's LM2902LV-Q1 family documentation and matches the pin functions of LM2902QDRQ1 (SOIC-14) and LM2902QDGKRQ1 (VSSOP-14). All share identical pin numbering and terminal roles - allowing direct PCB layout reuse when migrating between packages based on thermal or space constraints.
What automotive qualification does LM2902QPWRQ1 meet?
LM2902QPWRQ1 is qualified to AEC-Q100 Grade 1 standards, covering stress testing for temperature cycling, humidity bias, ESD (2 kV HBM, 1 kV CDM), and high-temperature operating life. It is specifically designed for automotive applications including infotainment, ADAS, body electronics, and powertrain systems where operation from –40°C to +125°C ambient is required.
LM2902QPWRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 3 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.4mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 60 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 26 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
LM2902QPWRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2902QPWRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2902QPWRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2902QPWRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2902QPWRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2902QPWRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2902QPWRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2902QPWRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2902QPWRQ1?
LM2902QPWRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2902QPWRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2902QPWRQ1?
For technical support, including LM2902QPWRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2902QPWRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2902QPWRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2902QPWRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2902QPWRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2902QPWRQ1?
All LM2902QPWRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2902QPWRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2902QPWRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2902QPWRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2902QPWRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
