Texas Instruments LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1
- Part No.:
- LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1.pdf
- Description:
- IC COMPARATOR 2 DIFF 8TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:14,324
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1 from Texas Instruments is an AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified dual open-drain voltage comparator designed for automotive powertrain and body control systems. It operates from 2 V to 32 V supply, delivers ±0.37 mV typical input offset voltage, 3.5 nA typical input bias current, and 1 µs typical propagation delay - enabling precise threshold detection in HEV/EV battery monitoring and motor control feedback loops.
For engineers reviewing the LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1 datasheet, LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1 pinout, LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1 application, or LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1 equivalent, this page provides verified package mapping (TSSOP-8), confirmed automotive-grade electrical specs (–40°C to +125°C), functional safety documentation support, and validated drop-in alternatives for cost-optimized design continuity.
Technical Context
The LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1 belongs to the LM2903B-Q1 family and implements a PNP Darlington input stage with internal ESD clamps on all pins, enabling robust operation across wide common-mode ranges (–0.1 V to VCC – 2 V) and differential inputs up to ±38 V. Its open-drain NPN output supports wired-AND logic and level-shifting to any logic rail via external pull-up.
It features dedicated negative input voltage handling beyond rail, a junction-to-ambient thermal resistance of 182.9°C/W in TSSOP-8, and is characterized for functional safety system design with documented failure modes and FIT data available per TI's safety manual.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2 V to 32 V - supports direct connection to 12 V/24 V automotive batteries and compatibility with 3.3 V/5 V logic rails via pull-up. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±4 mV over temperature - ensures reliable detection margin for 100 mV overdrive applications like battery cell voltage monitoring. |
| Input Bias Current (typ) | 3.5 nA - minimizes loading error on high-impedance sensor references (e.g., thermistor dividers). |
| Propagation Delay (typ) | 1 µs at 5 V supply - enables real-time response in motor phase fault detection and overvoltage shutdown circuits. |
| ESD Rating (HBM) | 2 kV - meets AEC-Q100 H1C classification for robustness against assembly and in-vehicle electrostatic events. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C ambient - qualified for engine bay and transmission control module mounting locations. |
| Output Type | Open-drain NPN - allows flexible logic-level translation and wired-AND bus configuration without external diodes. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-8 package (3.00 mm × 4.40 mm body size) with exposed thermal pad connected directly to GND for enhanced thermal performance in automotive PCB layouts.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1OUT | Comparator 1 output | Open-drain NPN collector - requires external pull-up to define logic-high level and sink current during active-low assertion. |
| 1IN− | Comparator 1 inverting input | High-impedance PNP Darlington base - accepts signals down to –0.1 V and up to VCC – 2 V without damage or phase reversal. |
| 1IN+ | Comparator 1 non-inverting input | Same input structure as 1IN− - supports rail-to-rail common-mode range and differential inputs up to ±38 V. |
| GND | Ground reference | Primary return path for supply, inputs, and thermal pad - must be low-impedance for noise immunity in noisy automotive environments. |
| 2IN+ | Comparator 2 non-inverting input | Independent input stage - enables dual-threshold sensing (e.g., overvoltage and undervoltage on same rail). |
| 2IN− | Comparator 2 inverting input | Matches 1IN− characteristics - supports differential sensing of motor current shunt or battery pack delta-V. |
| 2OUT | Comparator 2 output | Functionally identical to 1OUT - allows independent or combined (wired-AND) outputs for fault redundancy. |
| VCC | Positive supply | Accepts 2 V to 32 V - powers both comparators and internal bias circuitry; no separate ground-referenced negative supply required. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for –40°C to +125°C operation with HBM 2 kV / CDM 1 kV ESD ratings - reduces validation effort for automotive Tier-1 production. |
| Low input offset voltage | ±0.37 mV typical (±4 mV max over temp) - improves accuracy in precision window comparators for battery cell balancing control. |
| Wide supply voltage range | 2 V to 32 V - eliminates need for intermediate LDOs when interfacing with 12 V/24 V vehicle systems and 3.3 V microcontrollers. |
| Open-drain output architecture | Enables level-shifting and wired-AND logic - simplifies integration into CAN/LIN node power supervision and multi-sensor alarm buses. |
| Functional safety documentation | Includes FIT rate, failure mode analysis, and diagnostic coverage guidance - accelerates ISO 26262 ASIL-B system-level certification. |
Applications
| HEV/EV Battery Management | Powertrain Control Module |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Monitoring individual cell voltages in a 400 V traction battery stack using resistive dividers and reference thresholds. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual comparator performs simultaneous overvoltage and undervoltage detection per cell group, asserting fault flags within 1 µs. Use Value: ±4 mV offset tolerance ensures <10 mV total error budget for 2.5 V reference-based thresholds, meeting ASIL-C voltage monitoring requirements. | Use Scenario: Detecting camshaft position edge transitions and validating crankshaft synchronization in gasoline direct injection engines. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: One comparator conditions Hall-effect sensor output; the other validates signal integrity against a hysteresis window. Use Value: 1 µs propagation delay enables accurate timing capture at 10,000 RPM, while 32 V supply tolerance accommodates load-dump transients. |
| Infotainment Display Backlight Control | Body Control Module (BCM) |
Use Scenario: Regulating LED backlight brightness by comparing ambient light sensor output to programmable dimming thresholds. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Comparator drives PWM enable/disable logic based on analog light level crossing preset voltage levels. Use Value: 3.5 nA input bias current prevents measurement drift in high-Z photodiode amplifier outputs, maintaining consistent dimming steps. | Use Scenario: Supervising door lock actuator current to detect jamming or motor stall during latch engagement. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Compares shunt voltage against rising/falling thresholds to trigger immediate current cutoff before thermal damage. Use Value: 2 kV HBM ESD rating withstands repeated human contact during assembly and service, reducing field return rates. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual open-drain comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2903BQPWRQ1 | Same TSSOP-8 package; lower 0.6 mA typical supply current vs. 0.8 mA for LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1; ±0.37 mV offset identical. | Optimized for ultra-low-power always-on modules (e.g., remote keyless entry wake-up circuits). | Select when minimizing quiescent current is critical and 32 V max supply is sufficient. |
| TLV1702QDRQ1 | Higher precision (±0.75 mV max offset), rail-to-rail input, but 5.5 V max supply - not 32 V compatible. | Suitable only for low-voltage domains (e.g., ADAS camera power sequencing), not main battery monitoring. | Choose only for sub-5.5 V systems requiring tighter offset spec; not a drop-in replacement. |
Compared with LM2903BQPWRQ1, the LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1 trades 0.2 mA higher quiescent current for guaranteed 32 V operation - essential for direct battery connection. Versus TLV1702QDRQ1, it sacrifices precision for 6× wider supply range and proven AEC-Q100 Grade 1 reliability in harsh under-hood environments.
Availability
LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive powertrain control, HEV/EV battery management, and body electronics applications requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog and embedded processing solutions, with deep expertise in automotive-grade IC design and functional safety compliance.
The LM2903-Q1 product line was engineered specifically for AEC-Q100-compliant automotive subsystems - emphasizing robustness, wide operating margins, and seamless integration into ASIL-B/C safety architectures.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1?
The LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1 supports a maximum supply voltage of 32 V, as specified for "V" suffix devices in the LM2903-Q1 family. This rating is validated per AEC-Q100 stress testing and allows direct interface with 24 V automotive systems including load-dump transient conditions. Exceeding 32 V risks permanent damage per absolute maximum ratings.
Does LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1 support rail-to-rail input operation?
No, LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1 does not support true rail-to-rail input. Its common-mode input range extends from –0.1 V to VCC – 2 V at full temperature range. The non-inverting input can exceed VCC, but the inverting input is limited to VCC – 2 V. This architecture enables robust operation in high-side sensing while maintaining stability across automotive voltage transients.
Is LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1 pin-compatible with standard LM2903-Q1 variants?
Yes, LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1 uses the industry-standard TSSOP-8 footprint and identical pinout to all LM2903-Q1 family members in the same package, including LM2903QPWRQ1 and LM2903BQPWRQ1. No PCB layout changes are required when upgrading from earlier "A" or base versions to this qualified variant.
What functional safety documentation is available for LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1?
Texas Instruments provides a dedicated functional safety FIT report, failure mode effects analysis (FMEA), and diagnostic coverage guidelines for LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1. These documents are accessible via TI's functional safety portal and support ISO 26262 ASIL-B system-level development - covering both single-point and latent fault metrics relevant to the comparator's use in battery disconnect and motor stall detection.
Can LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1 drive TTL, CMOS, and MOS logic directly?
LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1 cannot drive these logic families directly due to its open-drain output. An external pull-up resistor to the target logic rail (e.g., 3.3 V or 5 V) is required to establish the high-state voltage level. Once configured, its output is fully compatible with TTL, CMOS, and MOS inputs - sinking up to 20 mA while maintaining VOL ≤ 400 mV at 4 mA load.
LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Open-Collector, Rail-to-Rail
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 2V ~ 36V, ±1V ~ 18V
- :
- 2mV @ 5V
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- 0.25µA @ 5V
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- 20mA
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 2.5mA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- -
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- -
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- -
- Hysteresis:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Operating Temperature:
- Automotive
- Grade:
- AEC-Q100
- Qualification:
- Surface Mount
- :
- 8-TSSOP
LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1?
LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1?
For technical support, including LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1?
All LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2903AVQPWRG4Q1 Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
