Texas Instruments LM2904AVQDRG4Q1
- Part No.:
- LM2904AVQDRG4Q1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2904AVQDRG4Q1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:38,820
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2904AVQDRG4Q1 from Texas Instruments is an AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified dual operational amplifier for automotive systems, featuring 3 V to 36 V supply range, 300 µA per-channel quiescent current (typical), 1.2 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, and rail-to-rail input common-mode range including ground - enabling direct low-side current sensing in battery management and brake control circuits.
For engineers reviewing the LM2904AVQDRG4Q1 datasheet, LM2904AVQDRG4Q1 pinout, LM2904AVQDRG4Q1 application, or LM2904AVQDRG4Q1 equivalent, key selection criteria include automotive-grade ESD robustness (±2 kV HBM, ±1.5 kV CDM), functional safety documentation support, low 2 mV max input offset voltage at 25°C, and integrated RF/EMI filtering for noise-immune operation in telematics and eCall modules.
Technical Context
The LM2904AVQDRG4Q1 belongs to the LM2904BA-Q1 variant family, distinguished by its 2 mV maximum input offset voltage (vs. 3 mV for LM2904B-Q1) and identical 300 µA typical supply current, 1.2 MHz GBW, and internal EMI/RF filtering. It operates across –40°C to +125°C with supply voltages up to 36 V and supports single- or split-supply configurations.
Its dual op-amp architecture features independent inputs and outputs, rail-to-rail input common-mode range down to V–, and output swing within 1.5 V of rails (sourcing) and 100 mV of V– (sinking at 50 µA), optimized for signal conditioning in harsh automotive environments where precision, stability, and noise immunity are critical.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 3 V to 36 V - supports wide automotive battery and load-dump conditions without external regulation |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | 2 mV at 25°C - enables accurate DC-coupled sensing in BMS shunt monitoring and position feedback |
| Quiescent Current / Channel | 300 µA typical - allows always-on functionality in low-power body electronics and telematics wake-up circuits |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 1.2 MHz - sufficient for closed-loop control in motor drivers and active filter stages up to ~100 kHz |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Includes V– (ground) - permits direct interface with low-side current-sense resistors without level-shifting |
| ESD Rating (HBM / CDM) | ±2000 V / ±1500 V - meets AEC-Q100 stress requirements for assembly and field reliability in vehicle harnesses |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C (Grade 1) - validated for under-hood and powertrain locations with no derating |
Pinout & Package
LM2904AVQDRG4Q1 is packaged in an 8-pin SOIC (D) with nominal body size 4.90 mm × 3.90 mm, RoHS-compliant and lead-free, suitable for automated SMT assembly and high-reliability automotive reflow profiles.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT1) | Output | Amplifier 1 output - drives feedback networks or downstream ADC inputs with 1.5 V headroom from V+ |
| 2 (IN1–) | Negative Input | Inverting input for Amp 1 - used in transimpedance, difference, or active filter configurations |
| 3 (IN1+) | Positive Input | Non-inverting input for Amp 1 - accepts ground-referenced sensor signals directly |
| 4 (V–) | Negative Supply | Lowest potential node - serves as ground reference in single-supply systems or negative rail in dual supplies |
| 5 (IN2+) | Positive Input | Non-inverting input for Amp 2 - enables independent signal paths for dual-sensor interfaces |
| 6 (IN2–) | Negative Input | Inverting input for Amp 2 - supports differential sensing or gain-setting resistor connections |
| 7 (OUT2) | Output | Amplifier 2 output - provides second channel for redundancy, signal buffering, or comparator hysteresis |
| 8 (V+) | Positive Supply | Highest potential node - connects to stabilized 5 V, 12 V, or unregulated 24 V automotive rail |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for automotive use from –40°C to +125°C ambient, with full traceability and lot-level test data |
| Integrated RF and EMI filter | Reduces susceptibility to radiated emissions in infotainment and ADAS subsystems without external ferrites |
| Functional Safety-Capable | Documentation package available for ISO 26262 ASIL-B system integration, including FIT rate and failure mode analysis |
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Enables direct connection to 0 V-referenced sensors (e.g., thermistors, shunt resistors) without biasing circuitry |
| Low input offset voltage drift | ±3.5 µV/°C max - maintains accuracy over full temperature range in engine control and HVAC applications |
Applications
| Automotive Lighting Control | Body Electronics Module |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Regulating LED headlamp brightness via PWM-controlled current sense amplification. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp configured as current-sense amplifier (Amp 1) and error integrator (Amp 2) in closed-loop dimming control. Use Value: 2 mV max VOS ensures <1% current measurement error across temperature; 300 µA IQ enables always-on status monitoring without battery drain. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for door lock actuator position feedback and window lift motor current monitoring. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel analog front-end: one amp for Hall-effect sensor amplification, second for motor current sensing. Use Value: Rail-to-rail input enables direct interface with grounded potentiometers; ±2 kV HBM withstands ESD events during service access. |
| Telematics Control Unit | Battery Management System (BMS) |
Use Scenario: Amplifying GPS antenna LNA output and conditioning CAN bus diagnostic voltage levels. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise preamplifier (Amp 1) and level translator for CAN fault detection (Amp 2). Use Value: Integrated EMI filter suppresses cellular band interference; 1.2 MHz GBW supports fast transient response in diagnostics. | Use Scenario: Precision shunt-based cell voltage and pack current measurement in 48 V mild-hybrid systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp used for bidirectional current sense (Amp 1) and cell voltage buffer (Amp 2). Use Value: 2 mV VOS enables ≤0.5% current accuracy at 100 A; 36 V max supply accommodates full pack voltage swing. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2904BQDRQ1 | 3 mV max VOS (vs. 2 mV), otherwise identical specs and pinout | Suitable where ±0.5% higher offset error is acceptable in cost-sensitive lighting or HVAC modules | Select when lower offset is not required and unit cost is prioritized |
| TSV912AQDR | Higher 8 MHz GBW, 1.1 V/µs slew rate, but only 24 V max supply and no AEC-Q100 Grade 1 rating | Limited to cabin electronics (infotainment, audio) where extended temperature and automotive qualification are unnecessary | Choose only for non-under-hood, non-safety-critical designs requiring higher speed |
Compared with LM2904BQDRQ1, LM2904AVQDRG4Q1 delivers tighter DC accuracy for precision sensing; compared with TSV912AQDR, it trades bandwidth for guaranteed automotive qualification, wider supply range, and integrated EMI filtering essential for powertrain and chassis systems.
Availability
LM2904AVQDRG4Q1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive lighting control, body electronics modules, telematics units, and battery management systems requiring stable component supply across long production lifecycles and rigorous environmental validation.
Supply support for LM2904AVQDRG4Q1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with deep expertise in automotive-grade IC design and manufacturing.
The LM2904-Q1 family was developed specifically for automotive signal conditioning, emphasizing AEC-Q100 compliance, ESD robustness, and performance stability across extreme temperatures and supply variations.
FAQ
What automotive qualification level does LM2904AVQDRG4Q1 meet?
LM2904AVQDRG4Q1 meets AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification, certified for operation from –40°C to +125°C ambient temperature with full HBM (±2 kV) and CDM (±1.5 kV) ESD ratings. This qualification is documented in TI's official LM2904BA-Q1 datasheet (SLOS414K, Rev K, April 2022), confirming its suitability for engine bay, chassis, and powertrain applications where thermal and electrical stress is highest. LM2904AVQDRG4Q1 is a specific tape-and-reel packaging variant of the LM2904BA-Q1 device.
How does LM2904AVQDRG4Q1 differ from LM2904BQDRQ1?
LM2904AVQDRG4Q1 is the LM2904BA-Q1 variant with 2 mV maximum input offset voltage at 25°C, while LM2904BQDRQ1 is the LM2904B-Q1 variant with 3 mV maximum VOS. Both share identical 300 µA typical quiescent current, 1.2 MHz GBW, 3 V–36 V supply range, integrated EMI filtering, and SOIC-8 packaging. The offset difference makes LM2904AVQDRG4Q1 preferred for high-accuracy current sensing in BMS and brake control, whereas LM2904BQDRQ1 suits cost-sensitive lighting or HVAC applications.
Can LM2904AVQDRG4Q1 operate from a single 5 V supply?
Yes, LM2904AVQDRG4Q1 supports single-supply operation from 5 V. Its common-mode input range extends to V– (ground), and output swings to within 1.5 V of V+ and 100 mV of V– at light loads - enabling direct interfacing with 5 V microcontrollers and ADCs. At 5 V supply, output swing is typically 0.1 V to 3.5 V with 10 kΩ load, sufficient for driving comparators or analog inputs in body control modules without level-shifting circuitry.
Does LM2904AVQDRG4Q1 include functional safety documentation?
Yes, LM2904AVQDRG4Q1 (as part of the LM2904BA-Q1 family) is designated "Functional Safety-Capable" by Texas Instruments, with supporting documentation available for ISO 26262 system development. This includes FIT rate data, failure mode effects analysis (FMEA), and diagnostic coverage guidance - enabling its use in ASIL-B compliant designs such as eCall activation circuits and passive safety sensor interfaces. Documentation is accessible via TI's product folder for LM2904BA-Q1.
What package type is used for LM2904AVQDRG4Q1?
LM2904AVQDRG4Q1 uses the 8-pin SOIC (D) package with nominal dimensions 4.90 mm × 3.90 mm, RoHS-compliant and lead-free. This is the standard automotive-qualified SOIC variant listed in TI's orderable addendum for LM2904BA-Q1, distinct from TSSOP or VSSOP options. The 'RG' suffix in the part number explicitly denotes the SOIC-8 package, and 'G4' indicates TI's green (lead-free) packaging standard.
LM2904AVQDRG4Q1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.3V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 700 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 500µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 26 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
LM2904AVQDRG4Q1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2904AVQDRG4Q1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2904AVQDRG4Q1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2904AVQDRG4Q1 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2904AVQDRG4Q1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2904AVQDRG4Q1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2904AVQDRG4Q1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2904AVQDRG4Q1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2904AVQDRG4Q1?
LM2904AVQDRG4Q1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2904AVQDRG4Q1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2904AVQDRG4Q1?
For technical support, including LM2904AVQDRG4Q1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2904AVQDRG4Q1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2904AVQDRG4Q1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2904AVQDRG4Q1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2904AVQDRG4Q1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2904AVQDRG4Q1?
All LM2904AVQDRG4Q1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2904AVQDRG4Q1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2904AVQDRG4Q1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2904AVQDRG4Q1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2904AVQDRG4Q1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
