STMicroelectronics LM2904AYPT
- Part No.:
- LM2904AYPT
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2904AYPT.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,889
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2904AYPT from STMicroelectronics is a dual, low-power operational amplifier optimized for automotive-grade single-supply operation (3–30 V), featuring 100 dB large-signal voltage gain, 1.1 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, and rail-to-rail output swing (0 V to VCC − 1.5 V). It supports transducer amplification and DC gain blocks in engine control units and battery management systems.
For engineers reviewing the LM2904AYPT datasheet, LM2904AYPT pinout, LM2904AYPT application, or LM2904AYPT equivalent, key selection criteria include input offset voltage (1–2 mV typ.), temperature-compensated bias current (20 nA), common-mode input range extending to negative rail, and AEC-Q100 qualified TSSOP8 packaging for under-hood reliability.
Technical Context
This dual op-amp uses PNP input stage architecture enabling input common-mode voltage down to VCC−, critical for ground-referenced sensor interfacing. Internal frequency compensation ensures stable unity-gain operation across −40 °C to +125 °C without external components.
It delivers 40 mA short-circuit output current with thermal shutdown protection and exhibits 70–85 dB common-mode rejection (CMR) and 65–100 dB supply voltage rejection (SVR) over full operating temperature and supply range, supporting robust analog signal conditioning in noisy automotive environments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage | 3 V to 30 V - enables direct interface with 5 V logic rails and 24 V vehicle batteries without level-shifting. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 1–2 mV (typ.) at 25 °C - ensures ≤20 mV error in 10× DC gain stages at room temperature. |
| Large-Signal Voltage Gain | 100 dB (typ.) - provides ≥100,000× open-loop gain for precision closed-loop configurations. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 1.1 MHz (temp-compensated) - supports stable amplification of signals up to ~100 kHz at gain = 10. |
| Output Voltage Swing | 0 V to (VCC − 1.5 V) - allows full-scale output into loads referenced to ground on single supply. |
| Input Bias Current | 20 nA (typ., temp-compensated) - minimizes voltage error across high-impedance sensor bridges (e.g., 100 kΩ → 2 µV). |
| Operating Temperature | −40 °C to +125 °C - qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 for under-hood automotive electronics. |
Pinout & Package
LM2904AYPT is supplied in a RoHS-compliant, automotive-qualified TSSOP8 package (3.0 × 4.4 mm, 0.65 mm pitch) with wettable flanks for automated optical solder-joint inspection.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT1) | Amplifier 1 output | Delivers rail-to-rail sourced/sunk current; requires no pull-up for logic-level interfacing. |
| 2 (IN1−) | Amplifier 1 inverting input | Accepts differential input voltages up to ±VCC; internal ESD clamps limit fault current to 5 mA. |
| 3 (IN1+) | Amplifier 1 non-inverting input | Supports common-mode inputs from VCC− to (VCC+ − 2 V); enables ground-sensing in single-supply configs. |
| 4 (VCC−) | Negative supply / ground reference | Return path for both amplifiers; must be low-impedance to maintain CMR and PSRR performance. |
| 5 (IN2+) | Amplifier 2 non-inverting input | Electrically isolated from IN1±; permits independent dual-channel signal conditioning. |
| 6 (IN2−) | Amplifier 2 inverting input | Shares same ESD and input stage specs as Pin 2; channel separation >120 dB at 1–20 kHz. |
| 7 (OUT2) | Amplifier 2 output | Matches OUT1 drive capability; supports simultaneous sourcing/sinking up to 40 mA total. |
| 8 (VCC+) | Positive supply | Accepts 3–30 V; supply current (0.7–1.2 mA) is voltage-independent, simplifying power budgeting. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Internal frequency compensation | Guarantees stable unity-gain operation without external capacitors across full temperature and supply range. |
| Input common-mode range includes negative rail | Enables direct connection of sensors with ground-referenced outputs (e.g., thermistors, strain gauges) without level shifters. |
| Rail-to-rail output swing (0 V to VCC − 1.5 V) | Maximizes dynamic range in 5 V or 12 V systems; eliminates need for dual supplies in analog front-ends. |
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for −40 °C to +125 °C operation with enhanced ESD (2 kV HBM) and lifetime reliability in automotive ECUs. |
| Low input bias current (20 nA typ.) | Reduces voltage error in high-Z networks (e.g., pH electrodes, piezoelectric sensors), preserving signal fidelity. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Sensor Interface | Automotive Battery Management System (BMS) |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level signals from oxygen (O₂) and manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensors in real-time engine control loops. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel DC-coupled transducer amplifier providing 10–100× gain with <2 mV offset drift over temperature. Use Value: Enables accurate air-fuel ratio calculation and knock detection by preserving microvolt-level sensor resolution across −40 °C to +125 °C. |
Use Scenario: Monitoring individual cell voltages and temperature gradients in 12–48 V lithium-ion traction battery packs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision differential amplifier for cell voltage sensing, rejecting common-mode noise from high-current switching paths. Use Value: Achieves <10 mV measurement accuracy per cell, directly supporting ISO 26262 ASIL-B functional safety requirements. |
| Industrial Motor Drive Current Sensing | Automotive HVAC Blower Control |
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying shunt resistor voltage drops in three-phase inverter legs for overcurrent protection and torque control. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-CMR (≥70 dB) current sense amplifier with fast slew rate (0.3 V/µs) for real-time fault detection. Use Value: Detects 10 µs overcurrent events before IGBT damage occurs, improving system MTBF in variable-frequency drives. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning feedback signals from brushless DC motor hall-effect sensors and thermistors in climate control modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power dual op-amp implementing PID loop compensation and temperature linearization in 5 V microcontroller subsystems. Use Value: Reduces total system supply current by 300 µA vs. legacy quad op-amps, extending module standby life in parked vehicles. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2904PT | Standard-grade (non-automotive) TSSOP8 variant; identical electrical specs but lacks AEC-Q100 qualification and enhanced ESD (2 kV vs. 300 V HBM). | Approved for industrial control and consumer electronics only; not suitable for safety-critical automotive functions. | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs automotive qualification requirements and ambient temperature stays ≤105 °C. |
| TSB572IST | Lower quiescent current (380 µA vs. 1.2 mA), higher GBP (2.5 MHz), but reduced output drive (20 mA) and narrower VCC range (2.7–5.5 V). | Optimized for ultra-low-power portable instrumentation; insufficient for 12/24 V automotive bus interfacing. | Prefer for battery-powered handheld testers where 5 V operation and sub-1 mA supply current are mandatory. |
Compared with LM2904PT, LM2904AYPT adds AEC-Q100 compliance and extended ESD tolerance at minimal cost premium, while TSB572IST trades supply flexibility and drive strength for micro-power operation-making LM2904AYPT the optimal choice for ruggedized 5–30 V automotive signal chains.
Availability
LM2904AYPT is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, battery management systems, motor drive current sensing, and HVAC blower control requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for LM2904AYPT includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, designing and manufacturing analog, MCU, power, and sensor solutions for automotive, industrial, and consumer markets.
LM2904AYPT belongs to ST's automotive-qualified precision op-amp product line, engineered specifically for reliable signal conditioning in harsh-temperature, high-noise environments such as powertrain and chassis control systems.
FAQ
Is LM2904AYPT pin-compatible with standard LM2904 variants?
Yes - LM2904AYPT uses the industry-standard TSSOP8 pinout (identical to LM2904PT and LM2904DT), supporting drop-in replacement in existing layouts. All eight pins match function-for-function, including shared VCC+/VCC− rails and independent dual-amplifier I/O. No PCB redesign is needed when upgrading from commercial-grade to automotive-grade versions.
What is the maximum capacitive load LM2904AYPT can drive without instability?
LM2904AYPT remains stable driving up to 100 pF capacitive loads in unity-gain configuration, as verified by phase margin >60° across temperature and supply voltage. For loads exceeding 100 pF, a series resistor (≥100 Ω) between output and capacitance is required to maintain stability - confirmed by Figure 20 in DS0508 Rev 21.
Does LM2904AYPT support true rail-to-rail input?
No - LM2904AYPT features input common-mode range extending to the negative rail (VCC−), but its positive limit is VCC+ − 1.5 V at 25 °C (VCC+ − 2 V over full temperature). It does not accept inputs at VCC+; for true rail-to-rail input, consider ST's TSX562 or TSV912 op-amp families.
How does the enhanced ESD rating impact board-level design?
With 2 kV HBM ESD rating (vs. 300 V for LM2904), LM2904AYPT reduces susceptibility to handling damage during SMT assembly and field service. This allows relaxed layout spacing near connectors and eliminates need for discrete TVS diodes on op-amp inputs in most automotive harness interfaces - lowering BOM count and board area.
LM2904AYPT Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Single-Ended
- Slew Rate:
- 0.6V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.1 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 700µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 40 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 30 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-TSSOP
LM2904AYPT FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2904AYPT through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2904AYPT on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2904AYPT reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2904AYPT are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2904AYPT is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2904AYPT?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2904AYPT transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2904AYPT?
LM2904AYPT orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2904AYPT order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2904AYPT?
For technical support, including LM2904AYPT datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2904AYPT requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2904AYPT is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2904AYPT products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2904AYPT meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2904AYPT?
All LM2904AYPT units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2904AYPT, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2904AYPT part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2904AYPT:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2904AYPT Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
