Texas Instruments LM2904BQPWRQ1
- Part No.:
- LM2904BQPWRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2904BQPWRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,022
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2904BQPWRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified dual operational amplifier for automotive systems, featuring 3 V to 36 V supply range, 300 µA per-channel quiescent current (typical), 1.2 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, and rail-to-rail input common-mode range including ground - enabling direct low-side current sensing in battery management and brake control circuits.
For engineers reviewing the LM2904BQPWRQ1 datasheet, LM2904BQPWRQ1 pinout, LM2904BQPWRQ1 application, or LM2904BQPWRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its automotive-grade ESD robustness (±2 kV HBM, ±1.5 kV CDM), integrated RF/EMI filtering, functional safety documentation support, and guaranteed 3 mV max input offset voltage at 25°C.
Technical Context
The LM2904BQPWRQ1 implements a bipolar-input op-amp architecture optimized for single-supply operation in harsh automotive environments. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages down to V– (ground), and its output can swing within 1.4 V of V+ and 100 mV of V– at light load - critical for signal conditioning near battery rails.
It features internal compensation for unity-gain stability, 56° phase margin with 20 pF capacitive load, and slew rate of 0.5 V/µs. The device includes integrated EMI/RF filters and meets AEC-Q100 requirements for temperature (–40°C to +125°C), reliability, and ESD immunity.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 3 V to 36 V - supports 12 V and 24 V automotive battery systems with headroom for load-dump transients. |
| Quiescent Current / Channel | 300 µA (typical) - enables always-on sensor interfaces without excessive power drain in body electronics. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 1.2 MHz - sufficient for motor current feedback, battery cell voltage monitoring, and HVAC sensor amplification. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | 3 mV at 25°C - ensures ≤0.3% error in 100 mV full-scale current-sense applications at room temperature. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Includes V– (ground) - allows direct connection to shunt resistors on low-side of loads without level-shifting circuitry. |
| ESD Rating (HBM / CDM) | ±2000 V / ±1500 V - exceeds AEC-Q100-002/-011 requirements for assembly and field reliability in vehicle harnesses. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C (Grade 1) - validated for under-hood and powertrain locations per automotive thermal profiles. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-8 package (3.00 mm × 4.40 mm), surface-mount, moisture-sensitive level 1 (MSL-1), RoHS-compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT1) | Output of Amplifier 1 | Drives external load up to ±30 mA; swings within 1.4 V of V+ and 100 mV of V– at 50 µA. |
| 2 (IN1–) | Inverting Input of Amp 1 | Differential input node; supports common-mode range from V– to (V+) – 2 V across full temperature range. |
| 3 (IN1+) | Non-inverting Input of Amp 1 | High-impedance node (4 GΩ || 1.5 pF); used for reference or sensor signal routing. |
| 4 (V–) | Negative Supply / Ground | Reference for both amplifiers; must be connected directly to system ground or negative rail in dual-supply configs. |
| 5 (IN2+) | Non-inverting Input of Amp 2 | Independent input; enables dual-path signal conditioning (e.g., voltage + current sense in BMS). |
| 6 (IN2–) | Inverting Input of Amp 2 | Matches IN1– electrical behavior; supports identical common-mode and offset specs. |
| 7 (OUT2) | Output of Amplifier 2 | Functionally identical to OUT1; no crosstalk limitation specified - suitable for independent channels. |
| 8 (V+) | Positive Supply | Accepts up to 36 V DC; internal protection limits absolute max to 40 V for transient tolerance. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for automotive use from –40°C to +125°C ambient, with full reliability testing per stress standards. |
| Integrated RF and EMI filter | Reduces susceptibility to high-frequency noise from ignition systems, inverters, and wireless modules without external components. |
| Functional Safety-Capable | TI provides FIT rate data, failure mode analysis, and safety manual to support ISO 26262 ASIL-B system development. |
| Rail-to-rail input (down to V–) | Eliminates need for level-shifting circuitry when amplifying signals referenced to ground (e.g., shunt-based current sensing). |
| Low quiescent current (300 µA/ch) | Enables continuous operation in always-on domains such as telematics wake-up detection and eCall standby monitoring. |
Applications
| Automotive Battery Management System (BMS) | Brake Control Unit Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Monitoring individual cell voltages and pack current in 48 V mild-hybrid and EV battery packs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp performs differential voltage amplification and low-side current shunt amplification simultaneously. Use Value: Common-mode input range to ground enables direct shunt measurement; 3 mV max VOS ensures <0.5% gain error in 10-bit ADC front-end at 25°C. | Use Scenario: Amplifying pressure sensor outputs and conditioning ABS wheel speed signals in hydraulic brake modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Provides precision gain and filtering for analog sensor signals prior to MCU ADC sampling. Use Value: Integrated EMI filtering suppresses noise from solenoid drivers; 1.2 MHz GBW supports >10 kHz sensor bandwidth required for real-time slip control. |
| Automotive Head Unit Audio Preamp | Telematics Control Unit (TCU) Sensor Interface |
Use Scenario: Low-noise preamplification of microphone and line-level audio inputs in infotainment head units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configured as non-inverting amplifier (G = 10–100) with 40 nV/√Hz input noise density. Use Value: THD+N <0.001% at 1 kHz enables high-fidelity audio capture; rail-to-rail input accommodates AC-coupled mic biasing schemes. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for GNSS antenna LNA bias, IMU temperature compensation, and CAN bus voltage monitoring in TCU modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel configuration handles multiple sensor types (voltage, current, thermistor) with shared supply and layout simplicity. Use Value: 300 µA/ch IQ minimizes impact on TCU's low-power sleep modes; AEC-Q100 qualification ensures compliance with automotive module-level testing. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2904BAQPWRQ1 | Lower max input offset voltage (2 mV vs 3 mV), otherwise identical specs and pinout. | Better suited for high-precision current sensing where <0.2% error budget is required at 25°C. | Select LM2904BAQPWRQ1 when tighter initial offset is mandatory; same footprint and layout. |
| LM2904QPWRQ1 | Higher max VOS (7 mV), higher IQ (350 µA), no integrated EMI filter, 26 V max supply. | Limited to less demanding body electronics (e.g., mirror controls) where cost is primary and noise immunity is secondary. | Use LM2904QPWRQ1 only if legacy design compatibility or lower BOM cost outweighs performance and noise robustness needs. |
Compared with LM2904QPWRQ1, LM2904BQPWRQ1 delivers 2× lower offset, 14% lower quiescent current, and integrated EMI filtering - making it the preferred choice for new automotive designs requiring functional safety alignment and robust signal integrity in noisy powertrain environments.
Availability
LM2904BQPWRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive lighting, battery management systems, and brake control units requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for LM2904BQPWRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with deep expertise in automotive-grade IC design and AEC-Q100 qualification.
The LM2904BQPWRQ1 belongs to TI's automotive-qualified op-amp portfolio, engineered specifically for signal conditioning in safety-critical vehicle subsystems including powertrain, chassis, and electrification systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for LM2904BQPWRQ1?
The absolute maximum supply voltage (V+ to V–) for LM2904BQPWRQ1 is 40 V, though recommended operating range is 3 V to 36 V. This 4 V headroom accommodates automotive load-dump transients per ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a, ensuring reliable operation without external clamping in 24 V systems.
Does LM2904BQPWRQ1 support single-supply operation with input signals at ground potential?
Yes, LM2904BQPWRQ1 supports true single-supply operation with common-mode input voltage range extending to V– (ground). This allows direct interfacing with low-side current shunts and grounded sensors without level-shifting circuitry - a key enabler for cost-effective BMS and brake control designs.
Is LM2904BQPWRQ1 pin-compatible with LM2904QPWRQ1?
Yes, LM2904BQPWRQ1 is pin-compatible with LM2904QPWRQ1 in the TSSOP-8 package (PW). Both share identical pinout, footprint, and thermal pad configuration - enabling drop-in replacement in existing layouts when upgrading to improved offset, EMI filtering, and supply range.
What functional safety documentation is available for LM2904BQPWRQ1?
Texas Instruments provides a dedicated functional safety document (SPNCA00) for LM2904BQPWRQ1, including FIT rate (112.5 FIT), failure mode effects analysis (FMEA), diagnostic coverage metrics, and guidelines for implementing diagnostics in ASIL-B systems - all accessible via TI's product folder.
Can LM2904BQPWRQ1 drive capacitive loads without oscillation?
LM2904BQPWRQ1 is unity-gain stable and maintains ≥56° phase margin with up to 20 pF capacitive load. For larger loads (e.g., >100 pF), TI recommends adding a series resistor (10–100 Ω) between output and load to preserve stability - verified in typical characteristics Figure 7-27.
LM2904BQPWRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.2 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 10 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 300µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-TSSOP
LM2904BQPWRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2904BQPWRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2904BQPWRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2904BQPWRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2904BQPWRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2904BQPWRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2904BQPWRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2904BQPWRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2904BQPWRQ1?
LM2904BQPWRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2904BQPWRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2904BQPWRQ1?
For technical support, including LM2904BQPWRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2904BQPWRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2904BQPWRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2904BQPWRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2904BQPWRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2904BQPWRQ1?
All LM2904BQPWRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2904BQPWRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2904BQPWRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2904BQPWRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2904BQPWRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
