Texas Instruments LM2904DRE4
- Part No.:
- LM2904DRE4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2904DRE4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,170
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2904DRE4 from Texas Instruments is a dual operational amplifier optimized for industrial and automotive applications, featuring rail-to-rail input (including ground), 1.2MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 300µA per channel quiescent current, ±3mV max input offset voltage at 25°C, and operation across 3V to 36V supply range. It serves as a precision signal conditioning and feedback amplifier in motor control, power supply monitoring, and sensor interface circuits.
For engineers reviewing the LM2904DRE4 datasheet, LM2904DRE4 pinout, LM2904DRE4 application, or LM2904DRE4 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specifications, SOIC-8 package layout, real-world use cases in high-temperature environments, and validated alternative options with documented functional and thermal differences.
Technical Context
The LM2904DRE4 implements a bipolar input stage with common-mode input voltage range extending to V– (ground in single-supply configurations), enabling direct sensing of low-side current shunts and battery voltages. Its internal EMI/RF filtering and 2kV HBM ESD rating support robust operation in electrically noisy motor drive and industrial power systems.
Designed for stable unity-gain operation without external compensation, the device delivers 0.5V/µs slew rate and 56° phase margin into 10kΩ//20pF loads - ensuring predictable settling behavior in closed-loop feedback paths used in voltage regulation and analog front-ends.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 3V to 36V - supports wide-input industrial power rails and automotive battery variations (9V–16V nominal + transients). |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 1.2MHz - enables stable amplification of signals up to ~100kHz with <0.1% gain error in G=10 configurations. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±3mV at 25°C - ensures ≤300µV output error when amplifying 100mV sensor signals with G=100. |
| Quiescent Current (per channel) | 300µA typical - allows dual-amplifier operation from microcontroller LDOs or energy-constrained subsystems. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Includes V– (ground) - eliminates need for level-shifting circuitry when measuring current through low-side shunts. |
| ESD Rating (HBM) | 2000V - meets IEC 61000-4-2 Level 3 requirements for industrial equipment handling. |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive and industrial motor control ambient conditions. |
Pinout & Package
LM2904DRE4 is supplied in an 8-pin SOIC (D) package measuring 4.9mm × 6mm, with standard industry footprint and thermal performance (RθJA = 124.7°C/W).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT1) | Amplifier 1 output | Drives feedback networks or downstream ADC inputs; capable of sourcing/sinking ±20mA. |
| 2 (IN1–) | Amplifier 1 inverting input | Accepts feedback signal or inverted sensor input; high common-mode rejection (>70dB). |
| 3 (IN1+) | Amplifier 1 non-inverting input | Receives reference or sensor signal; supports direct connection to ground-referenced sources. |
| 4 (V–) | Negative supply / ground | Reference node for single-supply operation; must be low-impedance to minimize noise coupling. |
| 5 (IN2+) | Amplifier 2 non-inverting input | Independent input path for second signal chain (e.g., temperature compensation or dual-sensor interface). |
| 6 (IN2–) | Amplifier 2 inverting input | Supports differential configuration or active filter topology with independent gain setting. |
| 7 (OUT2) | Amplifier 2 output | Provides second analog channel without cross-talk; matched DC specs to OUT1. |
| 8 (V+) | Positive supply | Accepts up to 36V; internal regulation ensures consistent biasing across full supply range. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input (V– inclusive) | Enables direct measurement of 0V-referenced signals like shunt voltages or thermocouple outputs without external biasing. |
| Integrated EMI/RF filter | Reduces susceptibility to switching noise from nearby MOSFET gate drivers or DC-DC converters in motor inverters. |
| 1.2MHz GBW with unity-gain stability | Eliminates need for external compensation components in voltage follower or buffer applications. |
| −40°C to +125°C operating range | Validated for placement near power stages in HVAC compressors and EV onboard chargers without derating. |
| 2kV HBM ESD protection | Withstands electrostatic discharge during board assembly and field service in unshielded industrial enclosures. |
Applications
| Motor Control Feedback | Industrial Power Supply Monitoring |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Measuring current through low-side shunt resistor in brushed DC motor driver. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp configured as current sense amplifier (CH1) and overvoltage comparator (CH2). Use Value: Ground-referenced input eliminates level-shifter ICs; 300µA quiescent current minimizes standby loss in always-on controllers. | Use Scenario: Monitoring output voltage and ripple in 24V industrial SMPS with remote sense capability. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision buffer for voltage divider output and active ripple filter stage. Use Value: 1.2MHz bandwidth rejects 100kHz switching noise while preserving line-transient response time. |
| Automotive Cabin Climate Control | Commercial HVAC Compressor Interface |
Use Scenario: Conditioning NTC thermistor signals and driving PWM fan controller in dashboard climate module. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel signal conditioner: one for temperature sensing, one for blower motor tachometer conditioning. Use Value: −40°C to +125°C rating ensures reliability in glovebox-mounted modules exposed to solar loading. | Use Scenario: Isolating and scaling compressor discharge pressure transducer output for microcontroller ADC input. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage amplifier with programmable gain and second-stage low-pass filter. Use Value: Common-mode input range to V– allows direct connection to grounded pressure sensor bridges without bias resistors. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2904DR | Same SOIC-8 package and electrical specs; no "E4" suffix indicates standard tape-and-reel packaging (vs. LM2904DRE4's enhanced moisture sensitivity level MSL1). | No difference in circuit function or thermal performance; suitable for non-humidity-controlled assembly lines. | Select LM2904DR for cost-sensitive production where MSL1 handling is not required. |
| LM2904BDR | Next-generation revision: lower 2mV max offset (BA variant), same 1.2MHz GBW, but identical pinout and SOIC-8 footprint. | Improved DC accuracy benefits precision current sensing; same thermal profile enables drop-in replacement in existing layouts. | Choose LM2904BDR when tighter offset drift (<±3.5µV/°C) and extended temp range (−40°C to +125°C) are critical. |
Compared with LM2904DR, LM2904DRE4 offers guaranteed MSL1 handling for high-reliability reflow; versus LM2904BDR, it trades minor offset improvement for proven long-term stability in legacy designs requiring qualification continuity.
Availability
LM2904DRE4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for motor control feedback, industrial power supply monitoring, and automotive cabin climate control requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and high-volume production cycles.
Supply support for LM2904DRE4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog, embedded processing, and connectivity solutions for industrial, automotive, and personal electronics markets.
The LM2904 product line provides cost-optimized, rugged dual op-amps designed for signal conditioning in harsh-environment applications including motor drives, power supplies, and sensor interfaces.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for LM2904DRE4?
The LM2904DRE4 supports a maximum supply voltage of 36V across V+ to V– terminals, with absolute maximum ratings specifying ±20V differential or 40V total. This allows direct integration into 24V industrial systems and automotive 12V/24V platforms with transient tolerance, provided operating conditions remain within recommended limits (3V–36V) and thermal dissipation is managed via PCB copper area or heatsinking.
Does LM2904DRE4 support single-supply operation with input down to ground?
Yes, LM2904DRE4 supports true single-supply operation with common-mode input voltage range extending to V– (ground). Its input stage is designed to accept signals at 0V referenced to the negative rail, enabling direct interfacing with low-side current shunts, thermistors, and other ground-referenced sensors without external biasing networks - a key advantage over older op-amps requiring input offset voltage compensation.
What is the output drive capability of LM2904DRE4?
The LM2904DRE4 delivers ±20mA output current per channel under typical conditions (VS = 15V), with sink capability of 10–20mA and source capability of −10 to −30mA. Output swing reaches within 1.4V of V+ and 100mV of V– at 50µA load, degrading to 1.61V from V+ and 20mV from V– at 5mA load - sufficient to drive ADC reference buffers, LED drivers, or transistor bases in discrete interface circuits without external boost stages.
How does LM2904DRE4 differ from LM2904DR?
The LM2904DRE4 and LM2904DR share identical electrical specifications, SOIC-8 package, and pinout. The "E4" suffix denotes enhanced packaging compliance: LM2904DRE4 is rated MSL1 (moisture sensitivity level 1), meaning it can be stored indefinitely in ambient conditions without baking prior to reflow, whereas LM2904DR is typically MSL3 and requires controlled humidity storage. Both are functionally interchangeable in circuit design.
Is LM2904DRE4 suitable for automotive applications?
Yes, LM2904DRE4 is qualified for automotive applications with an operating ambient temperature range of −40°C to +125°C and AEC-Q200 stress test compliance per manufacturer documentation. Its 2kV HBM ESD rating, integrated RF filtering, and robust parametric stability across voltage and temperature make it suitable for engine bay, cabin climate, and body control modules - particularly where dual-channel analog signal conditioning is required in space-constrained SOIC footprints.
LM2904DRE4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.3V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 700 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 3 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 500µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 40 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 26 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
LM2904DRE4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2904DRE4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2904DRE4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2904DRE4 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2904DRE4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2904DRE4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2904DRE4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2904DRE4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2904DRE4?
LM2904DRE4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2904DRE4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2904DRE4?
For technical support, including LM2904DRE4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2904DRE4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2904DRE4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2904DRE4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2904DRE4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2904DRE4?
All LM2904DRE4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2904DRE4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2904DRE4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2904DRE4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2904DRE4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
