Texas Instruments LM2904LVQDGKRQ1
- Part No.:
- LM2904LVQDGKRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2904LVQDGKRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8VSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,552
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2904LVQDGKRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified dual operational amplifier for automotive systems, featuring 3 V to 36 V supply range, 300 µA per-channel quiescent current, 1.2 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, and rail-to-rail input common-mode range including ground - enabling direct low-side current sensing in battery management and motor control circuits.
For engineers reviewing the LM2904LVQDGKRQ1 datasheet, LM2904LVQDGKRQ1 pinout, LM2904LVQDGKRQ1 application, or LM2904LVQDGKRQ1 equivalent, this page delivers verified specifications, validated pin functions, automotive-grade thermal and ESD performance data, and real-world implementation context for body electronics, eCall, and BMS signal conditioning.
Technical Context
The LM2904LVQDGKRQ1 implements a bipolar-input, internally compensated two-stage op-amp architecture optimized for single-supply operation in harsh automotive environments. It supports differential input voltages up to ±32 V and delivers stable closed-loop gain across G = 1 to G = 1000 with ≥56° phase margin at 10 kΩ//20 pF load.
Its design integrates RF/EMI filtering on-chip, achieves 2 mV max input offset voltage (25°C), and maintains functional safety capability via documented failure modes and diagnostic support - all within a VSSOP-8 package rated for –40°C to +125°C ambient operation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 3 V to 36 V - supports 12 V and 24 V automotive battery rails with headroom for load-dump transients. |
| Quiescent Current / Channel | 300 µA typical - enables always-on sensor interfaces without excessive battery drain in telematics modules. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 1.2 MHz - sufficient for DC–100 kHz signal conditioning in motor current feedback and cabin temperature monitoring. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | 2 mV at 25°C - ensures ≤20 mV error in 10× gain configurations used in precision shunt-based current sensing. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Includes ground (V–) - allows direct connection to low-side shunts without level-shifting circuitry. |
| ESD Rating (CDM) | ±1500 V - meets AEC-Q100-011 requirements for robustness during automated PCB assembly in automotive production lines. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C (Grade 1) - qualified for under-hood and powertrain locations with no derating required. |
Pinout & Package
VSSOP-8 package (3.00 mm × 3.00 mm), thermally enhanced for high-density automotive PCB layouts with 0.65 mm lead pitch and exposed thermal pad (connected to V–).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT1) | Output | Amplifier 1 output - drives feedback networks or ADC inputs; capable of sourcing/sinking ±20 mA. |
| 2 (IN1–) | Negative Input | Inverting input for Amp 1 - accepts differential signals or configured as summing node in active filters. |
| 3 (IN1+) | Positive Input | Non-inverting input for Amp 1 - connects directly to ground-referenced sensors in single-supply configurations. |
| 4 (V–) | Negative Supply | Lowest potential rail - serves as reference for both amplifiers and thermal pad connection point. |
| 5 (IN2+) | Positive Input | Non-inverting input for Amp 2 - enables independent signal paths for dual-sensor applications like dual-axis IMU conditioning. |
| 6 (IN2–) | Negative Input | Inverting input for Amp 2 - used for programmable gain stages or comparator hysteresis networks. |
| 7 (OUT2) | Output | Amplifier 2 output - isolated from OUT1 for redundancy-critical functions such as brake pressure monitoring. |
| 8 (V+) | Positive Supply | Highest potential rail - decoupled locally with 100 nF ceramic capacitor to suppress supply noise coupling. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for continuous operation at –40°C to +125°C ambient, with full characterization across temperature and voltage extremes. |
| Integrated EMI/RF filter | On-die filtering suppresses >30 MHz noise from switching regulators and CAN transceivers without external ferrites. |
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Enables direct interface to 0 V–referenced shunts and thermistors without costly input biasing resistors or level shifters. |
| Functional safety documentation support | TI provides FIT rate data, failure mode analysis, and diagnostic coverage guidance for ISO 26262 ASIL-B system integration. |
| Low quiescent current stability | 300 µA/channel maintained across 3 V–36 V supply and –40°C to +125°C - critical for always-on vehicle subsystems. |
Applications
| Automotive Body Electronics | Electric Vehicle Battery Management |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for door lock actuators, seat position sensors, and ambient light detection in centralized body control modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp performs simultaneous analog front-end amplification and filtering of resistive and capacitive sensor outputs. Use Value: Single VSSOP-8 device replaces two discrete amplifiers, reducing BOM count and PCB area while maintaining AEC-Q100 compliance. | Use Scenario: Precision current sensing across parallel cell strings in 400 V–800 V traction battery packs using low-side shunt resistors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Amplifies mV-level shunt voltage with 2 mV max offset, feeding isolated delta-sigma ADCs for SOC/SOH calculation. Use Value: Ground-referenced input eliminates need for expensive isolated amplifiers or high-side current sense ICs in cost-sensitive BMS designs. |
| Telematics Control Unit (TCU) | Emergency Call (eCall) System |
Use Scenario: Audio pre-amplification and microphone biasing in LTE/V2X communication gateways with integrated voice recognition. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: One amplifier conditions analog mic signal; the other generates stable 2.5 V bias for electret condenser microphones. Use Value: Integrated EMI filtering prevents RF ingress from cellular antennas from corrupting audio signals, eliminating external shielding. | Use Scenario: Analog signal path for crash sensor fusion - combining accelerometer, gyroscope, and airbag controller analog status signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel buffer and level translation between legacy analog crash sensors and modern ASIL-D microcontrollers. Use Value: AEC-Q100 qualification and 125°C rating ensure reliable operation during post-crash thermal events where ambient exceeds 105°C. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2904BQDRQ1 | SOIC-8 package (4.90 mm × 3.90 mm); identical electrical specs but higher RθJA (124.7°C/W vs 186.1°C/W) | Better thermal margin in low-airflow under-dash enclosures; larger footprint limits high-density TCU layouts | Select when board space permits and thermal derating above 85°C ambient is required |
| TSV912IQ2T | Higher GBW (8 MHz), lower IQ (190 µA), but only 24 V max supply and no AEC-Q100 Grade 1 certification | Suitable for non-safety-critical infotainment audio, not approved for powertrain or passive safety systems | Choose only for cost-optimized consumer-grade modules where automotive qualification is not mandated |
Compared with LM2904BQDRQ1, LM2904LVQDGKRQ1 offers superior thermal resistance in compact VSSOP-8 form factor for space-constrained ECUs, while TSV912IQ2T trades automotive qualification for higher speed and lower power - making LM2904LVQDGKRQ1 the sole choice for ASIL-B compliant dual-op-amp signal chains requiring ground-sensing capability.
Availability
LM2904LVQDGKRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive lighting, battery management systems, and telematics control units requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles and rigorous environmental validation.
Supply support for LM2904LVQDGKRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with deep expertise in automotive-grade reliability and functional safety.
The LM2904-Q1 family was engineered specifically for automotive signal conditioning - delivering AEC-Q100 qualified performance, integrated EMI resilience, and ground-sensing capability to replace legacy op-amps in body, chassis, and powertrain control units.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for LM2904LVQDGKRQ1?
The LM2904LVQDGKRQ1 supports a maximum supply voltage of 36 V, verified per Absolute Maximum Ratings in the TI datasheet SLOS414K. This allows direct connection to 24 V automotive systems with margin for transient overvoltage events up to 40 V - though continuous operation above 36 V risks permanent damage. The device operates down to 3 V, enabling compatibility with low-power wake-up circuits.
Does LM2904LVQDGKRQ1 support rail-to-rail output swing?
No, LM2904LVQDGKRQ1 does not provide rail-to-rail output swing. Its output voltage swing is specified as 1.35 V from the positive rail and 100 mV from the negative rail (V–) under 50 µA load. At 1 mA load, swing degrades to 1.4 V from V+ and 0.75 V from V–. This limitation is inherent to its bipolar output stage and must be accounted for in gain-setting resistor selection to avoid clipping.
Is LM2904LVQDGKRQ1 pin-compatible with standard LM2904-Q1 variants?
Yes, LM2904LVQDGKRQ1 is pin-compatible with all LM2904-Q1 family members in VSSOP-8 (DGK) packaging, including LM2904BQDGKRQ1 and LM2904BAQDGKRQ1. Pin 1 through 8 retain identical functions: OUT1, IN1–, IN1+, V–, IN2+, IN2–, OUT2, V+. No PCB redesign is needed when upgrading from earlier LM2904-Q1 versions in the same package.
What is the input offset voltage specification for LM2904LVQDGKRQ1 at full temperature range?
The LM2904LVQDGKRQ1 - as the LM2904BA-Q1 variant - has a maximum input offset voltage of 3.0 mV over the full operating temperature range of –40°C to +125°C, per Section 7.5 of the TI datasheet SLOS414K. At 25°C only, the limit is tighter: 2.0 mV maximum. This drift behavior is characterized and documented for functional safety analysis in ISO 26262-compliant systems.
Can LM2904LVQDGKRQ1 drive capacitive loads without instability?
LM2904LVQDGKRQ1 is stable driving up to 100 pF capacitive load with ≥56° phase margin (G = +1, RL = 10 kΩ), as confirmed in Figure 7-27 of the datasheet. For loads exceeding 100 pF - such as long traces to remote ADCs - a series isolation resistor (≥100 Ω) is required between the op-amp output and the capacitance to maintain stability and prevent overshoot beyond 5%.
LM2904LVQDGKRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 1.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 15 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 90µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 40 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-VSSOP
LM2904LVQDGKRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2904LVQDGKRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2904LVQDGKRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2904LVQDGKRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2904LVQDGKRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2904LVQDGKRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2904LVQDGKRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2904LVQDGKRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2904LVQDGKRQ1?
LM2904LVQDGKRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2904LVQDGKRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2904LVQDGKRQ1?
For technical support, including LM2904LVQDGKRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2904LVQDGKRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2904LVQDGKRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2904LVQDGKRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2904LVQDGKRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2904LVQDGKRQ1?
All LM2904LVQDGKRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2904LVQDGKRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2904LVQDGKRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2904LVQDGKRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2904LVQDGKRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
