Texas Instruments LM2904LVQDRQ1
- Part No.:
- LM2904LVQDRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LM2904LVQDRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:22,005
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LM2904LVQDRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a dual-channel, AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified automotive operational amplifier designed for low-voltage, cost-sensitive systems. It delivers ±1 mV input offset voltage, 1 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 90 µA per channel quiescent current, and rail-to-rail input common-mode range including ground - enabling single-supply operation in body electronics and current-sensing circuits.
For engineers reviewing the LM2904LVQDRQ1 datasheet, LM2904LVQDRQ1 pinout, LM2904LVQDRQ1 application, or LM2904LVQDRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its guaranteed –40°C to 125°C operation, 2.7 V to 5.5 V supply range, no phase reversal under overdrive, and SOIC-8 package compatibility with legacy LM2904-Q1 layouts.
Technical Context
The LM2904LVQDRQ1 uses a P-channel input stage with parallel N-channel pair to extend common-mode range to V– while eliminating phase reversal - a critical reliability feature for automotive sensor interfaces. Its unity-gain stability and 1.5 V/µs slew rate support precision DC-coupled amplification and low-frequency signal conditioning without external compensation.
Designed for AEC-Q100 Grade 1 compliance, it integrates robust ESD protection (2-kV HBM, 1-kV CDM) and operates across full automotive temperature range with specified electrical performance at both 2.7 V and 5.5 V supply - ensuring consistent behavior in start-stop and battery-transient conditions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 5.5 V - supports direct connection to 3.3 V or 5 V automotive domains without LDO regulation |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±1 mV (typ) - enables accurate low-side current sensing with ≤1% error at 100 mV shunt drop |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 1 MHz - sufficient for closed-loop response in motor control feedback and ADAS sensor signal chains |
| Quiescent Current | 90 µA per channel - reduces system standby power in always-on infotainment and body modules |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Includes V– and extends to (V+) – 1 V - allows direct ground-referenced sensor interfacing in single-supply configurations |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to 125°C - meets AEC-Q100 Grade 1 requirements for under-hood and cabin applications |
| ESD Rating | 2-kV HBM, 1-kV CDM - provides production-line and field robustness in automotive assembly environments |
Pinout & Package
LM2904LVQDRQ1 is packaged in an 8-pin SOIC (D) with body size 3.91 mm × 4.90 mm, optimized for automated placement and thermal dissipation in automotive PCBs.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| OUT1 | Output, Channel 1 | Amplified output of first op amp; drives loads up to 40 mA short-circuit current |
| IN1– | Inverting Input, Channel 1 | Differential input node; accepts signals down to V– with no phase reversal |
| IN1+ | Noninverting Input, Channel 1 | Differential input node; supports rail-to-rail common-mode range including ground |
| V– | Negative Supply / Ground | Reference for single-supply operation; must be connected to system ground or negative rail |
| IN2+ | Noninverting Input, Channel 2 | Second independent input; electrically isolated from Channel 1 with >100 dB channel separation |
| IN2– | Inverting Input, Channel 2 | Second differential input; identical electrical specs and layout sensitivity as Channel 1 |
| OUT2 | Output, Channel 2 | Independent output; supports simultaneous dual-sensor conditioning without crosstalk |
| V+ | Positive Supply | Primary power rail; must remain ≤6 V absolute maximum to prevent permanent damage |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No phase reversal under overdrive | Eliminates output polarity inversion during input overload - critical for safety-critical current monitoring |
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Enables direct interface with ground-referenced sensors (e.g., shunt resistors, thermistors) without level-shifting circuitry |
| Low broadband noise (40 nV/√Hz) | Preserves SNR in precision analog front-ends for ADAS radar receivers and battery monitoring |
| Unity-gain stable | Operates reliably in buffer, gain-of-1, and active filter configurations without external compensation components |
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for continuous operation at 125°C junction temperature - suitable for engine control and powertrain modules |
Applications
| Infotainment Audio Preamp | Body Control Module Sensor Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level audio signals from microphones or line inputs in automotive head units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel DC-coupled preamplifier providing gain and impedance buffering before ADC sampling. Use Value: 40 nV/√Hz input noise and 1 MHz bandwidth preserve audio fidelity while 90 µA/channel minimizes thermal load in compact enclosures. | Use Scenario: Conditioning analog outputs from door lock actuators, ambient light sensors, and HVAC thermistors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: General-purpose signal conditioner converting sensor voltages into clean, rail-compatible logic levels. Use Value: Common-mode range including ground allows direct connection to unpowered sensors; AEC-Q100 qualification ensures 15-year field reliability. |
| HEV/EV Inverter Current Sensing | ADAS Camera Power Supply Monitor |
Use Scenario: Low-side current measurement in traction inverter gate driver power stages. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision current-sense amplifier with fixed gain configuration for real-time motor phase current feedback. Use Value: ±1 mV offset voltage enables ≤0.5% full-scale error at 100 mV shunt drop; no phase reversal prevents false fault triggering during transient overloads. | Use Scenario: Monitoring 12 V battery rail and 3.3 V camera module supply for brown-out detection and power sequencing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-comparator replacement performing windowed voltage supervision with hysteresis. Use Value: Dual independent channels allow simultaneous monitoring of two rails; 2.7 V minimum supply enables operation during cold-cranking events. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual-channel automotive op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2904QDRQ1 | Higher 150 µA/ch quiescent current; ±3 mV max offset; same SOIC-8 package | Less suitable for ultra-low-power always-on modules; lower DC accuracy in precision current sensing | Select LM2904QDRQ1 only when legacy design reuse outweighs power/accuracy gains of LM2904LVQDRQ1 |
| TSV912IQ2DT | 2.5 V to 5.5 V supply; 1.8 MHz GBW; 130 µA/ch IQ; dual-channel, AEC-Q100 Grade 1 | Better bandwidth for fast transient response but higher power; not pin-compatible with SOIC-8 | Choose TSV912IQ2DT when system requires >1 MHz closed-loop bandwidth and board layout permits DFN-8 rework |
Compared with LM2904QDRQ1, LM2904LVQDRQ1 reduces quiescent current by 40% and improves offset voltage by 2×, directly extending battery life and measurement accuracy in body electronics. Against TSV912IQ2DT, it trades bandwidth for lower power and SOIC-8 drop-in compatibility - simplifying qualification in existing automotive platforms.
Availability
LM2904LVQDRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive infotainment, body electronics, and HEV/EV powertrain applications requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for LM2904LVQDRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with deep expertise in automotive-grade IC design and AEC-Q100 qualification.
The LM290xLV-Q1 product line targets cost-optimized, low-voltage automotive subsystems - delivering enhanced performance over legacy LM290x-Q1 while maintaining pin compatibility and qualification rigor for body, infotainment, and ADAS applications.
FAQ
What automotive qualification level does LM2904LVQDRQ1 meet?
LM2904LVQDRQ1 is AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified, meaning it is certified for continuous operation from –40°C to +125°C ambient temperature and validated for use in engine compartments, powertrain control units, and other high-reliability automotive domains. This qualification covers stress testing for thermal cycling, humidity, mechanical shock, and electrical robustness - all documented in TI's official AEC-Q100 report for LM2904LVQDRQ1.
Does LM2904LVQDRQ1 support true rail-to-rail input operation?
LM2904LVQDRQ1 supports common-mode input voltage range from V– to (V+) – 1 V across its full 2.7 V to 5.5 V supply range - including ground when V– = 0 V. This enables true single-supply operation with ground-referenced sensors. However, input voltage must remain ≥1 V below V+ to maintain datasheet-specified performance; operation beyond that limit risks increased offset drift and reduced CMRR.
Can LM2904LVQDRQ1 replace LM2904-Q1 in existing designs?
Yes, LM2904LVQDRQ1 is pin-compatible with LM2904QDRQ1 in SOIC-8 and offers improved specifications: lower quiescent current (90 µA vs 150 µA), tighter input offset (±1 mV vs ±3 mV), and enhanced ESD robustness (2-kV HBM). No PCB changes are required, and the device maintains identical thermal pad layout and solder profile - making it a direct drop-in upgrade for automotive designs seeking better efficiency and accuracy.
What is the maximum capacitive load LM2904LVQDRQ1 can drive while remaining stable?
LM2904LVQDRQ1 is unity-gain stable and characterized to drive up to 1000 pF capacitive load without oscillation, as verified in Figure 6-18 and 6-19 of the SBOS987B datasheet. For loads >100 pF, TI recommends adding a small series resistor (≤10 Ω) between the output and capacitor to dampen peaking. The device maintains ≥75° phase margin at 1 MHz with 100 pF load, supporting reliable operation in buffered sensor interfaces and active filter stages.
How does LM2904LVQDRQ1 handle input overvoltage conditions?
LM2904LVQDRQ1 incorporates internal ESD protection diodes on all input pins, clamping voltages to within ±0.5 V of V+ and V– rails. Input current must be limited to ≤10 mA for sustained overvoltage events (per Absolute Maximum Ratings). The device exhibits no phase reversal when inputs exceed common-mode range - a key differentiator from older op amps - ensuring predictable output behavior during transients like load dump or jump-start scenarios.
LM2904LVQDRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 1.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 15 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 90µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 40 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
LM2904LVQDRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LM2904LVQDRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LM2904LVQDRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LM2904LVQDRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of LM2904LVQDRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LM2904LVQDRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LM2904LVQDRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LM2904LVQDRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LM2904LVQDRQ1?
LM2904LVQDRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LM2904LVQDRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LM2904LVQDRQ1?
For technical support, including LM2904LVQDRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LM2904LVQDRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LM2904LVQDRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LM2904LVQDRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LM2904LVQDRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LM2904LVQDRQ1?
All LM2904LVQDRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LM2904LVQDRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LM2904LVQDRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LM2904LVQDRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LM2904LVQDRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
